[Release] Vista Drive Indicator! (3 flavors)

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:21 am

TechnoHunter wrote: What size hard drives do you have in your machine?? somehow your script is trying to write a line to the registry without first setting the $ICON
My hard drives:
Image

Image
Image

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:50 pm

ok, both of your drives show as fixed devices.. so that check passes.. capacity shows so that passes as well..

freespace?

i am trying to eliminate the needed variables..

of course a better fix would be to mod the script to have a default value for $ICON at the top with the rest of the variables.. and then change it in the body of the loop like it does now.... lemme see if i can do that and re-package it for ya.. not to sure if i can though.. it seems to reference files from Kel's desktop ;)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Wed Sep 27, 2006 1:42 pm

80Gb Drive is 62,7Gb Free
200Gb Drive is 36,7Gb Free

Edited
Last edited by JoaoVr on Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:36 pm

I'm sorry about the delay in getting back to you on this. Let me look into the question and I'll reply soon (probably tommorrow!)
Last edited by dougiefresh on Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Wed Sep 27, 2006 8:42 pm

TechnoHunter: :shock: You are correct!!!! :oops: Thank you for tracking down this little bug. I looked into it. The test rounds the figure to the next percent (in whole numbers), then checks for "LESS THAN" instead of "LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO" the percentage marks. Setting $ICON to a default value would solve this, however, changing the test to the latter instead of the former also solves the problem. This should eliminate the bug. (Praying hard!!)

The installer (as well as Kel's INF file) places the icon files into the "%WinDir%\VistaDrive" folder, so the files you're looking for are there.

JoaoVr: Is the hard drive in question nearly full? That's probably why this bug was overlooked. (See above explanation for tech details!) I've fixed the problem and will upload the new version to Kel.

Kel: Uploaded new code.....

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:19 pm

nifty :) good to know logic still works on occasion (been a while since i coded anything)

thanks for the quick fix :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Wed Sep 27, 2006 10:21 pm

Is there any modification in Windows that I can do now just for test?
Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Sep 27, 2006 10:47 pm

If you mean how to install it now then do a [DefaultInstall]... Uncomress the addon and also the .in_ file, now Right Click VDrive.inf and choose 'Install', a dialog box will pop up, now browse to VCrive.cab and hit ok twice and it will install it.

This only works with addons that have a [DefaultInstall] section in the inf file, if this is not what you meant then ignore this.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:10 am

@JoaoVr :: to test try adding say a 2-4gb file to your drives (to change the percentage of free space on them) then run the drivespace indicator..

if it works then the updated on will work for you as well..

TechnoHunter

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Thu Sep 28, 2006 9:49 am

My Vista Drive Indicator is directly add in Windows by nLite :rolleyes:

I'm going to test it by creating a new small Disk partition and by adding files there.

One More thing:
Image
Image

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Sep 28, 2006 2:07 pm

hmm thas a bit odd.. you do realize that you can download/install the latest version of AutoIt and decompile the vistadrive.exe yourself and see what exactly is in it right?

no downloader that i know of :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:06 pm

Here is the latest version of the Auto-It script. All necessary files are contained in a self-extracting RAR file that executes the installation portion of the script upon execution. I encourage everyone affected by the bug to please download and try this new version. PM me or post if something is wrong.... Thanks!

Link: (removed) (expires in 7 days!)

JoaoVr: My installation portion of my script adds itself to run at startup in the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVerison\Run" tree. This action could be interpreted as malicious by anti-spyware/malware applications. However, ABSOLUTELY NO malicious activity occurs within the script!!! The primary purpose of the script is to modify the "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\DriveIcons" subkeys to reflect the amount of used space on each fixed drive. That's all. The source code is included, and yes, the executable is decompilable! I will not hide my work!!
Last edited by dougiefresh on Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:23 pm

for which i for one thank you! else i would not have been able to track down the reason it broke for him :)
lol, keep up the good work dougiefresh, much obliged btw.. this is a fun addon

TechnoHunter

EDIT :: hmmm ran into a problem with your newest file
SilentInstall.exe
=================


Windows cannot find 'SilentInstall.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To search for a file, click the Start button, and then click Search.
any ideas?

