[RELEASE] Boooggy's WMP 11 direct integration solution

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Thu Jul 05, 2007 2:08 pm

Hi. I have been doing integrations with your integrator .73 and it has been working fine with the exception of some programs not detecting WMP11 as installed. In this last integration it doesnt even let me select WMP11 as defoult player of some files other that the ones configured n the program. I'm using K-Lite codec pack wich lets me open Quicktime and Real PLayer files with the media player, but inthis last integration it doesnt decet as installed hence I can use it with all media files when dragged and dropped., HD videos works great and all. Is there anyway i can add WMP11 to the open with menu through registry? I could try and do another integration but then i have to reinstall all the PCs in my workgroup and be at risk of getting the same problem after reinstalling.

Integration Order:

RVM Integrator 1.43
Update Pack 2.1.11
WGA Addon 1.7.18.5a
DirectX 9.0c Addon 1.4
RVMAddons_1.8.2.7z
WMP11 Slipstreamer version 0.73 With every update except Nero plugin Fix
NR_IE7en_Addon_1.0.6a_alt.7z


I dont have any issue with other programs Just this litle Issue. I could still drag and drop of there's no solution.

PD.
Browsing for the wmplayer.exe doesnt seem to work, it does like it added it but doesnt add anything to the list. I have to uncheck hide protected system files for it to appear. Thanks for your help as always.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Thu Jul 05, 2007 3:38 pm

This is an issue I've had for quite some time. I brought it up once previously - I believe back before WMP11 when I was using Ryan's WMP10 Addon - but nobody else seemed to be having the issue. So I haven't brought it up since. I made an AutoIt script that takes care of this and a few other odds and ends.

For reason wmplayer.exe and mplayer2.exe are supperhidden at the end of my installs. Additionally, the shortcuts get removed for some reason as well. I've tried to locate what is causing this in the .inf files, but I'm not really an .inf file expert.

This has happened to me for a while as I said earlier. So it has happened before I started using the IE7 addon. The only thing I was actively considering a problem, til I eliminated it, was that I replace mplayer2.exe with Media Player Classic in my source.

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:29 am

At least i know i'm not alone here. You think the problem the executables being superhiden? Can I have a copy of the autoit that fixed your problem? It was working fine inthe last integration from march, that integration didnt have like 3 updates, the nero plugin fix patch and the 2 last patches. That integration didnt detect the player as installed but i can assing all kind of media files to it like it was installed. The only problem was software that looked for wmp11 while installing didnt detect it, but nothing that clicking on ignore cant fix, after all, the programs where working fine.

In the PC i'm now the wmp11 executables are superhiden too and this pc is from SP2 slipstreamed and nothng else. The rest updated like a regular pc.

Can this things be fixed by registry? I tried making it the defoult playr for some files in Hkey_Classes_Root, but didnt work.

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Sat Jul 07, 2007 5:45 pm

HI RougeSpear, Can i have a copy of the autoIT script or at least tell me what the scrips does? I will thank you a million times if at least i have somewhere to point to solve this.

logitechgamer
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:48 pm
Location: SAN DIEGO,CA

Post by logitechgamer » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:02 pm

will the original version work with windows xp sp2 oem updated with the latest ryanvm update pack and ryan vm direct x addon also not shure how wga works on oem xp so im trying to decide if i should go with the original installer or the modded one dont want to waste another cd noooooooooo.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:04 pm

ONE WORD!!! VMWare!

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Post by grief » Mon Jul 09, 2007 10:19 pm

Like Kel said, with VMWare or Microsoft Virtual PC you can test out your installs without wasting cd's.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:03 am

updated the wmp11 slipstreamer to version 0.78
changelog
all wmp 11 fixes can be used now with no errors
updated and fixed some typos in the infs
fixed compression problems in vista

check first post!

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:07 am

Thanks for the update,lets see if this solves my integration bugs listed above.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:39 am

broly
can u please describe exactlly waht u do?
cause i cant repet your probs.....

