[Rel] System File Patches >09/23/08<

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Mar 05, 2008 2:57 pm

Yeah I know. Just wanted to help out where I can. It is based on the code found in the patched file found at that link I posted.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Wed Mar 05, 2008 10:04 pm

Those patched files, while they are patched, do so in an unclean method that causes exception faults to take place.

Fortunately, I can still use them by un-patching them and then re-patching them in a cleaner fashion.

It's just going to take longer to do. I also found it interesting that not a single one of them had corrected PEChecksums (why, I still don't know, but they don't seem to need to have a changed PEC). So, if all you are looking for in a UXTheme patch is no complaint on the installer log AND you don't expect to consistantly and constantly change themes multiple times, or your not going to be switching your display away from the desktop (ever), then I suppose they would work just great.

Again though, thank you for finding those files. They help alot. If there are any other statically patched repositories of other files you would like to see me work on, point me to them.

With this, I can manage a multi-OS and multilingual UXTheme patch at least.

cometoluc
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Belgium

request for patch

Post by cometoluc » Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:07 pm

Hello,

i am searching a long time to find a patch to set the energysaving of xp to 0, the default is always monitor off in 20 min but i want it always on. I'm not shure that this is the right place to ask so sorry if it is not

dragon695
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:42 am

Post by dragon695 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 7:17 am

Zacam wrote:Those patched files, while they are patched, do so in an unclean method that causes exception faults to take place.

Fortunately, I can still use them by un-patching them and then re-patching them in a cleaner fashion.

It's just going to take longer to do. I also found it interesting that not a single one of them had corrected PEChecksums (why, I still don't know, but they don't seem to need to have a changed PEC). So, if all you are looking for in a UXTheme patch is no complaint on the installer log AND you don't expect to consistantly and constantly change themes multiple times, or your not going to be switching your display away from the desktop (ever), then I suppose they would work just great.
For most, beggars can't be choosers. It just so happens that, for the moment, that seems to be the sole source for pretty much all of the Vista SPI/WS2008 UXTheme patched files (that actually work) floating about out there. If you can provide better, by all means, please do.

Not that this is on-topic here, but the mandatory driver signing now enforced for early loading drivers on x86 Vista SP1 really sucks ass. Thank goodness most of my boxes still run XP.

I have a few suggestion for possible other system files which need their limits hacked. IIS and SMB are two that come to mind. IIS 5.1 and 6 can be bumped from 10 -> 40 in the metabase (still not sufficient for running thorough tests on code), but AFAIK IIS7 can't (since it doesn't use metabase). Not that anyone is seriously trying to run a production website on workstation skus, but for development it is annoying. Possible other things would be to allow the use of IIS built-in extensions which are turned off for workstation (thinking primarily of gzip, but there are others which are mentioned in a KB article). I would guess that most of these probably involve a simple jz->jmp to force a server check to always return true, but I could be wrong...

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

re multipatch aio

Post by creative4rce » Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:31 am

Zacam

Any chance of being able to download PatchAddon_AIO_v13d.cab from

a mirror .. having problems downloading from that site

thanks


:)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: re multipatch aio

Post by Siginet » Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:19 pm

creative4rce wrote:Zacam

Any chance of being able to download PatchAddon_AIO_v13d.cab from

a mirror .. having problems downloading from that site

thanks


:)
Hmmm... there definatly seems to be an issue with downloading from certain links on your computer. Very weird because some of the links you have trouble with are actually direct links too.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

Post by creative4rce » Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:07 am

Zacam

in the addons list where should i run the all in one multi patch addon?

cheers

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sat Apr 19, 2008 12:46 am

Uh...any where after an UpdatePack and before any removal addons. If you use XPize, use it (XPize) last.

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

Post by creative4rce » Mon Apr 21, 2008 8:19 pm

Zacam

Just wondering if the AIO has been updated if not when do you think this will be done ?

cheers

Thanks for the great work

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:21 am

April 29th is when the official RTM for SP3 will be released. I should have updates available by then or shortly there after.