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:48 pm

Let me try to rebuild the thing.... Give me a few minutes.... (I create my self-extracting silent installers using "SilentInstall.exe" as my silent install script. Sorry, thought I changed that!)
Last edited by dougiefresh on Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:49 pm

I am testing the new addon right now it should be out tonight.

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:53 pm

(removed - link expired)
Last edited by dougiefresh on Wed Oct 04, 2006 4:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Sep 28, 2006 9:02 pm

TechnoHunter wrote:for which i for one thank you! else i would not have been able to track down the reason it broke for him :)
What do you mean? You analysed the script to figure out the problem with it!!! I thank you so much for pointing it out!! I just hope that I fixed the script.... Let me know, I'm going to bed now. Nite!

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Sep 28, 2006 9:38 pm

oh i just meant that i thank you for not password protecting your script(s) because if you did i couldn't have decompiled it and found the bug :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:54 am

Updated...

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:12 am

TechnoHunter wrote:oh i just meant that i thank you for not password protecting your script(s) because if you did i couldn't have decompiled it and found the bug :)

TechnoHunter
Oh! Not a problem! (Sorry, I wasn't trying to take it the wrong way! I just was confused since you found the bug! :lol: :lol: :lol: )

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:20 am

Thanks For All
Image

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Mon Oct 02, 2006 3:49 pm

I have same prob here with 1.4 . With 1.5 indicator only showing on second drive & not on main drive.
although ver 1 worked fine?

Cheers
MC.
The Man from Aus

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:32 pm

Mavericks choice wrote:I have same prob here with 1.4 . With 1.5 indicator only showing on second drive & not on main drive.
although ver 1 worked fine?

Cheers
MC.
Please clarify the problem that you are having with v1.4.... Maybe I can fix the problem. As for v1.5, I'll look into the problem. A capture of the Computer Management screen under Disk Management might help..... Is the "main drive" your Windows partition? Is your "second drive" also a hard drive partition?

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Tue Oct 03, 2006 6:48 am

Yeah, found the C drive icon totally disappears? The D drive is my 2nd hardrive, see images attached.

http://download.yousendit.com/F1E673C10493F130

Cheers

MC.
The Man from Aus

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Tue Oct 03, 2006 2:11 pm

hmmm correct me if i am wrong dougie.. this is a math problem..

(232.88 - 225.14 = 7.74) / 232.88 * 100 = 3.32 (rounded to either 3 or 4 doesnt matter)

the earlier in the script calc for icon value/name have $Per[1] = 8

Code: Select all

; Calculate percentage numbers for array:
for $i = 0 to 12
  $Per[ $i + 1 ] = Round( 100 / 12 * $i )
next
the test to assign a value to to ICON looks like if 8 <= 3 then ICON = 8 (all other values for Per[j] are higher)

or am i complicating things..

hey maverick.. do me a favor..

open regedit and browse to the following key
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\DriveIcons\C\DefaultIcon"

reply with the info in the key (default spot)

makes me wonder what exactly it put there.. (if anything)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:09 am

TechnoHunter wrote:hmmm correct me if i am wrong dougie..
TechnoHunter: I looked at the code and you are correct. And no you are not compilcating things.....

Mavericks choice: Thanks for the info. Very helpful (no sarcasm....) I also agree with TechnoHunter, registry information from that path would be also appreciated!

Code corrections so far: I've made several corrections. (I really can't believe that I overlooked these bugs....) Reversed the check to "3<=8" instead of "8<=3". Also, There is no "s0.ico" file, so I guess I need to make the substitution to replace "s0.ico" with "s8.ico" so that the icon actually shows up. I suspect that "s0.ico" is what I being put in for the icon for drive C. Will post later today.... gotta go to work.

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:42 am

Thanks guys have reformatted & dropped the addon atm, will add in next build.

Cheers
MC.
The Man from Aus

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Wed Oct 04, 2006 4:53 pm

Ok, made some corrections to the code and added a removal parameter so that the script can be removed from memory and the registry! Uploaded new version to YouSendIt.com. Here's the link: (link expired) (link expires in 7 days!)

