need help with my addon :(

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

need help with my addon :(

Post by maniaq » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:08 am

when i try to integrate it with integrator or nlite it just turs off when error is appeared..so i need help, can someone take a look and find that error. tnx
and what programs do yu use to cab it?

Image

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:24 am

i use to use picozip. but u also can use power archiver. or cabarc......
if nlite closes itself then u have an error in the inf file. so post it ......

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:25 am

Personally I use Jdoe's cabtool. Wonderfull little app!

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:38 am

yu mean this inf?

Code: Select all

[general]
BuildDate=
Description=Atomix Addon pack
Language=
Title=Atomix Addon pack
Version=1
website=

[dosnet_files]
d1,cabarc.exe
d1,EXTRACT.EXE
d1,setupORG.exe
d1,presetup.cmd

[txtsetup_files]
cabarc.exe   = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0
EXTRACT.EXE  = 100,,,,,,,2,0,0
setupORG.exe = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0
presetup.cmd = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0

[ExtraFileEdits]

HIVESYS.INF|HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Video","Service",0x00000000,"VgaSave"
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","InstalledDisplayDrivers",0x00010000,"vga", "framebuf", "vga256", "vga64k"|HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Video","Service",0x00000000,"VgaSave"
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel",0x00010001,32
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.VRefresh",0x00010001,85
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.XResolution",0x00010001,800
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.YResolution",0x00010001,640
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel",0x00010001,32<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.VRefresh",0x00010001,85
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.XResolution",0x00010001,800
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.YResolution",0x00010001,640
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","InstalledDisplayDrivers",0x00010000,"vga", "framebuf", "vga256", "vga64k"|HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Video","Service",0x00000000,"VgaSave"
<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","InstalledDisplayDrivers",0x00010000,"vga", "framebuf", "vga256", "vga64k"|1

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Apr 15, 2006 1:30 pm

At first glance everything looks fine.
But when you take a close look at your [ExtraFileEdits] section you will see the problem.

First off you have a blank line at the beginning of the section. I don't think that'll cause a problem with the integrator... but you never know.

Second... you have a blank line before every <NEXT>... the reason for <NEXT> is to represent a blank line because the commands need to all be on one line. If you add a blank line then you break the command into seperate commands... which then will cause an error in the integrator... because it will see a badly formatted command in the [ExtraFileEdits] section.

Try using this instead:

Code: Select all

[ExtraFileEdits]
HIVESYS.INF|HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Video","Service",0x00000000,"VgaSave"<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","InstalledDisplayDrivers",0x00010000,"vga", "framebuf", "vga256", "vga64k"|HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Video","Service",0x00000000,"VgaSave"<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel",0x00010001,32<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.VRefresh",0x00010001,85<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.XResolution",0x00010001,800<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","DefaultSettings.YResolution",0x00010001,640<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel",0x00010001,32<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.VRefresh",0x00010001,85<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.XResolution",0x00010001,800<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{23A77BF7-ED96-40EC-AF06-9B1F4867732A}\0000","DefaultSettings.YResolution",0x00010001,640<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","InstalledDisplayDrivers",0x00010000,"vga", "framebuf", "vga256", "vga64k"|HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Video","Service",0x00000000,"VgaSave"<NEXT>HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VgaSave\Device0","InstalledDisplayDrivers",0x00010000,"vga", "framebuf", "vga256", "vga64k"|1
Edit: After I look into your code further I notice that there are too many | in it. So even what I posted is wrong. Look very carefully at your code.

It should read:

Code: Select all

filename|code to find|code to replace with|# of instances
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
maniaq
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:59 pm
Location: Lithuania

Post by maniaq » Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:00 pm

Siginet wrote:
Edit: After I look into your code further I notice that there are too many | in it. So even what I posted is wrong. Look very carefully at your code.

It should read:

Code: Select all

filename|code to find|code to replace with|# of instances
thank you very much. when i tried to integrate now it worked great. i looked though it again but i haven't found more "|" that could do something wrong, maybe yu have corrected before i red your reply, but it integrated fine. tnx again :P

Post Reply