[Tool] FFaM v1.0.2.11

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:09 pm

suggestion:

EDIT YOUR START.BAT TO:

Code: Select all

@echo off
set path=%CD%\bin;%WINDIR%\system32;%WINDIR%;
cmd /E:ON /D /C bin\primary.bat
exit
that way it will work for people no matter what drive windows is located on, also what windows folder is named (not always named "Windows," for me is "windowz" for others many use "winnt" some use "winxp/windowsxp"...etc...)

global/environment variables are your friend!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:12 pm

oh, it seems to work perfectly... btw...

I did notice at some point once it started building, something about "invalid switch "Y"..."

but it only flashed that towards the bottom of the window and only for a moment... not sure if it is significant or not...
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:37 pm

benjamminzIS wrote:suggestion:

EDIT YOUR START.BAT TO:

Code: Select all

@echo off
set path=%CD%\bin;%WINDIR%\system32;%WINDIR%;
cmd /E:ON /D /C bin\primary.bat
exit
that way it will work for people no matter what drive windows is located on, also what windows folder is named (not always named "Windows," for me is "windowz" for others many use "winnt" some use "winxp/windowsxp"...etc...)

global/environment variables are your friend!
Wasn't thinking when I added that to the script. Thanks

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:38 pm

benjamminzIS wrote:oh, it seems to work perfectly... btw...

I did notice at some point once it started building, something about "invalid switch "Y"..."

but it only flashed that towards the bottom of the window and only for a moment... not sure if it is significant or not...
I'll run it down, thanks

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:43 am

update posted v0.474


-added Media Player Plugin 1.0.0.8
-added Office 2007 Plugin 12.0.4518.1014
-added QuickTime Player Plugin 7.4.5.67
-added RealPlayer LiveConnect-Enabled Plugin 6.0.11.2852
-added RealPlayer Plugin 6.0.12.1662
-added Adobe PDF Plugin 8.1.0.137
-added Adobe Shockwave Plugin11.0.0.465
-added Macromedia Authorware Plugin 2004.0.0.1
-fixed typos

@benjamminzIS
I believe both issues have been corrected.
Thanks again.

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:42 am

Jonnyboy wrote:@benjamminzIS
I believe both issues have been corrected.
Thanks again.
no problem... thanks for such a great addon! makes my life so much easier!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:08 am


User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:14 am

I need to keep my file smaller than 2mb. Those 2 plugins are very large. I need to write script to download those and insert into the addon. Be a few days.
*EDIT*
I can't find a direct link for the files, I need a link that I can use with wget. I will have to try something else.
*EDIT*
Changed host, size unimportant
Last edited by Jonnyboy on Tue Aug 12, 2008 1:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Aug 12, 2008 1:21 pm

update posted

-added additional check for hidden files\foldes
-added WGA 1.7.0069.3
-added OGA 1.7.0069.3

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:46 pm

Thanks, JB! This is actually working pretty well now! I have a small request:

My system is a quad-core machine, and the release Flash plugin stops playing video after a few seconds... the only plugin that works for me is the beta 10 here:

http://download.macromedia.com/pub/labs ... 081108.exe

Can you please put an option to choose which version to include in the addon?

Thanks!

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:46 pm

Pistolero wrote:Thanks, JB! This is actually working pretty well now! I have a small request:

My system is a quad-core machine, and the release Flash plugin stops playing video after a few seconds... the only plugin that works for me is the beta 10 here:

http://download.macromedia.com/pub/labs ... 081108.exe

Can you please put an option to choose which version to include in the addon?

Thanks!
Question: If you install the flash player normally, does it also crash?
I'll look into it and maybe add it into the next version.

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:14 pm

Jonnyboy wrote:
Pistolero wrote:Thanks, JB! This is actually working pretty well now! I have a small request:

My system is a quad-core machine, and the release Flash plugin stops playing video after a few seconds... the only plugin that works for me is the beta 10 here:

http://download.macromedia.com/pub/labs ... 081108.exe

Can you please put an option to choose which version to include in the addon?

Thanks!
Question: If you install the flash player normally, does it also crash?
I'll look into it and maybe add it into the next version.
It doesn't crash, per se, but the video just stops playing after 10 seconds or so, and I can kick-start it by moving the location slider... for another 10 seconds or so. Also happens under IE, but only on my quad-core. Teh stoppage goes away after updating to the beta version.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:32 pm

Pistolero wrote:
Jonnyboy wrote:
Pistolero wrote:Thanks, JB! This is actually working pretty well now! I have a small request:

My system is a quad-core machine, and the release Flash plugin stops playing video after a few seconds... the only plugin that works for me is the beta 10 here:

http://download.macromedia.com/pub/labs ... 081108.exe

Can you please put an option to choose which version to include in the addon?

