[Release] Internet Explorer 7 English w/Updates (v2.0.4a)

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Fri Feb 16, 2007 10:55 am

-KIKI-

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:46 am

Kiki Burgh, that issue is fixed by KB928090, and its already in the addon :wink:

DigeratiPrime, I havent tested this with Ryan's pack again. I will do after downloading his new pack.
When I did a test with beta addon, i had KB925454 should be reinstalled in qfecheck. But no idea with final addon.
Will inform when i do a new test.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:48 am

Well, you shouldn't get any errors regarding KB925454 with 2.1.7 given that it's no longer in the pack :P. I will be curious to see how it handles the IE6 KB928090, though. Do you write the registry entries to KB928090 or KB928090-IE7?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:21 pm

Ugh. Rapidshare limit reached. :cry:

Any other hosting site?

Update, rapidshare reports "invalid session" :cry:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:15 pm

Mirror added to first post.

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:01 pm

hi MrNxDmX! i'd like to thank you for this work ... i'd like to take this opportunity too to apologize if i posted a link to this in a different forum ... please understand though that it wasn't meant to smear your work or anything for that matter ... in fact it was even endorse it ... again, thanks for this!
-KIKI-

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:40 pm

You are welcome Kiki Burgh. Its a pleasure for me to hear that you liked the addon.
(Check ur pm)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:32 pm

See this thread for some IE7 tweaks.
Copy the codes you want, and paste them under Tweaks.AddReg in NR_IE7en.inf file.
(Do not modify the entries in the inf file without knowledge of what they do)

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

RyanVM Pack Compatible?

Post by dolivas » Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:38 pm

MrNXDmx is this now compatible with RyanVM Update Pack 2.1.7?

Thanks,
Dean

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:00 pm

dolivas, it works ok with ryans latest pack (as reported), but i will make an update on the addon when i find more time.

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:07 am

MrNXDmx Ok thanks I have tried it out and it's seems to work great. Thanks again for the update.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:28 am

ive found that msoobe gets skipped with KB928090-IE7,have any of you had this problem too?
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Sun Feb 18, 2007 7:22 am

Excellent work, MrNxDmX!! I intergrated and install in VirtualPC without problems. Appears stable. I've got a question, though: Is there any way to eliminate that reboot question? Perhaps move it to another section in the INF file so that it executes before logging in to the user session?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Feb 19, 2007 9:00 am

bober101, it doesnt happen because of this addon. I tested several times, and saw OOBE everytime. Please check the other addons you used.

dougiefresh, I couldnt eliminate that restart prompt. At first, it prompted at t13, and that was ugly and unstable for unattended installations, cos it pauses the install.
Then i made it prompt before first desktop loads, but it wasnt stable cos it broke the desktop loading.
Once i made it prompt at second log-on and that wasnt my aim.
At last, I made it to prompt after desktop loads, and it was stable only like that. I couldnt manage it prompt while OOBE screen or after t13. I am tired of making vmware installs only for that prompt.

You cant remove the prompt without replacing some new files in i386. When you do so, you will get errors in setuperr.log.

Addon is updated to 1.0.1. There is only minor change for cat files. IE6 version of KB928090.cat is needed by some files. I didnt remove it by default. Check the entries.ini and nr_ie7en.inf file to enable the obsolote entries.

pupil
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 5:24 pm
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Post by pupil » Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:41 pm

Integrated this to Ryans 2.1.7 pack, plus Ryans WGA and DirectX addons, and installed it onto my housemates computer, worked like a dream, wonderful work, thanks :)
Bardo Thodol dotnet
www.bardothodol.net

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Fri Feb 23, 2007 8:54 pm

I just installed again with the latest version and same thing. I open IE and it freezes.

I rebooted when it prompted me to btw.

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Fri Feb 23, 2007 8:57 pm

Any switchless release?
Image

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:03 am

Sorry Protagonist., I cant reproduce that error? I dont know what you installed with your windows but it must be sth else, not this addon. I cant think about anything without having no info about your integration process. I did lots of vmware and real machine tests and ie7 didnt freeze in any of them.

SoKoOLz, there were switchless installers in the forum. You can find them with just a quick search. I dont think to make a switchless ie7, sorry.

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:39 am

This update working just fine, only thing is that reboot, but that is not problem for me, because better that then integrate via nLite.

Aslo it's wga free.

@MrNxDmX, Thanks so much

User avatar
pawan
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 9:43 pm
Location: India

Post by pawan » Sun Feb 25, 2007 2:08 pm

MrNXDmx thanks for the addon pack, just burn new cd with ryanupdate pack, works great....but there is 'show image toolbar' option in IE advance setting.

As per my knowledge this has been removed from the IE7.

