[Release] Onepiece IE7-8 XP/2003 Addon Maker

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
jessjcee
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:37 am

Post by jessjcee » Mon Sep 10, 2007 12:23 am

In the file IEUINIT.INF delete all the lines under [DelReg.XPandW2K3].
they are :

HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TabbedBrowsing","ShowTabsWelcome"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main","RunOnceHasShown"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main","RunOnceLastShown"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main","RunOnceComplete"


that will fix the problem you are ahving there waleed_wwn

Jesse

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Tue Sep 11, 2007 5:13 pm

"1.7.1 (2007-09-04): registering as defaul browser"

not fixed, still must manually assign IE7 as the default.

Terrific addon; absolutely love it. :D

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Sep 11, 2007 5:35 pm

Next time a new update is released can you please put it somewhere in the topic tittle nono fabio so we can see theres been an update?

User avatar
jessjcee
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:37 am

IE as Default

Post by jessjcee » Tue Sep 11, 2007 5:40 pm

this line needs to be placed in syssetup.inf without the ; symbol.

11,,ieframe.dll,2

but for those people who dont modify syssetup.inf you could use another method to register the file ieframe.dll before first boot.

that will set IE as the default browser.

Jesse

User avatar
mionica
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:35 am
Location: Timisoara TM, RO
Contact:

Post by mionica » Fri Sep 14, 2007 3:26 pm

Bug report + fix for the 8.3 issue of version 1.7.2 (has been around in second 1.7.1 also):

during text mode setup, 4 .wav files don't get copied properly; these are: feeddisc.wav, infobar.wav, navstart.wav and popupblk.wav.

The reason is the following (in entries_ie7.ini):
feeddisc.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,"Windows?Feed?Discovered.wav"
infobar.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,"Windows?Information?Bar.wav"
navstart.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,"Windows?Navigation?Start.wav"
popupblk.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,"Windows?Pop-up?Blocked.wav"
To fix, just replace the question marks (yes, they're question marks indeed) with spaces, and it all works.
Mircea Horea IONICA
mionica@as.ro
+40 (0)766 694495

jamesdean
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:40 am

Post by jamesdean » Fri Sep 14, 2007 4:45 pm

Does this addon directly replace IE6 files?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Sep 15, 2007 3:22 am

@mionica: :oops: sorry, fixed. Thanks!

@jamesdean: yes
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Sep 15, 2007 3:33 am

If you put a spaces there in txtsetup.sif you will get an error, there is a reason he added them there.

You have to use [Strings] for filenames with spaces
You can use EditFile to add the Variables example in the txtsetup_files add something like this

Code: Select all

[txtsetup_files]
feeddisc.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,%FeedDisc%
infobar.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,%InfoBar%
navstart.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,%NavStart%
popupblk.wav = 100,,,,,,,26,0,0,%PopUpBlk%
And to add the variables under Strings in txtsetup.sif use this in your entries*.ini

Code: Select all

[EditFile]
I386\TXTSETUP.SIF,Strings,AddStrings

[AddStrings]
FeedDisc="Windows Feed Discovered.wav"
InfoBar="Windows Information Bar.wav"
NavStart="Windows Navigation Start.wav"
PopUpBlk="Windows Pop-up Blocked.wav"

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sat Sep 15, 2007 8:54 am

Actually not if you enclose them in quotes. SysInternals Builder does it

Code: Select all

Bluesc.scr   = 1,,,,,,,2,0,0,"SysInternals BlueScreen.scr"
This works fine

Old versions of SysInternals builder used this and it never failed in dozens of virtual installs I made afterwards with it.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Sep 15, 2007 3:47 pm

I stand corrected :D.

