Welcome to Windows XP Service Pack 4

Forum to discuss Update Packs created by community members for the various Windows operating systems.
Post Reply
User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:04 am

Mirza wrote:The v3.1 will be a self patching file or a new installer? Already download both patch and v3 installer.
My understanding is, it will be a whole new installer, called uSP4_v3.1

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:06 am

@Harkaz: I see you have the latest "Windows Update", why not also include the lastest "Microsoft Update", this is far better way of updating, since you get the OFFICE upates too.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1) Microsoft Update, please include

2) IE, advance options, it was still set to use SSL 3.0 and not TLS 1.0, did update SA3009008 (Disable SSL 2.0 + 3.0 and Enable TLS 1.0) get deployed in uSP4-v3?

3) KB931125 rootsupd.exe v1601

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
This is a question: what is WMIC, and it is supposed to already be installed. Cause when I try to install all the C++ 2005-2015, it has to install this prior/during. Not sure if its supposed to be there, but not registered fully, so its got to be re-installed ... kind of like the WIC problem you fixxed in uSP4-v2. Where it was present, but not fully registered in registry, so my AiO Runtimes for XP installer was re-installing it.
Last edited by GH0st on Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:00 am, edited 3 times in total.

poolside

Post by poolside » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:33 am

GH0st wrote: This is a question: what is WMIC, and it is supposed to already be installed.
Windows Management Instrumentation Command-line interface. Basically a cmd utility for WMI, a pretty integral part of Windows.

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:41 am

poolside wrote:
GH0st wrote: This is a question: what is WMIC, and it is supposed to already be installed.
Windows Management Instrumentation Command-line interface. Basically a cmd utility for WMI, a pretty integral part of Windows.
Shazaam!

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:51 am

wmic is fine. This happens only the first time wmic is run and it's not affected by xpfixit.inf.

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:56 am

kk

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:34 am

NEWS: Building a product key change tool from the Microsoft one so that is compatible with SP4 v3.1.

The MUI pack for XP SP4 Professional will be ready soon.
Wait a few more hours for the full upload

I recommend downloading the entire v3.1 package along with the accessories, but there will be an INF file providing the latest registry fixes to v2/v3 users.

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1367
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:35 am

tipoole wrote:well it seems im the only one with this issue.maybe i did something wrong along the way
With the speeds and sizes of today's CPU's, drives, and memory, you just don't get the benefit of gutting an OS as you used to. I agree with GH0st that installing the complete updated OS, then disabling the components and services you don't need, results in the most stable and compatible OS with the fewest problems. I sincerely doubt you will notice any speed difference compared to a gutted OS.

Cheers and Regards

poolside

Post by poolside » Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:59 am

bphlpt wrote:
tipoole wrote:well it seems im the only one with this issue.maybe i did something wrong along the way
With the speeds and sizes of today's CPU's, drives, and memory, you just don't get the benefit of gutting an OS as you used to. I agree with GH0st that installing the complete updated OS, then disabling the components and services you don't need, results in the most stable and compatible OS with the fewest problems. I sincerely doubt you will notice any speed difference compared to a gutted OS.

Cheers and Regards
Someone should do a video like this in the vein of nLite and XP:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCwtA9e3YRI

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Sat Jan 23, 2016 9:44 am

Nliting windows dramatically improve stability reliability.
Any body can say me that is the use of keeping , old driver(which is never going to be used in mordern hardware),old features, few unused component , exploit friendly component like remote registry(if you want some body to hack your every important data like banking),few other , useless service like indexing . If you a ssd user then nlite your best friend of all time as it help you to tweak xp for ssd like disabling prefetch and indexing which are useless under ssd.
I never faced single problem regarding slimdowning Sp4 with nlite.
Donot slim down xp sp4 disc under vistaup system that will create some wired problems it will cause inf instalation problem.
Bhlp you are also correct because under mordern pc slimming is not required for most user but if you are a gamer for best fps sliming down is recommended or if somebody running 20 /30 pograms togethar. If somebody use 3dMAx or maya nliting improve lot performance.
Nliting is recommended for slow netbook user.

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 9:50 am

Some final tests before distributing v3.1.

Checking K/KN versions.

The Product key modification tool for XP SP4 has been prepared.

Mirza
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:09 am
Location: Malaysia

Post by Mirza » Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:12 am

I installed SP4 before activating Windows.Does this make impact to the activation key?

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:41 am

How does one get the "show desktop" shortcut back into quicklaunch on a live system ?

poolside

Post by poolside » Sat Jan 23, 2016 10:49 am

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:How does one get the "show desktop" shortcut back into quicklaunch on a live system ?
Just google restore show desktop xp

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:38 am

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:How does one get the "show desktop" shortcut back into quicklaunch on a live system ?
If you RIGHT CLICK the bottom bar, you will see its still there "Show the Desktop"

poolside

Post by poolside » Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:39 am

GH0st wrote:
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:How does one get the "show desktop" shortcut back into quicklaunch on a live system ?
If you RIGHT CLICK the bottom bar, you will see its still there "Show the Desktop"
He's talking about the "Show Desktop.scf" shortcut, not the option.

