[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:11 am

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:
HellSun wrote:is there any way to add this AIO on installed windows
i tried to copy it to system32 but only a few of them appers
can u please help me
thank u
All you do is extract the contents of the main archive and right click on the inf and choose install!


:shock: :) :D 8) Thx for that bit of info Kel..

I'm wondering does that also work with your Uberpack by chance?
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:17 pm

As of 9.4 you can do that. (You wont get the calc plus though.)

mauro
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 8:43 am

Post by mauro » Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:56 am

Link is down.

User avatar
jej
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Post by jej » Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:34 pm

hi kells... this is my first topic, i'm from brazil and use nlite of an 1 year, i use the windows in english language, sorry for my maybe bad write
i request for know in this error:

Image
Last edited by jej on Wed Jan 31, 2007 8:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sun Jan 28, 2007 8:53 pm

anyone else having this error b4 i update my source..

thx

User avatar
Mandarin
Posts: 213
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:59 pm

Post by Mandarin » Mon Jan 29, 2007 5:52 pm

I'm not getting that error - just completed a full test in vmware and the dial a fix control panel applet works exactly as it should.

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:23 pm

jej,
Maybe next time, you could "shrink" the screenshot a little bit before posting. :wink: (I hope your translation software understands that. :P)

Kel,
What's this Virtual CD-Rom thing? Does it work with DVD .iso images?
5.0 Changelog:
Removed the internal msconfig and changed the path to the standard msconfig.
Does that affect the Startup CPL?

User avatar
jej
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:53 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Post by jej » Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:21 am

Hey, sometimes I understand english without translator software, I speak portuguese completely, I learning english without any school of this fantastic language :P

you can show me how to ''shrink'' the screenshoot? please show more simple possible!
if you wanna add-me in msn... ^^

I have one question of services in this windows... what is ''Workstation''? and the ''Dcom Server Process Launcher''? (What functions its have?)

Congratulations for all responses :)
x2 5000+ Black @ 200*15 = 6000+
x2 1gb ddr667 @ 800 dual channel = 2gb
x2 Raid0 Seagate 250gb Sata2 NCQ = 500gb
Gigabyte MA69VM-s2 _ Exteam AL+ 50ºc FULL
Radeon Asus 3850 @ 3870(gpu only, 770mhz) 256mb gddr3
PS Akasa 350w + Seagate 80gb ATA100 7200rpm

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:34 am

added to msn (Nice chat and questions answered)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Mon Feb 12, 2007 3:37 am

safe xp\anti spy\tweak ui\ .. ?
try XPY

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Wed Feb 14, 2007 11:35 am

cpu-z 1.39 http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

sorry but just found about this on another website.
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:54 am

Updated

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:44 am

@Kel, I have modified the packs icons a little , however Im unable to find a way to change the "startup CPL" icon, reshacker and restuner seem to break the file after editing it and it simply wont open, I edit the icons becasue they didnt look so good on my TFT running @1440X900

There are some other icons like Mail,clipbaord etc I wish to asign a better icon to (48x48)
Any Ideas hwo i could include this changes to the INF?

Here a screenshot of the mod so far

EDIT Chnaged SS
hxxp://img215.imageshack.us/img215/3489/cpl1st6.png
Replace Hxxp with HTTP

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:43 am

Anyone

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:03 am

glent wrote:@Kel, I have modified the packs icons a little , however Im unable to find a way to change the "startup CPL" icon, reshacker and restuner seem to break the file after editing it and it simply wont open, I edit the icons becasue they didnt look so good on my TFT running @1440X900
Please send me your icons (I like some of 'em) also for the progs you dont like the icons simply look at the inf layout and how I specified custom icons for them. Edit the relevant entries and off you go!!!

I do believe the progs youre referring to was packed with upx.

User avatar
glent
Posts: 223
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: UK

Post by glent » Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:52 pm

Sent to your hotmail account ;)

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Fri Feb 23, 2007 3:19 pm

anyone having problems running cpuz..

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:42 pm

@ avneet25

I havn't any problems with cpuz, did you tested it in a virtual machine or on a real install?
greetz crocodilechris
using nLite

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Mar 06, 2007 2:47 am

Updated!

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:35 am

Hey Kels....

Would it be possible for the MSCONFIG control panel applet to look in /wiindows/system32 in addition to the 'usual' place in the ../pchealth/.. path?

nlite users who choose to remove a few components but keep msconfig.exe find that saved executeable is stashed in /system32 instead of it being left alone in the pchealth path.

thanks!

TheSickman
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:17 pm

Post by TheSickman » Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:22 pm

tanks alot for this nice addon m8

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:47 pm

newsposter wrote:Hey Kels....

