Defining Entries.ini

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
Mrs Peel
The Dominatrix Recoded
Posts: 1344
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 2:02 am
Location: Aotearoa
Contact:

Post by Mrs Peel » Tue Jan 17, 2006 8:36 pm

Thanks for this excellent tutorial Siginet. I am brand new at all this but was able to follow very clearly the parts I need for my addon pack entries file.

Cheers m'dears
:D

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:42 am

I guess noone still has any answers to my problem then, is this Integrator going to be udated soon or am I trying to install this addon in the wrong location?

I add it on as an addon pack is that my problem?
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Feb 03, 2006 2:54 pm

@DT I fixed my [ExtraFileEdits] section of this thread to explain it a little more clearer. ;)

Basically you were trying to edit a file that was located in the i386 directory. The file you were editing does not get copied to rvmtemp so there was no need to specify rvmtemp. Also this section allready looks in i386 dir first by default... so you do not need to specify the i386 dir. Just specify the file name. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Fri Feb 03, 2006 3:22 pm

DisabledTrucker wrote:I guess noone still has any answers to my problem then, is this Integrator going to be udated soon or am I trying to install this addon in the wrong location?

I add it on as an addon pack is that my problem?
Thanks for the update Siginet, glad that I'll finally be able to get this to work... Apparently it was where I was trying to do it in the wrong location after all... :D
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

msy91262phd
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:12 am

Post by msy91262phd » Thu Feb 16, 2006 3:21 pm

Great Post and very useful discussion

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:47 am

can u add to guide info regurding "8.3 format"
so it can have more of informative value , so i read http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=932 this couple of times
but it has no GO!! in it says whats wrong and other way around etc.
looks abit outdated too ..
btw this guide u've managed to put together is very good (easy to read )!!!
great job .

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:36 pm

Updated the list to show some new Sections that can be used in your Entry files.

*Note*
In v1.2.3 you can now use these 2 new keys in the general section:

Code: Select all

[General]
Windows=XP
ServicePack=SP2
This will open the ability to have the integrator check to make sure the user is using a correctly slipstreamed disk with your UpdatePack. If they are using an SP1 disk for instance and your UpdatePack has ServicePack=SP2 in it then the user is forced to browse for the SP2 file and the integrator will slipstream it automatically before adding your updatepack.

The Other new Sections are:

;This section contains entries that need to go into the winnt.sif file
[WinntSif]

;This section allows you to copy a file to another place in your destination.
[FileCopy]

;This section allows you to move a file to another place in your destination.
[FileMove]

;This section allows you to copy a directory to another place in your destination.
[DirCopy]

;This section allows you to move a directory to another place in your destination.
[DirMove]

;This section allows you to delete a file in your destination.
[FileDelete]

;This section allows you to delete a directory in your destination.
[DirDelete]

;This section allows you to Run a file before driver.cab is or is not repackaged.
;You can place ,HIDE at the end of the file to have a batch file run hidden.
[RunFile]
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:38 pm

umm...you may not want to post sections which aren't available in the current release ;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:56 pm

I don't have much time nowdays so I need to post it now. It will be in the upcomming release and it also is something that pack makers can prepair for. The coding is finished.

If I don't take the time now to list it... it may not get listed any time soon.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Apr 13, 2006 8:02 am

Looks like I have new work to do... :)
Sorry for offtopic...

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Apr 13, 2006 4:52 pm

nvm..., didn't look at the 1st post...

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sat Oct 28, 2006 11:17 pm

I'm having some difficulties with the [EditFile] function. What I am trying to do is edit an .ini file in %CDROM%\OEM as opposed to the usual %CDROM%\i386.

Here is what I have tried so far with no success. First I tried this:

Code: Select all

[EditFile]
OEM\filename.ini,Section,Section

[Section]
Option="True"
When that didn't work I tried this:

Code: Select all

[EditFile]
..\OEM\filename.ini,Section,Section

[Section]
Option="True"
So I'm wondering if there's something that I'm doing wrong or if it just isn't possible yet to edit a file that is outside of \i386.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:59 am

Hmmm...