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sat Jan 23, 2016 12:00 pm

sp4 v3.1 still not up yet?

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:04 pm

tipoole wrote:sp4 v3.1 still not up yet?
he is doing his final tests, then we get to test it

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:38 pm

Ok, got it ;)
Click Start, click Run, type notepad in the Open box, and then click OK. On the File menu, click Save As, and then save the file to your desktop as "Show desktop.scf". The Show desktop icon is created on your desktop. Click and then drag the Show desktop icon to your Quick Launch toolbar.
Is there no way to add this option into the update?
> http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 461#140461

Data
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:21 pm

Post by Data » Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:46 pm

The SP4 v3 files were taken down pending v3.1 before I could get them to find out myself so I'm wondering if any PowerToys were included? I commonly use the Alt-Tab replacement, Cmd Here, Calculator Plus, Power Calculator among others.

poolside

Post by poolside » Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:56 pm

Data wrote:The SP4 v3 files were taken down pending v3.1 before I could get them to find out myself so I'm wondering if any PowerToys were included? I commonly use the Alt-Tab replacement, Cmd Here, Calculator Plus, Power Calculator among others.
No. Check the Components Reference PDF for a list of added functionality.

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 4:59 pm

Sorry for the delay, guys. It's also an exam period, so I cannot focus on this project constantly.

But I have been able to fully test RDP for the first time:

XP Mode is working fine
I connected two VMs (one with sp4, one with sp3 and everything plays just fine).
Last edited by harkaz on Sat Jan 23, 2016 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 5:00 pm

Now it is the "Show desktop" icon glitch fix and we're done

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:27 pm

SA3009008 is partially included in SP4 v3 for IIS only:
IIS - Disable SSL 2.0 + 3.0 and Enable TLS 1.0

The ieuinit.inf resets the defaults and its changed each time a cumulative IE update is installed. So I cannot guarantee that IE TLS 1.0 will stay on and SSL 2.0 + 3.0 will remain disabled under any possible scenario and I don't include it.

I will not include Microsoft Update, it is meant to be optional.

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:34 pm

kk

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:38 pm

harkaz wrote:SA3009008 is partially included in SP4 v3 for IIS only:
IIS - Disable SSL 2.0 + 3.0 and Enable TLS 1.0

The ieuinit.inf resets the defaults and its changed each time a cumulative IE update is installed. So I cannot guarantee that IE TLS 1.0 will stay on and SSL 2.0 + 3.0 will remain disabled under any possible scenario and I don't include it.
ieuinit.inf is only called upon user account creation. I got around the issue by calling my installation INF with the ".DEFAULT" registry key which is loaded at all first user logins.

5erPOSUp.inf excerpts:
[1st_Logon.SetRunOnce.AddReg]
HKU,".DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce","POS.1st_UserStart",,"rundll32.exe advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection 5erPOSUp.inf,1st_UserStart"

[1st_UserStart]
;Necessary for applying settings that IE7 & IE8 overwrite at new user creation from ieuinit.inf.
AddReg = 1st_UserStart.SA3009008.AddReg

[1st_UserStart.SA3009008.AddReg]
;Disables SSL 2.0 + 3.0 and Enables TLS 1.0 for all users by default in Internet Explorer 6, 7 and 8.
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings","SecureProtocols",0x10001,0x80
Last edited by 5eraph on Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:42 pm

Will this work always, even with sysprep installs?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:45 pm

Haven't tried SysPrep, so I can't be certain. Always works with standard CD-based installs.

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:46 pm

That'a scenario I'm unsure about and that's why I decided not to add the entry you mention, although it's a great idea.

harkaz
Posts: 705
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:23 am
Location: GR

Post by harkaz » Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:43 pm

Some other fixes:

- KB3112148 appears in MU although it's integrated (will add the reg info)
- A small fix in multimed.inf for N versions of Windows XP: OC Manager asks for mplay32.exe, which has been removed.

This last one is related with the live installer.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sun Jan 24, 2016 2:33 am

harkaz wrote:Now it is the "Show desktop" icon glitch fix and we're done
Cool 8)

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:16 am

@harkaz, hi , as per my knowledge if your patch use pae it requres /pae switch in boot.ini , does usp4 did it automatically.
!!BEST OF LUCK FOR YOUR EXAMS!!

