[Release] Kels' Runtimes v8.8

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:29 pm

if you're interested, here's this famous msvcp60.dll from Windows Server 2003 SP2

REMOVED, just tried and gracefully crashes Windows :lol:
Last edited by OuTman on Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:45 pm

I would advise against replacing the C/C++ runtimes that come with Windows XP (with the exception of the VB runtimes, and of course, the runtimes that get replaced through XP hotfixes like those in Ryan's pack). The reason is that Microsoft now considers these DLLs--even though they used to be distributed by various versions of VC and even though they used to be distributed by various apps--as "known DLLs". In other words, they are now considered to be components "owned and built by Windows" and "intended for future use only by system-level components" (and I guess also by legacy apps that still depend on them). In other words, I wouldn't replace it with a DLL from Win2K3 just as I wouldn't replace other system DLLs with stuff from Win2K3 (with the exception of Uniscribe, since Microsoft does condone replacing Uniscribe to add more support). Chances are, you could replace most XP parts with 2K3 parts and still have the system work just fine, but it's not something that I'd recommend doing.

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:12 pm

you're right, just edited my previous post.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:16 pm

LOL! Are you serious? It really crashed? :lol:

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:30 pm

to be exact, from my Windows install #2, I replaced msvcp60.dll on Windows install #1

then I booted Windows install #1, desktop didn't load, it poped up an error box "blablabla msvcrt.dll", ok, no need to go further :lol:

so I simply reverted to the original dll and I'll stick with this one :P
Last edited by OuTman on Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:10 am

Kels, one of the Visual Studio runtimes you've incorporated also installs a service called "Machine Debug Manager" and sets it to auto-start. Do you think that it might be possible to set this to "Manual"?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:41 pm

?!?!??!?! Really? Wow ok I will look into this.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:24 am

Updated

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:27 pm

I did not read through the list of items included in this Runtime addon but I congratulate you on all the good work and would add that today Microsoft posted SP1 to the Visual C++ 2005 redistributable.

If you have already incuded it - then ignore above; if it should be included then I hope my message does some good.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:43 pm

ChiefZeke wrote:and would add that today Microsoft posted SP1 to the Visual C++ 2005 redistributable.
The file in the download center is not new. They've had build 762 of the VC8SP1 runtimes in the download center since early this year. Why they decided to change the publishing date in the download center entry is beyond me, as this "new" package is 100% identical to what they posted many months ago (you can check the timestamp of the cryptographic digital signature of the package itself to verify this). Also, as the file list in the first post of this thread clearly indicates, build 832 is included.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:57 am

Updated

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:29 pm

Kel, you might consider this post from code65536 (he edited it and the added note is a perfect summary)

I also think the msvcp60.dll update should be removed, because too many (critical) components depends on it, and incompatibilities are very likely to happen

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Sep 12, 2007 9:18 pm

ok will make those changes in the next version.

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:28 am

Seem to have lost or something the following:
VBRUN400 and 500. MSVC*80 Files.

*edit*
Okay, I'm a dumbarse. The 80 files are present, just not where I was originally looking.

VBRUN400 and 500 are still missing though.
Last edited by Zacam on Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Sep 13, 2007 12:34 am

MSVC*80 Files. are in the asms folder.

vbrun 400 and 500 hmmm where the hell did they go?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:33 am

vb40032.dll
vb40016.dll

the VB 400 files are in there already I just seem to be missing the VB 500 files.

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:07 am

If it helps, the following sites host a "vbrun500.exe" file containing, presumably, the file(s) you're looking for...

http://www.kif.li/kdc/Tools/index.php
http://84.113.22.230:7980/archiv/user/vbrun/
http://personal.inet.fi/luonto/markkuhy ... anpito.htm
http://www.shrum.net/cats.php?dir=/files



No idea if they're the latest known versions or not, though.

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:34 pm

*edit*

*old post removed*

Anyone use this addon with SP3 yet?

I have, but I'm trying to determine if the issues I'm having are SP3 related or media related.

User avatar
jessjcee
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:37 am

SP3

Post by jessjcee » Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:15 pm

Yes, i am running SP3 and this addon.. haven't found any issues as yet.
What issues are you having Zacam?


Jesse

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:05 am

I have used this and SP3 together too.

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:35 am

Mostly tiny little things. I ignore the SFC errors on the dll files for the most part as all of the register correctly.

Things like, no Energy Star logo on the Screensaver/Power screen of Display properties. (more examples than that, but that one is the most readily verifiable.)

Services shown in services.msc not being stated as started, even though they are automatic and the only options when highlighting them is stop or restart.

Strange theme behaviors and mouse hotlink changes of the mouse pointer. Random hangs and pauses during things that should have them.

Again, likely media related. I'm utilizing different medias right now to eliminate that, since it is a new burner that I am using.

User avatar
jessjcee
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:37 am

SP3

Post by jessjcee » Fri Sep 14, 2007 5:17 am

I can confirm the enerystar rating bitmap no longer there..
haven't had any troble with services as yet.
random hang i do get also....
but i actually think this is related to the beta version of SP3.