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:11 pm

NR should be back soon...he PM'ed me yesterday. just thought id let everyone know :)

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sun Sep 16, 2007 4:37 am

@ricktendo/N7epsilon: thanks for suggestions but lack of quotes was only a transcription error from the italian version of this addon

@runningfool87: thanks for info. Obviously there's no competition between addons: everyone can choose the one he prefers
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:50 am

nonno fabio wrote:@runningfool87: thanks for info. Obviously there's no competition between addons: everyone can choose the one he prefers
correct. this forum isnt about competition, its about gaining knowledge and sharing sharing addons :D

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:43 am

HI :)
How can i edit this addon soo that the addon don't get listed at:
Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components

And way is this addon also listed ther. :?
And also if i Click to remove it then it is also not working. :?

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:57 am

Hi Outbreaker,
This addon replaces ie6 on your CD, so it can't be unistalled. If add unistall, unistalling ie7 doesn't recover ie6, so if u don't want any version of ie just remove ie6 with nLite. bye

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:24 am

I also don't want to remove IE7 but i don't understand way this addon is listed at:
Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components

kof94
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: UK

Post by kof94 » Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:34 am

Outbreaker wrote:HI :)
How can i edit this addon soo that the addon don't get listed at:
Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components

And way is this addon also listed ther. :?
And also if i Click to remove it then it is also not working. :?
I haven't actually looked at this addon but there is a relationship between the name of the component in sysoc.inf and the name under the Optional Components section in the inf file. My guess is these don't tally.

Example:

if you entry in sysoc.inf looked like this...

Code: Select all

[sysoc]
IE7Addon=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,IE7Addon.inf,HIDE,7
...then your Optional Components inf section (in IE7Addon.inf in this example) would need to look like this...

Code: Select all

[Optional Components]
IE7Addon
Hope this helps.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Sep 27, 2007 10:37 am

Thes addon has this entries in the .ini files but this addon gets always listed at:
Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components

But i don't want that the addon get listed at:
Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Add/Remove Windows Components

kof94
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: UK

Post by kof94 » Thu Sep 27, 2007 11:58 am

Ok, ok...

Open entries_ie7.ini found inside OnePiece_IE7AddOn_1.7.2_ENU_8.3Mod.7z (I chose 8.3 because it makes sense) and edit line 48 to read like this:

Code: Select all

OnePiece=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,IE7ENU.inf,HIDE,7
Or (if you want your sysoc.inf entry to make more sense)

Open IE7ENU.inf instead and edit line 6 to read like this...

Code: Select all

IE7ENU
...and line 8 to read like this:

Code: Select all

[IE7ENU]

Problem solved which ever way you do it.

-kof94

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:41 pm

Will there be an update with the new IE thats out?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sat Oct 06, 2007 4:19 am

Good question i hop.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sun Oct 07, 2007 5:29 am

It's already done but it won't be released as is because Onepiece waits for tuesday IE patch before spreading
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Sun Oct 07, 2007 3:41 pm

Rick, don't you be in hurry, when available you will know very soon. Unfortunally fot us, dear nonno, we have english addon yet ready but we have to wait for italian ie7 release. Is this right? Will see in the otherside
Last edited by kontini on Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Sun Oct 07, 2007 4:17 pm

Sweet, make sure you give him our thanks!

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sun Oct 07, 2007 6:02 pm

kontini wrote:Unfortunnally fot us, dear nonno, we have english addon yet ready but we have to wait for italian ie7 release. Is this right?
it's true but i don't think we miss it :wink:
if it won't come out in a short time, I suppose that Onepiece will release an updated IE7 addon with new hotfix and old IE7 v.11

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Oct 07, 2007 7:42 pm

I think the reason onepice is waiting, is to see the new updatepack or updatepack addon INF file so he can make it compatible.

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:47 pm

nonno fabio wrote:
kontini wrote:Unfortunally fot us, dear nonno, we have english addon yet ready but we have to wait for italian ie7 release. Is this right?
it's true but i don't think we miss it :wink:
if it won't come out in a short time, I suppose that Onepiece will release an updated IE7 addon with new hotfix and old IE7 v.11
Yes, shure! Even if was programmed to be released for this week, I don't wait: MS release date aren't very affidabile!

