[Release]Boooggy's Windows Media Addon 1.9.6

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
ViVa

Post by ViVa » Mon Nov 21, 2005 9:17 am

Second that.

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Tue Nov 22, 2005 2:43 am

boooggy, can you tell me the names of the tweaks & what they do in WMP ?

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:56 am

no

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:01 am

RyanVM wrote:Yes, but you should know by now that I'm a perfectionist :P.
...
I'm hoping for a release within a day or so.
Yay!
(I'm a perfectionist too! You should see my U-DVD. LOL)

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:14 am

boooggy, why ?? . please i want to know.because i have some problems

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:21 am

Maybe because you can just open the file yourself
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:56 am

Vista, you just need to open wmp10.inf and look under [Tweaks.AddReg] to see them. Many are self-explanatory and I have no real problems with it.

I'm happy with the addon as-is for production. I add a couple extra tweaks for my own personal use.

You've done a fine job fixing it up, boooggy. Very nice. :)

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:54 am

thanx .

dimadr
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:39 am
Location: Russia

Post by dimadr » Wed Nov 23, 2005 6:29 am

WMP10Addon1.5.cab - contains mistake in file "entries_wmp10.ini":
-------------------------------
[svcpack_catalogs]
codecs10.cat
DRM10-2.cat - There is no this line in a file
DRM10.cat
KB895181.cat
KB907658.cat
MPSTUB10.cat
WMDM10.cat
WMFSDK10.cat
WMP10.cat
WMSET10.cat
-------------------------------
Thanks for job.
Last edited by dimadr on Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:00 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Fencer128
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:59 am
Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland

Post by Fencer128 » Wed Nov 23, 2005 6:37 am

dimadr wrote:WMP10Addon1.5.cab - contains mistake in file entries_wmp10.ini:
-------------------------------
[svcpack_catalogs]
codecs10.cat
DRM10-2.cat- There is no this line in a file
DRM10.cat
KB895181.cat
KB907658.cat
MPSTUB10.cat
WMDM10.cat
WMFSDK10.cat
WMP10.cat
WMSET10.cat
-------------------------------
Thanks for job.
Hi,

I must be missing something - why is that a mistake? DRM10-2.cat exists within the add-on cab. Are you saying it should not be used?

Sorry if I'm missing something obvious here...

Andy

dimadr
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:39 am
Location: Russia

Post by dimadr » Wed Nov 23, 2005 7:05 am

If this line is missing, the secured catalog "DRM10-2.cat" won't be processed.
Look in the file setuperr.log after the installation Windows XP.

User avatar
Fencer128
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:59 am
Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland

Post by Fencer128 » Wed Nov 23, 2005 7:13 am

dimadr wrote:If this line is missing, the secured catalog "DRM10-2.cat" won't be processed.
Look in the file setuperr.log after the installation Windows XP.
EDIT: Just realised I've been looking at a different packages ini file, and so you are indeed correct that this add-on is missing this value in the specified ini file.

:oops:

Andy

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:12 am

ok fixed that. also added KB910393. check the first post for download link.

User avatar
Fencer128
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:59 am
Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland

Post by Fencer128 » Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:24 am

Hi,

Is the cat file for KB910393 in the svcpack folder?

Cheers,

Andy

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:24 am

You still have to fix the topic title :P

Correct me if I'm wrong, but are both Ryan and boooggy now working seperately on WMP10 Addon?

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:29 am

cat file for that hotfix is in the pack

and thanx for telling me about the title....forgot it to change..... :lol:

User avatar
Fencer128
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:59 am
Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland

Post by Fencer128 » Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:39 am

boooggy wrote:cat file for that hotfix is in the pack
I REALLY need to cut down the number of versions of WMP10 Addon cab files I have lying around - it's just getting to easy to make mistakes!

Cheers :)

Andy

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:00 pm

boooggy? ^^

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:03 pm

i think ryan answer to your question.....on page 2....

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:33 pm

So in other words, I appreciate your work btw, but why are 2 people working on the same addon? :)
Just wondering.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:40 pm

Booogys has some tweaks and enhancements Ryans is golden...