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

Post by creative4rce » Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:33 am

thanks Zacam

as Vmanda sugested i added 5512 to your ini files for syssetup, SFC ,Uxtheme and the tcpip100 .. did the intergartion ...

all works well except in installation i get the window popup of certain drivers saying mo M$ signatures allow or not ..

only started to happen after the patches

not using Dp_base or any usb addon or modified drivers just happened after the patches on the SP3 5512

any ideas?

Cheers

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:23 am

Zacam, I have do a comparison between files :
SFC_OS.DLL inside sp3.3244 and SFC_OS.DLL inside sp3.5512
SYSSETUP.DLL inside sp3.3244 and SYSSETUP.DLL inside sp3.5512
TCPIP.SYS inside sp3.3282 and TCPIP.SYS inside sp3.5512
UXTHEME.DLL inside sp3.3244 and UXTHEME.DLL inside sp3.5512

Files sizes is 2 by 2 identical between the 2 sp3 releases (3244 and 5512 for all excluding tcpip.sys (compared 3282 and 5512 )).

And data at offset specified in yours patches are the same.

You can presume that this files are identical excepting files headers, so patching it with parameters used in previous can be safely done.
And this observation aplly to lately (after 3244 and 3282 ) sp3 releases, but I not tested that.



And for creative4rce . You can try to add somewhere :

Code: Select all

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Driver Signing]
"Policy"=hex:00,00,00,00
reg patch or manualy edit Hivesft.inf

Code: Select all

HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Driver Signing","Policy",0x00000001,0
and put 0x00000000

or make one dosnet addon to do that for you. I have not tried, is just an idea.

Code: Select all

[extrafileedits]
Hivesft.inf|HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Driver Signing","Policy",0x00000001,0|HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Driver Signing","Policy",0x00000000,0|1
Try to add this to an existing addon. I don't know is this way is correct, someone that allready have made this kind of addons can confirm?

EDIT: Seem that using [extrafileedits] is working to disable Driver Signing Policy.

creative4rce
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 9:55 pm

Post by creative4rce » Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:37 pm

Dear Vmanda

I didnt think it was going to do the job but to make sure i did edit the Hivesft.inf with your suggestions ... did a cd install to be sure ... hasnt affected the "hasn't passed windows logo testing" on the drivers

they still pop up

:(

hey but we tried .. has to count for something!
hehehe

cheers

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:26 am

"This message displays if the software has not been WHQL certified by Microsoft or the function that looks at the WHQL certificate is damaged or set incorrectly. While HP software is normally certified by Microsoft, there may be some cases where it has not been. This message does not affect the usability of the software."

Similar issue. Read and here or here


Read here

Code: Select all

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows NT\ CurrentVersion\ Winlogon
SFCDisable (REG_DWORD)

;this key or
0 = enabled (default).

1 = disabled, prompt at boot to re-enable (debugger required).

;barely this key
2 = disabled at next boot only, no prompt to re-enable (debugger required).

SFCScan (REG_DWORD)

;and this
0 = do not scan protected files at boot (default).

1 = scan protected files at every boot.

2 = scan protected files once.
Hivesft.inf

Code: Select all

HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon","SfcDisable",0x00010001,0xFFFFFF9D


Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"AutoRestartShell"=dword:00000001
"DefaultDomainName"="COMP123457X86"
"DefaultUserName"="Administrator"
"LegalNoticeCaption"=""
"LegalNoticeText"=""
"PowerdownAfterShutdown"="0"
"ReportBootOk"="1"
"Shell"="Explorer.exe"
"ShutdownWithoutLogon"="0"
"System"=""
"Userinit"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\userinit.exe,"
"VmApplet"="rundll32 shell32,Control_RunDLL \"sysdm.cpl\""
"SfcQuota"=dword:ffffffff
"SfcDisable"=dword:ffffff9d
"
and few other keys that is finded here

richy759
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:18 pm

Post by richy759 » Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:29 pm

Does anyone have an updated RAID5 hack for sp3?
I noticed there are more entries in the ini for sp3 files so I guess there is a new method.

