[Release] Internet Explorer 7 English w/Updates (v2.0.4a)

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
coreytk
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:42 am

Post by coreytk » Sun Dec 14, 2008 10:21 pm

hi MrNxDmX,
I really appreciate your IE 7.0 addin but I don't understand why I don't have a icon for Internet explorer on my desktop any help would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
Corey

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:33 pm

MrNxDmX

Thank you .... :D

jianbin
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:17 am

Post by jianbin » Mon Dec 15, 2008 10:55 am

thank MrNxDmX
~~~

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:02 pm

First post is updated with new links and more information about adding user tweaks and changing IE Desktop Icon creation behaviour. You can ask freely if you dont understand it ;)

@ coreytk: Did you tweak addons inf file?

@ jianbin: The issue you report was an issue for alternative addon only. Normal addon works perffect for me and i cant reproduce issue on normal addon. Are you sure you've used one of my addons, and it wasnt modified?
That registry fix is inceluded in alternative addon till a long time. And there is no issue with alternative addon too.

coreytk
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:42 am

Post by coreytk » Mon Dec 15, 2008 10:35 pm

Hi MrNxDmX,
I used your nrie 7 latest add on I used the normal add on What I don't understand is if I am using the windows xp view I can't put Internet Explorer on my desktop it only shows up if I am using classic can you please tell me how to get IE to show up on my desktop by default with out going to the classic view.
Thanks,
Corey
MrNxDmX wrote:First post is updated with new links and more information about adding user tweaks and changing IE Desktop Icon creation behaviour. You can ask freely if you dont understand it ;)

@ coreytk: Did you tweak addons inf file?

@ jianbin: The issue you report was an issue for alternative addon only. Normal addon works perffect for me and i cant reproduce issue on normal addon. Are you sure you've used one of my addons, and it wasnt modified?
That registry fix is inceluded in alternative addon till a long time. And there is no issue with alternative addon too.

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

KB960714

Post by laddanator » Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:07 pm

That Microsoft, just notice that they did release KB960714 today I was hoping that was just a rumor but no nooooooooo.
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:27 pm

Amazing isn't it :rolleyes: I was still testing integrations and did one install with an empty MU then ran another test only to find the new update :rolleyes:

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:00 pm

It's a *good thing* that they released it. Waiting a whole month would have been nuts given the scope of the zero-day out there.

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:08 pm

AGREED!!!!!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:23 pm

Uploading addons now. Wİll take 1 hour till i post them :)

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Good Job

Post by laddanator » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:52 pm

MrNxDmX wrote
Uploading addons now. Wİll take 1 hour till i post them
Man you want joking when you said you were going to try to stay on top of this addon, glad to hear we got a new one coming thanks for your hard work.
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:56 pm

Lol, thanks :)

New links are up, it wasn't a hard job this time :P

Edit:
@ coreytk: How did you prepare your windows cd? Did you remove something with nlite? If yes, what are they? I dont see an error in enabling/disabling ie desktop icon here, on classic view and xp view :S

HiDefHusker
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 6:55 pm

Post by HiDefHusker » Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:32 am

Integrating NR_IE7en_Addon_2.0.4a_alt.7z after RED_XP_SP3_UpdatePack_12.08-03.7z using RVMIntegrator 1.5.3 results in two catalog files being out-of-date (KB958215 and KB960714). The conflicting files have been correctly integrated from NR_IE7en_Addon_2.0.4a (mshtml.dll, urlmon.dll and wininet.dll).

So, not surprisingly, Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer 2.1 shows that these two updates are missing.

Any ideas how to resolve this conflict?

Cheers!

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:54 pm

Appreciated!

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Thu Dec 18, 2008 2:10 pm

Thanks for the updates MrNxDmX!
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

HiDefHusker
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 6:55 pm

Post by HiDefHusker » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:01 pm

HiDefHusker wrote:Any ideas how to resolve this conflict?
I was actually using OnePiece_IE7 when I had this problem. Not surprising because it hasn't been updated. Trying again with NR_IE7en. Sorry!!

Edit: I've confirmed that NR_IE7en works. Sorry for being silly.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Dec 19, 2008 7:07 am

You're welcome mates :)

HiDefHusker, nice to hear that. By the way, i havent tested my addon with ryans or redxii's latest packs. Dont have enough time for that now. Will do asap ;)

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Works great

Post by laddanator » Fri Dec 19, 2008 7:20 am

The new 2.0.4a alt addon works great with Ryan's new pack the only trouble I have had was with onepeice wmp 11 true addon was over writing spupdsvc.exe but got that all straighten out with 5eraph help(kinda off topic I know)Thanks for the fast release
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:31 pm

I don't know if this has been reported here, but I used the alternative ie7 addon and it suffers from the same problem as reported here: http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87161#87161
and also here:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87455#87455
Basically, you get a "Do you want to copy from this zone" dialog when copying a file from a NAS network share (or virtualbox shared folders).