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Wed Nov 23, 2005 3:58 pm

I can't restore licenses or use the mini player (taskbar) with 1.6.

Worked fine with 1.3...
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:45 pm

oops sorry everybody.... :oops:
fixed now
please redownload...............

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:23 am

What is the difference between yours & ryans, WMP PACK??

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:24 am

now dats one hard question to answer..

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:16 am

the difference...
well first is the way is built in his new one ryan reduced the size and number of files of wmp.cab.
then he also changed the way files register.
second number of regtweaks.


my pack also will be modified accordingly with his new one.
mine will be a modded ryan wmp pack.... :lol:

troscat
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:40 am
Location: Philippines

Post by troscat » Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:43 am

@boooggy,

Are there possible complications that you can foresee if your regtweaks will be added to Ryan's or vice-versa?

I can see that you have a lot of regtweaks compared to Ryan's, and i want to use all the tweaks.

As usual, thanks for your effort and Ryan's :D

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:57 am

dont know i am testing and if there will be i will try to fix....till now everything is going smooth.

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Thu Nov 24, 2005 4:28 am

@Vista, if you scroll 3 posts up above your question, you will see the answer is already there.

edit: I see boooggy has specified his answer in more detail, allrighty.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:17 am

Not to mention that I've already said in this thread that I'm quite content with boooggy doing a WMP10mod addon. I don't forsee myself changing the tweaks in my addon unless someone gives me a very good reason to.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

OOBE Intro is not working

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:56 am

I've found a small issue when using the WMP10 Addon Pack (v1.6)...

I have my Windows XP CD setup in such a way that OOBE runs (and I've slipstreamed the VMware drivers), yet when using the WMP10 Addon Pack, neither the video (Intro.WMV) nor the music (Title.WMA) play...

OOBE works correctly and when I click the Next Button I hear the click sound (and the sound of the blue question mark...etc.) so this is not a driver issue.

Here is the OOBE part from SETUPLOG.TXT:

Code: Select all

...
11/24/2005 16:25:00.765,OOBE Trace,0,,EXCEPTION THROWN: WMP control failed to play or disable dialogs.
error name: TypeError
message: 'IntroAnimation.settings' is null or not an object
number: -2146823281
description: 'IntroAnimation.settings' is null or not an object
...

16:25:02.171,...\msobmain.cpp,5799,,DISPID_EXTERNAL_PLAYBACKGROUNDMUSIC
11/24/2005 16:25:02.187,...\msobweb.cpp,616,,Couldn't access the media player control.


Note that OOBE throws an exception of being unable to access the Windows Media Player control,

Also note that when I press SHIFT-F10 (at the OOBE welcome), I do get a command prompt at which if I run WMPLAYER.EXE and open Intro.WMV and Title.WMA they play correctly (so this signifies the problem not being in the WMP10 codecs)

- Can someone please try to reproduce and investigate... ?

- I have yet to test this with RyanVM's official WMP2.0 Addon, so I will test it and report back...

EDIT:

1. I am not using NLite
2. I am using the Integrator as of version 1.0.5
3. Here are the addons I am using:

Xable_Unlocker-v1.7.5_addon.cab
WGATool-1.4.389.cab
Kel_Bootvis_Addon_v1.cab
Kel_TweakUI_Addon_v1.1.cab
Xable_CalcPlus-v1.2_addon.cab
Xable_Sysinternals-v1.5_addon.cab
RVMAddonsTCPIP_1.0.cab
shx_ZacamAddon_TTFExt_v3.cab
RVMAddonsUxtheme_1.0.cab
skittysnotepadaddon1.cab
Kel_CursorW_addon_v1.CAB
Xable_HighMAT-v1.0_addon.cab
Xable_HashTab-v1.8_addon.cab
Kels_UserPass2_addon_v1.CAB
RVMAddonsWMP10_2.0.cab.fdm
Kel_ResHack_Addon_v1.cab

4. Sorry for the long post, but I like to provide as much information as necessary to help fix the problem... :wink:

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:07 am

how many times this error happen?

fluid
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:46 am

Post by fluid » Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:09 am

Is 1.6 based on the 2.0 build of RyanVM?