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:53 pm

Well, the problem and the order i did things is not too far from this post, 10 posts back to be exact. I can use the program and everything but it is like it has been half installed. I cant choose it to be the defoult player for files other than the ones especified inside the program. I use K-Lite Mega Codec Pack and it add things so Real Player and Quicktime files can easily be played back in WMP11. I used to assign WMP11 as defoult player for RP, QT and other media files. Now i cant because it doesnt appear as installed in the open with menu, even by clicking browse and going to wmplayer.exe works. Thankfully at least drag & drop files into WMP11 works. I'll try with this new integrator to see if iit was the errors in the infs you fixed. I dont know what you fixed but i'll do some testd in VM Ware, this weekend and come back on monday. THanks for keeping in touch.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:34 pm

oki.....
please try slipstreamer at the begining and then the rest of the packs.\as for codecs i recommend quick time and real alternatives..

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:55 pm

the codecs are installed not integrated. My integration is for an Updated Installation with a few good things not an AIO installation. Well the integration is almost done. I experienced something strange with the WMP integrator. It asked me if i wanted to run the WMP11 installer, if i hit cancel, the integration stopped, if i hit run, the integration continued. At the end of the integration there was no integration done pup up or anything, just the integrate button was enabled again. This integration is like 6MB smaller, lets see what happes in VMWare

Integration Order:
RVMUpdatePack 2.1.11 and RUPUpdates as addon 2.1.11.5
RVMAddonsWGA 1.7.18.5a
RVMAddonsDX9 1.4
RVMAddons 1.8.2
Boooggy WMP11 slipstreamer .78 With all updates
Internet Explorer 7 Addon 1.0.6a_alt


Will test today

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:03 pm

Hello, can you please provide a screenshot showing this message ?:
It asked me if i wanted to run the WMP11 installer, if i hit cancel, the integration stopped, if i hit run, the integration continued.
This will help us in diagnosing the problem.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:04 pm

please try as i said......
or integrate wmp 11 after u finished all integration processes

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:55 pm

so with the newest versions of your slipstreamer and WMP11 addon, all fixes can be used without errors...does this include KB935957 (the one that only modified a reg entry)?

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Sat Jul 14, 2007 1:04 am

Well, with the new integrator it seems to work as expected in VMware. I installed K-Lite Mega Codec Pack, with RP and QT alternatives as always and this time i could assign WMP11 as default player for everything woohoo. Thanks boogy for your great work. The gui bugs dont seem to break anything. If you pay atention to the integration process you see that it finishes, re-enable the integrate button and finishes without warning. But well it works, thats what's important.

Screenshots:

Image


This happens if i hit Cancel instead of Run
Image

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sat Jul 14, 2007 7:09 am

Are you by any chance running this unattended (using commnad line parameters) or from within nLite ? This can lead to that (no integration done message). If not it could be a bug, I will investigate.

As for the security warning, this is because of Windows XP ShellExecute function checking the digital signature of the files that I run in order to extract the installer and hotfixes on its own (out of my control) and presenting a security warning, I will try to find a way around it, but in either case you should accept otherwise ShellExecute will fail and so will the integration.

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sat Jul 14, 2007 11:01 am

i apologize for asking this again, but does anyone know if slipstreaming KB935957 still produces errors?

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Jul 14, 2007 1:50 pm

that was one of the fixin in new version.......

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Sun Jul 15, 2007 12:19 am

Wel, it works perfectly in VMware. Will test in a few PCs tomorrow, i guess it'll work perfectly there too. Didnt noticed that the security warning is for a hotfix, not the wmp11 installer. I dont like to run things unatented, not even windows install, just a matter of taste and dont like nlite because it needs to be installe it in every pc before using it. With the integrator it is just as easy as open and integrate. WMP11 integrator, can even be installed, copy the .exe to a USB drive, uninstall the program and still use it in every pc you need to use it. I like stand alone, no installation needed aplications.

In all this posts, i forgot to mention that i use tweked integration as you can see it in the screenshots. I guessit doesnt matter anymore as the problem is solved as this happened only in .73.


Edit: Tested on a PC, works great, Thanks for all your help...

anonim1979
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:33 pm

Post by anonim1979 » Mon Jul 23, 2007 7:06 pm

"For reason wmplayer.exe and mplayer2.exe are supperhidden at the end of my installs. Additionally, the shortcuts get removed for some reason as well. I've tried to locate what is causing this in the .inf files, but I'm not really an .inf file expert."


