[Release] Kels' UberPacK v16.6 & Notepad2-Mod

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
dkrus
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:54 pm

Post by dkrus » Sat Sep 12, 2009 2:45 pm

I was just wondering when the next version was coming out. :)
Not trying to rush you or anything, I was just wondering if this had been resolved
Uber pack and Runtimes addon both contain
comdlg32.ocx in different editions.
6.1.97.82 in Uber pack and
6.1.98.16 in Runtimes addon

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:43 pm

Yeah that was resolved.

pasito
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:00 pm

Post by pasito » Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:31 pm

Thanks for all the many things you do and offer up!

if you dont mind a prob pornographically stupid question, will this pack work if I dont include .NET? I assume the install would fail unless the .NET dependant installers were somehow flagged to alert the Integrator to skip them in the absence of .NET

also I keep getting diff hash from what's posted. I get A162694C4214464D17E4175B38A7C9A4


Happy September
[Ctrl][Shift] go outside

User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Post by DaRk MaDnEsS » Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:39 pm

pasito wrote:Thanks for all the many things you do and offer up!

if you dont mind a prob pornographically stupid question, will this pack work if I dont include .NET? I assume the install would fail unless the .NET dependant installers were somehow flagged to alert the Integrator to skip them in the absence of .NET

also I keep getting diff hash from what's posted. I get A162694C4214464D17E4175B38A7C9A4


Happy September
well it won't fail install the pack would be installed just fine

but the .Net dependent programs wouldn't run

pasito
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:00 pm

Post by pasito » Sun Sep 13, 2009 9:23 am

thanks darkMadness, that's very good news! No, I don't need any of the .NET dependent apps. I am surprised though because I would think the Integrator would create a disk which would ATTEMPT to install these apps and on failing, so would the install. But if the OS install continues and I only have to respond to a few error messages, that's no problem.
[Ctrl][Shift] go outside

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:12 am

There won't be any errors either.

Just when you go to use the couple of apps that require it they will fail to run...

User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Post by DaRk MaDnEsS » Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:02 pm

well the windows installer (INF Addon)

work in a simple way

just like copy files

add registry and vise versa

and some stuff like registry function

it's hard to use it to check if some programs are installed or not

so all addons

just copy files - Add Reg

just as simple as that

dkrus
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:54 pm

Post by dkrus » Sun Sep 13, 2009 3:16 pm

Thanks Kel

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:29 am

Would there be any errors from integrating both your uberpack along with RogueSpears Standard installer and Direct Update addon lite?
There's quite a bit of overlap but no one addon has everything I want. :D
The only reason I ask is because I'm still troubleshooting my intermittent error with WPIW crashing with a VC++ error.
Image
If I add your uberpack but remove RogueSpears' addons, everything is fine.
If I add RogueSpears' addons but remove your uberpack, everything is fine.
All together...crash.
When I get more conclusive evidence, I'll report back. I'm testing different updatepacks ATM.
If this is a false alarm, my apologies.

*Edit
Disregard, it's still doing it even without your uberpack. :(
*Edit2
Yup, it's definitely caused by RogueSpears Direct Update addon lite
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Mon Oct 26, 2009 7:48 am

Hi Kels, the "Move to" bug reported here is still there in 14.4. The additional reg fix posted two posts later fixes the problem.
Contents of test.inf:

Code: Select all

[Version]
Signature=$Windows NT$

[DefaultInstall]
OptionDesc      ="Test inf"
Tip                 ="Remove copy to\move to reg tweak"
Modes       =0,1,2,3
delreg      =reg.delreg

[Reg.delreg]
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Classes\AllFilesystemObjects\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Copy To",,,"{C2FBB630-2971-11D1-A18C-00C04FD75D13}"
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Classes\AllFilesystemObjects\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Move To",,,"{C2FBB631-2971-11D1-A18C-00C04FD75D13}"
Any idea when this will make it into the main Uberpack Addon?
Thanks for everything.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:45 am

:O

OMFG!!!

I will rectify this today!