Would it be possible for the MSCONFIG control panel applet to look in /wiindows/system32 in addition to the 'usual' place in the ../pchealth/.. path?

nlite users who choose to remove a few components but keep msconfig.exe find that saved executeable is stashed in /system32 instead of it being left alone in the pchealth path.

thanks!
OoOooOoo hmmmmmmm let me think It definatly should be possible but I have no clue how to do it yet.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:51 pm

removed by poster
Last edited by ENU_user on Wed Mar 14, 2007 1:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:54 pm

I got it done now it will go no matter which of the 2 locations it is in.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Mar 07, 2007 10:27 pm

Kels, is this the section that needs to be modded for my msconfig.cpl request and did I do it right?

[msconfig]
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%",,,"MSConfig"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%","InfoTip",,"An internal Windows configuration tool."
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%\DefaultIcon",,,"%SystemRoot%\System32\cplicons\config.ico"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%\Shell\Open"
; HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%\Shell\Open\command",,,"%10%\pchealth\helpctr\binaries\msconfig.exe" ORIGINAL LINE
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%\Shell\Open\command",,,"%SystemRoot%\system32\msconfig.exe"
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\%CLSID14%"
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\%CLSID14%",,,"Add msconfig to Control Panel"

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Mar 07, 2007 10:33 pm

It actually ended up being as simple as this:

[msconfig]
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%",,,"MSConfig"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%","InfoTip",,"An internal Windows configuration tool."
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%\DefaultIcon",,,"%SystemRoot%\System32\cplicons\config.ico"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%\Shell\Open"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID14%\Shell\Open\command",,,"msconfig.exe" <-- No path
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\%CLSID14%"
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\%CLSID14%",,,"Add msconfig to Control Panel"

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:30 pm

should have been like that anyways
Goodie !!!

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Mar 08, 2007 11:17 am

oh yah, system32 is in the default path..........

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Tue Mar 27, 2007 2:43 pm

ever need to refresh and reinstall all youre dotnetfx files ? ;)
dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip

http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/ ... 08856.aspx
explains how to's

kroff
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 3:40 am

Post by kroff » Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:13 am

btw...would this cpl addon work on a win2k3 x86 sp2 ? ..and x64?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:58 pm

Yes this works on 2003 as for 64 bit I don't think it will.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Apr 25, 2007 11:46 am

Updated!!!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:05 am

Updated again.. Re-testing on 2003 sp2 right now.

Works fine in 2003 SP\2 x86

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Sun May 13, 2007 5:40 pm

someone mind testing HostsXpert 4.0 in this version,

download > mvphosts > merge is what i usually do .. in this case, it seem to just become unresponsive after download is at 100%, nothing gets done.

v3.8 used to work flawless

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun May 13, 2007 5:44 pm

Thats would be a program bug not my addons fault!

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Tue May 15, 2007 3:48 am

i did some testing on 2 rigs, i used the official version and that works fine. rick was able to reproduce the problem.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue May 15, 2007 4:19 am

ok will look into further then

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue May 15, 2007 4:39 am

Found the isue appearantly HostXpert cannot be in the same folder as the host file i messes up its Writting\Backup\Rewritting prolly a same file name conflict.

Easy to fix will upload in a bit...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue May 15, 2007 5:44 pm

Updated

User avatar
ebin25
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 8:51 am

Post by ebin25 » Wed May 16, 2007 9:55 pm

did anyone pinpoint the nlite cpl issue? I am having similar problems?
Image

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu May 17, 2007 12:15 am

What nLite cpl issue?

User avatar
ebin25
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 8:51 am

Post by ebin25 » Fri May 18, 2007 10:52 am

my mistake... forgot to integrate dot net
Image

HellSun
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 2:23 pm

Post by HellSun » Mon Jul 02, 2007 3:07 am

is there any new update ??

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Mon Jul 02, 2007 8:55 am


User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Fri Jul 06, 2007 8:37 am

So Kel. are you leaving here, then? :?
Ton80

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Jul 07, 2007 4:34 am

Updated.

User avatar
rickytheanuj
Banned
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 2:39 pm
Location: Nepal

Post by rickytheanuj » Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:10 pm

Sorry for thread out of your topic.

But i have a problem which is not solved?

My services.msc & gpedit.msc is not working. When i try to run, a box appear saying consoler error.

What was that?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:44 pm

mmc error most llikely due to and old XPize or similiar enhancment pack.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Jul 10, 2007 3:19 am

Updated

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Post by grief » Wed Jul 11, 2007 6:44 am

heya kel, i was wondering if you ever checked out HostsMan? i used it before i found your cpl pack and i gotta admit i miss it hehe.

maybe check it out and see if you like it instead of hostsxpert or a possible alternative. great aio pack btw :)

Locked