WMP10 toolbar is missing...Can i get it?

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
Alex
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:18 pm

WMP10 toolbar is missing...Can i get it?

Post by Alex » Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:24 pm

Hi all,

Ryan, I integrated WMP10 (Your pack) and there is no toolbar for media player in toolbars. How to fix this, I nned it cause I like small window of WMP next to language bar...

Thanks in advance,
Alex

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:15 pm

Search before posting next time. It's a known issue.

I'll try and have it included in the next WMP10 addon release.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Alex
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 5:18 pm

Post by Alex » Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:22 pm

ok, thanks a lot

Alex

Yuki
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 10:44 am

Post by Yuki » Tue Sep 13, 2005 5:13 am

Is anybody know how integrate wmp10 panel into current wmp10 add-on?

dale5605
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:26 pm

Post by dale5605 » Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:56 am

There's got to be some kind of command or something.

Somebody got the unlocker working so maybe this is possible also. :)

kalavera
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:43 pm

Post by kalavera » Thu Sep 15, 2005 4:33 pm

the command is: "regsvr32 wmpband.dll"

call it from you c:\program files\windows media player directory (the place of wmpband.dll)

i have tried to mod wmp10.inf from the update pack but unsuccessfully.

this is the current line inside wmp10.inf .... it should work ... but no :(

[WMP10.Register]
16422,%WMPFOLDER%,wmpband.dll,1

i also tried this modification but didnt work:

[HelperUtility.Install]
"%11%\regsvr32.exe /s %16422%\%WMPFOLDER%\wmpband.dll"

any help ryan?

dale5605
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:26 pm

Post by dale5605 » Thu Sep 15, 2005 4:53 pm

Thanks kalavera! :D

Media player toolbar is working fine for me now. 8)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:12 pm

kalavera, thanks for figuring that out! I'd been having problems figuring it out myself :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

kalavera
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:43 pm

Post by kalavera » Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:17 pm

BTW ... a bit offtopic but ... i'm not being able to play DRM / WMV-HD movies using the integrated wmp10 (for example the latest doom movie trailer in wmv-hd)

After trying to play it with wmp10 an error appears telling that cannot play because of an error verifying the license.

Any help to fix it?

If i reinstall wmp10 manually over, works ...

Mehmet

Post by Mehmet » Fri Sep 23, 2005 2:47 pm

i added theese lines to the WINNT.SIF and copied wmpband.dll to $oem$\$$\System32
then i got the wmp toolbar after i had installed win xp

[GUIRunOnce]
"%systemroot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %systemroot%\system32\wmpband.dll"

dale5605
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:26 pm

Post by dale5605 » Fri Sep 23, 2005 7:36 pm

Although the whole point of the pack is direct integration so that you do not have to use runonce or oem folders.

kalavera
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 4:43 pm

Post by kalavera » Sat Sep 24, 2005 6:53 am

Mehmet is right, i also tested i concluded that this dll needs to be registered at the runonce stage or after to work.

I added this to my cleanup.cmd (runned at runonceex):

regsvr32.exe /s "%systemdrive%\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpband.dll"


About the DRM viewing problem i think is the wmvdmod.dll that needs to be also registered ... but not yet fully tested.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:27 am

for DRm that is not the right dll to be registered.....

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Sat Sep 24, 2005 11:00 am

What about adding this to WMP10.INF?

[Tweaks.AddReg]
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce","WMP Toolbar",0,"REGSVR32 /s %ProgramFiles%\%WMPFOLDER%\WMPBAND.DLL"
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:05 pm

did u try it ?
does it work?

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:53 am

No sorry, I haven't tried it yet
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

JaSai
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:11 am

Post by JaSai » Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:37 am

orcoxp wrote:What about adding this to WMP10.INF?

[Tweaks.AddReg]
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce","WMP Toolbar",0,"REGSVR32 /s %ProgramFiles%\%WMPFOLDER%\WMPBAND.DLL"
It can work, but needs some modification, like below

Code: Select all

HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce","WMP Toolbar",0,"REGSVR32 /s ""%16422%\%WMPFOLDER%\WMPBAND.DLL"""

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:16 am

I'm working on it from my end. I've managed to successfully import the needed registry settings to get it to work, but they don't want to load from the INF for some reason. Either way, it'll be fixed by the time v1.1 goes live.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Post Reply