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:03 pm

And why language bar is always show in taskbar when i reboot windows.

EDIT: my mistake

User avatar
ericlai
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:08 am

Post by ericlai » Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:24 pm

I change NR_IE7en.inf

"\??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\DllCache\new_imgutil.dll" (and ......... about c:\WINDOWS\system32 to %11% )

to

"\??\%11%\DllCache\new_imgutil.dll"

It is setup to d: e: f: test ok!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:17 am

You are welcome shon3i.Thanks for informing that it works :P

Can somebody confirm this issue please? I am not sure about this issue related with addon.
pawan wrote:there is 'show image toolbar' option in IE advance setting.

As per my knowledge this has been removed from the IE7.
ericlai, i will try your suggestion. You are right, its better to use %11%.

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:31 am

I forgot to mention my windows didn't install onto C drive. Could that have caused my freezing problem?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:13 pm

Can somebody test this addon for me? --removed-- see addon v1.0.2
Size: 10,7 MB / MD5: 56A81A29C0A45898AB6246A188BA0A7B

I want to be sure it works ok (especially for Protagonist.) , before releasing in main post. I changed some values in the inf file as ericlai did.
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

thunderchero
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:29 am

Post by thunderchero » Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:04 am

ok tested it MrNxDmX
here is what I did and got

using nlite 1.3 RC 2
used xp home V 5.1.2600.1106
slipstreamed SP2 KB835935
intergated update pack RVM update pack 2.1.7.7z
merged driver cabinet pack enabled
ran processing
closed nlite

reopened nlite
opened same file
XP home V 5.1.2600.2180 (now)
intergrated
.net1.01 addon
ryan VM directX 9.0c addon (feb 2007)
NR's IE7 english addon V1.0.2
my media player 11 addon
wga hotfix (feb 2007)
intergrated drivers for my computer
removed msn explorer and directories from oe cd
did unattended setup for me
merged driver cabinet pack enabled
then put in my $OEM$ file to cd file
with messenger live and .net 2.0
saved as iso
burned iso at 10kb/s

install cd on AMD3200 256 ram 40 gig hard drive
fresh install quick format
on first boot it asked to reboot so I did
went to MSupdate

they wanted following updates still

Root Certificates Update (KB931125)
Date last published: 2/27/2007
Download size: 267 KB
This item updates the list root certificates on your computer
to the latest list that is accepted by Microsoft as part of
the Microsoft Root Certificate Program. Adding additional root certificates
to your computer enables the use of Extended Validation (EV) certificates
in Internet Explorer 7, a greater range of security enhanced Web browsing,
encrypted e-mail, and security enhanced code delivery.

kb924667 security update for windows XP
Note; I had this problem before I did this test, but bypassed it with update in my $OEM$ file

hope this helps you

thunderchero

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:32 am

There is yet another new Root Certificates Update from Microsoft, so that one is not MrNxDmX's or RyanVM's fault. ;)

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:06 am

Just tetsed this works flawless nice one
dude :)

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:34 am

MrNxDmX wrote:Sorry Protagonist., I cant reproduce that error? I dont know what you installed with your windows but it must be sth else, not this addon. I cant think about anything without having no info about your integration process. I did lots of vmware and real machine tests and ie7 didnt freeze in any of them.

SoKoOLz, there were switchless installers in the forum. You can find them with just a quick search. I dont think to make a switchless ie7, sorry.
yep, I've got it already. However, what I want is a switchless installer with 3 new secuirity updates ^^
Image

User avatar
Nameless Mofo
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by Nameless Mofo » Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:09 am

Hi MrNxDmX, pretty nice addon! Thanks for your hard work to make this! I do have one question. If I want to integrate this addon together with Ryan's update pack and his WMP10 addon, is there any required order to the addons? In other words should I put the WMP10 addon first, or your IE7 addon first? I'm assuming that the order doesn't matter.

Also I was browsing the files in the addon, and found a typo in entries_NR_IE7.ini. The line:

Code: Select all

[obsolote]
should be:

Code: Select all

[obsolete]
Not a problem for now, but if this section is used later it might be. I'll keep an eye out for any other bugs for ya.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:49 am

Thanks thunderchero & glent for the report. 5eraph described the situation with root certificates :wink:
Also AFAIK, that KB924667 is a known nLite issue. Hope it will be fixed soon.

I'm sorry SoKoOLz, I cant make a switchless for ie7. I dont have access to my main computer anymore. I keep my addons in a portable hdd, that prevents me to work on new addons.

Nameless Mofo, order doesnt matter IMO. As Update pack gets integrated first, no conflicts will occur with mp10 or mp11.
I changed the obsolote to obsolete, thanks for that.

