[Rel] System File Patches >09/23/08<

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
radar
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 11:59 pm

Incorrect MD5 on TCPIP 100?

Post by radar » Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:17 pm

Zacam,

I get the following MD5 on the TCPIP 100 download:
MD5: B94379B3CE44EB713630FFD5CE95987F

From 1st post:
PatchAddon_TCPIP_100_v13d.cab
MD5: F7B4B60CF4F08089617B00434439B6EB
The TCPIP_200 MD5 does match the 1st post, so I suspect the 100 just got skipped.
Thanks for your hard work!

radar

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sun Apr 08, 2007 5:23 pm

Thank you, Radar, for poitning that out.

For some reason, I managed to post the wrong one from the previous version.

All MD5's are now verified.

Crash
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:54 am

Post by Crash » Sun Apr 15, 2007 6:56 am

I'm having a little problem with my unattended XP installation, it goes by this:
When I run my unattended installation on a virtual machine like VMWare,... the whole installation goes on 1024*768*32. But when I install it on my desktop with my drivers added, the resolution reverts back to 800*600*16 directly after the installation of the driver. :cry:

I used HIVESYS patch and Bâshrat drivers.. pls help me..

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Mon Apr 16, 2007 2:22 am

Given that I have yet to experience that particular peculiarity on either an ATI or nVidia card, the only thing I can surmise is that it has to do with the default settings detected via the video card drivers for the monitor display based on DDC information.

Which, on a CRT is not as problematic as it is apparently on an LCD.

As I don't yet have an LCD, it's still kinda of hard for me to call the above an answer though. Hopefully, my employer will be granting me leave to borrow a few LCD's at some point for me to test this with, since I may be providing my services as IT admin for handling the callcenter computers and the IT guy likes the idea of up to date windows with out the wait.

Naturally, without the hivesys patch, the setup GUI mode defaults to 800x600 and it seems something is tripping it to revert back to that. I'll look into now (so there will be less assumptions on my part when I do get the LCD's) and see if a viable solution presents itself.

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Tue Apr 17, 2007 6:04 pm

On my LCD, with the hivesys patch, the GUI first boot reverts to 640x480@16bit. Annoying, but I don't fault the patch, as it did that before. Besides, setup works perfectly at 1024x768 :)

Great patch.
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:55 am

kelaniz wrote:On my LCD, with the hivesys patch, the GUI first boot reverts to 640x480@16bit. Annoying, but I don't fault the patch, as it did that before. Besides, setup works perfectly at 1024x768 :)
I've also seen this issue but only in VPC, everything works great in real HW. This is a graphics driver issue, I only wish I could prove it. The fault is not with the patch since everyone agrees that their setup runs in 1024x768 as advertised. The problem is after restart when the drivers load at logon and the monitor is detected the system defaults to standard 640x480 (a failsafe) or to 800x600 (depends on HW). Again, I've only encountered this in VPC which uses generic drivers (not BTS driverpacks).

I use RVMintegrator to integrate packs, nlite for removals(drivers)/unattended tweaks, and BTS driverpacks for drivers.

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Wed Apr 18, 2007 7:54 pm

Hmmm. The drivers that I load is from a MSFN method of Drivers on CD, since I like the ability to utilize specific drivers based on hardware. (Since I don't buy into the whole universal concept that everything will always work with the absolute latest version when you have a much older card, which some of the machines I work with do.)

And while I do get screen refreshing occuring during the drivers install phase, my resolution never changes from 1024x768.

User avatar
kelaniz
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: Land of Broken Dreams

Post by kelaniz » Sat Apr 21, 2007 4:28 pm

Cool, if it's a VPC thing, that's good news. I've yet to try a real install, as this mega-build is designed to basically restore my box exactly to today's configuration. That changes daily, so I'm never finished ;) Assuming my drivers install cleanly, I'm hoping I'll have Zacam's luck. I guess if all else fails, I can always capture the regkeys for my hardware and sneak the into my first boot regtweak list, or something.
-KZ

Professional writer/musician/lunatic on closed course. Do not attempt.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri May 11, 2007 11:53 am

Zacam you are the King of all Integrator patches, I was wondering if it was at all possible to patch shell32.dll to fix this issue
http://forum.crystalxp.net/index.php?showtopic=18709

Thanks

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Fri May 11, 2007 6:14 pm

Well, what exactly is the issue that it's having?