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:17 am

@harkaz your gdrive folder no more contain any ram patch files

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:18 am

I have identified some parts of nlite component removal responsible for the broken-down install of xp usp4 when using nlite for more than USP4 slipstreaming,driver integration and bootable iso - as mentioned by ghost as the most reliable way of deploying USP4(I say some parts because I cant identify all the parts and components that may cause issues, only the ones Im interested in - I always go for the full functionality, minimal impact, best performance and security,remove really unnecessary stuff xp image). So far Ive successfully installed xp usp4 from a 770 mb iso.My wish was to reduce it to CD size.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:54 am

^ Do you mind sharing the info of what exactly is safe to remove ?

poolside

Post by poolside » Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:02 am

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:^ Do you mind sharing the info of what exactly is safe to remove ?
Yeah, was just about to say that. Only in another way: a list of components that should be kept. Or if he just copy-pastes the session file.

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:02 am

What you might want to do, is see if you can get Nuhi, to update his tool (nLite) to support uSP4.

www.msfn.org/board/forum/89-nlite/

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:17 am

languages and kb layouts are safe to remove.i will not include those in last_presets.ini since this a localized option.Im from romania so I only choose to retain romanian language and kb layout.
Drivers removal is the main section to be left untouched for now.I will do this with every subsection from drivers(since a lot of unnecessary stuff is in there and before usp4 I used to remove the whole section) until I reach my goal - CD size image and post updates.
I never mess with hardware support section because that causes drivers installation errors.
Note: this was only done on a previously USP4 slipstreamed iso.ie:usp4 slipstreamed in one session,all other tweaks,drivers integration etc in a new session.Results shouldnt be too different if all done in one session.
last_presets.ini will be uped shortly.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:18 am

Since the cloud doesn't show the ram patch anymore after the removal of v3, is there anyone that has the PATCHES-V3.ZIP file that's willing to upload/share it please ?

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:19 am

GH0st wrote:What you might want to do, is see if you can get Nuhi, to update his tool (nLite) to support uSP4.

www.msfn.org/board/forum/89-nlite/
from what I know he long dropped support for nlite. dont think he will be willing to revive it.

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:06 am

here it is: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3FK_ ... HVTS1FBTGc gdrive sees it as an audio file.just click download
keep in mind :1.this is a very basic setup and some items from multimedia,network and operating system options were not included for removal due to them being to small in size and also because of lack of time;2.this is mostly intended for installs on ssds to minimize the image footprint.I make almost all of my tweaking and customizing from inside the installed os.tweaks made via nlite are normally inaccessible from inside the os or take more than 2 or 3 minutes so doing them from nlite is the fastest (or only) way to deploy them.
unattended seems ok.I only used it for key,disable sys restore,and workgroup WORKGROUP
options seems fine.used it for UXtheme patch
tweaks seems fine.this is my actual setup ,its a fair amount of tweaks so anything in there should not cause issues.
@5eraph: is it ok to post updates here since its about usp4 or I may have to start a new thread?
@=[FEAR]=JIGSAW here you go https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3FK_ ... FBqZEh1aVk

can anyone provide a command to insert in runonce to disable the paging file?

LE:tablet PC can also be removed since it takes about 70 megs,but dont select it in nlite.just delete the directory from the components folder.

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:20 am

GH0st wrote:What you might want to do, is see if you can get Nuhi, to update his tool (nLite) to support uSP4./
and would be a bit overkill to do that just for the remove components section that I am interested in

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:46 am

@harkaz is it safe to remove win9x and winnt upgrade and migration folders since they add up to the size of the iso?

le:i just saw that removing manual install and upgrade does that so ill have to test for issues.this option alone just shaved off ~ 40 megs from the image folder
Last edited by tipoole on Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

poolside

Post by poolside » Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:51 am

tipoole wrote:@harkaz is it safe to remove win9x and winnt upgrade and migration folders since they add up to the size of the iso?
http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/57

Mind you, this has nothing to do with the topic of the title.

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Sun Jan 24, 2016 7:59 am

since usp4 seems to have a mind of its own, I dont think those tips really apply here anymore so I thought id ask.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:32 am

tipoole wrote:@5eraph: is it ok to post updates here since its about usp4 or I may have to start a new thread?
Welcome to the forum. :)

I'd say it's up to harkaz. But I would ask that you organize your thoughts in such a way that more is said in fewer posts. Post quality means more than post quantity.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:14 am

Thx Tipoole

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:15 am

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:Since the cloud doesn't show the ram patch anymore after the removal of v3, is there anyone that has the PATCHES-V3.ZIP file that's willing to upload/share it please ?
Im sure the patches will re-appear, once he has v3.1 fully done and ready to share

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:57 pm

GH0st wrote:Im sure the patches will re-appear, once he has v3.1 fully done and ready to share
I would assume so myself, but I'm busy running some tests on V3 and I never got the patches before it was taken down. Hopefully everything I test now will still work on v3.1 ;)

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:04 pm

I did a test using the patches last night, I liked them alot!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Looking forward to deploying them in live install soon!

Post Reply