[Release] TimeZone Fix Addon for RVM2.2.1b4 V4

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

[Release] TimeZone Fix Addon for RVM2.2.1b4 V4

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Jan 19, 2008 12:39 am

This addon will fix Kabul time zone issues that occur while integrating RVM 221b4.

You can integrate this addon with Ryan's 2.2.1b4 Update Pack (at same time) or after Ryan's 2.2.1b4 Update Pack.

Download: RVM221b4_TimeZoneFix_Addon_v4.rar
Size: 32KB / MD5: 19F2C220384BE77E98B309ECA9A056F1

Changelog:
19-feb-08: Updated with modified inf file.
17-Feb-08: Updated with code siginet provided here. Thanks a bunch Siginet and kontini for the solution.
13-Feb-08: Disabled a few commands in the inf.
12-Feb-08: Updated addon for RVM 221b4 release.
10-Feb-08: Updated addon. No more svcpack install.
04-Feb-08: Changed version info, in order to fix nlite error reported here.
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:14 am, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Mavericks choice
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:39 am
Location: Downunder

Post by Mavericks choice » Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:43 am

Thanks man re doing another test right now.

Cheers
MC.
The Man from Aus

SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:59 am

thanks!
Image

dolivas
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:29 am
Location: Livonia, MI

Post by dolivas » Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:36 am

@MrNxDmX

I tried this addon and it did fix the time zone problem but the date was still set wrong as if the computer was still set to the Kabul Time zone. Do you think there is a date issue here because if the date is wrong even with the time zone being set right now the computer will still not update the the time because it will complain that the date it wrong here is the error message when trying the internet update. (For security reasons, Windows can not synchronize with the server because your date does not match. Please fix the date and try again.) I wounder if the time zone issue has something to do with the date problem. The BIOS date is set right before the test install so it is not a computer issue something is changing the date...

LilSpann601
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:14 am
Location: Jackson MS

Post by LilSpann601 » Sun Jan 20, 2008 4:09 am

thanks it fixed the time zone problem no date or time issue here

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:15 pm

@MrNxDmX

worked perfectly, two realtime installs-nlite 1.4.1 and Integrator RC3-solves all problems for me with inf popup and TZ

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:03 pm

@ dolivas, i have once seen that issue in my vmware install. But after that, i tried a new install, and the error didnt happen again. I'm sure the addon works ok, as others said same too. I suggest you to do a new install. I hope the date issue doesnt occur again.
The date is not related with time zone addon or time zone settings. Time zone changes the clock 1 or 2 hours only (IMO). It doesnt change the date. (sorry for my english)

@ all: Thanks for reporting. I'm happy that i could help you :wink:

SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:18 pm

ok, I've tested it.
This addon works great and no more Advanced INF popup!
Image

User avatar
Fox
Moderator
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Fox » Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:41 am

Oh that's why that popup disappeared. Now if I can figure out what's installing an unsigned battery driver... Anyway, this fixed everything for me too. :)

User avatar
SymSpaceT
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:56 pm

Post by SymSpaceT » Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:11 pm

Hello all,

I don't quite understand what this fixes exactly.

There seem to be two issues with the latest update pack:

(1) An "Advanced INF install" popup at T13
(2) The Kabul time zone issue

Now (1) has been solved by editing the RyanSvcpk.inf file (posted somewhere on this forum). However, I am not aware of any solution to the Kabul TZ problem. In fact, I am not aware of any info as to why this problem occurs in the first place.

Does this claim to solve that too?
Or are these two problems connected?

Enlighten me...

SymSpaceT
Last edited by SymSpaceT on Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

katodragon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 6:39 pm

Post by katodragon » Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:45 pm

Thank you :lol:

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Feb 03, 2008 12:45 am

SymSpaceT, yes this addon solves 2 problems you listed :wink:
I hope Ryan can find a workaround for it. Me have kabul issue in my turkish update pack too :(

User avatar
SymSpaceT
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:56 pm

Post by SymSpaceT » Sun Feb 03, 2008 5:54 pm

MrNxDmX wrote:SymSpaceT, yes this addon solves 2 problems you listed :wink:
I hope Ryan can find a workaround for it. Me have kabul issue in my turkish update pack too :(
Is it a secret, how the KabulTZ is fixed by this? I don't get it.

