Copy file to %windir%\system32\ of Windows7

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Copy file to %windir%\system32\ of Windows7

Post by UtCollector » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:47 am

Hi,

I would like to know how to coppy cabarc.exe silent to system32 of Windows 7 64 bit If i run the .bat with admin rights its works fine. But without admin right it wont work and i get acces denied.

My coppy command:
xCOPY "%~dp0cabarc.exe" %windir%\system32\

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:58 am

Unless your executable is 64bit, it should not be going to the "system32" directory in the first place. It should actually go to the "syswow64" directory. As it is, I know you need admin rights to get to the "system32" directory. It may be that the redirection does not quite work because you do not have those admin rights. Try copying to the "syswow64" directory and see if that will work for you. If not, you will *require* admin rights for anything to be put in system directories.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:06 am

Try the (x)copy replacement robocopy

Why not just add it when you mount with dism?

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:35 am

crashfly wrote:Unless your executable is 64bit, it should not be going to the "system32" directory in the first place. It should actually go to the "syswow64" directory. As it is, I know you need admin rights to get to the "system32" directory. It may be that the redirection does not quite work because you do not have those admin rights. Try copying to the "syswow64" directory and see if that will work for you. If not, you will *require* admin rights for anything to be put in system directories.
Thx thats i what i needed to know. Im going to try is from syswow64 and see if it works.

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:36 am

ricktendo64 wrote:Try the (x)copy replacement robocopy

Why not just add it when you mount with dism?
Hmm i will need to test that app than:D Thx :D
I needed it this way for a addon maker:D

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Jan 24, 2012 9:18 am

If its for a addon maker im sure w7t or onepiece intergrator can simply add the files to the right dir of a mounted image

Post Reply