Code: Select all

[EditFile] 
OEM\filename.ini,Section,Section 

[Section] 
Option="True"
Should work. I will have to test it and see what is wrong.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sun Oct 29, 2006 2:19 pm

I did a little experimenting today. It turns out that if the .ini file is already in the \OEM directory prior to running the Integrator that it works - the [EditFile] instructions are properly carried out. However, if the .ini file is a part of your Addon Pack and you are using a [FileMove] operation, then the edits are not made.

Perhaps there is an order of execution problem ?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:14 pm

Actually you are correct... and I can't really change the order on these sections. At least I don't think I can. If I do it may break other addons previously made.

To get around this issue you can place your file in the addon that is extracted to i386. Use EditFile to edit the file in the i386 directory. Use FileMove to move the file into the OEM directory you want it.

This method may work fine... but then there may be the case that you do not want to overwrite the file in the OEM directory if it exists. If that's the case you will need to make a batch file that is run during the [RunFile] section. The batch can check if the file allready exists in OEM... if it does then do not copy the new file to OEM.

Which means you would also have to put in the [EditFile] section code to edit the file in the OEM directory as well (if it exists).

It is very crucial on certain sections that the integrator must perform certain sections before others.

Someday I may post a thread showing which sections are performed before others. That way it is a little less confusing for addon makers. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:22 pm

Siginet wrote:To get around this issue you can place your file in the addon that is extracted to i386. Use EditFile to edit the file in the i386 directory. Use FileMove to move the file into the OEM directory you want it.
Ahh.. so it sounds to me as though I was the one making the error :P If EditFile takes place prior to MoveFile, then I should just be able to edit the file right in i386 and then move it. No big deal to me to do it that way, I just didn't think of trying that.

I'll give it a whirl..

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:27 pm

Holy cow it totally worked! For the file edit I just prepended i386\ instead of OEM\ but I kept the file move funtion and it all worked perfectly. Thanks for the suggestion :D

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:35 pm

I want to thank you RogueSpear for bumping this old thread, I learned allot by reading it

EDIT: I might have missed it but I didnt see [i386_compress]

Might want to add it (If im wrong, its because I really need glasses 8) :P)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Nov 05, 2006 2:31 pm

a] few issues with current int`
[EditFile] and [ExtraFileEdits] are buggy at times
where it wont pack an edited file leaving an original and uncompressed file in status ,where setup usually peaks the cabbed one to read from (usally the un edited one or partly edited one in this matter)

as in suggestion request :if the script had a + feature to [ExpandFile] at priority "after shifting stuff around msg "and [CabFile] just before [DeleFile] basicly these minor problems would b easy if optional for a user's Entries.ini to take control over
.ie. ans so .. i noticed .ie. [Hexedit] will take a breez to pars ,wile each command line expands the file and immediately compresses it back after the editing for that one line is done ,taking more time if you have a lot of line commands

it edits the expanded file cause it can see both the status of files like this it doesnt excute expand or cab for every each command and so edits are done quick

a1] there is a trailing spaces issue for example in some inf files
if intg` would pars a file before edit takes place ,removing the trailing spaces ,i believe some issue's with [EditFile] & [ExtraFileEdits] @ atleast 50-70% will go

b] another thing with [EditFile] if i choose to edit diff subsections in one file , it will pars only one instance
not sure y in this case

[EditFile]
;adding anew sub
i386\MPLAYER2.INf,WMPReg.Add,ADD
; adding lines to sub that exists
i386\MPLAYER2.INf,WMPCopy.Plugin,Plugin
[ADD]
....
....
[Plugin]
....
Last edited by ENU_user on Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:40 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:08 pm

I'll look into this.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Zacam
Moderator
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Post by Zacam » Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:39 am

I actually have an addon that integrates the VIA Sata\Raid controllers through 3 section [EditFile]'s and it works perfectly fine.