Thanks!
Question: If you install the flash player normally, does it also crash?
I'll look into it and maybe add it into the next version.
It doesn't crash, per se, but the video just stops playing after 10 seconds or so, and I can kick-start it by moving the location slider... for another 10 seconds or so. Also happens under IE, but only on my quad-core. Teh stoppage goes away after updating to the beta version.
Let me think about how to add that in and I'll play around with it for a day or two and try to an update out then.

Pistolero
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 3:27 pm

Post by Pistolero » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:46 pm

BTW, what switches do you use with the Flash installer to extract the DLL?

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Aug 13, 2008 11:03 pm

Pistolero wrote:BTW, what switches do you use with the Flash installer to extract the DLL?
7za.exe x install_flash_player.exe NPSWF32.dll
7z.exe x install_flash_player.exe NPSWF32.dll
These are the commands that are in the script. The first doesn't work on most systems.

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Thu Aug 14, 2008 8:27 pm

benjamminzIS wrote:suggestion:

EDIT YOUR START.BAT TO:

Code: Select all

@echo off
set path=%CD%\bin;%WINDIR%\system32;%WINDIR%;
cmd /E:ON /D /C bin\primary.bat
exit
that way it will work for people no matter what drive windows is located on, also what windows folder is named (not always named "Windows," for me is "windowz" for others many use "winnt" some use "winxp/windowsxp"...etc...)

global/environment variables are your friend!
%SystemRoot% also works. %WinDir% derives its value from %SystemRoot%, so from a hierarchical standpoint, %SystemRoot% is more appropriate, but functionally, they're the same thing.

But I can say from experience that %WinDir% does not work immediately after textmode setup, but %SystemRoot% does.

end3rkid
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 9:30 pm

Post by end3rkid » Fri Aug 15, 2008 5:01 pm

Hey JB, I have tried 0.474 and the 0.475 (haven't tried with olders) and your script stay stuck on 0% download in the beginning.

Image

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Aug 17, 2008 4:36 am

end3rkid wrote:Hey JB, I have tried 0.474 and the 0.475 (haven't tried with olders) and your script stay stuck on 0% download in the beginning.

Image
It's not getting stuck. It retries 15 times with progressively longer wait times, ie. after first failure wait 1 sec, after 2nd failure wait 2 sec., the whole process for each link can take 3-4 minutes (if failure occurs), before moving on to next step. If fails 15 times, the script will go on to the next item and try that. This may be overkill, but two of the links will often fail, if not attempted several times.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Sun Aug 17, 2008 5:49 am

correct, it works, one has just got to be patient..indeed patient

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:46 pm

cosy wrote:correct, it works, one has just got to be patient..indeed patient
I will reduce the retries from 15 to 10. This will cut the wait time in half.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Aug 22, 2008 3:16 pm

I need some help solving this. Please read the rest of that thread.
Just as soon as I can figure this out, I can post an update.
Thanks for the help.

Raoul90
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Raoul90 » Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:12 pm

Thanks for this, but it dont seems to work with a 3.0.3 Dutch one? It makes a silent installer with the name:
Jonnyboys_Firefox_3.0.2_Silent.exe
And i need 3.0.3

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:10 am

wow thanx! ;)

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Sep 27, 2008 4:00 am

Raoul90 wrote:Thanks for this, but it dont seems to work with a 3.0.3 Dutch one? It makes a silent installer with the name:
Jonnyboys_Firefox_3.0.2_Silent.exe
And i need 3.0.3
Try it again. Sometimes it takes Mozilla a while to update the links on their web site. As soon as they update the links, the script will get the 3.0.3. It always downloads the current version as posted here and here.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:38 pm

updated to v0.476

Changelog
v0.476 - 09-30-08
-disabled links for Ayakawa's SSE2 2.0.0.x version - it's not currently available from their website

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:37 pm

Thanks for the update Jonnyboy :)
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Sep 30, 2008 10:03 pm

ssjkakaroto wrote:Thanks for the update Jonnyboy :)
np

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Nov 08, 2008 3:59 am

version 0.50 has been posted
I am using an hta as the front-end for vbscript
please post any bugs that you may find

