[Release] Preset Services & Descriptions

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
benners
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 5:29 pm

Post by benners » Mon May 21, 2007 7:10 am

ENU_user wrote:p.s
i only hope you are testing on a virtual machine before actually burning the cd
if that still doesn't work consider adding sfc_os.dll patch from the system file patches thread by zacam, that or for syssetup dll which ever does the trick
i am currently using the all-in-one system file patch's and it runs correctly
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 7ddaacc179
Nope I always test on a live system with a DVD RW, Your new version worked great, thanks man.

roweezy
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:58 pm

Post by roweezy » Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:37 pm

how about instead of condensing the descriptions, just put a tinyurl link for each service and that link will point to the service's description on blackviper's site? or if you really wanna use tinyurl bandwith, put in the preview links, mass advertise the addon on all the xp custom install forums, and noobs will have peace of mind knowing where each link goes to. and maybe tinyurl will have a fit, but who cares.

just a thought...

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:45 pm

Hammering Black Viper's domain is not the best solution, methinks. Last I remember he was running his website out of his own home...

roweezy
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:58 pm

Post by roweezy » Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:28 pm

LOL. sry, didnt know that.

ok then lets use http://shorttext.com/
free text snippet hosting. 30000 chars. might even be enough for 1 or 2 translations. short as heck links. no ads (for now i assume). use comments feature to notify users of updated info in newer shorttext link.
and more importantly, relieve blackviper's machine.

cmon ppl, lets think outside the box, use web2.0, blah blah blah, bs bs bs...............

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun May 04, 2008 2:55 am

updated! added sp3 descriptions. 4 or 5 extra thats all

User avatar
choman
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 1:32 pm

Post by choman » Sun May 04, 2008 10:35 am

@ ENU_User

Thanks for the update...

Hey is this addon smart enough to work on XP SP2 as well or only SP3?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun May 04, 2008 10:51 am

some edits belonging to SP3 will get skipped on SP2 , same as SP2 will be edited only upon what is found by reference to edits or even after removals so, this addon remains compatible to both SP's .

User avatar
choman
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 1:32 pm

Post by choman » Sun May 04, 2008 12:54 pm

@ENU_user

Thanks for the info

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sun May 04, 2008 2:51 pm

This is destroying my disc... integrating with nLite I get a "H- is out of bounds..." something or other error... and completely breaks the build, nLite doesn't even finish copying over addons etc... have to start all over (ie: SP0 integrate SP3 > nLite)

sorry forgot using nLite 1.4.5 b2
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun May 04, 2008 3:20 pm

I have updated the topic!

run this addon with nlite if you want to completely screw up the source
sorry ;)

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sun May 04, 2008 4:03 pm

ENU_user wrote:I have updated the topic!

run this addon with nlite if you want to completely screw up the source
sorry ;)
Did you have RVM Integrator only mentioned before? I am so sorry if I missed that... or did you just add that... if I missed it, again I apologize for being an idiot... haha
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 04, 2008 4:04 pm

He just added that.

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sun May 04, 2008 4:08 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]He just added that.[/quote]
cool... I just wouldn't put it past myself to miss something blatant like that... haha... guess I should pay more attention anyways though!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 04, 2008 5:25 pm

Hehe. Next I'll have to confirm that using nLite after integrating this addon won't muck this up somehow as well.

ChiefZeke
Posts: 767
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Victorville, California

Post by ChiefZeke » Sun May 04, 2008 5:25 pm

Coincidence for sure. :D

I recently posted comments in General about the Black Viper site having SP3 updates and here I find this today. Good job - addon downloaded.

The author might want to post this info/link on the Black Viper site and bring those folks up-to-date, just a suggestion. :)

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 04, 2008 6:04 pm

benjamminzIS wrote:This is destroying my disc... integrating with nLite I get a "H- is out of bounds..." something or other error... and completely breaks the build, nLite doesn't even finish copying over addons etc... have to start all over (ie: SP0 integrate SP3 > nLite)

sorry forgot using nLite 1.4.5 b2
I wonder if converting the Zip to a 7-Zip like most other addons would help it work with nLite? I never tried to integrate any regular Zip file in nLite, so I'm not sure if it's supposed to work. If noone else finds out in the meantime, I guess I'll let you know next time I use this (I never used it before).