More of an annoyance than a bug, but I haven't been able to figure out how to turn it off. Onepiece and Nonno Fabio are scratching their heads also.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:12 am

working well on both latest ryanpack

User avatar
Bhishmar
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:42 pm

Post by Bhishmar » Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:58 am

Is this addon compatible with RVM Integrator Ver-1.5.4 betas.

I am asking since the SP3 WBEM Fix is builtin inside the "RyanVMs Integrator Ver-1.5.4 betas also.

So is there a problem with re-applying this fix ?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:14 am

there is a problem with the above fix for HD based installs
it should really be:

Code: Select all

wbemoc.inf|;napclientprov.mof|napclientprov.mof|0
wbemoc.inf|napclientprov.mof|;napclientprov.mof|1
wbemoc.inf|;napclientschema.mof|napclientschema.mof|0
wbemoc.inf|napclientschema.mof|;napclientschema.mof|1
same as how it is implemented in integrator ..

latest beta's of integrator overwrites this fix correctly..

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:20 pm

mr_smartepants wrote:I don't know if this has been reported here, but I used the alternative ie7 addon and it suffers from the same problem as reported here: http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87161#87161
and also here:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87455#87455
Basically, you get a "Do you want to copy from this zone" dialog when copying a file from a NAS network share (or virtualbox shared folders).
More of an annoyance than a bug, but I haven't been able to figure out how to turn it off. Onepiece and Nonno Fabio are scratching their heads also.
WOW.. I was quite amazed to just run into this when I was using some UNC paths to transfer files from my test VPC machines to my host and also another workgroup machine.

For the record all three systems have integrations ranging from 1 day old to maybe 6 months and they are all using Redxii update packs and MrNxDmx standard IE7 addons. Needles to say I will definitely try to keep on top of this since your right it's very annoying and I can see problems when I deploy some NAS devices

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:30 pm

I remember reading that Microsoft finally released a hotfix to plug up a seven year old security hole in SMB. Between that and the possibility of some SMB changes in order to accommodate new security features introduced with Server 2008, I would probably begin investigating those hotfixes having to do with SMB.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:53 pm

mr_smartepants, does that issue occurs when you install IE7 via original installer? Did you try it?

ENU_user, should i change the code in the addon with the one you've posteed last?

If you guys know a hotfix that will fix any issue in ie7, i'm willing to add them in my addons. Just tell me which one it is.

laddanator & cyberloner: Thanks for reports :)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Dec 21, 2008 7:13 pm

MrNxDmX, yes changing that, will correct problems for those who install strait from the HD .. (for those who will use only the public version of integrator.)

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Mon Dec 22, 2008 1:14 am

MrNxDmX wrote:mr_smartepants, does that issue occurs when you install IE7 via original installer? Did you try it?
Yes it does, yes I did.
I integrated RVMs updatepack and no other addon, then installed IE7 via MU and the bug exists. Even after patching with all patches available via MU it still occurs in virtualbox.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:20 am

Have you guys seen the last few posts here:

http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=87611#87611

I will try this again this morning to see if I can definitely reproduce the fix and report back...

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Mon Dec 22, 2008 7:00 pm

thanks for this addon MrNxDmX, been using for a while 8)

had a strange one tonight I wonder if anyone can shed some light on

built a new installation disc with this addon (2.0.4a), plus RVM 1.0.2 and some others and did a clean test install with no errors. As main PC had so much on I couldn't be bothered to reinstall everything, I thought I'd try an upgrade during install got an error and then windows wouldn't boot :cry:


error was:

Error In
IEsetup.dll
missing entry
IEaccesssysinst

reinstalled windows using same disc and everythings ok ???

proximous
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:06 pm

Post by proximous » Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:22 pm

Anyone else showing KB956391 in MU with this addon (2.0.4a) and Ryan's Update Pack SP3 1.0.2? It shows with both the regular and the "alt" addon for me. I know it is supposed to be in Ryan's pack too. On the other hand, I have a lot of addons, so maybe it's some conflict. Just wanted to check with everyone before hunting for the problem. Thanks.

User avatar
Bhishmar
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:42 pm

Post by Bhishmar » Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:00 am

Bhishmar wrote:Is this addon compatible with RVM Integrator Ver-1.5.4 betas.
I am asking since the SP3 WBEM Fix is builtin inside the "RyanVMs Integrator Ver-1.5.4 betas also.
So is there a problem with re-applying this fix (built into this addonpack)?
ENU_user wrote:there is a problem with the above fix for HD based installs
it should really be:

Code: Select all

wbemoc.inf|;napclientprov.mof|napclientprov.mof|0
wbemoc.inf|napclientprov.mof|;napclientprov.mof|1
wbemoc.inf|;napclientschema.mof|napclientschema.mof|0
wbemoc.inf|napclientschema.mof|;napclientschema.mof|1
same as how it is implemented in integrator ..
latest beta's of integrator overwrites this fix correctly..
So what is the final verdict :?:
Problem is there with this addon + RVMi-1.5.4betas, or NOT? I am confused. :?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:32 pm

Botus, it was an error wihch had been be solved. please check if your addon is ok or not (check md5 of course).The entries in entries.ini file should solve that error.

proximous, will try a new integration when i got back my home.