You are probably (99%) messing with 'Hide acces to WMP" option for OEM's in:

winnt.sif

[Components]
WMPOCM = Off

- this hides shortcuts / open option for WMP

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328326

Or some obscure .reg (with entries from that KB) hack with similar effect.

Broly10000
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:41 pm

Post by Broly10000 » Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:48 pm

It happened to me only whit .73 integrator. With the new one i'm not having the problem. I noticed it in every install i did when uding the .73 integrator, strange, tryed the integration a few time to see if it wasnt a bad integration. With the new one i'm not having any problem at the moment. And the shortcut thing. I prefer the shortcut in the quicklunch instead of the desktop. I just copy it to the quicklunch and delete it from the desktop.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Mon Jul 23, 2007 9:05 pm

anonim1979 wrote:You are probably (99%) messing with 'Hide acces to WMP" option for OEM's in:

winnt.sif

[Components]
WMPOCM = Off

- this hides shortcuts / open option for WMP

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328326
D'oh! I can't test this tonight, but I'd be willing to bet you just solved a problem I've been trying to fix for over a year. Which coincidentally is probably how long ago I started using that .SIF setting in an attempt to stop references to WMP from appearing all over the place.

If I read correctly, this was your first post here :shock: Keep up the good work!

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Jul 23, 2007 9:20 pm

"WMPOCM = Off" also used to prevent WMPBAND.DLL from registering in WMP10. This is the reason I stopped using it in my WINNT.SIF ages ago.

Us2002
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:53 am

Post by Us2002 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 5:52 pm

I dont know what to say, but XPsp2 + WMP11+MPupd + RVM 2.1.11 + R7 + many other addons + IE.v106balt + all driverpacks not install correctly anytimes and show "are ur save oobe.htm" question + advanced inf mistake when runeonce is work + corrupt taskbar and start menu...
Whithout WMP11 and IE7 all works perfectly, where is bug?
At past all works correctly (all the same, but feb-mar versions), may u help and unswer?

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 3:16 am

Us2002 wrote:I dont know what to say, but XPsp2 + WMP11+MPupd + RVM 2.1.11 + R7 + many other addons + IE.v106balt + all driverpacks not install correctly anytimes and show "are ur save oobe.htm" question + advanced inf mistake when runeonce is work + corrupt taskbar and start menu...
Whithout WMP11 and IE7 all works perfectly, where is bug?
At past all works correctly (all the same, but feb-mar versions), may u help and unswer?
Try the IE 1.06b NORMAL (not the alternative)

Us2002
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:53 am

Post by Us2002 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 6:27 am

I`ll try, but IMHO problem is in MP11+MPupd and second problem is in IE7. Somewhere its became uncompatible whith installation.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:18 am

did u try only with wmp11?

Us2002
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:53 am

Post by Us2002 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:20 am

Yes, week ago whith Kels wgabare, but i`ll try today another test whith newest addons, Ryan wga and whithot only one addon: IE7.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:08 am

x32 addons removed

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:08 am

x32 addons removed

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Re: [RELEASE] Boooggy's WMP 11 direct integration solutions

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:22 am

boooggy wrote:decided to remove addons
OH! No, I liked the addons because they worked best for me, the reason is when I used the slipstreamer I used to get error saying unregmp2.exe not found.

BTW I used the WMP11 Slipstreamer before nLite, then nLite to integrate RVM+AddOns and remove components.
Then used DPs BASE to slipstream DriverPacks

What order do you suggest, do you recommend I add WMP11 and Hotfixes using nLite+WMP11 Slip COMBO or use the WMP11 Slipstreamer separately. Either before or after nLite session?

How & what order do YOU do it booogy and what other tools do you use?

Thanx

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:40 am

i use slipstreamer first
then nlite (i dont remove none of the wmp with nlite) and everything works great.
ps
u also can use the combo with no problem ......

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:59 am

does the msft installer include WGA??

and with nlite, don't remove anything to do with WMP even 'old media player' and 'MP 6.4'??
Last edited by newsposter on Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Post by grief » Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:10 pm

i've searched all over to see a list of "tweaks" in your addons/slip streamer, but i can't find anything here or at msfn.
Vanilla: Same as the normal installation of WMP11 on a running instance of Windows (WGA enabled on update check, URGE music service, WMP11 startup wizard will appear on 1st run).

