[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Wed Nov 22, 2006 2:06 pm

cpu-z 1.38 is out now :?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:30 pm

Updated.

BZJoe
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:19 pm

Post by BZJoe » Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:57 pm

Thank you very much Kel!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:52 am

Updated.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:47 am

Updated!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:48 am

Thanks for the update Kel :)

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:22 am

Tnx ;)

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:23 am

Tnx ;)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:49 am

Sweeeeeet download button Kelso, WolfX2 I suspect ;)

dkrus
Posts: 372
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:54 pm

Post by dkrus » Fri Dec 15, 2006 10:13 am

Thanks

Rekoil
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 3:42 am

Post by Rekoil » Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:40 pm

Does this pack work with 2k3?
LOL

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:03 am

yes

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 18, 2006 7:59 pm

Updated...

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Tue Dec 19, 2006 6:49 am

Kel,
I use your Uber pack all the time. Love it. This one looks nice, but after looking through the list, I noticed I only use just a few of those.

Do you think you could make an alternative one with just these?

Bootvis CPL
ClearType CPL
DirectX CPL
MemTest v3.5 CPL
Microsoft AutoPlay Repair Wizard CPL
Startup v2.8 CPL
TweakUI CPL

Unless, of course, it's easy enuf to edit, like your VS pack. Then I'll just do it myself.

THX!! :wink:

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:11 am

sure give me a few

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:47 am


mauro
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 8:43 am

Post by mauro » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:23 am

Excuse me, but where do I download this pack exactly?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 20, 2006 5:30 am

Click on the little picture that says download in the first post.

like this:

Image <-- Click on this...

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Wed Dec 20, 2006 7:06 am

Hehehe, that's messed up, man!!
Thx for the "lite" pack. So happy, I'm crying...

:cry: :cry: :cry:

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 20, 2006 7:50 am

Updated again!

(NOthing big just MAJOR housecleaning...)

And added MS virtual CD-ROM.

mauro
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 8:43 am

Post by mauro » Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:31 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Click on the little picture that says download in the first post.

like this:

Image <-- Click on this...
Sorry I must be going blind, I cannot find 'Download' anywhere and I have run my mouse over the whole post-Nothing is click-able

User avatar
TripleA
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Post by TripleA » Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:05 am

Do you mean that you still cannot find the download button? 'cause I'm not sure how much clearer it can be made without huge neon signs. Or I guess it would have to be flash animation thingies, since this is the 'net.

But do note that you need to click the download button in the first post and not the one in Kel's explanation as the link in the explanation is probably already outdated and will throw up a 404 or some such.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Dec 21, 2006 11:50 am

If the image won't display then there's nothing to click.

This can be due to connection issues or security settings...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Dec 21, 2006 12:22 pm


User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Thu Dec 21, 2006 2:23 pm

Yea I was on IE7 this morning and I saw nothing till I came here with FF

EDIT: no it was not this addon it was UberPack

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:01 am

Updated.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Jan 07, 2007 3:02 am

Hahaahhaahahah ANOTHER UPDATE!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Jan 07, 2007 3:08 am

LOL
I just made another disc, and now you updated... yup, i am downloading again.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:45 am

Download link does not work. It says page not found. In fact if you change the file name in the link to v4.9 the link still works. Looks like someone forgot to upload the new file. :)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:31 am

Awww FUCK!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:36 am

I got it now

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:00 am

Thx again for your contributions Kelsenellenelvian. Have a good day.
Ton80

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:47 am

why was msconfig chnaged?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:14 am

I reallly saw no reason to provide a copy of it in my pack when windows already has it included. Plus if you want it with the tools tab all you need to do is use one of the update packs. (Which I am assuming almost all of your are)

Part of my effort to keeep my packs as neat and clean as is possible.

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Mon Jan 08, 2007 5:30 pm

Thnx for clearing that up :)

crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:44 am

:) Kel the next problem I have...
but this time it is just a little bug in my opinion:

MS Virtual CDRom tells that the driverpath, filename ... is wrong if you want to start the driver in "Driver Control ..." menu, but the path is right! You have to Remove Driver, exit program, start program -> "Driver Control ..." Install Driver -> works, but filepath has following syntax:
\??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\vcdrom.sys

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:16 am

Yeah I have experienced that too. You know what is funny though? VCDrom works just fine on a fresh install it is something else breaking it. So I am gonna remove the regentries for the driver and you will have to mount it mahually.

Firefrorefiddle
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:29 am

Post by Firefrorefiddle » Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:57 am

does anybody else have problems with cpu-z?
it locks up my comp completely. however when i get it as a standalone app it works fine.

kel just a quick q, what is .cpl anyway? is it container, link? just wondering

thanks for the great releases

cheers

ps: v-cd never did work for me

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:44 pm

there is an update for cpu-z thats works

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:06 pm

Just got done using CPL All-In-One v5.1 in a fresh install and I have 'MS Virtual CD-ROM' showing twice in my Control Panel. One is listed as 'MS Virtual CD ROM' with a poor quality icon (Two CDs) and the other as 'MS Virtual CD-ROM' with a better quality icon, the same as the one shown in the first post of this thread.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:16 pm

did you integrate over an old source?

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:27 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:did you integrate over an old source?
Everything absolutely fresh and new.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:58 am

Kels, two issues....

The first one is that I am NOT having the problem with a duplicate Virtual CD-ROM control panel. That thing is just fine in my install.

The second issue:

The MSConfig control panel applet doesn't seem to work right. Clicking on it bring up the "Open With" window as if there is a munged or missing regentry for msconfig.exe. msconfig.exe is nowhere to be found in /windows

Otherwise, all is well, many thsnka!!!

PS: How about updating the Foxit addon??

edlt: The msconfig.exe problem is starting to smell like an nlite problem, looks as though nlite is deleting msconfig.exe even though I have the file set in last_session.ini in [KeepFiles]. I'll let you know.

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Wed Jan 17, 2007 4:40 pm

@Kel

My apologies. Upon checking I just discovered that i have also been integrating 'Kels_VirtualCD_addon_v2.1.CAB' in addition to your' 'CPL All-In-One' Addon and thus the duplicate Virtual CD-ROM CPL.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:44 pm

Updated (added in Dial-a-Fix)

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:50 pm

is there any way to add this AIO on installed windows

i tried to copy it to system32 but only a few of them appers

can u please help me



thank u

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:54 pm

kels can you possibly add
winsockxpfix
i didn't manage in getting this to work before properly
if you don't mind making it ill be :D
and this new one addition you included is excellent
thanks .

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:04 pm

I wont add it in but i WILL make a seperate addon for it is that good enough for you?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:05 pm

HellSun wrote:is there any way to add this AIO on installed windows
i tried to copy it to system32 but only a few of them appers
can u please help me
thank u
All you do is extract the contents of the main archive and right click on the inf and choose install!

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:06 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:I wont add it in but i WILL make a seperate addon for it is that good enough for you?
yes thank you :D

Locked