[Release] Kels' Runtimes v8.8

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:19 pm

Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

the_guy
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:22 am
Location: PEI, Canada

Post by the_guy » Tue Jan 02, 2007 5:31 pm

Thanks Ryan! Worked as expected.

Now the problem is determining which files is x86, x64, or ia64.

the_guy

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Jan 02, 2007 6:57 pm

Here, I think this is all of them (at least, these are all that were installed on my system)
http://www.ryanvm.net/files/vc8sp1runtimes.7z
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:41 pm

great thanks Ryan!!!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:35 pm

Updated!

atl80.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfc80.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfc80d.dll 8.0.50727.762
MFC80ENU.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfc80u.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfc80ud.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfcm80.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfcm80d.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfcm80u.dll 8.0.50727.762
mfcm80ud.dll 8.0.50727.762
msvcm80.dll 8.0.50727.762
msvcm80d.dll 8.0.50727.762
msvcp80.dll 8.0.50727.762
msvcp80d.dll 8.0.50727.762
msvcr80.dll 8.0.50727.762
msvcr80d.dll 8.0.50727.762
vcomp.dll 8.0.50727.762
vcompd.dll 8.0.50727.762
Last edited by Kelsenellenelvian on Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

the_guy
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:22 am
Location: PEI, Canada

Post by the_guy » Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:03 am

@Kel: I think you mean 8.0.50727.762. Good job and speedy release.

the_guy

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 03, 2007 9:03 am

lol dirlister missed a digit....

synth
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:57 am

Post by synth » Wed Jan 03, 2007 10:42 pm

Kel,can you add these VC++ 2005 SP1 files to the pack?
http://www1.plala.or.jp/tete009/softwar ... st_x86.exe

synth
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:57 am

Post by synth » Wed Jan 03, 2007 10:46 pm

Oh,and where did the .manifest file go? Many programs depend on this manifest file (won't run at all without it)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 03, 2007 10:48 pm

what manifest file? I dont remember one...

synth
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:57 am

Post by synth » Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:01 pm

Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest

synth
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:57 am

Post by synth » Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:10 pm


User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:16 pm

Thanks I already found it LOL

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:53 pm

Kel,
Haven't seen any updates lately for any of your Uber, Lite, and CPL packs. No new versions out, or you fallin' asleep, buddy? :D

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:30 pm

Hey I was busy movin! :P

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:49 am

Just checkin', dude!! :D

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:19 am

Updated again!

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:08 pm

i'm search

mfc71FRA.dll 7.10.6030.0
mfc80FRA.dll 8.0.50727.762


Thanks

Mitsuko Aninikkou
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands (But running US WinXP, in case it comes up)

Re: [Release] Kels' Runtimes 2.2 ->2007/01/05<-

Post by Mitsuko Aninikkou » Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:18 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Added\Updated

Code: Select all

 
usp10.dll    1.626.6000.1
What is this file for? Is it being properly installed? I don't see any reference to it in the inf and all the entries.ini is doing is compressing it.. (I combine your addon with various others in my own, private, custom pack, so I'm wondering if this is right)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:42 am

@ Mitsuko Aninikkou: That file exists in windows xp sp2 disc, and this addon overwrites the default one.

User avatar
c400
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:15 am

Post by c400 » Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:12 pm

it seems like there is an incompatability of the new one usp10.dll
i`ve made a new distro of my XP Box and the only thing i've changed was
Kels_Runtimes_addon_v2.2 instead of version 2.0

and now when i install my new XP box on VM i have no IE7, WMP11 .. and so on...
i've made the same distro but without Kels_Runtimes_addon_v2.2 and everithing was ok!

i ve tried to integrate Kels_Runtimes_addon_v2.2 with other addons in different order
the same bad result

when i tried to Install WMP and IE from Add/Remove Windows Components i was asked for the file Microsoft.dll
What is it for?
google said nothing?
may be it would be better to make not 1 big file Runtimes.CAB but follow the ms-style: MFC70.DL_ ..... ?