If it is a fix, why would a "workaround" be needed? I don't get it.

SymSpaceT

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:11 pm

I have tried to explain in the previous thread, SymSpaceT.

frequenzy
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:42 am

Post by frequenzy » Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:45 am

can't seem to install this using nlite. here's the error.

Image

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:44 am

requenzy, i updated addon with only version number change. Didnt try with nlite though.

frequenzy
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:42 am

Post by frequenzy » Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:55 am

just tested it and it's now working with nlite :-)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:56 am

Nice :)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Feb 10, 2008 7:33 pm

Updated to v2. No more svcpack install :wink:

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:53 pm

thanks for this :P
is this v2 also applicable for the coming ryan beta4

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 10, 2008 10:58 pm

No, it won't be (I'm not even sure why he posted it when I told him yesterday to not bother...)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Feb 11, 2008 7:47 am

Yep, Ryan told me not to post, but i couldnt wait :(
This is not needed anymore, with Ryans 2.2.1b4 release. Topic can be locked or deleted.
Cheers everybody

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:54 am

well i wouldint be so sure MrNxDmX....
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

pcguy
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:13 am

Ryans 2.2.1b4

Post by pcguy » Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:25 am

I'm back in Kabul also. Clear skies & 21 degrees F!
_____________________________________

Te audire no possum. Musa sapientum fixa est in aure.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:53 pm

Oh FFS :evil:
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:23 pm

Umm, I'll modify 221b4 now. Will be online soon.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:41 pm

Ok. I modified Ryans latest inf again. Changed topic title.
Not tested yet. Doing an integration now. Please test and give feedback, so we can be sure what's going wrong.
Cheers

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:12 pm

ok thx man :)
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:57 pm

221b4 with or without the TZ_fix (latest for b4) i still find myself in Kabul !

221b3 and the tzfix_v1 worked for me never tried the v2.

all using integrator 1.5b4c

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:08 am

Ok, let me test another thing. Will report back asap.

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:09 am

Updated.
I disabled tzchange commands in the inf file. Tested in vmware, and I confirm it works.

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Wed Feb 13, 2008 12:49 pm

Image

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:20 pm

mRnXdMx
All you need to change in ryans inf is

This:

Code: Select all

[T13] 
AddReg         =T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg 
RunPostSetupCommands   =T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1,T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1 
SmartReboot      =N
To:

Code: Select all

[T13] 
RunPreSetupCommands   =T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1 
AddReg         =T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg 
RunPostSetupCommands   =T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1 
SmartReboot      =N
Thanks to kontini for finding it.

I have tested this and it is working.

Here is an entries file that will fix it. Just copy the text from here and name the file "Entries_TimezoneFix.ini":

Code: Select all

[general]
builddate=13/01/2008
description=Timezone Fix For RVMUpdatePack v2.2.1b4
language=English
version=3
website=http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5786

[ExtraFileEdits]
RVMUpPck.inf|AddReg			=T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg<NEXT>RunPostSetupCommands	=T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1,T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1|RunPreSetupCommands	=T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1<NEXT>AddReg			=T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg<NEXT>RunPostSetupCommands	=T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1|1
You're welcome to use this in this thread. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:16 pm

Thanks a bunch siginet for solution. Updated addon again (hope its last update, lol)

User avatar
Babyboy
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Hollandies

Post by Babyboy » Mon Feb 18, 2008 3:57 pm

plenty of Thanks man!!!..Super

mara-
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:20 pm

Post by mara- » Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:43 pm

Tested with nLite and still in Kabul.

