[Release] Vista Icon Pack Ultimate - System Patch

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:40 am

version 3 has been released.. how about an addon for that.. thx

zeus_hunt
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:36 am
Contact:

Post by zeus_hunt » Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:45 pm

Eagerly waiting for the new update as avneet25 mentioned v3 has been released
http://kudesnick.blogspot.com/2006/07/v ... ack-3.html
Knowledge is a process of pilling up facts; Wisdom lies in their simplification.....
Knowledge is learning something everyday; Wisdom is letting go of something everyday....

"One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man."

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Mon Sep 18, 2006 4:44 pm

zeus_hunt wrote:Eagerly waiting for the new update as avneet25 mentioned v3 has been released
http://kudesnick.blogspot.com/2006/07/v ... ack-3.html
It's only icons - not patch

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:11 pm

rytukz wrote:
zeus_hunt wrote:Eagerly waiting for the new update as avneet25 mentioned v3 has been released
http://kudesnick.blogspot.com/2006/07/v ... ack-3.html
It's only icons - not patch
duuh patch has been released.. chek joejoe site

http://www.joejoe.org/joejoe/int/Vista_ ... Installer/

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:21 pm

New...

For first I don't like new version.

Vista Icon Pack v3 very big sowtware - icon, cursors, updates, visual tooltip...
Now I don't have free time make this.

Who want to make this addon? I give permision to do addon.

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:53 pm

rytukz wrote:Who want to make this addon? I give permision to do addon.
I would :D . First though, I've got to do away with the batch file script and replace it with AutoIT script. I've got approximately half of the script translated into AutoIT (no modifications from original phrasing). All I've got left is to figure out the REPLACER batch file (Ooohhhh :rolleyes: , what a nightmare!) More modifications can be made to the entire project than just an installer, like an add-on maker for this pack. Ok?

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:18 pm

dougiefresh wrote:
rytukz wrote:Who want to make this addon? I give permision to do addon.
I would :D . First though, I've got to do away with the batch file script and replace it with AutoIT script. I've got approximately half of the script translated into AutoIT (no modifications from original phrasing). All I've got left is to figure out the REPLACER batch file (Ooohhhh :rolleyes: , what a nightmare!) More modifications can be made to the entire project than just an installer, like an add-on maker for this pack. Ok?
ok :)

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Fri Oct 13, 2006 9:26 pm

Sorry. Been really busy this week. Will work on it this weekend. REPLACER batch file reads like gibberish to me.....

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Fri Oct 20, 2006 4:45 pm

What news? any addon for the latest version 3.0 patch
http://www.vistaiconpack.com/
Image

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:14 pm

No One is working for That....

oviz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:35 pm
Location: Resita

Problem !?

Post by oviz » Wed Oct 25, 2006 4:01 pm

Hi ... I'm new here.And I found a problem when I tried to download this file . I don't know to much about threats but I think that NOD32 knows something...

Time 10/23/2006 16:37:26 PM --- Module IMON --- Object archive --- Name http://addons.ryanvm.net/rytukz/rytukz_ ... on_1.1.cab --- Threat Win32/PrcView application --- Action\User Connection terminated OVIZ\OviZ

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:07 pm

:rolleyes:

it's not the firt time, then NOD32 detect false threat... I am sure it's false

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:06 pm

Hmmm nod did the same thing to me. Has to be a false positive.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:14 pm

AVG free was doing it to me and DPs Base... BTS had to report it to AVG and beg them to get it to quit, this is quite common.

oviz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:35 pm
Location: Resita

So...

Post by oviz » Thu Oct 26, 2006 3:45 pm

it's ok for download or not? NOD32 reports "flying horses" ? PLZ telll me because I don't want a "clean" installl ....
(sorry for my english)

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Thu Oct 26, 2006 5:02 pm

I have Symantec antivirus corporate edition - it's clean, no detect any threat.

This addon half year old - It can't hold any virus/horses (I'm believe...).

Ok. You can do simple test:
disable your antivirus
download archyve and extract it
activate your antivirus and scan files for the virus

It's safe.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:21 pm

I have Nod32 istalled on my system, and it detects NOTHING in this addon.
Image

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:41 pm

Hey rytukz, can you please update your addon to include v3 of vista icon pack?
Thank you
Edit: Sorry guys, i did re-read posts above. And should change my question to: Is there anybody working for updating this addon?