User avatar
Fr33StyL@h
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:23 pm
Location: The NetherLands

Kels_Runtimes_addon_v2.2

Post by Fr33StyL@h » Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:27 pm

the same problem here...it ask for the file Microsoft.dll
i test it twice ..still have the same problem
hope you can fix this Kell....keep up the verry good work :D :wink:

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:19 pm

I've had loads of problems in the last few days and have been trying to track it down to the addon responsible but this is one of those that I have also changed. I used 1.9 with no problems, skipped 2, 2.1 and went straight to 2.2 for the next build.
I am getting loads of missing programs - even the control panel all in one doesn't install any more.
Just completing another test in VMWare to see if my latest attempt works.
If not then I am going to have to wait for a fix cos I deleted the 1.9 version.
Kel - not saying it is your addon but just adding my experience when using this addon in case it lets you work out what may be happening.

Edit - just starting a new install CD, this time leaving out the runtimes package to see if it works correctly and all my missing programs are then present. Will report back once this test is complete.
Last edited by Mandarin on Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:42 pm

setup asks for that file because kel has a typing mistake in his .inf file

Microsoft..dll=1
there muste one dot be removed

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:17 pm

Sereby wrote:setup asks for that file because kel has a typing mistake in his .inf file

Microsoft..dll=1
there muste one dot be removed
I was just goona say the exact same thing

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:56 pm

I am so very sorry guys!

(What a stoopid mistake)

Anyways I fixed it.

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Sat Jan 06, 2007 5:58 pm

Good one Kel.

My test without the 2.2 runtimes pack lets everything work perfectly so let's hope that 2.3 fixes the issues.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:13 am

@Kel
I think you forgot to update the MD5 Hash.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Jan 07, 2007 2:47 am

You know what? I DID!

** SMACKS HEAD ON KEYBOARD!**

Damnit, Damnit, Damnit!!!

updated the hash.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:44 am

@Kel

Now don't be so hard on yourself, happens to us all at times.

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:29 am

Mandarin wrote:Good one Kel.

My test without the 2.2 runtimes pack lets everything work perfectly so let's hope that 2.3 fixes the issues.
That's better. :D

It did fail to install a single theme on one test in VMWare but repeating the whole build process from scratch gives 100% success.

I ddin't have any error messages relating to the microsoft file that others reported but it seems the 2.2 pack was working in mysterious ways!

All sorted now by the look of it.

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:00 am

Hey Kel,

I am using your RuntimesPack since 1.8 with nLite.

Since the last Versions (2.1 & 2.2) I get a Error-Message during T12 (commandlines.txt) that a program want to use the c-runtimes incorrectly (regedit.exe).
I failed to make a screenshot, but if u want i can make one and post it here.

Edit:
Screens:
Image Image Image
greetz
crocodilechris

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:36 pm

crocodilechris wrote:Hey Kel,

I am using your RuntimesPack since 1.8 with nLite.

Since the last Versions (2.1 & 2.2) I get a Error-Message during T12 (commandlines.txt) that a program want to use the c-runtimes incorrectly (regedit.exe).
I failed to make a screenshot, but if u want i can make one and post it here.

Edit:
Screens:
Image Image Image
greetz
crocodilechris
I am seeing the exact same problem! And I thought I was nuts and ready for the funny farm!

Any chance to fix this one, Kel?

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:45 pm

you guys both know that the current version is 2.3, yes?

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:55 pm

Pistolero wrote:I am seeing the exact same problem! And I thought I was nuts and ready for the funny farm!

Any chance to fix this one, Kel?
@Pistolero do you use nLite, too?
newsposter wrote:you guys both know that the current version is 2.3, yes?
Oh yeah, with Version 2.3 the same problem! The problem exists since version 2.1 & 2.2 that's what i meant.

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:32 pm

crocodilechris wrote:
Pistolero wrote:I am seeing the exact same problem! And I thought I was nuts and ready for the funny farm!

Any chance to fix this one, Kel?
@Pistolero do you use nLite, too?
newsposter wrote:you guys both know that the current version is 2.3, yes?
Oh yeah, with Version 2.3 the same problem! The problem exists since version 2.1 & 2.2 that's what i meant.
Yep... still using good old nLite. I was going insane trying to figure out what was causing my Office2007 svcpack installs to fail! (actually, pretty much about 65% of my packs failed miserably)

Trying right now without the runtimes, see what I get.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 10, 2007 9:17 pm

I just finished my 4th test today with this pack (2 live and 2 virtual) and I never got any of the above errors...

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Wed Jan 10, 2007 9:56 pm

Hi Kel,

Any chance to make the last known good version of this pack available? I believe it was 2.0 or something.