Cheers ;)
Office 2000/XP/2003/2007 Slipstreamer: http://www.msfn.org/board/Office-2000-X ... 21357.html

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:47 pm

mara- wrote:Tested with nLite and still in Kabul.

Cheers ;)
Hmm... that's odd. I think nLite uses [ExtraFileEdits] thats is all this addon uses. Anyone tried the addon in the rvmintegrator and still end up in kabul?

@mara... can you check the inf file and see if the changes were made to the file?
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

mara-
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:20 pm

Post by mara- » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:29 pm

I checked the .ini file and it seems that changes were made, but just to be sure I'll do one more test tomorrow with your integrator and I'll post the results.

Cheers ;)

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:28 am

Hi All.

I tried that Addon with rvmintergrator and also still landed up in Kabul. :x :x

Checked the ini.....all seems to be there,
but the commands are all in one(1) line.....
not nicely after one another as per the example....

Does this actually make a difference??? :? :?

mara-
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:20 pm

Post by mara- » Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:28 pm

OK, I tested with RVM Integrator RC6 and still in Kabul.

I did not followed all post about pack and this fix, but I hope that everyone knows that this is not bug with Ryans pack, it is Microsoft bug which appears with KB933360.

Cheers ;)
Last edited by mara- on Tue Feb 19, 2008 4:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:53 pm

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:Hi All.

I tried that Addon with rvmintergrator and also still landed up in Kabul. :x :x

Checked the ini.....all seems to be there,
but the commands are all in one(1) line.....
not nicely after one another as per the example....

Does this actually make a difference??? :? :?
Now that sounds odd. I double checked the syntax of the addon and it looks right. I'll test it and find out.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

mara-
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:20 pm

Post by mara- » Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:01 pm

This is how commands look in RVMUpPCK.ini:

Code: Select all

[T13]
AddReg=T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg
RunPostSetupCommands=T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1,T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1
SmartReboot		=N
Is this OK?

Cheers :wink:

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Tue Feb 19, 2008 5:36 pm

nope.. should look like the following (after the fix that is)

Code: Select all

[T13]
RunPreSetupCommands   =T13.UpdateTimeZones.RunCommand:1
AddReg                           =T13.KB932716.AddReg,T13.KB942615.AddReg,T13.UpdateTimeZones.AddReg
RunPostSetupCommands  =T13.KB922120.RunCommand:1,T13.KB931125.RunCommand:1,T13.MSXML.RunCommand:1,T13.ResetWMI.RunCommand:1
SmartReboot      =N

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:51 pm

mara-, try this addon instead:

Download: --removed link permanantly. Check first post--
Size: 32KB / MD5: 19F2C220384BE77E98B309ECA9A056F1

It just overwrites rvmuppck.inf file with modified one :wink:
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:59 pm

I noticed that when the code is posted it adds a space to every line. I wonder if that is why the code I posted didn't work. But overwriting the file works fine. ;) Thx MrNxDmX.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Feb 20, 2008 5:15 am

Thank you too bro :)
Updated first post with new addon that contains the modified inf file.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:45 am

Hi Again,

This time used Intergrator RC6 with TimeZoneFix_Addon_v4

Everything 100%
NO more Kabul

Thanks to ALL involved.!!!
:D :D

mara-
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:20 pm

Post by mara- » Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:28 am

MrNxDmX wrote:mara-, try this addon instead:

Download: --removed link permanantly. Check first post--
Size: 32KB / MD5: 19F2C220384BE77E98B309ECA9A056F1

It just overwrites rvmuppck.inf file with modified one :wink:
Tested with nLite and it works like a charm. I'm glad that this is solved now, since this is one step closer to Ryan's final pack.

Cheers :wink:

Joe S
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: NY

TimeZone Fix Addon for RVM2.2.1b4 V4

Post by Joe S » Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:26 am

Thank You I finally escaped from Kabul! I just finished testing with RC6.
Joe

Post Reply