[Release] Kels' UberPacK v16.6 & Notepad2-Mod

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 9:08 am

ver 3.5c test pasted.
Thanks!
Tonight will check full instalation.

Edit1,
cpl pack not works with makelocalsourse. Its fact. Please check when u will have a time.

Edit2
I use RVM Integrator v1.0.4, and nLite 1.0RC3 on integrated RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab by RVM_Integrator_1.0.4

llev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:37 am

Post by llev » Sun Nov 20, 2005 1:39 pm

About cpl bonus pack in it's topic see please.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sun Nov 20, 2005 4:04 pm

i think something wrong wit this pack.. some features in the right click menu dont appear ..i amnot talking about double entries.. will ltest again..and let u know

Shadowblade
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:53 am

Post by Shadowblade » Sun Nov 20, 2005 6:13 pm

My latest unattended install using your addon pack (3.5) went completely wrong. I cannot seem to find a single trace of it, none of the components seem to have been installed. It even seems to have affected Ryans update pack, qfecheck reports 0 hotfixes.
Latest try involved RVM_Integrator_1.0.4, RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab, WMP10Addon1.5.cab and Kels_Uber_Addon_v3.5.cab + nlite1.0rc3

Previously I have succesfully made CDs using:
RVM_Integrator_1.0.4, RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab, WMP10Addon1.5.cab, Kels_uber_addons_pack_v3.2.cab & Kel_CPLBonus_addon_v1.4.cab + nlite1.0rc3

RVM_Integrator_1.0.4, RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab, RVMAddonsWMP10_1.4.cab & Kels_uber_addons_pack_v3.1.cab + nlite1.0rc3

RVM_Integrator_1.0.2, RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab, RVMAddonsWMP10_1.3.cab & Kels_uber_addons_pack_v2.5.cab + nlite1.0rc3

I systematically followed the same procedure with very few differences in the options used, did I mess it up or is there something wrong with v3.5?

SB

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sun Nov 20, 2005 7:10 pm

umm i cant even find windows media player and i think i intergaretd that. pack ..did this pack somehow remove it.. well have to test it again

cheers

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Sun Nov 20, 2005 7:17 pm

avneet25, if you type in Start|Run, wmplayer do you get Windows Media Player to start?

I'm having the same problem with this Uber Pack (3.5C) I'm also doing more testing with it to track down the problem.

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:23 pm

Kel, what code did you use to enable QuickLaunch?

All I can find is a shortcut added to the QuickLaunch for Flush Icon
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:42 pm

Hey man I think you have a bad source or something. I personally did @20 tests with my uber pack and various combinations of the other addons. Including a couple of test with all of the non-conflicting addons. Now I hace done 3 real installs with my uber pack, wmp10, cpl bonus and a personal addon.
The first couple of tests came up with errors and those were fixed. Also Booogy has tested this. Your errors are not my or my packs fault. It works with nlite also.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:43 pm

orcoxp wrote:Kel, what code did you use to enable QuickLaunch?

All I can find is a shortcut added to the QuickLaunch for Flush Icon


Ok I belive it is the mere fact of adding something to the quick lanch bar that enables it.

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:51 pm

I have installed 4 different versions of selected addons and the latest Kel Uber Pack 3.5c.

I used the RVMUpdatePack2.0.1.cab and Kels_Uber_Addon_v3.5c.CAB only.

I also used RVM Integrator 1.04 for the above and to make the ISO I used nLite 1.03.

This is being built on a fresh XP install which included the 3.2c version of Kels uber pack.

The issues I'm facing are:
No right-click shortcuts are created
No startmenu shortcuts are created
No quicklaunch is created (and when I manually add it, the only thing it shows is the Show Desktop icon).

Doing a little search I do not see the following infs in the windows directory:
AVNEET.INF
CTINS.INF
CTNEW.INF
are these files supposed to be there?

I have spent the whole day trying to get the latest uber pack to work... what else can I try?

I have also tried installing these inf's after windows is installed with no success.

Guess kel's uber pack 3.2c is the most stable so far? Glad I didn't delete it!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:59 pm

These files are called during setup and not copied over

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:03 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:These files are called during setup and not copied over
Thank you Kelsenellenelvian, (I'll stop trying to track that down as the cause of my errors).

Any other ideas as to why 3.5c doesn't work?

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:04 pm

ok will test it all over again ..as soon as i get home.. in about an hour..and see if i get the errors again..

FlyingGleek
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:13 pm

Post by FlyingGleek » Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:06 pm

Kelsenellenelvian, in a post above you mention that "it works with nlite also".

Does that mean nLite will see this as a valid (nLite) addon/hotfix pack?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:09 pm

OK we may have found an issue xable and I are testing now

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:14 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:
orcoxp wrote:Kel, what code did you use to enable QuickLaunch?

All I can find is a shortcut added to the QuickLaunch for Flush Icon


Ok I belive it is the mere fact of adding something to the quick lanch bar that enables it.
WHAT WHAT WHAT !!!

LOL...do you know how many pages, beyond pages of threads I read in order to accomplish this?


So, like Penicillin...just sorta happened?
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:20 pm

YUP

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:21 pm

ok great take ur time..kel/xable.. and release th fixed update

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:34 am

ok tested again and yeah problem is still theer.. media player is installed but shortcuts are missing and entries from rightclick/context menu are missing ( not talking about the duplicates)..

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:10 am

well.. IE doesn't get installed... neither does OE... hmmm

User avatar
FOOSA
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:37 am

Post by FOOSA » Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:41 am

Kelsenellenelvian

Whatever the errors that are posted by folks over here are true. I'm facing the exact same problems... NO Shortcuts seen for Sysinternals and other stuff, Windows Media Player is not seen on Startmenu.