Code: Select all

[EditFile]
I386\TXTSETUP.SIF,HardwareIdsDatabase,AddPCI
I386\TXTSETUP.SIF,SCSI.load,AddLoad
I386\TXTSETUP.SIF,SCSI,AddCont

[AddPCI]
PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3149 = "viamraid"

[AddLoad]
viamraid = viamraid.sys,4

[AddCont]
viamraid = "VIA SATA RAID Controller"
So, I don't know what the issue is with your instance of B] is unless it's the " ; " comment tags.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:33 am

1 of the reasons y TXTSETUP.SIF edits correctly after EditFile is due to int' parsing TXTSETUP.SIF ,it removes the trailing spaces from the original avoiding any problems editing it and another thing TXTSETUP.SIF is an uncompressed file it doesn't need to be expanded or repacked for every each command line in entries.ni

some .inf's have strange carecters and trailing spaces where it causes difficulties to pars and repack correctly when using [EditFile] or [EtraFIleEdits]
with the current version of int`

+ did I mention the advantage of expanding a file to edit @ first ,allowing speedy edits then lastly compressing it ,deleting it in order to keep only the cabbed file_ in status ,works great with HexEdits too

as for the Tags : the script bypasses " ; " comment tags reads in entries.ini anyways ;)
thoes where only for illustrating part of the problem ..

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Nov 06, 2006 7:21 pm

It's not a bad idea to have an uncab section. I think I may add that option.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:05 pm

i agree having uncab section is important provided you can make uncab as [uncab {delete cabbed_ files in status} in the same time] ,so it may come in handy fixing the repack and editing prob's for 1 + more i can think of ,if you plan to make it work independently inside the script at some point

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:58 am

So, if I wanted to add a hive from RAMDISK.INF to the XP source through TXTSETUP.SIF, I would use a file edit like this:

Code: Select all

[ExtraFileEdits]
i386\TXTSETUP.SIF|[HiveInfs.Fresh]|[HiveInfs.Fresh]<NEXT>AddReg = Ramdisk.inf,AddReg|1
Am I correct?

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:47 pm

that is correct dougiefresh .

may i offer another feature ;)

an optional unatend3d method for file|compress|8.3 filenaming|1

[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\FileExtToggle.dll|FileExt.dll|1
[txtsetup_files]
FileExt.dll = 1,,,,,,,30,0,0,FileExtToggle.dll

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Nov 26, 2006 1:53 pm

ENU_user wrote:an optional unatend3d method for file|compress|8.3 filenaming|1

[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\FileExtToggle.dll|FileExt.dll|1
[txtsetup_files]
FileExt.dll = 1,,,,,,,30,0,0,FileExtToggle.dll
Wow, new coding sample :D
So, this one will rename and then compress the file with new name. Is this correct?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:34 pm

@ Siginet: (I have a complicated situation for ya :lol:)
Is it possible for an update pack, to prepare 2 entries.ini files, one for pro and one for home editions, then put one in home and the other to pro folders in update pack? Will it work in this way? I haven't tried this. I thought this because we are not able to prepare different dosnet & txtsetup entries for home/pro specifications. (I am not sure if I could tell my problem)
In KB922120-v5 hotfix, there are 2 folders, ic and ip. And ip one contains rspndr.adm file, that ic folder doesnt have. In this situation, i should include rspndr.adm file only for xp pro. But for being able to include it in pro, dosnet and txtsetup entries must include it. But entries.ini file is standart for both xp pro and xp home.

Did you understand what i mean, my english is not enough to explain it better :oops:
Maybe rspndr.adm file wont create a problem for xp home edition, but what about future updates?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:13 pm

I think so... If I remember correctly you can make a "home" folder inside your addon/updatepack and place home specific files in there. Or make a "pro" folder for pro specific files. It is an old feature that is rarley used anymore but I think it still exists.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:29 pm

Ok, i will try that and see what happens.

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:38 pm

After reading the whole toppic again i still don't find my answar..