Addon is updated to 1.0.2 with minor changes in the inf file. Thanks all for your help.
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

the_guy
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:22 am
Location: PEI, Canada

Post by the_guy » Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:42 pm

@MrNxDmx: obselete is still incorrect. You want it to have 'obsolete' without the quotes.

the_guy

User avatar
DigeratiPrime
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 4:31 pm

Post by DigeratiPrime » Thu Mar 01, 2007 6:12 pm

thanks for the update (1.0.2)works good :)

User avatar
Nameless Mofo
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by Nameless Mofo » Fri Mar 02, 2007 4:50 pm

@the_guy: I just checked the file in the 1.0.2 release, and it's correct in the file. I suppose MrNxdmx typoed when he wrote the post.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:25 pm

the_guy, Nameless Mofo is right. It was a typo in my post. Addon is OK.
Thanks for the report DigeratiPrime. I plan to update the addon after Ryan's next update pack, in one week.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:29 pm

FYI, patch Tuesday won't be until the 13th ;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:46 pm

RyanVM wrote:FYI, patch Tuesday won't be until the 13th ;)
Thanks for the info :rolleyes:

retalion
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 11:34 am

Post by retalion » Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:40 am

Thx MrNxDmX, just testing this with Ryan´s latest pack and seems to work flawless.
This is what I have been looking for :wink:

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Sun Mar 04, 2007 3:48 pm

Hey mrn just wanted to report I tried your 1.0.2 and it works perfectly now, thanks very much for your work.

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Mon Mar 05, 2007 7:54 pm

downloading and being slipstreamed, I'll report ASAP
TIA

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:38 pm

I read the whole post and I still don't know how to apply this addon into my XP Source (Slipstreaming)?!

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:13 am

Wesmosis wrote:I read the whole post and I still don't know how to apply this addon into my XP Source (Slipstreaming)?!
Use nLite, hotfixes/addons page.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:10 pm

Protagonist. wrote:
Wesmosis wrote:I read the whole post and I still don't know how to apply this addon into my XP Source (Slipstreaming)?!
Use nLite, hotfixes/addons page.
Or RVM Integrator.

retalion, Protagonist.; thanks for the report.

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Sat Mar 10, 2007 9:11 pm

Ah, now I know why you've been so busy!! :P

Great job, man! We've all been clammoring for this. I guess the heat died down since you could add IE7 with nLite, but now that it also needs some Hotfixes, the demand went up again. I also think some people stopped bothering with IE7 because MOST of us use Firefox.

This addon saves LOTS of time.

Question:
Forgive my stupidity if this has already been covered. (I just did a quick-glance at the posts) Does the restart issue have anything to do with Reg entries? Even if it doesn't, there should be SOME workaround possible, since nLite integrates the standard installer without needing a reboot.

Just wondering. :rolleyes:

Thx!! :D

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Re: [Release] Internet Explorer 7 English with Updates (v1.0.2)

Post by mr_smartepants » Sun Mar 11, 2007 9:55 am

MrNxDmX wrote: Known issues:
  • You will be prompted to restart your computer after first logon.
Comments, bugs, reports are all welcome.
OK, got one bug report for you.
You are prompted to restart after first logon for each user. After initial install and first mandatory restart, I installed a bunch more apps (restarts between most of them). Then created a new user, logged-off, logged-in to new user then BAM got the "You must restart" popup.

This was with Ryans' 2.1.7 pack and your IE 1.0.2 pack (plus others).

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:29 pm

You are welcome RaGhul. The need for restart is for not hacking any dlls while integrating ie7. There is no workaround for it without hacking dlls.

mr_smartepants, you are right with that. I can reproduce the error. But its not needed to restart the computer when prompted, it will make no conflicts or errors with ie7. I will try to find another way for it.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:47 pm

Can you tell which dll needs to be hacked ? Or make running with hacked dll an optional addon with this ?

viinno
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:29 am

Post by viinno » Sun Mar 11, 2007 4:09 pm

Just out of curiosity here, is there any preference as to when to intergrate the IE7 addon? before or after update pack?
having not used the intergrator but a couple times (great job btw) you can just select to include add ons and the update pack all at the same time cant you?
sorry for my noobness

techtype
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:46 pm

Post by techtype » Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:11 pm

n7Epsilon wrote:Can you tell which dll needs to be hacked ? Or make running with hacked dll an optional addon with this ?
syssetup.dll (and you're the man to do it)

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Mar 11, 2007 6:23 pm

viinno wrote:Just out of curiosity here, is there any preference as to when to intergrate the IE7 addon? before or after update pack?
having not used the intergrator but a couple times (great job btw) you can just select to include add ons and the update pack all at the same time cant you?
sorry for my noobness
You shouldn't have to worry about the order in the integrator. The integrator should handle that for you just fine. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Post Reply