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Mon Nov 13, 2006 5:45 pm

Im waiting without patient.. may be someone could make add on with RTM final icons
Image

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:15 pm

perhaps we could expect an indie release from the great ricktendo64 till the maker respond? :D

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:54 pm

:( Now I am very busy - working in one project.

mickmack
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 9:50 am

Post by mickmack » Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:04 am

try this one/ this is silent installer based on patcher v3/
. you can run it at t13. rapidshare 4.7 mb

http://rapidshare.com/files/4101106/VIPv3_SP2.exe

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Tue Nov 21, 2006 9:32 am

mickmack wrote:try this one/ this is silent installer based on patcher v3/
. you can run it at t13. rapidshare 4.7 mb

http://rapidshare.com/files/4101106/VIPv3_SP2.exe
thanks alot mickmack. will try it now. btw, pls show the MD5 checksum of the exe
Image

Rudi1
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:49 am

Post by Rudi1 » Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:21 pm

mickmack wrote:try this one/ this is silent installer based on patcher v3/
. you can run it at t13. rapidshare 4.7 mb

http://rapidshare.com/files/4101106/VIPv3_SP2.exe

I try it and work without any problem!
Thank you for your work :wink:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:26 pm

So, this one can be provided as an addon?

Rudi1
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:49 am

Post by Rudi1 » Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:58 pm

I don't think so.This is only silent installer and it's not really addon.
I try this silent installer to run in live system and work without problems,but now we must make switchless Installer addon for use it like addon. :lol:

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:20 pm

this tread belongs to silent installer forum
Image

Rudi1
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:49 am

Post by Rudi1 » Wed Nov 22, 2006 4:05 pm

I just made Switchless Installer addon,please look at Switchless Installer Releases

Tested and work fine! :lol:

User avatar
harriscs
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 9:41 am
Location: Larissa, Greece

Post by harriscs » Thu May 10, 2007 5:17 am

Hello all! Rudi1, this is another great addon, but I do have a small problem. I have installed your addon in my new unattended system and also the same switchless installer in another (live) system. In both cases, the always useful Wordpad (and Notepad in the live system) seems to be corrupted! In my new system I have replaced Notepad with Notepad++ (using another addon) and everything are OK, but I worry about Wordpad.

Now, I have just restored the original wordpad.exe (from a third PC) and the issue is resolved, but the old icon and the need for the restoration are annoying... Have you noticed any problems with Wordpad after the installation of Vista icons or I am just so unlucky? Thanks.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat May 12, 2007 6:10 am

use vistamizer its pretty cool and can be uninstalled.. just make an autoit script to make it silent if u want to make a custom install.. by default iit does support silent switches

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:46 pm

hi when will the version 3 icon patch addon will be available for slipstream for my xp cd. just looking for slipstreamin addon. thanks

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:51 am

the icons for calculator and paint are from vista RC2 rather than RTM. any chance of fixing this. also it would be nice if this could be run silently, before windows desktop appears for the first time

jumz
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by jumz » Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:25 pm

harriscs wrote:Hello all! Rudi1, this is another great addon, but I do have a small problem. I have installed your addon in my new unattended system and also the same switchless installer in another (live) system. In both cases, the always useful Wordpad (and Notepad in the live system) seems to be corrupted! In my new system I have replaced Notepad with Notepad++ (using another addon) and everything are OK, but I worry about Wordpad.

Now, I have just restored the original wordpad.exe (from a third PC) and the issue is resolved, but the old icon and the need for the restoration are annoying... Have you noticed any problems with Wordpad after the installation of Vista icons or I am just so unlucky? Thanks.
I am experiencing the same problem with wordpad...investigating...
JuMz

babsfernendis_74
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:31 am

Post by babsfernendis_74 » Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:52 am


User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:01 pm

ive remade an installer and edited the install.bat,updated some resources and added some more.(wmp11 and ie7 icons are no more edited,cleaned up the script abit too..)
http://www.uploading.com/files/6JPNE5C9 ... 2.exe.html
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sat Oct 06, 2007 9:28 pm

did you update it to comply with VIP version 3? the old one was version 2...

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sun Oct 07, 2007 1:29 am

i used VIPv3 SP2
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

quitara
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:13 am

Post by quitara » Fri Oct 12, 2007 7:47 am

the network icon in the system tray don't light up... is there a way to fix this?

quitara
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:13 am

Post by quitara » Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:05 am

it should blink or light up when there is a network communication in progress

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:03 am

I dont mean to be disrespectful when posting this but, what about using this?

http://www.public.sytes.net/hoefs/windo ... hp?lang=en

yiuc1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:37 pm

Post by yiuc1 » Thu Feb 28, 2008 11:42 am

Hi, I used the integrator to integrate this addon multiple times and have only gotten it to work once and I have no idea why... I tried repairing, rebuilding, but it still doesn't work. Anybody have any ideas on what could be wrong?

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:14 am

Hey bober101, would you be able to re-upload your icon pack please?

Regards

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 7:28 pm

maybe..gimme a day or so
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Tue Mar 04, 2008 4:49 am

Nice one, Thanks Bober!

yiuc1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:37 pm

Post by yiuc1 » Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:47 pm

The addon wasn't working on the administrator account for some reason... Created a new user and it worked just fine. Thanks!

Post Reply