If the same issue exists with the next RVM Update Pack for May, then I will certainly make one.

I might, even if the issue is fixed in the May pack, make a patch for the April version.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri May 11, 2007 6:41 pm

MS hasn't released any fixes for that "problem", nor do I think they will. I don't see what's stopping those people from simply adapting their work to the new base memory address.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sat May 12, 2007 3:50 am

K. I'll take a gander at checking it out. Should be able to whip something up in short order.

Is it something that only effects the version noted in the hotfix listed in the article?

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat May 12, 2007 10:04 am

Yep its only the user32.dll from KB925902 (its currently in Ryans Pack)

WARNING: I have tried editing my user32 as laid out in the tutorial but for some reason it does not work for me (I have english XP Pro Corp), to fix it I have to boot from my XP CD and hit R to repair and go into command prompt mode, then I DEL the user32.dll and REN user32.backup to restore my PC.

So please do your tests on a VM

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sat May 12, 2007 4:53 pm

Uh....how about, since I have more than one computer, I deal with the frustrations of seeing to it that it is done right and test in live.

And yeah, I can see as how thier instructions are a little vague. Especially since they are using a PE Editor that I'm not familiar with......bonus for me, something to learn more about.

colornokia
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Bulgaria

Post by colornokia » Sat May 12, 2007 5:33 pm

ricktendo64 wrote:Yep its only the user32.dll from KB925902 (its currently in Ryans Pack)

WARNING: I have tried editing my user32 as laid out in the tutorial but for some reason it does not work for me (I have english XP Pro Corp), to fix it I have to boot from my XP CD and hit R to repair and go into command prompt mode, then I DEL the user32.dll and REN user32.backup to restore my PC.

So please do your tests on a VM
I had the same problem. Then i used for ImageBase 77D10000 instead of 7D40000 and everything went fine.

PS: I'm using Windows XP Pro Corp too

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat May 12, 2007 6:09 pm

I want to confirm that 77D10000 worked for me also (thanks colornokia :))

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun May 13, 2007 5:00 pm

Can we maybe get uxtheme hexedit entries for 2003 added?

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Mon May 14, 2007 2:34 pm

As soon as I either have a copy of 2k3 to install or someone gives me some copies of uxtheme, tcpip, etc then I can provide other versions.

Course, if you already know what the entries are, then yes, I can just add them in.

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Wed May 16, 2007 11:29 am

K. I've gotten prelim tests on the User32.dll changes.

And thanks to RyanVM, I now have 2K3 files to work with and base work on.

Sadly, My weekend is going to be shot to all hell, so it's going to be just a while longer before I get these out the door.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed May 16, 2007 11:53 am

Thanks Zacam. :) 2k3 support will be great.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Zyx_Maiden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post by Zyx_Maiden » Sat Jul 21, 2007 8:13 pm

Just a little question, Do those patch still work with latest update pack :?:

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Mon Jul 23, 2007 11:58 pm

Should. Are you getting any errors during integration or after install? (Other than display issues already mentioned.)

User avatar
Zyx_Maiden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post by Zyx_Maiden » Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:10 am

I have'nt try those yet, my next build will be later this week... I'll report back soon. Thanks.
Last edited by Zyx_Maiden on Wed Jul 25, 2007 2:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

motofan
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 8:35 am

Post by motofan » Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:38 pm

when i try to check what updates are installed (with qfecheck.exe) i get a warning that TCPIP.SYS needs to be reinstalled (integrated PatchAddon_TCPIP_200_v13d)...is there anything I can do to fix that?

RyanVm 2.1.11 & RUPUpdates-2.1.11.6-Addon

thx in advance

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Tue Jul 24, 2007 1:03 pm

No because that's what the patch does. It physically modifies the TCPIP.SYS file (as the limit is hardcoded inside the SYS file) so it no longer becomes recognized by the CAT file. So QFECHECK will say that it needs to be reinstalled but don't worry that hotfix will not appear on Windows Update,

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Looking for some help

Post by dolivas » Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:15 pm

Hello everyone I am having a problem when ever I try to remove OOBE I am running it on a clean source before I do anything else to it. this is the order I am using. and this is the error I keep getting if I don't try to remove OOBE everything else works fine.