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:12 pm

Wow, cool. Thanks Kels!
[off-topic]Any idea what RogueSpear's addon is doing to cause WPIW to freak out?[/off-topic]
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Oct 26, 2009 12:33 pm

NO CLUE

I don't use much of his stuff.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:44 am

hi kel
Notepad2 is no longer in Beta...
Any update please?
Thank you

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Oct 29, 2009 10:24 pm

Updated!

Sorry guys but I will NOT update Notepad2 untill code65k does...

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:21 am

Kel

Thanks for the update just to let you know when you do the next update that CMDOpen has been updated to 2.0.3.0 a while ago.

Thanks,
Dean

User avatar
conan
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:12 pm

Post by conan » Wed Nov 04, 2009 10:59 am

Can you update 7zSplit? The last version is 1017 and seems to work fine. Thanks.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:40 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Updated!
The "move to" bug is fixed! :D
Thanks Kels.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
Kiki Burgh
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:40 am
Location: Manila, Philippines

Post by Kiki Burgh » Wed Nov 18, 2009 11:54 pm

thanks kel!
-KIKI-

User avatar
mgadallah
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Egypt - Cairo
Contact:

Post by mgadallah » Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:12 am

If I want to update notepad 2 to the latest version, how can I update it and repacking the package so it will work smoothyl.

I've tried to just extract the .cab file and replace the file notepad2.exe with the latest version and repacking as a .cab archive but it failed.

So please what is the correct way to do that!? :rolleyes:

Thanks

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:49 am

There is no way to do that.

The notepad in my uberpack is a special version made by a member of this forum. (Search the switchless installers section for "Notepad2" and you will find details on it there.)

It has several abilities over the original (Yes even the current version) PLUS has a proper install teqnique.

The ONLY way to add the latest "Official" version is messy and prone to give you errors on install of windows...

User avatar
mgadallah
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Egypt - Cairo
Contact:

Post by mgadallah » Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:33 am

So you are just waiting for his updates to update your package, right?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:41 am

YUP

User avatar
mgadallah
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Egypt - Cairo
Contact:

Post by mgadallah » Sun Dec 06, 2009 2:55 pm

Hello,

Just one simple question ... when I open any default empty clean notepad2 document I found a vertical line to the right!?

What is the use of this line!?

And how to wrap the lines while I am typing to this line!?

Image

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4608
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:07 pm

That is the long line marker. By default, it is drawn at a length of 80 characters—the length of a typical CMD window. It can be disabled in the View menu, or changed in the Settings menu.

Word wrap breaks lines at the right edge of the window, not at the long line marker. This cannot be changed. If you want to force a line break then you must press Enter. The long line marker serves as a guide for this, nothing more. If you were trained to type on a real typewriter like I was then this should feel familiar. ;)
Last edited by 5eraph on Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mgadallah
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Egypt - Cairo
Contact:

Post by mgadallah » Sun Dec 06, 2009 3:21 pm

I wish if there were an auto-break for the line.

Sometimes I found some members in another boards that their posts have this line break automatically, this is why I've asked.

Thanks

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Fri Dec 18, 2009 1:00 pm

Kels, is it possible to install this on a current installation? I have extracted the pack to a folder (C:\Uberpack) right clicked to install the UberPack.inf and it installs fine. However, it doesn't put all of the context menu items into the nice "Power Tweaks" menu. In fact the "Power Tweaks" menu doesn't even appear. It has installed MMM.exe and it is already in start up too. Any ideas?

User avatar
DaRk MaDnEsS
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:15 pm
Location: Port Said,Egypt

Post by DaRk MaDnEsS » Fri Dec 18, 2009 1:16 pm

Zoom7000 wrote:Kels, is it possible to install this on a current installation? I have extracted the pack to a folder (C:\Uberpack) right clicked to install the UberPack.inf and it installs fine. However, it doesn't put all of the context menu items into the nice "Power Tweaks" menu. In fact the "Power Tweaks" menu doesn't even appear. It has installed MMM.exe and it is already in start up too. Any ideas?
what os are you using ? if vista or 7 then yes cause of MMM doesn't work on them

and there is already a version in here

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Fri Dec 18, 2009 5:48 pm

I'm using Windows XP SP3. I've already got a live installation at work and didn't want to reformat. I want to install the Uberpack. But when I install it using the INF file, MMM doesn't work, so it looks rather messy in the context menu. :(

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:47 pm

Did you install it with an av running?