Thanks
Rich

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue May 06, 2008 2:38 am

Could you make a TCPIP.SYS Patch whit 16777214 Concurrent Connection = MAX (No limit)

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Tue May 06, 2008 6:00 am

Outbreaker wrote:Could you make a TCPIP.SYS Patch whit 16777214 Concurrent Connection = MAX (No limit)
Seem that nLite can do that.

Comparing TCPIP.SYS not patched with the patched by nlite
Off_Data Before_Data After
326213 ...... 00 ...... 00
326214 ...... 0A ...... FF
326215 ...... 00 ...... FF
326216 ...... 00 ...... FF
326217 ...... 00 ...... 00
326218 ...... B8 ...... B8

Try to add this line at end of Zacam addon [HexEdit] section

Code: Select all

I386\TCPIP.SYS|5.1.2600.5512|326214|0A0000|FFFFFF
I do not tested that, like I saw, I use nlite.

But even is possible to patch, is not practical to put so many concurrent connections, due to bandwidth limitations.
(Remember a)is per second connections , b)every connection transfer a package) Read more about TCPIP and about IP Packet Structure
More than that, in past, I have been tried to use 1000 conections, and seem that Mozilla fail to complete downloads
more frequently than using a practical 100-200 connections( not tried with IE )

Lumina
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 6:40 pm

Post by Lumina » Tue May 06, 2008 7:46 pm

Hi Windows XP SP3 just appeared today on windows update site, can you please make a patch for sfc, tcp, and uxtheme?
cant think of anything to put.

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Sun May 11, 2008 3:51 pm

I'll just wait until Zacam finds the time to do this awesome he does all the time ;)

Just let us know Zacam, when you actually managed to do all the coding for the several add-ons, now that SP3 has been released...

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Sun May 11, 2008 5:08 pm

vmanda wrote:Zacam, I have do a comparison between files :
SFC_OS.DLL inside sp3.3244 and SFC_OS.DLL inside sp3.5512
SYSSETUP.DLL inside sp3.3244 and SYSSETUP.DLL inside sp3.5512
TCPIP.SYS inside sp3.3282 and TCPIP.SYS inside sp3.5512
UXTHEME.DLL inside sp3.3244 and UXTHEME.DLL inside sp3.5512

Files sizes is 2 by 2 identical between the 2 sp3 releases (3244 and 5512 for all excluding tcpip.sys (compared 3282 and 5512 )).

And data at offset specified in yours patches are the same.

You can presume that this files are identical excepting files headers, so patching it with parameters used in previous can be safely done.
And this observation aplly to lately (after 3244 and 3282 ) sp3 releases, but I not tested that.
So I presume that I actually can go ahead and create such add-on(s) with the same hexedit infos?
I.e. for the 5512 versions of the several dll files the same hexedits are apllied to the 3244 version of those files?

Is this right? (excluding TCPIP.SYS)
Would that also be the case for the RAID 5 hack?

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Sun May 11, 2008 6:47 pm

Unfortunatly, not apply to RAID. I do not have raid and I have not made any checks. I will look into Zacam RAID addon to see what happens .

EDIT: at first look seem to be some diferences between version 2600.3264.503.0 and 2600.5512.503.0 ( all 2 files first hexedit)


DMADMIN.EXE
offset...........v3264.................v5512
312...........982A04.................373204
7216..7365727665726E74.....7365727665726E74

DMBOOT.SYS
offset...........v3264.................v5512
304.................E50C0D.........3D4C0C
69884.............7A...................7A
69911.............82...................82

Download XVI32 free hex-editor, and check yourself, maybe i have mised something.

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sun May 11, 2008 7:26 pm

mindwarper wrote:I'll just wait until Zacam finds the time to do this awesome he does all the time ;)

Just let us know Zacam, when you actually managed to do all the coding for the several add-ons, now that SP3 has been released...
Thanks for the patience. Some health and work problems cropped up, but I should have it done by the end of today.

