Media Center 2005

Forum to discuss Update Packs created by community members for the various Windows operating systems.
Post Reply
scott.laptopguy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:34 pm

Media Center 2005

Post by scott.laptopguy » Thu Apr 03, 2008 8:12 am

Did Microsoft release an official version of Media Center 2005 that came with Roll up 2 already integrated? I have only come across disk sets with 3 disks (disk 1: install, disk2: components dir, disk3: roll up installer)

I'm working on building a Media Center install but have run into some issues. I know Electrogen is working on a pack, but I am trying to find a solution for now.

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Media Center 2005

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:12 am

scott.laptopguy wrote:Did Microsoft release an official version of Media Center 2005 that came with Roll up 2 already integrated? I have only come across disk sets with 3 disks (disk 1: install, disk2: components dir, disk3: roll up installer)
No, it would be nice. What's worse is that MS is releasing SP3 for MCE online only.
EDIT: Hold on, do we count Vista's Media Center software? :lol: Nah.
Visit me at home: http://xptsp.filetap.com

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:13 pm

Check this post. You'll find another solution.
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=72636#72636

scott.laptopguy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:34 pm

Post by scott.laptopguy » Fri Apr 04, 2008 12:14 am

nice work mrnxdmx, ill give it a run tomorrow and see what happens.

Now I just gotta figure out why .net 1.0 sp3 fails. It installs but qfecheck fails for it. Im assuming it has something to do with RogueSpears .net 1.1 installer but have not confirmed it yet.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:19 am

I would assume it has to do with that .NET 1.1 addon too, at least under MCE 2005. i.e. might not be a problem on other versions of Windows.

scott.laptopguy
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:34 pm

Post by scott.laptopguy » Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:24 pm

Im going to see if I cant get KB930494 to install before 1.1. That might fix the issue.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:54 pm

If you get an error when you are trying to set up the media center (because of the .Net 1.1 issue) then all you have to do is run this command

Code: Select all

%WinDir%\ehome\medctrro.exe /p /o RunOnce
Ive edited my medctroc.inf to run this during 1st login instead of t13

Code: Select all

[Setup_Reg]


HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx\Setup","MCE",,"REG ADD ""HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce"" /V ""eh_a"" /T REG_SZ /D ""%10%\ehome\medctrro.exe /p /o RunOnce"""



;HKLM, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce",              "eh_a",      0,        "%10%\ehome\medctrro.exe /p /o RunOnce"

Post Reply