[Release] Onepiece IE7-8 XP/2003 Addon Maker

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:09 am

OK, I have been looking further in to this problem for you, and found this KB over at Microsoft.com

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324767

Also here... http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00642.htm

It seems to describe your problem to a "t".

I am wondering about the virus question now, as you may have a virus in your COMMAND.COM

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Sat Oct 13, 2007 8:52 am

I am going to rebuild everything from scratch today and report back. I have run a virus scan using both AVG and Norton's on two different machines (now three because I'm at work now) and I have found nothing at all. Also, remember that only if I use the IE7 pack does this happen. If I use any other combination of packs my install completes sucessfully. I have been building unattended XP's since 2004 so I have been through this before :P One more thing I would like to throw out there is when my XP does a first login I run a batch file and the first thing to install is Ryan's .Net All-In-One switchless installer. Maybe something between IE7 and the .Net conflicting or IE7 needs .Net3 to function correctly and I'm doing it in the wrong order? Or the error happens when the batch starts and it is just happens to be when the .Net starts. (Never had an issue with the .Net before). Just random thoughts.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sat Oct 13, 2007 11:51 am

Have you tried your install without running the script? And did you check out those links I posted. They do describe your problem exactly, ie your having something that is causing command.com autoexec.nt to become currupt.

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Sat Oct 13, 2007 12:08 pm

Yes I did try those links. Thanks for the help. I am currently rebuilding everything from scratch. The funny thing is the files are not corrupt, they are the right size and readable. I can see no differences between the XP without IE7 integrated and the one with when I check those files. Kinda has me thinking that it is a false positive and the error lies somewhere else. I'll report back in about an hour.

Currently trying Ryans 2.1.11, WMP11 and IE7 with nothing else.

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:23 pm

Ok, checking back in. I tried 5 different ways on two different machines.

First Build in order and one at a time:

XP Corporate slipstreamed with SP2 (Just to check my installation source)

Works! But needs 10,000 updates and hotfixes :lol:

Second Build

XP Corporate slipstreamed with SP2
RVM Integrator 1.4.3
RVMUpdate Pack 2.1.11
WMP 11 using Boooggys Integrator
IE7 1.8.0

Failed with 16-bit error :x

Third Build:

XP Corporate slipstreamed with SP2
RVM Integrator 1.4.3
RVMUpdate Pack 2.1.11
WMP 11 using Boooggys Integrator

Works!! But no IE7 :D

Fourth Build:

XP Corporate slipstreamed with SP2
RVM Integrator 1.4.3
RVMUpdate Pack 2.1.11
24 Add-on Packs
RUPUpdates-2.1.11.13
WMP 11 using Boooggys Integrator

Works!! But no IE7 :D

Fifth Build:

XP Corporate slipstreamed with SP2
RVM Integrator 1.4.3
RVMUpdate Pack 2.1.11
24 Add-on Packs
RUPUpdates-2.1.11.13
WMP 11 using Boooggys Integrator
IE7 1.8.0

Failed with 16-bit error :x

Really don't know what else I can do since nobody else is getting this
error. I guess I go IE7 free and then install it after the fact but I really
would like to get to the bottom of this. Any more Ideas?

Update:
Sixth try...

XP Corporate slipstreamed with SP2
RVM Integrator 1.4.3
RVMUpdate Pack 2.1.11
24 Add-on Packs
RUPUpdates-2.1.11.13
WMP 11 using Boooggys Integrator
NR_IE7en_Addon_1.0.6b

Works! with WMP11 and IE7 :D

So i guess there is something wrong in this pack that needs to be tested.

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:15 pm

Interesting...

Sounds like some kind of installation timing issue?

When you start to add the update packs to your XP CD, do you do it one at a time... like Ryans update pack, then after that has finished you then select Code's update addon etc etc? Or do you just tell the Integrator to add them all at the same time? (I tend to install Ryans pack, then shut down the Integrator, start it again, then add in Code's pack, then shut down the Integrator, start it up again, then do everything else in one go (about 40 addons))

I'm not saying that this is the cause, but it sounds like a file is being read, before the file has been created, or is already in-use by another process and locked?

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:42 pm

Yes I am adding one and then shutting down the integrator and then starting it again. Believe me, I have tried everything and I have been working on this for days. Thanks for everyone's help.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:57 pm

hmm sounds like something to ask the poster to have the maker (confusing i know) to check into..

if NR's addon of IE7 works and this one doesnt something sounds a bit flaky.. :)

at least you have IE7 now ;)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:42 am

I'm glad you cracked it mc134.