Tweaked: Custom configuration (no WGA but update disabled, Audible music service, no WMP11 startup wizard, some tweaks)
care to elaborate?

on a side note, i noticed that i can't double click another video file to open in a playing wmp window. is there a tweak that has anything to do with that? kinda annoying to have to close the window to open another video file.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:23 pm

Boooggy employs too many tweaks to list. For a complete listing you'll have to look under the [Tweaks.AddReg] section in wmp11en.inf and do some experimenting to determine what each does.
grief wrote:i noticed that i can't double click another video file to open in a playing wmp window. is there a tweak that has anything to do with that?
That behavior can be changed by adding or modifying the following tweak to read as shown here in the INF mentioned above:

Code: Select all

HKCU,"%WMP%\Preferences","DoubleClickPlay",0x10001,0

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:41 pm

boooggy wrote:x32 addons removed
NOOOO !!! :cry:

Is this mean no more support? I love the addon because it's easier to use.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 27, 2007 3:53 pm

project51 wrote: NOOOO !!! :cry:
Is this mean no more support? I love the addon because it's easier to use.
please click on my signature......

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 27, 2007 5:26 pm

updated slipstreamer to version 0.79
removed some little typos in the infs

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Slipstreamer homepage "correction"

Post by roirraW "edor" » Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:06 pm

Say, Boooggy, on the WMP 11 Slipstreamer home page you note:

"(*) Please note that if you have .NET 3.0 or 3.5 installed you do not need to install 2.0 as each version of the framework includes all the versions below it."

It's a tiny thing but it's been bothering me, you might want to change "includes all the versions below it" to "includes 2.0" or "includes 3.0 and 2.0" (if that's true for 3.5; I haven't tried it) since 3.0 and 3.5 don't include 1.1 or 1.0.

Sorry, don't mean to be picky. :)

Thanks for your tools!

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Post by grief » Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:54 am

Code: Select all

HKCU,"%WMP%\Preferences","DoubleClickPlay",0x10001,0
this is in the tweak section already but for some reason it didn't take. maybe something changed by nlite? where would i check/change this in a running system?

i also had slipstream errors so i always used the addons :(

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:07 am

Here is the full key to check on a running system, grief:

Code: Select all

HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\MediaPlayer\Preferences","DoubleClickPlay",0x10001,0
Notice that there is no GUI to manipulate this value, nor does it exist by default. This tweak was only exposed to end-users with the TweakMP Powertoy for WMP9 Series.

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Post by grief » Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:30 am

ahh gotcha thanks. i was checking out the registry and that key isn't there. somehow that tweak never took.

maveric73ph
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Asia

Post by maveric73ph » Sat Jul 28, 2007 3:35 am

:cry: mr. boooggy can you at least keep the 32bit vanilla version? its an equally reliable addon and less worry on slipstreaming mistakes. tnx!

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:13 am

Please Mr. Booogy... Bring back WMP11 x32 Addon for the RyanVM Integrator.

You still have the one for the nLite, but not for the RVM Integrator. :cry:

motofan
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 8:35 am

Post by motofan » Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:10 am

@boooggy: how can I remove desktop icon from desktop if I want to use tweaked version (w/o WGA) and not vanilla version which you have already suggested, and to be integrated via slipstreamer???
is there any way? thx

Scratch
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 1:55 pm

Post by Scratch » Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:45 am

Can the slipstreamer integrate only wmp11-windowsxp-x86-enu.exe? What about wmp11 in other languages?

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:23 am

Yes, it can and it has multilingual support.
For example, I' m italian and I'm able to integrate wmp11-windowsxp-x86-ita.exe, with or without hotfixes

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:24 am

motofan
after u use slipstreamer go to the os source and look for wmp.in_
then unpack it and after u open it search for "DesktopShortcut". u will see that after this is a "yes"
u have to change this to "no''


scratch
i have reports it works with italian, turkish, spanish, german, hungarian, chinese, french.
basically should work with any language.

Post Reply