[Release] Preset Services & Descriptions

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:28 pm

I do believe that virtual box has an "experimental" version that allows one to run a 64 bit OS in a 32 bit environment. I think it was mentioned somewhere that the install is much slower, but it supposedly does work.

Maybe that could help you out.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:41 am

well I had looked at it again

The idea of virtualization is fully dependent and based on the host's CPU capabilities.
untill someone invents a virtual CPU machine or till its possible to run a 64 CPUArc on a 32 host ..currently there is no actual way of doing virtualization for a 64 CPUArc on a 32 one. it seems the same applies to virtualbox ...

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4608
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:43 am

You can with the right processor, ENU_user. Ryan has, as I have. ;)

VMware Server and VirtualBox 2.1.0 can do it.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:20 am

think i just found a faster way at determining that ..

http://download3.vmware.com/software/wk ... -45731.exe

using intel E218 Dual

you should pin it somewhere at "Windows XP Professional x64 Edition" discussions .. ;)

with the mentioned ver of virtualbox i didn't even find an option to choose the "64 bit" ver of XP and still when tried to run it, regardless, windows complains of the same Image

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:52 am

Do realize, I *am* runnint XP x86-64, so I have not tried this. I found directly on their page, here:
Support for 64-bit guests on 32-bit host operating systems (experimental; see user manual, chapter 1.6, 64-bit guests, page 16).

FYI. So it can be made to work.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Thu Jan 15, 2009 12:34 am

crashfly wrote:Support for 64-bit guests on 32-bit host operating systems
Yes, but your CPU must support AMD64/EM64T

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Mon Apr 13, 2009 2:26 pm

Hmmm ... the current link is not working. Anyone know where I can get an updated link?
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:30 pm

the link should be up now ...

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sun Apr 26, 2009 10:36 pm

Thank you for the updated link. I will use it well. :)
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:54 pm

the addon is a single entries*.ini only! the inf will have no comments - built with [editfile]

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:47 pm

can you please post md5Hash... seems I'm having broken downloads.

Thanks in Advance... :wink:

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Fri Jun 05, 2009 5:06 pm

The hash from the file I downloaded is: C71081A8C3D374B6E4A822FF90C8D119

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:41 pm

@Chiefzeke

Thanks for the info... having problem downloading in Mediafire. I'll try again and if you could post a mirror :arrow: http://ifile.it

Thanks :)

Update*

This is the md5: a031ed2baf24c7cb4664b9712ab1ae76, I'm getting always and tried to open the file, encountered, file corrupt.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:59 am

mirror download added on topic...

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Mon Jun 08, 2009 3:52 am

Thanks you so much for the mirror :wink:

I'll report back...

*edit*

Mirror worked and hash matched... Thanks :wink:

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:12 pm

Hey ENU-user =

I need this very badly BUT I also need to keep wireless abilities.

Is it possible for you to tell me what needs modified to keep wirelees in safe and tweaked modes?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:04 pm

sure, from the ;safe & ;Tweak sections remove lines with WZXSVC

from ;tweaked section remove the line with "LEGACY_DHCP"

and you are good .. ;)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Aug 03, 2009 4:06 pm

HELL YEAH!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:29 pm

I needed this myself just the other day.. I will need to change this soon.

for those using this please try running the tweaked scheme for a wile .. (with any needed adjustments)

so we can find how well this runs on with longer periods of a systems up-time's

particularly watch if normal functions behave ( if they run as expected ..)

for example check how the copy\paste functions behave after on a longer period of system up-time ..

check if everything is back to normal after hibernation logoff .etc

in short, if you find anything running wrongly on this scheme . please bring it to notice..

thanks

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:54 pm

YAY!

Will let you know.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:02 pm

updates release notes @first post.

&updated.

dnoiz
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:11 pm

Post by dnoiz » Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:30 am

link is dead? can anyone mirror this or repost a working link?

thanks a million !

dnoiz

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun Dec 20, 2009 3:42 pm

dnoiz wrote:link is dead? can anyone mirror this or repost a working link?

thanks a million !

dnoiz
The link works for me.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

dnoiz
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 3:11 pm

Post by dnoiz » Mon Dec 21, 2009 1:02 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]The link works for me.[/quote]

It indeed works now ... strange. I had 'file not found' kind of errors.

Anyway. Thanks for this ADDON :) !!

r.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:26 pm

YWC & Glad the link finally worked for you...

in next Update I'll Go over the settings again + Include edits for Settings that Change "Automatic" to "manual" to be as the Default configuration scheme Settings Change .. referenced with the "SAFE" scheme of Service Pack 3 Service Configurations

for now its possible to do this with nlite, till I add it on later when I get more time .. or simply run the "safe" reg file in windows and be done with it ... Downloadable here --> http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/registry.htm


Good luck
Last edited by ENU_user on Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:01 am

If I'm understanding correctly, you're saying that you're going to essentially synchronize the settings in your addon with the settings in that second link you posted, right?


I'm just asking because I can go ahead and do this, but I wanted to make sure I understood what you're saying you want to do.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Dec 24, 2009 12:33 pm

the idea wasn't meeting with what I was thinking to implement on..
technically, only 3 services change from "Automatic" to "Manual" between the "default" settings to "Safe"
(I won't be changing anything Soon..)

dziubek
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:03 pm
Location: Lodz

Post by dziubek » Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:56 pm

Is there any chance for updates?

http://www.blackviper.com/
Windows XP x86 (32-bit) Service Pack 3 Service Configurations ~ Updated: June 24, 2010

User avatar
SymSpaceT
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:56 pm

Post by SymSpaceT » Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:32 pm

dziubek wrote:Is there any chance for updates?

http://www.blackviper.com/
Windows XP x86 (32-bit) Service Pack 3 Service Configurations ~ Updated: June 24, 2010
Yes, I'd second. Of course, with many thank-yous.

SST

bitoolean
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:40 pm
Location: Romania

Post by bitoolean » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:38 pm

Wow! An update! I didn't think this would get updated anymore / any time soon hehe. Very much appreciated.

dziubek
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:03 pm
Location: Lodz

Post by dziubek » Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:41 am

Is there any chance for updates?

ndog
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:35 pm

Found New Hardware Wizard

Post by ndog » Sat Jun 13, 2015 7:39 am

Sorry to resurrect an old thread -
After integrating this, the Hardware Profile changes to tweaked, which is good, however the 'Found New Hardware Wizard' appears everytime I insert a USB drive. What services I should re-enable to stop the new hardware wizard appearing so i can just silently get their drivers installed?

ndog
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:35 pm

solved - found new hardware wizard

Post by ndog » Sat Jun 13, 2015 7:16 pm

After wasting a whole day I got it down to this service which needs to be enabled to get automatic driver signing to auto install drivers. Awesome!

Code: Select all

; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------->
;) this service must be enabled to install drivers automatically
;  HKLM,"%tweaked%\LEGACY_CRYPTSVC\0000","CSConfigFlags",0x10001,01,00,00,00
;) --------------------------------------------------------------------------------->

Post Reply