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Nov 11, 2008 11:43 am

version 0.511 postet

Changelog

-fixed issue with path for modules

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:15 pm

updated to v0.512

-fixed typo

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:05 pm

version 0.514 posted

Changelog
v0.514 - 11-12-08
-fixed issue with modules, no longer attempting to copy if building 2.0.0.*

v0.513 - 11-11-08
-added text to explain some of the options
-fixed issue with running script multiple times
-moved working folder to %temp% folder

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:18 am

Update v0.515 posted
lots of additions and a couple of bug fixes

v0.515 - 11-13-08
-fixed issue with creating profiles
-fixed issue with paths
-added signons3.txt, cookies.sqlite, search.sqlite, formhistory.dat, downloads.sqlite, content-prefs.sqlite, downloads.rdf and formhistory.sqlite to Personal Options
-removed tabsaver.lst, delicious.*, firefly.err, *.json files from the exclude list
-change font from Comic Sans MS to Verdana
-change button and drop down boxes from fixed width to percentage of width
-increased initial screen size to 1280x800
-added scroll bars
-added options for creating Shortcuts
-added additional background images
-began adding clickable text for additional help information, this may eventually link to an external help file, in addition to infotips
-moved working location to %Program Files%\Jonnyboy's Firefox Addon Maker and is installed via rar sfx, it also creates 2 shortcuts, 1 on the desktop and 1 under Start Menu\Programs\Firefox Addon Maker

***NOTE***
You will recieve an error when you load saved settings from a previous version. You can ignore the error and continue. Be sure to save your settings.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:32 am

if all goes well you can start adding inner tweaks options .. :P

but perhaps just for this one, i didn't try to track the changes yet ..
to see how and where this can be edited in.

http://www.simplehelp.net/2006/07/11/ho ... efox-uses/

EDIT: or better not as it may not work for all versions

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:45 am

ENU_user wrote:if all goes well you can start adding inner tweaks options .. :P

but perhaps just for this one, i didn't try to track the changes yet ..
to see how and where this can be edited in.

http://www.simplehelp.net/2006/07/11/ho ... efox-uses/

EDIT: or better not as it may not work for all versions
This can be added to a config.js file in your profile. I think.
I will look into it and add as options if I can.

***EDIT***
If there are more tweaks, let me know. I will be glad to look and see what can be done.

***EDIT2***
Doing this will use less memory, but also increase load times to cached pages.

ssjkakaroto
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:09 am

Post by ssjkakaroto » Mon Nov 17, 2008 10:23 am

WOW! I missed all of these 0.5x updates.
Thanks for this Jonnyboy :)
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:35 pm

ssjkakaroto wrote:WOW! I missed all of these 0.5x updates.
Thanks for this Jonnyboy :)
np
thanks

paraglider
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 7:23 pm
Contact:

Post by paraglider » Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:53 am

New version is working great.

It did however take me a long time to find where it created the addon. Previous versions used a sub directory of the current directory. I like that better than in c:\Program Files. Probably even better and more compatible with security requirements would be to create in %temp. It would be nice if the final dialog that says addon creation was successful that it would indicate where the addon was created.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Nov 19, 2008 8:38 am

***EDIT***

I will fix

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:54 pm

Update Posted v0.516

v0.516 - 1-19-09
-added reg settings to clean most common registry entries of previoulsy installed Firefox versions prior to installing Firefox and after uninstalling Firefox
-fixed issue with right-click\install of "True" addon not copying firefox.inf to %17%
-added additional Ayakawa Versions
-added French language translation
-began cleaning up logfile
-fixed issue with extensions when there are 2 versions of the same extension on the system, the older version would be installed
-resolved (not fixed) issue with Ayakawa version 3.1b3pre crashing. This version is not compatible with the Vanilla 3.0.5 language files. The language files from Vanilla 3.0.5 are causing the crash.
-fixed issue when downgrading from 3.0.x to 2.0.0.x would cause crash in pigfoot version
-no longer copying unnecessary components

NOTES:
Ayakawa's 3.1* still not working
If set as default, the shortcuts on desktop and quicklaunch will be created automatically
I have not added the Foxit Reader plugin.