The components and Tweaks used by nLite RC3 are not applied. Somehow your v3.5c is conflicting big tme with nLite.

Please fix this ASAP.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:04 am

I am fixing this tonight..

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:13 am

@FOOSA give kel a break mate.. his a hardworking guy..let him take his time..if he hurries ..who knows some problems mightnot be solved....all we can do is just test and let him know wat problems are theer and wait for him to fix it

xheers

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:43 am

@avneet25 Thank you...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:03 am

Pretty sure I have this thing figured out I had to completly rebuild it to get it done but I am running a couple of mor tests to make sure.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:17 am

Fixed and re-uploaded.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:26 am

tnx kel, this is sweet.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

dazkrlauwste
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 12:53 am

Post by dazkrlauwste » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:29 am

Is the ClearType Tuner gonna be added to u'r pack in the near future?

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:30 am

jum, cleartype tuner is already in kels super cpl pack.

--edit kel are we forgeting something, :cough: :cough: wga cracked :cough: lol
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

player

Post by player » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:45 am

The 3.6c file is available, he just forgot to update the link.

hehe ... Kel wasnt even asleep!!!

player
Last edited by player on Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:46 am

cool tnx ;)
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:47 am

HEY thats what I was just gonna say!!!! grrrrrr damn you player LOL j/k

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:48 pm

hey thx ..kel for the update..will test it out...

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:49 pm

tested. working good with nlite/xpize4.1/DP/bunch of addons.

btw. is there anyway you can enable 'make new folder' when doing 'copy to' 'move to' ?

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:50 pm

@larciel there is a regtweak that enables create new folder, but use it at your own risk its been know to cause trouble.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:58 pm

ok tested it and it works ..but i still get double entries in the right lcick/context menu (not talking about the attribute).. stuufs like copy to and move to are repeated...a nd when i manually checked the registry.. the fix is not added theer ... that is the "isShortcut" entry cannot be fou


anyone esle having this problem..nd in the registry..

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:02 pm

known issue on shortcuts because one points to the short cut and the ohter points to the target. We are trying to fix though.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:09 pm

no iam not talking about teh atrribute.. copy to and move to and othere are still theer (repeated) the registry patch was not applied..i had to manually edit the registry

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:29 pm

jum kel he right you know, in avneet.inf replace this code

Code: Select all

[Version]
Signature=$CHICAGO$

[DefaultInstall]
AddReg = RunXP

[XP]
AddReg = RunXP

[RunXP]
HKCR,"lnkfile",,,"Shortcut"
HKCR,"lnkfile","EditFlags",0x00010001,0x00000001
HKCR,"lnkfile","IsShortcut",""
HKCR,"lnkfile","NeverShowExt",""
HKCR,"lnkfile\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\{00021401-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}",,,""
HKCR,"CLSID\{00021401-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProgID",,,"lnkfile"
with this one

Code: Select all

[Version]
Signature=$CHICAGO$

[DefaultInstall]
AddReg = RunXP

[XP]
AddReg = RunXP

[RunXP]
HKCR,"lnkfile",,,"Shortcut"
HKCR,"lnkfile","EditFlags",0x00010001,0x00000001
HKCR,"lnkfile","IsShortcut",[color=yellow],[/color]""
HKCR,"lnkfile","NeverShowExt",[color=yellow],[/color]""
HKCR,"lnkfile\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\{00021401-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}",,,""
HKCR,"CLSID\{00021401-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}\ProgID",,,"lnkfile"

[Strings]
-edit notice the missing comma in the first one.
@avneet25, yes this is the same regtweak you requested from me, yes the error is my fault, but there is the fix ill upload right now so that kel doesnt have to recreate his entire pack just because of my mistakes
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 21, 2005 2:34 pm

ok here is the fix Click Me it will replace the avneet.inf with a working copy jijiji
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:16 pm

o kthx man..i thought i was doing something wrong..

cheers

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:18 pm

jijiji?

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:22 pm

might also wanna dd these for other type of shortcuts

Code: Select all

HKCR,"piffile","IsShortcut",,""
HKCR,"InternetShortcut","IsShortcut",,""
the rest of the entries is not that important coz it already gets installed bt default..only the "isShortcut" part is important..

cheers

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:25 pm

What I want to do is just completly remove all instances of copy to/move to and attributes from .lnk files (Shortcuts) any ideas folks?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Nov 21, 2005 3:31 pm

glent wrote:jijiji?
Spanish for "hehehehe" I presume

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:03 pm

ioki got a fix for the "attribute" problem

but kel u will ahve to update ur pack if u wnna use it

Code: Select all

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=N0LARB08
this is another utility which does the same thing but it doesnt affect the shortcuts.. so might have to remove the other attribute dll file

cheers

edit
===

but only problem is that i couldnt change attributes of multiple files.. unless theer is a registry entry for that
Last edited by avneet25 on Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:04 pm

i only see one 'copy to' and 'move to' .. i don't need to apply your patch dgelwin?

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:24 pm

ok just found another cool plugin for attribute and other cool features
check this

http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=860

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 21, 2005 5:33 pm

RyanVM wrote:
glent wrote:jijiji?
Spanish for "hehehehe" I presume
your right ryan its just like jajaja meening hahaha. soy hondureño y el español es el idioma nacional de mi region si acaso no lo saben.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Nov 22, 2005 1:54 am

dgelwin wrote:ok here is the fix Click Me it will replace the avneet.inf with a working copy jijiji
sorry but still doesnt work.. anyone else tested this...

Post Reply