This is the error I am receiving when doing a fresh install.
The file syssetup.dll was not copied correctly. The file setup placed on your hard drive is not a vaild windows xp system image. If you are installing from a CD there may be a problem with the Windows XP CD.

1st run RVMI V1.5 Beta 23 with the patchaddons AIO and SYSSETUPOOBE These are the updated ones listed on Siginet site.
2nd run WMP11 Slipstreamer with all hotfixes
3rd run RVMI with update pack 2.1.11 and code65536 update pack 2.1.11.13
4th run RVMI with NRIE7en_addon_1.0.6b_alt
5th run I use RS autoimage with a bunch of addons and DP's

Note this is a corp xp CD.

If anyone has any sugestions or if I have the order wrong please let me know.

Thanks,
dolivas

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:57 pm

*sighs* You need to patch te syssetup.dll with the AIO and SYSSETUPOOBE _after_ you integrate UpdatePack and code65536 Update.

Otherwise, what you've just patched has been over-written.

Secondly, there are current known issues with the removal of the "Out of Box Experience", especially for copies of windows that require (or think they do) activation and as such, it is not recommended.

Do the following test:

Integrate RVM UpdatePack 2.1.11 with code65536 Update.
Patch with AIO and SYSSETUPOOBE.
Install.

If it's broken at that point, my apologies, but then do not use the SYSSETUPOOBE.

I am still trying to figure out a work around. So far, the beta for SP3 does not run the annoying OOBE, so I will be examining it.

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Mon Sep 17, 2007 6:09 pm

Zacam wrote:*sighs* You need to patch te syssetup.dll with the AIO and SYSSETUPOOBE _after_ you integrate UpdatePack and code65536 Update.

Otherwise, what you've just patched has been over-written.

Secondly, there are current known issues with the removal of the "Out of Box Experience", especially for copies of windows that require (or think they do) activation and as such, it is not recommended.

Do the following test:

Integrate RVM UpdatePack 2.1.11 with code65536 Update.
Patch with AIO and SYSSETUPOOBE.
Install.

If it's broken at that point, my apologies, but then do not use the SYSSETUPOOBE.

I am still trying to figure out a work around. So far, the beta for SP3 does not run the annoying OOBE, so I will be examining it.
Ok I tried it as you suggested and it still does not work. Thanks for the help I will check back maybe you will find a fix for it . Has removing OOBE ever worked or is it just a problem with the version on am using?

Thanks,
dolivas

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Wed Sep 19, 2007 12:48 pm

Well, I have not gotten a lot of feedback regarding it working. I know it's personally worked on every machine _I_ have ever used it on.

But then again, I've also never had a problem with the resolution patch to run GUI-Setup at 1024 or hiogher resolutions either. *shrugs* Them is the cookies that crumble I guess.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:12 pm

Hi zacam, mind confirming if your patches (or at least uxtheme -- which is the obvious visual one) is working with rvmi 1.5 b30?

they've been working all along with 1.4.3 but with 1.5, i cant use those 3rd party themes.

User avatar
*Reaper*
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:01 am

Post by *Reaper* » Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:30 pm

biatche wrote:Hi zacam, mind confirming if your patches (or at least uxtheme -- which is the obvious visual one) is working with rvmi 1.5 b30?

they've been working all along with 1.4.3 but with 1.5, i cant use those 3rd party themes.
I beleive you have to use the updated patches for version 1.5 of the integrator....

http://siginetsoftware.com/forum/showthread.php?t=142

Look at the attachments at the bottom of the first post of that thread...

Named Zacam-PatchAddonsForInt15.7z....

Maybe Zacam can say for sure, but I think you have to use those....

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:19 am

None of these patches work with the new version if the RVMI.

How do you use the ones that you linked to Makave2345?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:15 am

I do believe you use them just the same as you use the originals.

Just add them into the mix.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:56 am

Thanks for that Kels, I downloaded the file, and decompressed it, the resulting folder is full of .ini files. Please forgive my stupidity, but how do I use these with the RVMI?

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Mon Dec 10, 2007 10:03 pm

Just point RVMI at them.