I would like to write/print a new entry into a file. Is this posible already ore i'm i right that it is not possinble yet?

I tryed this entry's [ExtraFileEdits] and [editfile] but this entry option only seem to have tha option to write ore change a part in a file section that is already there.

I'm trying to make a new section into this file: WINNT.SIF
The section that i need in there is: [GuiRunOnce] (nLite won't make it if i skip the runonce option in the unattended option)

than when the section [GuiRunOnce] is made i'm goin to use this:
[ExtraFileEdits]
WINNT.SIF|[GuiRunOnce]|[GuiRunOnce]<NEXT>%systemroot%\Cursors\Aeron.cmd<NEXT>|1

Sow my question is how can i write/print a new section into a file :?:

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:00 pm

*NEW in v1.2.2*
[WinntSif] Only in Siginet's: RyanVM Integrator.
The WinntSif section allows you to change anything within an existing winnt.sif file.

Section\Key=Value

;This section contains entries that need to go into the winnt.sif file

Code: Select all

[WINNTsif] 
Shell\DefaultStartPanelOff=No 
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:29 pm

Siginet wrote:*NEW in v1.2.2*
[WinntSif] Only in Siginet's: RyanVM Integrator.
The WinntSif section allows you to change anything within an existing winnt.sif file.

Section\Key=Value

;This section contains entries that need to go into the winnt.sif file

Code: Select all

[WINNTsif] 
Shell\DefaultStartPanelOff=No 
I did read that part to.. I do not only won't to change something, i won't to be able to ad a new section.

I have the WINNT.SIF file without the section: [GuiRunOnce] But in need the section to be made into the WINNT.SIF file.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:51 pm

I can't guarantee it'll work, but you can try this code:

Code: Select all

[WINNTsif]
GuiRunOnce\%systemroot%\Cursors\Aeron.cmd
Please correct me if I'm wrong, Siginet. ;)

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:43 am

5eraph wrote:I can't guarantee it'll work, but you can try this code:

Code: Select all

[WINNTsif]
GuiRunOnce\%systemroot%\Cursors\Aeron.cmd
Please correct me if I'm wrong, Siginet. ;)
Thanks :D I get it working that way. Now it did write the [GuiRunOnce] section into the file. Well i beter go to bed now. I'm way to late again.

User avatar
vier
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 11:24 am

Post by vier » Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:38 am

I suggest this :

[WINNTsif]
GuiRunOnce\command9="%systemroot%\Cursors\Aeron.cmd"

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:05 pm

vier is the man who came up with the winntsif section. ;) He uses it for his CreatureAddon program. :) Which reminds me... maybe I should make the winntsif section create a winnt.sif file if one doesn't allready exist?
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:52 pm

Siginet wrote:vier is the man who came up with the winntsif section. ;) He uses it for his CreatureAddon program. :) Which reminds me... maybe I should make the winntsif section create a winnt.sif file if one doesn't allready exist?
I vote yes :rolleyes:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:59 pm

Siginet wrote:I think so... If I remember correctly you can make a "home" folder inside your addon/updatepack and place home specific files in there. Or make a "pro" folder for pro specific files. It is an old feature that is rarley used anymore but I think it still exists.
Yep, these folders are still used in update packs and still works without errors.
Here is what I tried about my idea above:
Prepared 2 versions (home vs pro) of entries.ini and uppck.inf. And put them home and pro folders. Then tried an integration. After the integration completed, i saw that it was a big mess of time. That became a corupt install folder. Cos entries.ini file wasn't in the top directory (it was in pro and home folders).
Just for your information. :wink:

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:27 pm

Siginet wrote:vier is the man who came up with the winntsif section. ;) He uses it for his CreatureAddon program. :) Which reminds me... maybe I should make the winntsif section create a winnt.sif file if one doesn't allready exist?
Yes it would be nice if Integrator would make a winnt.sif if its not there: Well only if a advanced user would defining it with a entries into a file.

