[Release] Onepiece IE7-8 XP/2003 Addon Maker

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Tue Oct 21, 2008 6:27 pm

user_hidden wrote:links are not working !
ditto that one here...
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

ziesemer
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 12:06 am
Location: Appleton, WI

Which one?

Post by ziesemer » Wed Oct 22, 2008 12:15 am

I'm counting 5 different options for this add-on now. "True", "Svcpack", "RunonceEx", "OnePiece", and "NonnoFabio". I'm lost in the description. Could someone post an up-to-date recap, and summarize the differences between them?

In the description, I'm looking at "the best way to integrate IE7 for Integrator users". It mentions using "a simple script". Is that script one of the two options that follow ("OnePice", "NonnoFabio"), or contained within? Or are there actually 3 different options here?

(Maybe it'll all make more sense once I can download and look at some of them - the files aren't working for me, either...)

Thanks!

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:29 pm

links are now working :)

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Oct 23, 2008 2:51 am

Taking advantage from Onepiece's stuff you can choose to install IE7 in 3 different stages of windows setup:
- directly integrated in XP CD in place of IE6 ("true" way)
- running IE installer at T-13 stage ("Svcpack" way) or at first logon ("RunOnceEx" way).

You have 3 different method to obtain the integration of IE7
- using the addons (true, svcpack or runonceex way);
- creating an addon by yourself (true or svcpack/runonceex way);
- only if you use RVMi: using the RVMi plugin (true or svcpack way);
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

HosseinMoradi
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:15 am

Post by HosseinMoradi » Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:22 am

there is a new update for a week : KB956390
can you update the update pack

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Sun Nov 23, 2008 8:07 pm

HosseinMoradi wrote:there is a new update for a week : KB956390
can you update the update pack
"V1.2 (November 12, 2008): Corrected a registry key verification entry for Internet Explorer 6 for all supported x64-based editions of Windows Server 2003."

This updated version does not apply to IE7 for Windows XP.

HosseinMoradi
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:15 am

Post by HosseinMoradi » Fri Nov 28, 2008 2:24 pm


Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Fri Nov 28, 2008 4:09 pm

HosseinMoradi wrote:no it's for ie7 too

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=956390
?

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/securi ... 8-045.mspx
The specific version for XP SP2/SP3 IE7 was last updated in August.

HosseinMoradi
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:15 am

Post by HosseinMoradi » Wed Dec 10, 2008 1:12 am

KB958215 has been released

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:37 am

updated.

removed Svcpack/runonceex addons: addon maker and RVMi script (mini addon) works like a charm and there's no need to maintain all that stuff
Last edited by nonno fabio on Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:25 am

Many thanks for the update!

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Re: [Release] Onepiece IE7 w/Upd. for XP Addons v2.5.0-081215

Post by Fragbert » Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:50 pm

nonno fabio wrote:if you don't like the few setuperr.log errors caused by IE7 integration, you can add in your integration list, after IE7 true addon, this small cosmetic addon:
OnePiece_Repair_IE_Cosmetic_Problems_AddOn.7z
Hash MD5 5E3FE3E5F6C131062D0896B9DEDD1E3C
http://tgtwcw.bay.livefilestore.com/y1p ... z?download
URL goes to a blank page and does not start download.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:04 pm

Yup, I got bandwith limit exceeded error with idm.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:46 pm

MrNxDmX, I'm not sure if you remember but, I have once made an addon that offered these touch ups for your addon, before this addon emerged using just those ..

I have brought down that addon after a day or two, it seemed ridiculous to me then as it is now, keeping it, just for the sakes of dealing with a few errors that are showing in setuperror.log, regardless to the cool trick i came up in making those errors just fade away ha ^^ lol

ok, anyway I should look into re-making one but for rvmi compatibility that will include a more complete Routine as it is in nlite by default.

btw, the link works ;)

HosseinMoradi
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:15 am

Post by HosseinMoradi » Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:02 pm

new hotfix for IE is out!
KB960714

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Fri Dec 19, 2008 2:56 pm

Important

need to integrate this addon after the integration of ie7 addon, because this a problem in ie.inf file, you do so at the moment.

OnePiece_IE7_WinXPSP3_v2.5.1_AddOn_ENU_REPAIR.7z
http://ifile.it/ptzeng2
Hash MD5 2F429119530970F52A29C7CDB0660963
Last edited by OnePiece Alb on Fri Dec 19, 2008 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:25 pm

I did a new build and XP installation using OnePiece_IE7_WinXPSP3_v2.5.1. IE7 will not run. It says there is a page error and it fails to save the settings. I did not have this problem with v2.5.0.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:22 pm

I want to use RUN Automatic OnePiece IE7 Own AddOn Creator INTL.exe to make an addon.
Wich updates I'm need to download today ?