Jesse

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Tue Sep 18, 2007 7:52 pm

Windows XP already bundles VB5/6 runtimes, so the only missing VB runtimes are 1-4 (VBRUNx00 for 1-3 and VB400xx for 4). Microsoft changed the naming scheme for 5/6 runtimes, which is why they don't appear alongside the older runtimes. The VB5 runtime bundled with XP is the latest version available. The VB6 runtime bundled with XP was superseded by a Vista/VB6 hotfix (you can download this from the Visual Studio section of Microsoft Connect), and that updated runtime is already included in Kel's pack (and my pack as well).

VB7+ use the .NET framework and thus do not have separate runtimes.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

jamesdean
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:40 am

Post by jamesdean » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:53 pm

The LooknStop 2.06p1 beta installer needs the Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package. I thought Kels Runtimes included it but the installer gave an error until I downloaded and installed the Visual C++ files.

User avatar
byhexadecimal
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:31 pm
Location: Turkey / Ankara

Post by byhexadecimal » Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:50 pm

thanks Kelsenellenelvian

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:12 pm

as usual, for people who like to be on the edge:
autoitx3.dll 3.2.8.1 - mirror

also, I've a question ; since some files (the 16bit DLLs) are copied to system\ instead of system32\, could it be a problem, because system\ is not registered in system PATH ?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:54 pm

Thanks much for isolating and sending just the file it is much easier that way!!

The 16bit dll's have always called system their home since the way back early days of 3.11 (Maybe) and 95 (For shore) so it just makes sense for them to go there.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Oct 27, 2007 10:14 pm

Updated!!!

dkrus
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:54 pm

Post by dkrus » Sun Oct 28, 2007 12:44 am

Thanks for the update.

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:37 pm


User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:36 am

Thats fine I can update again! :P

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Oct 29, 2007 5:58 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Thats fine I can update again! :P
Now that´s what I call service! Nice work as always Kels :)

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Tue Oct 30, 2007 7:45 pm

Kel: In examination, the msvbvm50.dll matches SP2 and SP3 (Beta) versions and Hashes.

However, msvbvm60.dll in codes pack is a higher version ( 6.0.97.98 ) and is not present in your package.

Perhaps swap them? Or does 50 still need to be present for some reason?

**Edit: Almost missed this: codes Runtime addon also has a higher version of msvci ( msvci70.dll 7.0.9955.0 ).

And for 3.5 are you sure USP10.dll is being installed? I see nothing in the entries_*.ini about it being put into dosnet or txtsetup. Nor is it called to via the inf.

**Edit2: btw, just so I don't seem like I'm bitching, cuz I'm not, I'd like to say thank you for the work you have done, it is greatly appreciated.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:04 pm

removed
Last edited by ENU_user on Mon Jun 21, 2010 12:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 08, 2007 10:31 pm

Zacam wrote:Kel: In examination, the msvbvm50.dll matches SP2 and SP3 (Beta) versions and Hashes.

However, msvbvm60.dll in codes pack is a higher version ( 6.0.97.98 ) and is not present in your package.

Perhaps swap them? Or does 50 still need to be present for some reason?

**Edit: Almost missed this: codes Runtime addon also has a higher version of msvci ( msvci70.dll 7.0.9955.0 ).

And for 3.5 are you sure USP10.dll is being installed? I see nothing in the entries_*.ini about it being put into dosnet or txtsetup. Nor is it called to via the inf.

**Edit2: btw, just so I don't seem like I'm bitching, cuz I'm not, I'd like to say thank you for the work you have done, it is greatly appreciated.
BITCH, BITCH Piss and moan :P

Hey no prob looking into your issues right now.

As for usp10.dll look in your i386 dir it is a direct replacement file...

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Fri Nov 09, 2007 1:44 pm

Kels, does your runtime pack normally show up in control panel|add remove programs?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Nov 09, 2007 5:54 pm

no why is it now?

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Fri Nov 09, 2007 7:01 pm

Nope, I'm tracking down some weirdness in a new build and was just wondering.

It would be nice though if the pack could 'show itself' (inc. version #) though.

No prob and many thanks!

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:50 pm

So, if the USP10.dll is a direct replacement and is not mentioned in any of the files (save for i386 compress section), then why are the msvbvm*.dll files listed since they are direct replacements as well?

Just curious.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Nov 10, 2007 12:58 am

I simply missed them when I was checking for dupes.

dkrus
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:54 pm

Post by dkrus » Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:39 pm

Thanks

User avatar
rubab
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:06 am

Post by rubab » Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:16 am

Thanks a lot for your hard work.

User avatar
pen25jf
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:22 pm

Post by pen25jf » Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:38 am

Hi Kel (or I guess anyone that can answer?)

Can I use this pack with RogueSpear's .net1&2 addons and his C++ 2005 pack (pretty sure the C++ one is a no).

Thanks in advance! :D

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:10 pm

Bit off-topic, but I noticed RogueSpear's removed FrogASPI from his pack as well.


Is there an issue with it that I'm unaware about?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:12 pm

I don't have frogaspi In mypack...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:44 am

pen25jf wrote:Hi Kel (or I guess anyone that can answer?)

Can I use this pack with RogueSpear's .net1&2 addons and his C++ 2005 pack (pretty sure the C++ one is a no).

Thanks in advance! :D
No on the C++ one but yeah on the .net ones.

Hell I am using his 3.5 installer and I always use my runtimes in Win2k , XP and 2003!

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:51 am

Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:05 am

Oh dear how in the hell did I miss those??? LOL Got it and will update very soon!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:31 am

Updated.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:00 am

may i ask if it has been tested+working? :)

Post Reply