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun May 04, 2008 7:00 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]Hehe. Next I'll have to confirm that using nLite after integrating this addon won't muck this up somehow as well.[/quote]

you can use nlite after integrating this or before. this addon will know how to react- like nlite will still know whats to be removed.

the inf file in this addon forces some descriptions back! as I found out some new post sp2 files had descriptions embedded, overwriting whats in the older inf files
but having those few entries wont matter or show up if you happen to remove any of the mentioned services with nlite

[quote="roirraW "edor""]I wonder if converting the Zip to a 7-Zip like most other addons would help it work with nLite? I never tried to integrate any regular Zip file in nLite, so I'm not sure if it's supposed to work. If noone else finds out in the meantime, I guess I'll let you know next time I use this (I never used it before).[/quote]
as to archive formats zip, 7z, rar ... cant matter to nlite or RVMI
the same gets extracted regardless of formats

nlite does have the extrafileedits feature but as we know it! won't work as expected with this addon

hope this clears up some ;)

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun May 04, 2008 7:13 pm

ENU_user wrote:as to archive formats zip, 7z, rar ... cant matter to nlite or RVMI
the same gets extracted regardless of formats

nlite does have the extrafileedits feature but as we know it! won't work as expected with this addon

hope this clears up some ;)
Yes, thank you! Saves a lot of useless testing on my part. :)

Nico
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:26 pm

Post by Nico » Wed May 07, 2008 10:17 pm

Hi, I'm asking myself why you modify HIVESYS.INF usin the entries file and use an inf to do the same thing ? It's to be sure that the modification are applied ?

According to the black viper news page : http://www.blackviper.com/News/current.htm, he has only finish describing SP3 services A to D, and there's no trace of a new services description registry file ?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed May 07, 2008 10:37 pm

not yet but there are 4 extra services with sp3 that are not fully described yet mentioning mainly that these are the new to sp3. mostly...

as to the first question: yes, those are re applied because some newer files since post sp2 keep descriptions embedded & that overwrites whats in HIVESYS.INF. the inf attached is to makes sure it overwrite the embedded ones ...

nlite removes entries when removing services so this is done this way for sakes of compatibility as well ;)

jumz
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by jumz » Thu May 15, 2008 1:41 pm

Nico wrote: According to the black viper news page : http://www.blackviper.com/News/current.htm, he has only finish describing SP3 services A to D, and there's no trace of a new services description registry file ?
I was wondering the same, can't find the 'official' BV link for them.
JuMz

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Thu May 22, 2008 10:00 pm

ENU_user wrote:I have updated the topic!

run this addon with nlite if you want to completely screw up the source
sorry ;)
Is there any way to *make* this compatible with nlite?

If not, should I integrate this into the source before or after doing an nlite setup?

If neither is preferable, is there a way to add this to an already running system (maybe a silent installer *after* everything else is run)?
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri May 23, 2008 11:38 pm

crashfly, you can integrate this both before using nlite ir after ...

you know its possible to quickly import a reg file for these services when in gui

& a reg file is available on bv's site which cant be to hard to find ...

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Tue May 27, 2008 5:46 pm

jumz wrote:
Nico wrote: According to the black viper news page : http://www.blackviper.com/News/current.htm, he has only finish describing SP3 services A to D, and there's no trace of a new services description registry file ?
I was wondering the same, can't find the 'official' BV link for them.
as i am planning to add to this all the profile schemes called: safe tweaked & bare bones

jut had to join bv's forum to look for any update concerning these files when suddenly i found this page with a ready made layout for hosting the files.

when ready i will include all sp3 service configuration power schemes ...

;)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu May 29, 2008 8:16 pm

BVProSvcDescriptions & Dock's

was trying to contact BV for the other presets but his site Has issues in sending me a validation code ,so thats not so good as i cant log in ...

anyways.. check this new unattended pilot i had managed put together ..
stand by its seems i uploaded the wrong ...one! :oops:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu May 29, 2008 8:55 pm

Niceeeee work. But cant download now. Any alternative links ?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu May 29, 2008 9:00 pm

its Back & up! I hope I got it together now ....phew

now for the test! ;)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

DONE!

Post by ENU_user » Fri May 30, 2008 12:05 am

cleaned & Ready to go ,Get the Update ..

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri May 30, 2008 12:17 am

Is there supposed to be a separate download for
ENU_user wrote:

  • 1! Pre compiled Hardware Dock's for Services in different flavors
setting the preferred preset for the system to run on with in:

~ "Safe ~ "Tweaked" ~ "Bare Bones" ~ "Default" ~


in windows or Wile Booting ... (in reference to Blackviper's Services preset configurations).
or is that a placeholder for a future addon?