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:30 pm

Runonce does not save its settings when I use the 2.5.1.

Are we supposed to use the 2.5.1 repair file to fix this, or is 2.5.1 full addon already fixed?

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:17 pm

As I posted yesterday, the v2.5.1 true addon has the same problem.

It fails to save the settings. v2.5.0 does not have the problem.

chiners_68
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 5:57 am

Post by chiners_68 » Mon Dec 22, 2008 6:47 am

Hi All,
just updated my install with OnePiece_IE7_WinXPSP3_v2.5.1_AddOn_ENU.7z but now the activx control popup dosent apear when you go to windows update site. never had this problem with 2.5.0. does anyone else have this issue?

When you go to windows update it needs to install an activex control before you can proceed. normally you get your little yellow drop down you then right click to install but that dosent apear with 2.5.1.

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:59 pm

The true addon v2.5.1 contains the IE6 version of KB960714 (6.0.2900.5726)

instead of the IE7 version (7.0.6000.20973).

yadzil
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:18 am

Post by yadzil » Wed Dec 24, 2008 10:32 am

I always get msg unable to copy ieregup.inf file when use ver 2.5.1

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Thu Dec 25, 2008 9:49 pm

thx for the new v2.5.2 version.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:04 am

Many thanks for fixing this Onepiece. :)

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:18 am

pdl808 wrote:The true addon v2.5.1 contains the IE6 version of KB960714 (6.0.2900.5726)

instead of the IE7 version (7.0.6000.20973).
Has this problem been fixed as well?

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:43 am

The true addon v2.5.2 fixed all of my previous problems with v2.5.1.

V2.5.2 contains the correct version of kb960714 and the plugin appears to be perfect.

yadzil
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:18 am

Post by yadzil » Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:06 pm

Thnx for the update..now no more file copy error

roadrunner650
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:13 pm

Post by roadrunner650 » Sat Dec 27, 2008 7:31 am

nonno fabio

the true addon v2.5.2 (sp3) is different at wincert (including separate hashes) than the one here.

Possibly one of them has had a silent update.

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Sat Dec 27, 2008 11:18 am

The files at Wincert are always different.

The only difference is one line in the entries_ie7.ini file.

The 2 lines in the respective files are:

website=http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4847

website=http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?showforum=144

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Jan 02, 2009 2:32 pm

Hey I just got a chance to test the new IE7 Addon Creator. I tried it with creating an uninstallable svcpack addon. It almost worked perfectly but I'm not sure if the command that is run at first login is working correctly. :( I cannot set the selections in IE at first run. It gets errors on the page and does not let me apply settings. So IE allyays comes up like it is run for the first time.

I'm gonna try creating a runonce addon now.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:26 pm

Siginet wrote:Hey I just got a chance to test the new IE7 Addon Creator. I tried it with creating an uninstallable svcpack addon. It almost worked perfectly but I'm not sure if the command that is run at first login is working correctly. :( I cannot set the selections in IE at first run. It gets errors on the page and does not let me apply settings. So IE allyays comes up like it is run for the first time.

I'm gonna try creating a runonce addon now.

I always have the save settings at first run problem.
this has been a bug for quite some time.
what i do to solve the issue is apply the following:

HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main","RunOnceHasShown",0x10001,1
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main","RunOnceComplete",0x10001,1

Maybe this can be built into the pack, since i do not know where it should be placed in order to take effect.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:46 pm

Yeah that is a good way to prevent it. But it isn't exacly a perfect way to fix it. Because the user should have the chance to select the settings. This has been an issue in the past when a certain command in the inf is not submited at first login. I'm sure onepiece can fix it easily. I just don't remember what it was to fix it.

I did try the runonce addon and had the same problem. :(
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:00 pm

If I run the installer again after the first boot everything seems to be fine. So something just isn't getting input correctly when it is run during setup at svcpack or at runonce. But when it is run manually it seems to work fine.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:01 pm

Siginet wrote:Yeah that is a good way to prevent it. But it isn't exacly a perfect way to fix it. Because the user should have the chance to select the settings. This has been an issue in the past when a certain command in the inf is not submited at first login. I'm sure onepiece can fix it easily. I just don't remember what it was to fix it.

I did try the runonce addon and had the same problem. :(
totally agree that the user should have choice for the settings to be applied.
i can't remember the last time OnpieceIE7 pack actually allowed me to save the settings. hopefully it can be rectified.

the registry fix i posted is obviously if the default settings are used.