Rick, Compatibility problem with inf ? No, thanks. Onepiece only wants release a truly updated version: new ie7+new hotfixes.
Two minutes after the relese of new hotfixes, addon will be ready. We have edit a simple script that automates the creation of the addon and a test. Tomorrow new addon will be available. Bye

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:30 am

Done.

Onepiece is faster updating his addon than me posting the links... ;)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:21 am

Hi Nonno, pass my gratitude on to Onepiece for me. :)

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Wed Oct 10, 2007 4:46 pm

can u plz explain what are the 2 new addons that were added.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:05 pm

the last 2 links aren't addons.
Automatic IE7 Own addon creator is a batch file who allows you to create your own IE7 addon.

Simply, choose your preferred Creator (8.3 compatible or not), unpack it in a folder along with IE7setup.exe and KB938127+KB939653 then run it. It will create a ie7 addon just alike first 3: it is for do-it-yourselfers ;)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:17 pm

but does it support adding later hotfixes when they come out?
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Wed Oct 10, 2007 8:30 pm

Is there a place where one can see a list of all the Hotfixes/Updates for IE7. To be more clear, I was hoping to know what all Hotfixes/Updates need to be slipstreamed out of all the one's released so far, considering that some Hotfixes/Updates replace older one's which are then no longer needed.

Thanks.

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Wed Oct 10, 2007 8:32 pm

bober101 wrote:but does it support adding later hotfixes when they come out?
I didn't try this one, but the last "do it yourself" release did NOT cover future updates.

Just took a look at it and beings KB938127 and KB939653 are referenced in the cmd file, I would say this one will not support future updates either.
Last edited by SHO_GuN on Wed Oct 10, 2007 8:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Wed Oct 10, 2007 8:33 pm

Sanjay wrote:Is there a place where one can see a list of all the Hotfixes/Updates for IE7. To be more clear, I was hoping to know what all Hotfixes/Updates need to be slipstreamed out of all the one's released so far, considering that some Hotfixes/Updates replace older one's which are then no longer needed.

Thanks.
I just did a fresh install yesterday using the newly released "pirate friendly" IE7 and there are no updates required according to microsoft update.

With the old version, you would need KB938127 and KB939653.


Edit: They are only not needed with SP3. I didn't try with the hotfixes slipstreamed, but when trying to install them manually, this error message pops up: "Setup has detected that the Service Pack version of this system is newer than the update your are applying. There is no need to install this update."
Last edited by SHO_GuN on Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:16 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:12 pm

SHO_GuN wrote:I just did a fresh install yesterday using the newly released "pirate friendly" IE7 and there are no updates required according to microsoft update.

With the old version, you would need KB938127 and KB939653.
Thanks for the reply. But that leads to a second question, Considering that the addon maker v1.80 has been updated specifically for the new version of IE7, yhy did 'nano fabbio' state the following?
nonno fabio wrote:Simply, choose your preferred Creator (8.3 compatible or not), unpack it in a folder along with IE7setup.exe and KB938127+KB939653 then run it. It will create a ie7 addon just alike first 3: it is for do-it-yourselfers ;)

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Wed Oct 10, 2007 9:49 pm

Sanjay wrote:But that leads to a second question, Considering that the addon maker v1.80 has been updated specifically for the new version of IE7, yhy did 'nano fabbio' state the following?
nonno fabio wrote:Simply, choose your preferred Creator (8.3 compatible or not), unpack it in a folder along with IE7setup.exe and KB938127+KB939653 then run it. It will create a ie7 addon just alike first 3: it is for do-it-yourselfers ;)
I wondered the same, but that is for him to answer.

FWIW, I am running SP3 V 3205, but beings it has IE6 SP3, I don't think that it should have anything to do with not needing any hotfixes with the new IE7. I think I may have tried it first with SP2 anyway, but am not sure.