And thank you!
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri May 30, 2008 12:46 am

YW

ah no, its all one addon , AIO ;)

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri May 30, 2008 12:53 am

Oh, very cool, thanks again!
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Fri May 30, 2008 1:00 am

Sweet. Now, only if you could tell us how to modify your inf services for our *own* purposes .... muhahahahaha .....

Anyway, thanks for the wonderful addon.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri May 30, 2008 1:13 am

YW , this turned out to be one cool tweak...an most of all Even a more Cooler addon then before ;)

* topic updated!

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Mon Jun 02, 2008 1:40 pm

Keep up the good work ENU_user! And thanks for the good word over at WinCert. Also saw your updated posts over at BV's and responded to you there. Didn't want to clutter things up by repeating things here, or referencing that post, unless you feel it's appropriate. Let me know.

Cheers and regards.

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:24 pm

Now, I am not trying to make more work for you, but would it be possible to make two separate addons?

The reason I ask, I would like to have some installs with *just* the informative descriptions, while only certain ones I want to have the services modified.

If not, I would understand (and would continue to use your 'before the update' addon). Otherwise, I hope it might be something you would consider.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:56 pm

bphlpt good post over @ bv's (will get to it ..)

crashfly not a problem, i will have this separated when i'm back to it

thanks

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:20 am

I can understand the need to control the bits but then again the settings are too small here so it really isn't worth the time splitting!.

thanks to bphlpt there is now more information available for the services tweaking part here

its easier to sort out ...

simple to mod and modify once you can understand the bits involved , what more, its a completely harmless method and much safer then the regular methods that requires reg imports to change anything..., with this its easier to switch between settings without the need to change anything!.
EDIT: ADDED some help pointers to the inf file

kbal
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:27 am

Post by kbal » Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:55 am

I am unable to select different profile. If i change default profile to load, or set time, ... the windows wont restart & shut down, and after reset i am back at the beginning?
What 2 do?

kbal
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:27 am

Post by kbal » Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:04 am

Oh, it was Windows update causing troubles (some stupid thing wasn't finished installing). I'm sorry for doubting you ENU_user. Please have mercy, this is a great addon, i've been asking for it some time ago.

User avatar
rubab
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:06 am

Post by rubab » Sun Jun 22, 2008 12:23 pm

Thanks a lot for updating this AddOn. Your addon's are superb. Keep up the good work. :wink:

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:08 pm

I'm getting a md5:6D1F28675360C685B27C146826CB546E

Is this correct?

yiuc1
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:37 pm

Post by yiuc1 » Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:54 pm

Cipherfx2 wrote:I'm getting a md5:6D1F28675360C685B27C146826CB546E

Is this correct?
Yes, it is.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:55 pm

me 2, prolly hasint ben updated.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:01 pm

Thanks for the reply.... now I can build my UA install. :D

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sun Jun 22, 2008 11:44 pm

ENU_user wrote:I can understand the need to control the bits but then again the settings are too small here so it really isn't worth the time splitting!.

thanks to bphlpt there is now more information available for the services tweaking part here

its easier to sort out ...

simple to mod and modify once you can understand the bits involved , what more, its a completely harmless method and much safer then the regular methods that requires reg imports to change anything..., with this its easier to switch between settings without the need to change anything!.
EDIT: ADDED some help pointers to the inf file
As a 'rehash' of an earlier post, I found the easiest way to make this work for me without modifying the way the services run was to comment out all of the lines in "section A" that actually modify the run bits on a service. This ended up being about all but three lines. This way, I still ended up getting all of the service descriptions, but I was also not forced to have them set to something I modified later with nlite.

Otherwise, I would still like to compliment ENU_user on a wonderful addon. Thanks for the great work.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:04 am

:03.12.2008
- cleaned up the inf a bit
- moved back (cicsvc) was not showing up .. (fixed)

- topic updated :D

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:58 pm

Can this addon be modified to work with XP x86-64? I had originally used this addon when I was running XP x86-32, and since upgrading my OS, I was hoping to get some of the original useful functionality back.

Particularly, I am more interesting in just the descriptions. So if anyone has any ideas, I would be glad to hear them.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:30 am

crashfly, I couldn't test it on VM, as I don't have VM for 64 on 32 bit OS\machine. if someone knows to direct me on to how, I'll run a test for it ..

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:02 am

VMWare 6.5.1 and Virtual Box will let you do that.

but this option is only availiable when you are running with some CPUs like Core2 etc. i can't remember it clearly but it's true that some technic is needed for your CPU to do the job.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:28 am

VMware has a utility to help determine if a processor can run 64-bit clients.I believe most AMD64 processors can, going all the way back to those produced in 2005, like mine.

Post Reply