*Edit: And done. Patches tested and working.

I also created a variety for the HIVESYS.INF patches to support Native Mode resolutions for LCD users (now that I am one). If you see a resolution that is missing, send me a polite PM and I'll add it within 24 hrs.

I saw a lot of good reserch done in the meantime. However, when making these updates, it is critical to NEVER fall to assumption. Simply diff comparing a before and after patch and finding the same values in hex on a new file may not always be the best answer. So far, it's remained true that doing such is possible, but one should never develop that assumption as a habit. I always use PE Explorer's Disassembler to make sure that all the other code and steppings relevant to the patch have not changed in such a way as to make the patch irrelevant.

Again, fortunately, this has yet to turn out to be the case, and stepping through dis-assembly code is not any easy skill to master (hell, I know I haven't, even after 10 years of it). I am still glad to know though that there were still inquisitive minds foraging thier own path and I hope you continue to do so.

Thanks for everybody on your patience, glad to release these updates for you all.

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Mon May 12, 2008 3:36 am

Zacam let me be the first to say THANK YOU for the work you do here and to better health and work. I know in this day and age we all need it. :wink:

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon May 12, 2008 3:56 am

A huge thank you for all your hard work! These patches are an essential part of my SP3 disc!

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Mon May 12, 2008 4:08 am

Hi Zacam I found some errors in the files here they are....

Code: Select all

UXTHEME has this error should be a semicolon not a colon
:KB936929 - SP3
I386\UXTHEME.DLL|6.0.2900.5512|104746|83EC1C568D4DE4|33C0C9C2040090

TCPIP_100 has this error the C needs to be removed.
;KB941644 - RVM 2.2.1
I386\TCPIP.SYS|5.1.2600.3244|325830|0A|C64
Thanks again,
dolivas

mindwarper
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:56 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by mindwarper » Mon May 12, 2008 6:31 am

Thanks Zacam for your excellent work as you always do with these Sys Patches add-ons...
Hope your health will keep improving!

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Mon May 12, 2008 11:44 am

for me error in tcpip.sys for SP3



I386\TCPIP.SYS|5.1.2600.5512|325958|0A|...

good
I386\TCPIP.SYS|5.1.2600.5512|326214|0A|...

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Mon May 12, 2008 1:27 pm

TCP/IP's Fixed. UXTheme Fixed. Versions now 1.4a for those.

1600x1200 and 1920x1200 HIVESYS.INF's added per request by Stimpy.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon May 12, 2008 1:30 pm

Nice work Zacam! Windows setup never looked so good!

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Tue May 13, 2008 12:55 pm

Has anyone applied these patches using nLite 1.4.5? Do they work as expected?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue May 13, 2008 1:12 pm

Pistolero wrote:Has anyone applied these patches using nLite 1.4.5? Do they work as expected?
I doubt it. The [HexEdit] features are an integrator only feature. nLite has built in features for patching files. Whereas the integrator uses the hexedit section instead.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
jumz
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by jumz » Thu May 15, 2008 1:34 pm

Where is the link to the AIO?
JuMz

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Thu May 15, 2008 11:53 pm

Ahh. That. I have not decided wether or not I'll be doing one. There are many TCP options and now a lot of Hivesys options, and not everybody may want to disable SFC or use software RAID5.

In the end, it's about allowing the addon user to have the flexibility to have what they want and what they will use, without making choices for them.

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Fri May 16, 2008 12:00 am

Zacam wrote:Ahh. That. I have not decided wether or not I'll be doing one. There are many TCP options and now a lot of Hivesys options, and not everybody may want to disable SFC or use software RAID5.