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Sat Jan 03, 2009 2:11 am

Siginet Hi, Nonno back after 5 days so I try to write me with google translate, we hope you can understand my writing

It is the reason, in the latest release and served me add one line of ActiveX in the creators d ie7 addon, and they forgot or rename the file IE.inf (which is what is used in onepiece ie7 addon) in IEREGUP.inf (which and that which is used in Nonno Fabio addon)

Code: Select all

IEREGUP.inf

[Base.IE.RunOnceEx]
HKLM, "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx\Setup", "IE",, "%11%\reg.exe ADD ""HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunonceEx\IE Setup"" /v IE_1 /t reg_sz /d ""RUNDLL32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection IE.inf,IE.RunOnceEx.Complete"" /f"

[IE.RunOnceEx.Complete]
DelReg    =Base.DelReg
AddReg    =Base.IE.AddReg,ActiveX.Update.AddReg

[DestinationDirs]
DefaultDestDir=17

[ActiveX.Update.AddReg]
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ActiveX Compatibility\{0002E510-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}","Compatibility Flags",0x00010001,00,04,00,00


however you say that the addon runoncex not ok, so try to put the remains in peruser reg, or fate this small addon test it after ie7addon svcpack mod, the GUID choice and> (99820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4340) will be able to say last executed, we hope that with this and ok, if you put everything in place immediately afterwards.

NonnoFabio_IE7_Repair_AddOn.7z
http://ifile.it/nxl0ka8
Hash MD5 345F52DDFEAAD8DF5D983EDDDC2645E4

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jan 03, 2009 11:26 am

OnePiece Alb wrote: NonnoFabio_IE7_Repair_AddOn.7z
http://ifile.it/nxl0ka8
Hash MD5 345F52DDFEAAD8DF5D983EDDDC2645E4


worked for me, settings now do apply.

kaitsevaim
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:30 am
Location: Estonia

Post by kaitsevaim » Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:04 pm

KB956390 is out. By the way..is it possible to bring back the internet explorer option into display properties --desktop items :rolleyes:
Most important question is why and everything begins of your choice

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:44 pm

kaitsevaim wrote:By the way..is it possible to bring back the internet explorer option into display properties --desktop items :rolleyes:
Sorry for it but its not possible. Ms has removed it from its shell32.dll file till sp2 times. And not included in sp3 too.

kaitsevaim
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:30 am
Location: Estonia

Post by kaitsevaim » Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:16 am

OK! So that option was in shell32.dll. Em...i´m very sry if i violate any rules now asking that, but can this file be modified or replaced :twisted: with the older version or could this kind of action damage all OS? :?

Yeah..maybe i´m pushing too much for this "cosmetic problem". If "we" would start making this kind of modifications, then this would be equal making an hotfix :lol:
Most important question is why and everything begins of your choice

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:21 am

@kaitsevaim, a solution is to edit the registry to add an option for this in "folder options > view > advanced settings" (this INF will do the job)

@all, I'd like to merge the above addon fix with the addon v2.5.2, is it possible?

kaitsevaim
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:30 am
Location: Estonia

Post by kaitsevaim » Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:35 am

thanx OuTman! Not perfect, but will do it. 8)
Most important question is why and everything begins of your choice

HosseinMoradi
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:15 am

Post by HosseinMoradi » Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:02 am

New updates has been released

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Sat Jan 17, 2009 2:12 am

and this option (suggested by Ricks) in the addon, and I believe that the choice miles
Image


about the addon, I will review it today , because it will be added also NAS.Reapir http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=88624#88624

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:04 am

is it possible to use a checkbox instead of radios?

will be closer to the original design, and save 2 lines in the UI

User avatar
AntinousK
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:13 am

Post by AntinousK » Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:08 am

Actually I think the radio button is closer to the original design.

:?

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:54 am

this is your choice :wink:

however I think that model :

Code: Select all

« do you want to display the icon?
O yes, I want to display the icon
O no, I do not want to display the icon »
is redondant

I prefer :

Code: Select all

« |_| display the icon »
the only problem IMHO is that the setting is less visible, and since it's a custom stuff, it can be useful to make it clearly visible

but why do you say radios model is closer to the original? the original, in desktop properties, was a simple checkbox, didn't it?

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:04 am

How to remove after the installation
That takes place the CD of winxpsp3 clean, or better the CD after and this the IE6 and not the IE7, after installation go in Add/remove Windows Components, and click to remove the IE7.

Image

OuTman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by OuTman » Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:46 am

with v2.5.4, should this fix be applied?

thanks

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:21 am

OuTman wrote:with v2.5.4, should this fix be applied?

thanks

2.5.4 works fine for me.
all previous errors that i had have been rectified.

Post Reply