Change IP address with script

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
User avatar
gabo
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:04 pm
Location: Biggest city in the world, Mexico City
Contact:

Change IP address with script

Post by gabo » Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:27 pm

Hello to all.

Does anybody of a way to change the IP address that the computer uses with some sort of script?

I have my work laptop, with a IP address that the IT guy at the office assigned to me. But sometimes I have to go to a meeting at some other building in town, and have to use a different IP in another segment. Also, sometime I bring that laptop home to do some work, and have to setup up manually the address to work with my DSL router.

I was hoping there was some command I could use in a batch file or something to just double click and configure the correct address for my current location.

The computer uses Windows XP Pro.

Thanks in advance to everybody.
gabo

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Sep 23, 2009 3:17 am

here is a handy app for you to consider

http://www.netsetman.com/index.php?s=nsm

User avatar
Stefhan
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:16 pm
Location: Groningen (NL)

Post by Stefhan » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:38 am

That is a handy tool!

But if you do want to use a batch script you can use 'netsh'.
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4608
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:24 pm

That's an excellent link, Stefhan. Thanks. :)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:05 pm

removed
Last edited by ENU_user on Sun Jun 20, 2010 12:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
beats
Posts: 772
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 4:11 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by beats » Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:33 pm

Keep in mind that NetSetMan is freeware only for your non-commercial purposes. For business use you have to buy the Pro version.

But why not make 3 hardware profiles, Windows supports this natively:
- Office 1
- Office 2
- Home

Post Reply