Just a shot in the dark but mmm.exe is sometimes flagged by av programs.

Disable av and try again.

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Sun Dec 20, 2009 4:04 pm

Yeh, I've tried on VMs without any AVs running. Still get the same error. Is there a specific way I should install this?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Dec 20, 2009 4:35 pm

Lemme check through the inf tonight.

Maybe it is missing something.

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:22 pm

Hey Kels, any luck with the Power Tweaks Menu?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 30, 2009 5:13 pm

No, not really.

Try this:

Go into your start menu under utilities and run mmm (Thats the PowerTweaK menu prog)

It "MIGHT" kick start it.

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 5:59 pm

No, that didn't work :(

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:56 am

Well then gimme a list of stuff you want disabled to "Clean" up your right click menu and I will cook something up for you.

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 5:22 am

Here is a screenshot of my Desktop Context Menu (When you right click a blank area on the desktop)

http://www.flickr.com/photos/45714673@N07/4243592811/

Ideally would like to move:

Back
Open Command Prompt
File Extension Toggle
Hide Files Toggle
Select All

To the "Power Tweaks" Menu

And here is the File Context Menu (When you right click a file)

http://www.flickr.com/photos/45714673@N07/4243592847/

Ideally would like to move:

Manage Shortcut: Begin
Manage Shortcut: Stop
Change Attributes...
Clipname
Find Target
Process with eXPander
ModifyPE It
Create Checksum File...

To the "Power Tweaks" Menu

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:16 am

..
Last edited by ENU_user on Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:20 am

Manage Shortcut: Begin
Manage Shortcut: Stop

Those did not come from my pack

I said disable not move. I have no clue why mmm will not run on your system. I can only remove things from your context menu. Not move them.

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Tue Jan 05, 2010 1:43 pm

Can you explain what is the correct way to install the Uberpack on a live system? Do I need to extract to certain folders before I install the INF?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:08 pm

I dunno man.

This pack isn't really designed to be installed on a running system. The code to install it on a running system is all in there and it works on all english OS test I have done.

There is something missing from your OS or a language conflict.

What happens when you run mmm.exe? Do you get the interface? Or a runtime error? Can you even find the mmm shortcut?

proximous
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:06 pm

Post by proximous » Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:56 pm

Thanks for all of the regular updates. Next time you update (no rush), can you update SyncToy to 2.1?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... d0592d8c52

Thanks!

Zoom7000
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 pm

Post by Zoom7000 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:08 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:I dunno man.

This pack isn't really designed to be installed on a running system. The code to install it on a running system is all in there and it works on all english OS test I have done.

There is something missing from your OS or a language conflict.

What happens when you run mmm.exe? Do you get the interface? Or a runtime error? Can you even find the mmm shortcut?
Hmmm, mmm is in the startup on msconfig. (C:\Windows\system32\mmm.exe)

When I run MMM from the Start Menu under Utilities, nothing happens at all. It doesn't even appear in Task Manager. :S

But it's definitely sitting in System32.

User avatar
conan
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:12 pm

Post by conan » Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:11 am

Is this discontinued ?

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4608
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Mar 25, 2010 12:12 pm

It seems to have been updated to v14.8. No word yet on the changes in the last two releases.

User avatar
conan
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 4:12 pm

Post by conan » Fri Mar 26, 2010 9:33 am

5eraph wrote:It seems to have been updated to v14.8. No word yet on the changes in the last two releases.
Silent update. Thanks 5eraph.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:37 am

:P Updated!!!

AFTER A LONG TIME!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:42 am

Updated.

jsp
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:39 am

Post by jsp » Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:55 am

the makeiso not work makeiso.vbs problem
changing path in makeiso.cmd to
Start WScript "%SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32\makeiso.vbs" %~dp0%
Working.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:05 am

kel,
can you help us and get this one corrected?
thank you

Post Reply