Edit: See my post two up from this one.
Last edited by SHO_GuN on Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DigeratiPrime
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 4:31 pm

Post by DigeratiPrime » Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:26 pm

very nice and thank you for sharing the creator script for diy'ers :)

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Thu Oct 11, 2007 2:50 am

Hy guys, I have edited with OnePiece, this batch. You have to decompress the archive and run it, now you have put in the same folder the files requested by msdos window end push Enter, probably SFC will popup because SDK version of Makecab.exe and Cabarc.exe will copied to your system32 folder, and after two minutes the addon will appear in that folder.
About the addon version:
you can choose the first version, and you will have an addon that can be used only with nLite, or 8.3Mod and you will have an addon compatible with Integrator too.
I want to specify that every script is specific for a version, new scripts will be released with new addons.

For sp3 users: in nLite, in the hotfixes and addons, you have to enable display reports by advanced options and if during integration nLite will popup for ie files just choose no to preserve ie7 files.
Bye

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Problem with IE7

Post by mc134 » Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:33 pm

I have built and rebuilt my unattended XP over a dozen times and every time I integrate this update I receive this error on first boot:

16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem
Windows XP Custom Install Edition
C:\Windows\System32\CONFIG.NT. The system file is not suitable for
running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to
terminate the application.

I have integrated the following updates (in this order and one at a time):

RVMUpdatePack2.1.11
RUPUpdates2.1.11.13
WMP11 using Boooggy's Slipstreamer 0.93i

If I only use the three updates, my installs go perfect but when I add
this IE7 update I get the error. I am not using nLite only the RVM
Integrator 1.4.3 I don't know if anybody else if having this issue but
any help would be appreciated.

BTW, I have also tried using only the RVMPack2.1.11, WMP11 and IE7
and I get the same error. I have also redownloaded the files and even
re-downloaded SP2 and rebuilt my XP from scratch on two different
computers just to eliminate and hardware issues.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Oct 11, 2007 1:22 pm

you are using the 8.3mod version (that is for the integrator) NOT the one for nlite yes?

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Thu Oct 11, 2007 1:29 pm

Yes I am using the 8.3Mod version

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:29 pm

that question being answered, what exactly does your config.nt file contain?

seeing as setup is complaining about that particular file it might not be correct.

any way you could copy/paste the contents?

TechnoHunter

also i would try just the updatepack/s and the IE7.. try leaving out the wmp11 on one of your tests.. see if that helps

good luck

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:44 pm

technohunter i dont think u read his post ......he said if he used updates pack and wmp slipstreamer install is working perfect.....

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:34 pm

works perfect till he tries to add IE7..

my sugestion was only as a control.. maybe wmp11 is changing something that base xp plus updatepack/updateaddon and ie7 doesnt..

not saying anything is wrong with the slipstreamer.. just removing things that might affect his result..


could be anything from order of integration to a valid oops with the ie7 update.. but till he can isolate he will be sorta stuck.. no-one else seems ot have this problem as of yet so just shooting blind trying to help him

TechnoHunter

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Fri Oct 12, 2007 12:06 pm

I checked the Config.NT file and both look the same. The only difference that I can tell is the one without IE7 defaults to notepad for viewing but the one after IE7 does not. Might be nothing or this might just be a false error that is coming from something else besides Config.NT. Anyways, here is the contents of the Config.NT file after IE7.