It was a strange error that needs to be looked in to by somebody more brainy than me! :wink:

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Sun Oct 14, 2007 8:29 am

I seem to have spoke too soon. Once my install finished, html links are not associated and VB scripts refuse to run. I think after seven days of working on this I am going to give up and wait until this is sorted out. I appreciate all of the help with this issue. Two more things that struck me as odd is WMP11 is installed but the links on the Stat Menu are missing and the patched UXTheme file is no longer patched. Who knows? :?:

I know someone else is using both WMP11 and IE7 packs with success. Can somebody share the exact order to get a succesful install?
BTW, I tried nLite integration (along with Boooggys) on the last build and got farther but it is still broke. Sorry to be such a bother.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sun Oct 14, 2007 8:42 am

mc
please try with the wmp11 slipstreamer not the addon.......

mc134
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post by mc134 » Sun Oct 14, 2007 2:59 pm

I have been using your slipstreamer boooggy to build my unattended and have been for a while without issue. Because of my past issues I stopped using the RVM Integrator and only tried nLite for everything else. I ran your slipstreamer last. Only adding the IE7 to the mix does the new problems show up.

Us2002
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:53 am

Post by Us2002 » Sun Oct 14, 2007 10:25 pm

IMHO problems is in files like browserui.dll: it is in RUPUpdates-2.1.11.13 v.6.0.2900.3157, in NR_IE7en_Addon_1.0.6b_alt v.6.0.2900.2995 and in this addon creator v.6.0.2900.3199
I dont know from where this last file, but in IE7 from MS it is v.6.0.2900.2995.
Little more... if you integrate RUPUpdates-2.1.11.13 and NR_IE7en_Addon_1.0.6b_alt, in your i386 folder this file is from IE (6.0.2900.2995), NOT from last kb!!! But kbxxx.cat for file v.6.0.2900.3157 is present in i386, reg entr is present too in the registry.
What the way for compatibility packs? IMHO if we use RVMI, in system addons must to use files, that NOT newer thees files in IE7 addons (as for nlite, i dont know, because not use this prog).

PS: othes files are shdocvw.dll and shlwapi.dll, in RUPUpdates-2.1.11.13 file versions are newer, not in IE.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:23 am

@mc134: sorry but no one here is able to reproduce your problem.

@Us2002: we don't think that the famous "3 newer files" question is causing problems (just try it: change newer files with original IE7 ones and see).
V6.0.2900.3199 are those from KB939653: you will see them (I suppose...;) ) inside upcoming RVMUP 2.1.12.

If you manually install IE7 on XP sp2 updated with KB939653, the newer 3 files will be keeped as they are.
So, why not doing the same thing with the true addon?
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Us2002
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 5:53 am

Post by Us2002 » Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:33 am

2nonno fabio
Yes, im making now new ie7 addon using NR metod. Will see, may be integration will dont brake my install.

If you tell about IE7-WindowsXP-KB939653-x86-ENU.exe
Browseui.dll 6.0.2900.3199 22-Aug-2007 12:55 1,022,976 SP2QFE
Cdfview.dll 6.0.2900.3199 22-Aug-2007 12:55 151,040 SP2QFE
Danim.dll 6.3.1.148 22-Aug-2007 12:55 1,054,208 SP2QFE
Dxtrans.dll 6.3.2900.3199 22-Aug-2007 12:55 205,824 SP2QFE
Iedw.exe 5.1.2600.3199 21-Aug-2007 10:19 18,432 SP2QFE
Shdocvw.dll 6.0.2900.3199 22-Aug-2007 12:55 1,498,112 SP2QFE
Shlwapi.dll 6.0.2900.3199 22-Aug-2007 12:55 474,112 SP2QFE
Xpsp3res.dll 5.1.2600.3199 21-Aug-2007 10:13 350,720 SP2QFE
e.t.c
its fake, thees files are for IE6, for IE7 another files.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Oct 29, 2007 2:19 am

added a new addon who doesn't replace files on XP CD but installs from Svcpack at T-13.

Thanks again to Onepiece and enjoy!
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

yadzil
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:18 am

Post by yadzil » Tue Oct 30, 2007 12:19 pm

megaupload doesn't work for me. May I have other link for NonnoFabio_IE7AddOn_1.8.1_ENU.cab?

jamesdean
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:40 am

Post by jamesdean » Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:10 pm


User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Wed Oct 31, 2007 7:53 pm

nonno fabio wrote:added a new addon who doesn't replace files on XP CD but installs from Svcpack at T-13.

Thanks again to Onepiece and enjoy!
Thanks for sharing these. BTW, I notice that at least this particular pack (the T-13 v1.8.1 one) says it's in Italian in nLite. I haven't finished the integration yet, so I don't know if there's any actual issues, I just thought it was curious since the filename says ENU. :D

Thanks again!

Jondar
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:06 am
Location: Maitland NSW AU
Contact:

Post by Jondar » Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:07 am

@Nonno:

Can you pass on my thanks to OnePiece for this addon. I integrated the OnePiece_IE7AddOn_1.8.0_ENU_8.3Mod addon in my latest CD and I'm happy to say that it worked exactly as I expected, so thanks!