That is all that I have time for right now. I hope that I have fixed all of the bugs.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Mar 21, 2009 1:44 am

update posted

Changelog
v0.60 - 03-20-09
-added plugin for Foxit Reader
-updated plugins: Flash v.10.0.22.87, Shockwave v.11.0.472, WGA v1.9.0009.1, OGA v.1.7.0111.00, QuickTime v.7.60.92.0, RealPlayer v.6.0.12.69 and Live Connect v.6.0.12.69
-added status bar
-re-written to all text localizeable
-aaded off-line mode to allow for building installer from your current installation
-added script to attempt to locate your current installation folders
-removed all tooltips and replaced with "?" help screens
-fixed issues wuth 3.1.x Optimized versions
-fixed issue with 3.1.x versions branding not being removed

jfcarbel
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:08 am

Post by jfcarbel » Fri Apr 03, 2009 1:37 am

When you state: "QuickTime v.7.60.92.0, RealPlayer v.6.0.12.69"

Are you using the Alternatives versions that our found on codecs.com
Example - http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Rea ... native.htm

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:12 am

jfcarbel wrote:When you state: "QuickTime v.7.60.92.0, RealPlayer v.6.0.12.69"

Are you using the Alternatives versions that our found on codecs.com
Example - http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Rea ... native.htm
No, I extracted the plugins from the original installers.
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/
http://forms.real.com/netzip/getrde601. ... &type=eva1
These are just the plugins. They require that the Quicktime or RealPlayer be installed.
If there is a plugin, that, by itself, as a stand-alone item, can play quicktime or realmedia. I would replace the current plugins with it.
The free alternative has a plugin, but I believe that the codecs are still required to be installed. So, as far as I can see, it is not a stand-alone item.

*EDIT*
I may add those plugins anyway. Lots of folks use the alternatives.
Thanks for the links

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:19 pm

update posted

Changelog
v0.603 - 04-04-09
-separated Optimized versions to type
-added Sharam's "Blazing Fast" SSE2 Optimized Firefox Versions
-removed Help Popup Windows and placed Help inside table in main page
-added German, Spanish, Norwegian, Italian, Portuguese and Dutch translations - created with freetranslation.com
-tweaked table positions for better uniformity
-added links to all programs used
-increased contextual help
-Added Real Alternative 1.90
-Added Quicktime Alternative 2.8.0
-added additional registry entries to ensure Firefox is registered as "Being" installed
-all text is now localized
-fixed issue where timer is not restarted on subsequent runs
-added script to validate saved paths when loading
-added script to invalidate a New Profile Path that is in a sub-directory of the default location
-added new Localized Firefox builds - Bulgarian, Esparanto, Occitan and Welsh
-merged RealPlayer and Live Connect
-added Adobe Reader 9.1 plugin

Raoul90
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Raoul90 » Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:55 am

Hey Jonnyboy,

The Dutch translation is really bad. (probably because freetranslation isnt a Dutch person. :D).
I might be able to re-translate it..
But then i need the English and Dutch file, then I will improve it for ya.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:12 am

Raoul90 wrote:Hey Jonnyboy,

The Dutch translation is really bad. (probably because freetranslation isnt a Dutch person. :D).
I might be able to re-translate it..
But then i need the English and Dutch file, then I will improve it for ya.
That is what I was hoping for.
When you run the program, it creates a folder "bin". A sub-folder "localized" is where you will find the translated files. 1033.txt is the English text, where Dutch is 1043.txt. Once you have made the changes. send me the link and I'll include it in an update.
Thanks

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:07 pm

quick update posted to include a Proper Dutch translation. The translation was completed by fixit.

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Sat Sep 12, 2009 3:56 am

Update Posted

v0.608 - 09-12-09
-fixed issues with incorrect links and filenames
-removed editing of 2.0.0.x addons
-updated Flash plugin to v.10.0.32.18
-updated Shockwave plugin to v.11.5.1.601
-updated Quicktime plugin to v.7.64.17.73
-updated RealPlayer plugin to v.6.0.12.448
-updated Quicktime Alternative to v.2.9.2
-updated RealPlayer Alternative to v.2.0.0

Sorry for the delay. I have not had time to fully test. If there are problems, I am sure that you will let me know. I will try to fix ASAP.
Thanks

User avatar
Knowone
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:42 am

Post by Knowone » Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:36 am

Superb timing, just before my final XP disc goes gold. :D

Looking forward to test drive it.
Important is more than knowledge imagination
--Einal Bertstein

User avatar
Knowone
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:42 am

Post by Knowone » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:46 pm

Made a add-on featuring, standard ff 3.53, a diverse amount of ff add-ons and most other options chosen. Tested it in VMware, it seems to work just about perfectly. Well done and thanks a bunch, mate!
Important is more than knowledge imagination
--Einal Bertstein

User avatar
Jonnyboy
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:37 am

Post by Jonnyboy » Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:11 am

Knowone wrote:Well done and thanks a bunch, mate!
Thanks

Post Reply