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:18 am

@booogy, the 2 errors only appear once in SetupLog.txt

If you do SHIFT-F10 at oobe screen you get aconsole, running wmplayer.exe from that open WMP10 correctly and the file correctly plays, so I'm guessing that something's wrongs with WMP10 (ActiveX?) control...

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:24 am

i updated the pack with Ryan/s permission. check first post.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:56 am

i like ryans pack. but i just prefer boooggy's icon for wmp.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Nov 24, 2005 11:02 am

And that's why I see a peaceful coexistance between our packs :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:14 pm

Code: Select all

HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsMediaPlayer","GroupPrivacyAcceptance",0x10001,1
This line is duplicated in the tweaks section
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Nov 24, 2005 2:37 pm

tru but i will not update......it's too little :P

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:19 pm

I've retested with RyanVM Official 2.0 and the issue still exists...
(could this be due to the MCE2005 hotfix?)

Still:
'IntroAnimation.settings' is null or not an object number: -2146823281...

and no intro video or music...

Please can anyone try reproduce the problem so that I know it's not on my end ??


Edit:
The only reference to: IntroAnimation.Settings in Msobshel.htm is this:

Code: Select all

IntroAnimation.settings.enableErrorDialogs = false;
Maybe an update to the WMP control removed this object ?

dimadr
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:39 am
Location: Russia

Post by dimadr » Fri Nov 25, 2005 4:27 am

boooggy

wmspdmod.dll, wmvcore.dll have version 10.0.0.4332- Can you tell me, which updates did you use for these (and others the same version) files? Please indicate update version or give me a link to those updates.
Thank you in advance.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:02 am


Grake

Post by Grake » Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:13 pm

Can I integrate this over the ryan WMP10? I kinda like this icon lol :oops:

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:19 pm

...his current version is based on my WMP10 addon 2.0...so why would you add both?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:26 pm

boooggy wrote:tru but i will not update......it's too little :P
No prob...just add them to the list.

I am actually using your wmp10.inf with Ryan's pack.
In theory it works but I have yet to test
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:31 pm

Grake wrote:Can I integrate this over the ryan WMP10? I kinda like this icon lol :oops:
doh......

User avatar
orcoxp
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2005 2:05 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by orcoxp » Fri Nov 25, 2005 1:38 pm

boooggy wrote:
Grake wrote:Can I integrate this over the ryan WMP10? I kinda like this icon lol :oops:
doh......
only 3 letters and its the funniest thing I have seen in a while
Chris Thomson
AKA OrcoXP

PHP/MySQL/phpMyAdmin 2 & 3 successfully running simultaneously on XP SP3 IIS.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:03 pm

thx
but i cant answer in other way......to that question.....

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:30 am

n7Epsilon wrote:I've retested with RyanVM Official 2.0 and the issue still exists...
(could this be due to the MCE2005 hotfix?)

Still:
'IntroAnimation.settings' is null or not an object number: -2146823281...

and no intro video or music...

Please can anyone try reproduce the problem so that I know it's not on my end ??


Edit:
The only reference to: IntroAnimation.Settings in Msobshel.htm is this:

Code: Select all

IntroAnimation.settings.enableErrorDialogs = false;
Maybe an update to the WMP control removed this object ?

i redone the package using only the xp updates for wmp 10....
here is a download link:
http://rapidshare.de/files/8270651/wmp10_addon.cab.html
hash: 47CB8BF4DD377FD075B731489A241FB2
so n7Epsilon can u try it see if u can reproduce the error? thanx...

glave

Post by glave » Mon Nov 28, 2005 3:38 am

I've got an issue I'm trying to figure out how to correct right now.... I integrated Boogey's pack tonight (using nlite), formatted, installed, but I have no WMP icons anywhere. I check the Program Files dir, no wmplayer.exe. I search on the hard drive. Nothing. Ok, I figure it didn't take or something so I download and try to install WMP10. I get an error saying I've already got a newer version installed, and the installer stops.

I've checked uninstall info in the registry, I've looked everywhere, but I can neither uninstall what it think it has, reinstall it, nor find it if it truely is installed and working! Anyone have an idea of how I can get around this short of reinstalling windows?

Locked