-- Jondar

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Nov 01, 2007 1:09 pm

[quote="roirraW "edor""]
Thanks for sharing these. BTW, I notice that at least this particular pack (the T-13 v1.8.1 one) says it's in Italian in nLite. I haven't finished the integration yet, so I don't know if there's any actual issues, I just thought it was curious since the filename says ENU. :D

Thanks again![/quote]

:oops: only a wrong line: fixed! thanks

User avatar
roirraWedorehT
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraWedorehT » Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:27 pm

nonno fabio wrote::oops: only a wrong line: fixed! thanks
Thank you, the "Italian" version worked fine too. :wink:

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:03 pm

Hey can you relay this to OnePiece, tell him that he can add this to fix "%WinDir%\Offline Web Pages" folder.
It sets the attributes for the folder to "Readme" and the attributes of desktop.ini to "System" and "Hidden"

Code: Select all

AddReg=Attributes.AddReg

[Attributes.AddReg]
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RenameFiles\ Win,,,"%10%"
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RenameFiles\ Win,FOLDER,,"Offline Web Pages,1"
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RenameFiles\ Win,FILE,,"Offline Web Pages\desktop.ini,5"
BTW if he wants to read more about how to do this he can read INF_DOC (tasks.htm)
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

maveric73ph
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Asia

Post by maveric73ph » Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:52 am

Hello, nonno and onepiece, thank you for your addons. I tried using the IE7 addon creator for my Win2003 IE7 installer + updates but it didn't work. I think its only meant for XP versions. I know I am posting at the wrong side of the forum but I wish to ask if onepiece has a Win2003 IE7 addon or creator? Can I ask for one if its only possible :oops: Thanks again!

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:24 pm

@Maveric73ph: there's no problem creating an IE7 svcpack addon for w2k3 but yet Onepiece has not found a w2k3 cd

@Ricktendo64: Thanks for suggestion but Onepiece asks why those attributes are needed

maveric73ph
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Asia

Post by maveric73ph » Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:00 am

Thank you nonno fabio for your reply. I will watch out for onepiece's new IE7 addon for Win2003. :)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Nov 07, 2007 1:23 am

Well I had to use it to fix my "Offline Web Pages" icon, the folder and desktop.ini were not set to the correct attributes

Fixed
Image

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:14 am

Hi Rick,
We really appreciate your hints but OnePiece said me that in his test the attribute doesn't need to be setted because the icon already appear, but i'll do another test to confirm it.
Last edited by kontini on Sat Nov 10, 2007 2:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:00 pm

Yea I think this only happens sometimes because my Downloaded Program Files folder did not need it.

Its a FLUKE

User avatar
kontini
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:00 am

Post by kontini » Sat Nov 10, 2007 2:16 am

In my test icon is not shown! So OnePiece thinks to include your fix and he thanks you but unfortunately he can't do it directly.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:34 am

No problem OnePiece.
BTW I was wrong about the number 5, its actually the number 6 that will set desktop.ini to HIDDEN and SYSTEM

Code: Select all

AddReg=Attributes.AddReg

[Attributes.AddReg]
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RenameFiles\ Win,,,"%10%"
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RenameFiles\ Win,FOLDER,,"Offline Web Pages,1"
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RenameFiles\ Win,FILE,,"Offline Web Pages\desktop.ini,6"

User avatar
Zyx_Maiden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post by Zyx_Maiden » Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:55 am

For the IE7 Desktop icon option that is missing on the desktop customization menu,
I just found that http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555849

Hope it can help some of you... :wink:
If you see dinosaurs, stop using drugs. But, if you don't use drugs, GET THE HELL OUT OF THERE!

PsiMoon314
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 12:55 pm
Location: Haverfordwest, Wales, UK

Post by PsiMoon314 » Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:19 pm

Hi,

The "Missing IE" option on the Desktop Items dialog is apparently caused by:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/securi ... 7-061.mspx

which is KB943460 for XP SP2.

I am not able to locate a fix for this issue at the moment. I could speculate that this is perhaps a "hang over" from Windows Vista as this option is not present on that OS where this option is absent by design.

Apart from using TweakUI to restore the icon to the desktop, you can also use these instructions here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555849

to edit the registry to fix this issue.

Kind Regards

Simon

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Nov 22, 2007 3:08 pm

which would mean that we need a "reg tweak" addition to put the option back.. seems logical to add it to the IE7 addons.. any takers?