Code: Select all

REM Windows MS-DOS Startup File
REM
REM CONFIG.SYS vs CONFIG.NT
REM CONFIG.SYS is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
REM CONFIG.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.
REM
REM ECHOCONFIG
REM By default, no information is displayed when the MS-DOS environment
REM is initialized. To display CONFIG.NT/AUTOEXEC.NT information, add
REM the command echoconfig to CONFIG.NT or other startup file.
REM
REM NTCMDPROMPT
REM When you return to the command prompt from a TSR or while running an
REM MS-DOS-based application, Windows runs COMMAND.COM. This allows the
REM TSR to remain active. To run CMD.EXE, the Windows command prompt,
REM rather than COMMAND.COM, add the command ntcmdprompt to CONFIG.NT or
REM other startup file.
REM
REM DOSONLY
REM By default, you can start any type of application when running
REM COMMAND.COM. If you start an application other than an MS-DOS-based
REM application, any running TSR may be disrupted. To ensure that only
REM MS-DOS-based applications can be started, add the command dosonly to
REM CONFIG.NT or other startup file.
REM
REM EMM
REM You can use EMM command line to configure EMM(Expanded Memory Manager).
REM The syntax is:
REM
REM EMM = [A=AltRegSets] [B=BaseSegment] [RAM]
REM
REM     AltRegSets
REM         specifies the total Alternative Mapping Register Sets you
REM         want the system to support. 1 <= AltRegSets <= 255. The
REM         default value is 8.
REM     BaseSegment
REM         specifies the starting segment address in the Dos conventional
REM         memory you want the system to allocate for EMM page frames.
REM         The value must be given in Hexdecimal.
REM         0x1000 <= BaseSegment <= 0x4000. The value is rounded down to
REM         16KB boundary. The default value is 0x4000
REM     RAM
REM         specifies that the system should only allocate 64Kb address
REM         space from the Upper Memory Block(UMB) area for EMM page frames
REM         and leave the rests(if available) to be used by DOS to support
REM         loadhigh and devicehigh commands. The system, by default, would
REM         allocate all possible and available UMB for page frames.
REM
REM     The EMM size is determined by pif file(either the one associated
REM     with your application or _default.pif). If the size from PIF file
REM     is zero, EMM will be disabled and the EMM line will be ignored.
REM
dos=high, umb
device=%SystemRoot%\system32\himem.sys
files=40
I don't really see anything corrupt or incorrect. I will try a build without WMP11 just to eliminate one more possibility. Again, thanks for the help in correcting this problem.

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:34 pm

OK, Fresh build using only these three packs:

RVMUpdatePack2.1.11
RUPUpdates2.1.11.13
IE7Mod8.3

I added each one seperate and in that order. I still received the
Config.NT error on first reboot. That eliminates Boooggys WMP11
so we know that is not the problem. Just to be sure, I rebuild my
XP, integrated SP2 with command prompt and used the integrator
to integrate the packs. Any ideas guys? I really would like to have
my custom XP with WMP11 and IE7 built in but some combination
of packs is breaking my install. I don't have time today to build another
one but my only thought is to remove the RUPUpdates2.1.11.13 and try
only RVMUpdatePack2.1.11 and IE7Mod8.3 together.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:53 pm

hmm.. stupid as it sounds (since you mentioned matching hashes) i would double check ALL files used in this proccess from the source to the addons themselves.. we even had one guy that had everything matching (like you said) hash wise but he had to rebuild his raid array as the stripe size made errors on integration..

ryan has mentioned that he has had times that the hashes match for the MD5 but the archive was still corrupt

i know for a fact that at least on my end i have no problems with source + ryan's updatepack + code's update addon + ie7.. (i dont personally use wmp11 so i cant vouch for that config..)

all i can recommend is to keep trying and good luck!

TechnoHunter

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:50 pm

I appreciate the insight into the situation. I won't be able to retry it until tommorrow but I will redownload all packs and even SP2 just to be safe. No Raid was involved and I did it on two different machines (Both current hardware with 1+ Gigs of ram. Both machines are running XP SP2 (No Vista) with different motherboards. Unless it is a corrupt file problem or something weird with WMWare. I will keep trying and keep reporting back. Thanks.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:54 am

Hi mc134.

I have been reading your posts and have been trying to come up with some ideas for you.

Can you tell me what version of VMWare you are runing, and if you overclock or not? And by overclock, I also mean tweaking BIOS settings, such as voltages and memory timings.

I looked at CONFIG.NT on my own system, and it is identical to yours. Another idea I had, was if you had run a FULL virus scan, both on the host system, and the VM as well? It is not impossible to get a virus hiding in an image of Windows.

Post Reply