In the end, it's about allowing the addon user to have the flexibility to have what they want and what they will use, without making choices for them.
I applaud your decision Zecam. In the end, it is all about options, and if a person *really* wants an AIO, they should take and add what they need together. Since all your addons have one small ini file each and could easily be combined to a single file for exactly what the user needs.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

marzsyndrome
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 6:01 am

Post by marzsyndrome » Fri May 16, 2008 5:59 pm

Any news on whether it'll be possible to hack the USB speed in your 'preferred' way soon, Zacam? :)

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sat May 17, 2008 12:33 am

Still working on that, thank you for asking. I'm currently trying to iron out some device conflicts/interferance (Sound devices, some scanners and 2 media players as well as my Saitek X-52 Pro are still not happy when I bump the mouse up).

User avatar
rubab
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:06 am

Post by rubab » Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:40 am

Thanks for updating it.

User avatar
electrogen
Moderator
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: England

Post by electrogen » Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:59 am

Hi i get this error when i use the uxtheme patch,

The application or DLL C:\windows\system32\UxTheme.dll is not a valid windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette.

any ideas why i get this message?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:52 am

electrogen wrote:Hi i get this error when i use the uxtheme patch,

The application or DLL C:\windows\system32\UxTheme.dll is not a valid windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette.

any ideas why i get this message?
When do you get this error? Is it from your settuperr.log? If so that is actually normal since the file has been patched. Because the PE code in the registry for uxtheme.dll no longer matches the new uxtheme.dll.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
electrogen
Moderator
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: England

Post by electrogen » Wed Jun 11, 2008 12:27 pm

Siginet wrote:
electrogen wrote:Hi i get this error when i use the uxtheme patch,

The application or DLL C:\windows\system32\UxTheme.dll is not a valid windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette.

any ideas why i get this message?
When do you get this error? Is it from your settuperr.log? If so that is actually normal since the file has been patched. Because the PE code in the registry for uxtheme.dll no longer matches the new uxtheme.dll.
Hi mate, no it does it when i install, bout the same time it installs the cat files at the start.

Zety
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 12:09 pm

Post by Zety » Sat Jul 19, 2008 7:00 am

Hello,

Does anyone have some info on TCPIP.SYS 5.1.2600.5625 ?

I mean, can it be patched ?

Thanks.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sat Jul 19, 2008 7:33 am

Zety wrote:Hello,

Does anyone have some info on TCPIP.SYS 5.1.2600.5625 ?

I mean, can it be patched ?

Thanks.
Nice catch Zety! I thought that I had been told that TCPIP.sys had been updated, and I forgot all about it!

I to hope the patch can be updated.

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:32 pm

This is for the TCP\IP 100 add this to the end of the ini file and it should patch the new version.

;KB951748 - RVM 0.9.2
I386\TCPIP.SYS|5.1.2600.5625|326470|0A|64

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:06 am

What is 5625 from?

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:21 am

Zacam it is from Ryans post SP3 update pack version 0.9.2 and is from this update. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951748

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Sun Jul 20, 2008 4:51 pm

Thank you. And the code you posted is correct. Updating addon.

zzzz
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 3:44 am

Post by zzzz » Sat Jul 26, 2008 12:54 am

Hi. Did you discontinue the all-in-one pack? Does it cause conflict or sth?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:21 am

I have also a little question :)
For what exactly is the Patched SYSSETUP.DLL ? Is it better to Patch it or not ?

spider
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:06 am

Post by spider » Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:26 pm

Hi, Great work here.

there seems to be a problem with PatchAddon_HIVESYS_v13c
and windows xp sp2 home slipstremed to sp3 and rvm

it doesn't allow logon at the welcome screen

"says cannot log on because of account restriction"
for both admin (renamed account)
admin (added user account)

removing that makes it run fine

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:50 pm

Hi,
tcpip.sys patch needs update for RyanVM's post-SP3 UpdatePack support :wink:

personally I added this:

Code: Select all

;KB951748 - RVM post-SP3 0.9.2 beta
I386\TCPIP.SYS|5.1.2600.5625|326470|0A|FA
tested and working

Cheers ;)

Post Reply