TechnoHunter

P.S. Happy Thanksgiving (for those in the US, and other countries if you have the holiday ;) )

yadzil
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:18 am

Post by yadzil » Thu Nov 22, 2007 6:06 pm

Does the IE7 AddOn Creator working with all IE7 update now?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Nov 23, 2007 2:14 am

IE7 Addon Creator works only with KB938127+KB939653, which are actually the only 2 IE7 hotfixes not superseded

The "missing IE icon" as you correctly write is not related to IE7 because it's missing with IE6 too.
However I will ask Onepiece if he can put the regline inside his addon
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:33 pm

I have been using the modified 8.3 addon for months with great success, but this latest 1.8.2 version modified for RVMintegrator gives me an error at windows GUI setup. It does not matter if I use other addons or just by itself on my WinXP SP2 corporate source.

Image

Any ideas? I've redownloaded twice to verifiy it wasnt a corrupt download.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:46 pm

press ok and screenshot the log....
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:51 pm

bober101 wrote:press ok and screenshot the log....
edit: Using the addon creator yields the same error as well.

Image

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:22 pm

Fragbert, the addon file named "OnePiece_IE7AddOn_1.8.2_ENU_8.3Mod.7z" edits a signed INF file (SYSSETUP.INF) which requires a patched SYSSETUP.DLL file to prevent errors. Zacam maintains several system file patches, including that one, in the following thread:EDIT: The addon in question appears to include the code to only unlock INFs for the latest SYSSETUP.DLL version. It's either not being hex-edited as it should be, or there's something else entirely going wrong in your build. To reiterate: Zacam's code is already included, but seemingly broken.

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:49 pm

5eraph wrote:Fragbert, the addon file named "OnePiece_IE7AddOn_1.8.2_ENU_8.3Mod.7z" edits a signed INF file (SYSSETUP.INF) which requires a patched SYSSETUP.DLL file to prevent errors. Zacam maintains several system file patches, including that one, in the following thread:EDIT: The addon in question appears to include the code to only unlock INFs for the latest SYSSETUP.DLL version. It's either not being hex-edited as it should be, or there's something else entirely going wrong in your build. To reiterate: Zacam's code is already included, but seemingly broken.
Using the first addon from that SYSSETUP list worked like a charm, the install gets past T-39. I guess this particular release of the 8.3mod is not being hexed as it should.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Nov 24, 2007 3:17 am

@Fragbert:
Did you integrate IE7addon along with RVM Update Pack?

If you use Integrator, please try with 1.5 beta (download requires registration)

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Sat Nov 24, 2007 12:02 pm

nonno fabio wrote:@Fragbert:
Did you integrate IE7addon along with RVM Update Pack?

If you use Integrator, please try with 1.5 beta (download requires registration)
No, I did not integrate the addon with any update pack or other addons and still got that error.

Normally I follow code65536's procedure of integration of RVM+IE7.

1) Integrate rvm update pack + code65536's addon + other misc addons.
2) After its finished, I close RVM, and run a completely new session to integrate IE7, with no other update packs or addons.
3) Do the same for code65536's WScript update addon.

I have been doing this for months without any problems with prior releases of onepiece_IE7.

Now - when I got these errors, I tested by not integrating any other update packs or addons at all. Just a naked WXPSP2 source and then the IE7 addon - and still got the error.

I use 5eraph's suggestion to use the SYSSTEUP addon fix and that works.

I have tried the 1.5beta and that completely screwed up my XP corporate CD. This was about two months ago and I figured I would wait until it is no longer beta.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sun Nov 25, 2007 4:07 am

we'll investigate.
However seems that IE7 addon is no more fully compatible with Integrator 1.4.x.
Anyway we suggest to use 1.5 beta 28b that is really more, more stable than older betas (and IMHO better than 1.4.3)

User avatar
*Reaper*
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:01 am

Post by *Reaper* » Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:32 am

I had the exact same error as Fragbert...

I will run another test today using 1.5 Beta and report back...

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:46 pm

nonno fabio wrote:we'll investigate.
However seems that IE7 addon is no more fully compatible with Integrator 1.4.x.
Anyway we suggest to use 1.5 beta 28b that is really more, more stable than older betas (and IMHO better than 1.4.3)
I get the same exact error using 1.5.28b

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Nov 26, 2007 4:17 pm

have you verified MD5 hash? Seems that esnips.com often corrupts files (changed with Windows Skydrive). Our tests give no problems at all with Integrator 1.5b28 and IE7 1.8.2...
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:50 pm

Hash is B1BC73683A9F621E34D8552BCC707531

Redownloaded from skydrive. Same problem.

User avatar
*Reaper*
Posts: 594
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:01 am

Post by *Reaper* » Mon Nov 26, 2007 7:26 pm

Same problem still exists.... Hashes match also.......

NOTE: Tried again with MR DMX's addon (even though its outdated) and the exact same addons as before.... Works fine.....

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Nov 27, 2007 2:39 am

Uploaded a modified 8.3 version with older settings: if you want to redownload and see if this time works...
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Post Reply