Bhishmar, me too confused too. I think to remove those codes from addon, as there is an external addon available for it.

I'm not at my own home right now, i cant work on anything :( I've done an updaed IE8_beta2 addon in alternative addons style but couldnt upload yet, cos my internet was off. I've moved my home to another one previous week. I'll be back home next monday.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:31 am

For those who want to try, here's my ie8 beta 2 addon in alternative addon style. I dont have an internet connection at home anymore, so i cant reply in time to your questions. I've tested this addon several times at virtual machine and didnt encounter any errors. But your feedback is appreciated.

http://rapidshare.com/files/189201287/N ... don_alt.7z

Ahmad Rady
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:47 pm

Post by Ahmad Rady » Sun Jan 25, 2009 11:31 am

Thanks

Sm0ker
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: UK

Post by Sm0ker » Sun Jan 25, 2009 5:35 pm

Thanks for the IE8b addon MrNxDmX

jfcarbel
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:08 am

Post by jfcarbel » Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:08 am

Does this work with SP2 source? I think not since post 1 only mentions XP SP3, but I wanted to confirm since I prefer this addon vs OnePiece, but I am not yet decided if I want to make the move to SP3 since I still use some older software.

geforce
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:32 am

Post by geforce » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:00 am

MrNxDmX wrote:For those who want to try, here's my ie8 beta 2 addon in alternative addon style. I dont have an internet connection at home anymore, so i cant reply in time to your questions. I've tested this addon several times at virtual machine and didnt encounter any errors. But your feedback is appreciated.

http://rapidshare.com/files/189201287/N ... don_alt.7z
i need rc1,thanks

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:56 am


geforce
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:32 am

Post by geforce » Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:23 pm

vmanda wrote:link to IE 8 RC1 Windows XP
no,i need rc1 addon :P

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Jan 31, 2009 8:52 am

Ok, i'll work on rc1 build, but no promise for now. It will take time.

jfcarbel, sorry sp3 only. I dont have/use sp2 anymore on my machine.

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Patch Tuesday

Post by laddanator » Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:53 pm

Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!! another IE7 update today when will it ever end?
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Re: Patch Tuesday

Post by code65536 » Tue Feb 10, 2009 7:58 pm

laddanator wrote:Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!! another IE7 update today when will it ever end?
Um, there has always been one every two months. Scheduled clockwork.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:07 pm

yet not IE6 update this round.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

KB961260

Post by laddanator » Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:35 pm

2.6.0 (2009-02-11) added KB961260-IE7

How does Onepiece update his IE7 so fast?
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Help

Post by laddanator » Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:32 pm

Help MrNxDmX we need you, a new IE7 update is out again..........hahahaha, just kidding wanted to bump this thread up I know life can be busy.
"I'LL BE BACK"

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:09 am

MrNxDmX wrote:Botus, it was an error wihch had been be solved. please check if your addon is ok or not (check md5 of course).The entries in entries.ini file should solve that error.
Hi MrNxDmX, sorry should have thanked you earlier for this reply. I did get your 2.0.4a very early (12 dec) after you released so I thought I could well have had the earlier one with the bug. But when I came back off holiday to be able to check the file hash was the same 8929DDE401D80A573E952FADCA987CE0.


I've been having other things that have caused errors in my integrations so was confident with file hash of your later addon matching, IE7 would now be OK.

However now I believe I have resolved my other issues, an integration last night stopped with an IE error but got over it when I OK'd the message. Stupidly I didn't record what the error was but it did look similar to this again.
IEsetup.dll
missing entry
IEaccesssysinst

(was late and too tired to think clearly)

edit:

ttried again without IE7 addon, installed windows OK, able to upgrade windows OK. added 2.0.4a and got the error message

IEsetup.dll
missing entry
IEaccesssysinst

Ok'd message and windows carried on install and IE7 seems to be working

spebph
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:48 am
Location: Cardiff, Wales

IE7

Post by spebph » Tue Feb 17, 2009 2:51 am

Hi,

A new update for IE7 has been released by Microsoft (kb961260). Any chance this can added to this addon

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

What

Post by laddanator » Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:51 pm

What still no update whats the hold uppppppppppppppppppp.....Just kidding, didnt want the topic to be forgotten
"I'LL BE BACK"

User avatar
*Reaper*
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:01 am

Post by *Reaper* » Wed Feb 25, 2009 7:07 pm

It appears MrNxDmX has other stuff going on.....
MrNxDmX wrote:Sorry no more releases from me will be. Anyone can take up my work.
This was posted on Feb. 20, 2009 over at Wincert...

http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php? ... 0&start=64

So everyone please be thankfull for the time we had his addon.....

User avatar
laddanator
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:26 pm
Location: virginia

Sucks

Post by laddanator » Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:42 pm

MrNxDmX wrote:
Sorry no more releases from me will be. Anyone can take up my work.
Say it aint so we need you on this MrNxDmX, I hate to read this but I understand life is busy, Thank you for what you have done and the best of luck to you
"I'LL BE BACK"

Post Reply