The ones linked to on Siginets forum are for testing with SP3's and does not include the RC1 file versions.

I am working on providing an updated release of new patch files once I find out what changes have been made or are being planned for RVMI and the next Update Pack.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Thu Dec 13, 2007 2:55 pm

@Zacam,
Now that Siginet released RVMI 1.5b31b (pretty damn stable) and MS released SP3 RC1 pseudo-publicly (build 3244), can we request an update to your patches for us to play with?
Unless sp3 public RC2 is just around the corner, then we'll wait.

Thank you for your support!

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:21 pm

I'll have something up this weekend.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:36 am

Hi Zacam, I hope you dont mind me asking, but when you update these files, will they be backwards compatible to SP2, as well as forwards compatible to SP3 build 3264?

Regards

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:50 pm

Stimpy wrote:Hi Zacam, I hope you dont mind me asking, but when you update these files, will they be backwards compatible to SP2, as well as forwards compatible to SP3 build 3264?

Regards
I'm sure they will be. The integrator's hex edit section was designed for that reason. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:51 pm

Hmm. Yeah, actually, I think I'll just make the patch addons only service XP Gold and SP4.
That should do just nicely, I believe.

(/joke)

Once updated (which didn't happen this weekend because I didn't GET a weekend), It will have as many versions in-between SP2 and SP3 as I can manage, as well as the beta versions and RC versions of SP3.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:11 pm

Hmm. Yeah, actually, I think I'll just make the patch addons only service XP Gold and SP4.
That should do just nicely, I believe.


YES HAHHAHAHAHAHHAHH!

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Thu Dec 20, 2007 4:52 am

You 2 are nasty :wink:

How can you not make your addon compatible with Windows XP Beta1? Your just being so arrogant missing out on all those poor frustrated souls running the best version of XP there ever was! :wink:

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Thu Dec 20, 2007 2:51 pm

ROFL!

Windows ME forever!
:P

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:05 pm

*shudders* 98, maybe. ME never happened, hear? Good. :-)

Though, I could probably write patches for those, too. Heh.

Sm0ker
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: UK

Post by Sm0ker » Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:34 pm

What about good old windows 1.0 or 3.1 and not forgetting 3.11 for workgroups :D

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:03 am

Yes 3.11 for workgroups was THE SHIT!!!

User avatar
*Reaper*
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:01 am

Post by *Reaper* » Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:25 am

Hey Zacam....

Any luck on getting the new patch files up.... Or are you going to wait for Ryans final version of the update pack?

Just curious..... Thanks for all your work... It is very much appreciated...

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Mon Dec 31, 2007 8:16 pm

Hi Zacam...

First I would like to say thanks for all your hard work on these I have been using them for a while now and they have worked perfect... I really need the patches for the new SP3 build 3264 so if you can please post these I would really be gratefully I am using nLite now to patch the system files for SP3 but I am having problems and I am not sure if it is nLite causing it. I usually only use the Integrator and your patches and have never had a problem.


I hope you and the the Family have a safe and HAPPY NEW YEAR I will talk to you in 2008....... HAPPY NEW YEARS :D

Thanks,
dolivas

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:37 am

Here's a New Year release for everybody: 1.3f versions! Now includes all 4 current SP3's: 3180, 3205, 3244 and 3246.

Note on the Discontinueds:

I discontinued OOBE patching because the only feedback I got on it was when it wasn't working and I could never reproduce it not working. OOBE is also not a concern with SP3. If there is _any_ demand for disabling OOBE on SP2, I will re-establish the previous link.

I discontinued the USBPort patching because it's purpose was only to accelerate mice. Since it doesn't work on wireless mice and interfears with other items on a USB port, I'm going to be implimenting the previously mentioned method of having a CPL and FilterDriver to allow people to accelerate user-specified devices on the USB. This is going to take a while though, so I appreciate your patience.

I have not updated the AIO yet with the modifications. I already had a headache this afternoon when I finally stumbled in front of this computer to get these up.

I may also potentially have a work around for LCD users, but I have to wait until my LCD get's delivered to find out if I can A: reproduce the problem and B: fix it. :-)

And yes, these will work on it just fine with RVM 2.2.1 beta2.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:16 am


Post Reply