Thanks!

Mitsuko Aninikkou
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 12:52 pm
Location: The Netherlands (But running US WinXP, in case it comes up)

Post by Mitsuko Aninikkou » Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:29 pm

You guys are using non-English versions of Windows XP, aren't you? (crocodilechris uses German, from what I could see) Perhaps one of the runtimes needs a native version on your systems, one of the runtimes updated/added in 2.1 (if that's when the problem started)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:42 am

I am willing to bet it is the usp10.dll. Please just remove this from my pack and try again...

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:29 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:I am willing to bet it is the usp10.dll. Please just remove this from my pack and try again...
You lost the bet! I removed the usp10.dll but error is still there :(

User avatar
whitesouls
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:49 am

Post by whitesouls » Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:19 pm

crocodilechris wrote:
Pistolero wrote:I am seeing the exact same problem! And I thought I was nuts and ready for the funny farm!

Any chance to fix this one, Kel?
@Pistolero do you use nLite, too?
newsposter wrote:you guys both know that the current version is 2.3, yes?
Oh yeah, with Version 2.3 the same problem! The problem exists since version 2.1 & 2.2 that's what i meant.
Well, I didnt face any problem with version 2.1 or 2.2. but i'm facing a problem with version 2.3 even after removing the usp file thingy. I get error at t-12 which says "The setup files are corrupted. Please obtain a new copy of program."

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:45 pm

crocodilechris wrote:
Kelsenellenelvian wrote:I am willing to bet it is the usp10.dll. Please just remove this from my pack and try again...
You lost the bet! I removed the usp10.dll but error is still there :(
Hmmmm The only new files are usp10.dll and the microsoft.manifest file since version 2.0.

Due to other projects I am on now over a dozen tests with the 2.3 pack and still cannot recreate this issue. What other addons are you using?

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:23 pm

The microsoft.manifest file, ... i also thought about this file, but at first i wanted to test "Serebys" Runtimes-Addon to control the language aspect -> same problem :(

My other addons:

Code: Select all

[Hotfixes]
HotfixingReports
C:\erw\Kels\Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v5.CAB
C:\erw\Kels\Kels_Runtimes_addon_v2.3.CAB
C:\erw\FRMWRK1.1+2.0.CAB
C:\erw\XPFSE.cab
C:\erw\HashTabPack.cab
C:\erw\WinAspiTreiber.cab
C:\erw\DX-Addon.CAB
C:\erw\Mozilla Thunderbird 1.5.0.9.7z
C:\erw\Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.1.7z
C:\IE7-WindowsXP-x86-deu.exe
C:\erw\Java-Addon1.50_10.7z
C:\erw\nvidiaAudioTool.cab
C:\erw\Windows Live Messenger 8.0.812.7z
C:\erw\GnLiteWMP11-Slipstream2.2.7z
C:\erw\XP-SP2-Updatepack-1.5.12.exe
C:\erw\Kels\Kels_swgreed_codec_addon_v2.9.CAB
C:\erw\Temp_Ordner_Loeschen.cab
and
commandline.txt with 1 x regfile + RunOnceEx.cmd

if you you need more information from last_session.ini then say it and I will post them.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:35 pm

Ok guys...this is getting out of hand. This is a good pack. Something else must be causing this.

@CrocodileChris, let me see if I have this right.

You get the same error regardless of who's runtimes pack you use? (Kels or Sereby's)
But if you use neither, everything works fine.

@Pistolero, same question.

Can both of you answer these questions for me. And please keep them all in one post

First please restate the problem and when it occurs and maybe even includ a screenie.
What version of windows are you using?
What language of windows are you using?
What language of update pack are you using?
Are you slipstreaming SP2 during integration?
What are you using to integrate this pack? (I know you've stated already but tell me again plz)
Have you tried using only this pack? (and the update pack)
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:44 pm

Thank you orcoxp...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:21 am

OK After a lot of tests on my end and several tests by someone who was having this issue the culprit has been nailed to "Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest".

(Eats crow)

Sorry for the doubt guys...

theSLug
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:31 am

Post by theSLug » Fri Jan 12, 2007 6:31 am

tnx for update kels :)

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:36 am

no problems anymore :) thx Kel :)

@orcoxp
i hope i don't have to answer your questions anymore :P

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:33 pm

np
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

Post Reply