Mavericks choice: Please PM me.....
Last edited by dougiefresh on Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Oct 04, 2006 5:32 pm

muahaha! more code to test :) thanks for the update dougie :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Wed Oct 04, 2006 6:45 pm

TechnoHunter wrote:muahaha! more code to test :) thanks for the update dougie :)
:o LOL!!!!!! :D

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Oct 04, 2006 7:05 pm

i have a stupid question.. ya know how when you share out a drive (not a folder mind you, a drive!)
it puts that nifty little hand at the bottom of the icon... (note the sarcasm bout the hand)

does it add the hand to the icons made for this indicator?

not really worried bout it mind you just wondering :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Oct 05, 2006 5:12 am

TechnoHunter wrote:i have a stupid question.. ya know how when you share out a drive (not a folder mind you, a drive!)
it puts that nifty little hand at the bottom of the icon... (note the sarcasm bout the hand)

does it add the hand to the icons made for this indicator?
Not a stupid question! The only stupid question are the ones you know the answer to! :D

I would assume so. I think XP adds the little hand to the icon because it's shared. I don't think that it matters what icon is being used, but it's simply a visual indication that the drive is being shared (although why folders don't show up the same way is beyond me....)

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:16 pm

so is it an overlay like the shortcut arrows? or does it just pull an icon from shell32.dll for it?
TechnoHunter

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:05 pm

TechnoHunter wrote:so is it an overlay like the shortcut arrows? or does it just pull an icon from shell32.dll for it?
TechnoHunter
XP pulls an image and overlays the drive icon with the hand icon, similar to what happens with the shortcut arrows. As for where it pulls the nifty hand icon, no idea.....

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:39 pm

Tested v1.5 here and:
Image
Image

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:14 pm

JoaoVr: I'm aware of this bug. Please download the most current version found here: link expired. What causes this: there is not a "s0.ico" in the package. The new version uses "s8.ico" instead of "s0.ico" for system drives that are less than 8% full, on the theory that system drives are NEVER completely empty.... I hope this solves the problem.
Last edited by dougiefresh on Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:22 pm

dougiefresh wrote:JoaoVr: I'm aware of this bug. Please download the most current version found here: http://download.yousendit.com/7597858B6602B45C. What causes this: there is not a "s0.ico" in the package. The new version uses "s8.ico" instead of "s0.ico" for system drives that are less than 8% full, on the theory that system drives are NEVER completely empty.... I hope this solves the problem.
Is there a way of correct the installed one?
Image

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:52 pm

grab the package and unzip it to a folder of its own.. replace vistadrive.exe in your windows\VistaDrive with the new one from the new package.. reboot and poof.. fixed :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:39 pm

JoaoVr: First, CTRL-ALT-DELETE and shutdown the process named "VistaDrive.exe" or "VDrive.exe". Download and run the program in the link listed. The program will install itself and run. It should work. All versions including and past this point will be able to shut down another instance of the program running. Unfortunately, the WinRAR self-extractor cannot overwrite a program in use!

TechnoHunter: Wonderful. That's great to hear!

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Fri Oct 06, 2006 12:44 am

everything looking good.
so anyone planning making addon of that .exe file? ;)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 06, 2006 12:51 am

I am working on it now...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 06, 2006 1:49 am

Updated to v1.6

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:12 am

Who have tested the new version?
Image

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:38 pm

thank u very much kel !

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Oct 06, 2006 6:17 pm

JoaoVr wrote:Who have tested the new version?
I did :P

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sat Oct 07, 2006 4:02 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:
JoaoVr wrote:Who have tested the new version?
I did :P
lol.. dats funny..

spidercop
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:42 pm

Post by spidercop » Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:41 am

i am using latest version i dont have any problems i now but i want it tho have uninstaller so if there problems or if i wanna remove it later

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:48 am

Easy peasy! Will make an uninstallable version very soon...

spidercop
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:42 pm

Post by spidercop » Mon Apr 02, 2007 10:50 am

thx dude for quick reply :rolleyes: :D hope u have soon

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Apr 02, 2007 11:28 pm

MAN what a pain in the ass! Here ya go it is now uninstallable...

Post Reply