Sow if you have some time for it it would be nice :D Lol put it someware on the Integrator roadmap :P

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:49 pm

Oke my Aero Cursor addon is ready to use.

This is my Entries_AeroCurs.ini of my Aero cursor addon:

Code: Select all

;Made by UtCollector.
[general]
builddate=24/12/2006
description=The default cursors from Vista Final
language=Default
title=Vista RTM Final Aero Cursors
version=1.0
website=http://www.esnips.com/web/UtCollectors-nLite-Addons

[WinntSif]
GuiRunOnce\command9="%systemroot%\Cursors\Aero.cmd"

[sysoc]
Aero=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,Aero.inf,Hide,7

[dosnet_files]
d1,Aero.inf
d1,Aero.cab

[txtsetup_files]
Aero.inf = 1,,,,,,,20,0,0
Aero.cab = 1,,,,,,_x,,3,3

[i386_compress]
rvmtemp\extracted\Aero.inf


When use this:
[WINNTsif]
GuiRunOnce\%systemroot%\Cursors\Aero.cmd

It will make a new section [GuiRunOnce] but it writes C:=Vista RTM Final Aero Cursors
(Its the part of tekst that comes afer title= onder the [general] section. Strange.) Maybe
a bug?


When i use:
[WINNTsif]
GuiRunOnce\command9="%systemroot%\Cursors\Aero.cmd"

It works great but it will writes in the location where i have my current Windows installed. It writes: command9="C:\WINDOWS\Cursors\Aero.cmd"

I won't to thank all that did react on my questions :!:

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:05 pm

Can I add a <TAB> before the line?
For instance my winnt.sif file has the headings as a hanging indent.

eg:

Code: Select all

[WinntSif]
GUIRunOnce\	GUIRun1.cmd
Well, if you highlight that it comes up as spaces but it started as a tab.
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:13 am

This is a great document.
You can tell its usefullness by it's complexity.

Just a note...[WinntSif] seems to require the "key" but a key is not necessary if ony one command is going to be used.

I switched back to ExtraFileEdits
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:15 am

removed

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:48 pm

@Sig, just a suggestion...make the I386_Compress occur later in the game (after FileCopy/Move) that way if it needs to go into a folder uncompressed and then into i386 as compress then it's not copying or moving an already compressed file
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:03 pm

removed
Last edited by ENU_user on Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MEULC
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 8:58 am

Post by MEULC » Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:09 pm

I'm creating an MCE2005 addon. But i need to replace files in the mediactr.cab & the sonic.cab (in components directory).

Actually it is the same as the windows messenger cab that is updated...
Unpack the cab, replace the files and repack the cab again.

So I was wondering if there is a way to to this with the RVMintegrator. Are there specific sections in the entries.ini that I can use for this?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:56 am

MEULC wrote:I'm creating an MCE2005 addon. But i need to replace files in the mediactr.cab & the sonic.cab (in components directory).

Actually it is the same as the windows messenger cab that is updated...
Unpack the cab, replace the files and repack the cab again.

So I was wondering if there is a way to to this with the RVMintegrator. Are there specific sections in the entries.ini that I can use for this?
I was thinking about making an extract and compress ability just for that very reason. I'll try to add it to 1.5 since you plan on making the Media Center UpdatePack. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MEULC
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 8:58 am

Post by MEULC » Tue Apr 03, 2007 12:32 pm

Ok Thanx :-)

User avatar
twig123
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 12:19 am

Post by twig123 » Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:51 am

have a n00b question...
I'm a bit foggy on making my own addons...
What is the syntax that I would need to make a addon that would copy a file to the $OEM$ folder... that would be compatible with both RVM and nlite?

suppose i have a file 'test.txt' packed inside cab file under the folder 'Stuff', and I wanted to copy that to my source under the $OEM$ folder... would the syntax be:

Code: Select all

[FileCopy] 
Stuff\test.txt,$OEM$\test.txt
?

Thanks in advance

Post Reply