[Removed] CPL All-in-One v8.2.3

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
runningfool87
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:43 pm

Post by runningfool87 » Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:21 am

ton80 wrote:To Kel. and anyone else what would you all think of adding this?

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/77 ... 0.0.4.html

Good detail provided like more for PC repair techs but ..... just a gimmick or maybe useful?
hmm...i like the idea. its reasonably small, plus you dont see too many utilities for graphics cards.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:38 am

I Like it too

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:32 pm

GPU-Z has loads of problems identifying even common nvidia and ati cards still.

As appealing as the idea may be, it may not be worth the integration work until the utility matures some.

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Mon Oct 08, 2007 9:19 am

newsposter wrote:GPU-Z has loads of problems identifying even common nvidia and ati cards still.

As appealing as the idea may be, it may not be worth the integration work until the utility matures some.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/78 ... 0.0.6.html

This version now identifies all the 8x00 series nv gpus properly.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Oct 08, 2007 9:44 am

yeah I have been watching it and it goes up a version every day or so.

Lets wait a week and see then.

spidercop
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:42 pm

Post by spidercop » Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:06 pm

The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

link is dead

coukou
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:25 pm

Post by coukou » Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:41 pm

Hi Kels,

May you be kind to revive "Kels_CPLBonus_addon_v6.5.CAB" download.
Since 3 days it return "The page cannot be found" message.

Regards
coukou

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:26 pm

I would also greatly appreciate it.

Thank you!!!

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:35 pm

links are broken for me also
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
TripleA
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Post by TripleA » Thu Oct 25, 2007 4:30 pm

Here's a temporary link until Kel gets around to fixing things:

Link to outdated addon version removed

MD5 is the same as the original pack, naturally: 08598FB71841138DBD1FEB5CF5FF139A

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Oct 25, 2007 4:36 pm

The reason the link is down is because there's an update. Please check WinCert for the update or be patient until Kel has the time to update this thread.

User avatar
TripleA
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:38 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Post by TripleA » Thu Oct 25, 2007 4:58 pm

coukou wrote:Since 3 days it return "The page cannot be found" message.
I guess RyanVM.net is no longer the place to go to for RyanVM Update Pack addons... ;)

Thanks for the headsup, 5eraph.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:43 pm

There are quite a few web sites that keep track of RvM and nlite 'compatible' addon packages.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:43 pm

Links are updated..

Firefrorefiddle
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:29 am

Post by Firefrorefiddle » Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:34 am

kel, i was wondering why you include bootvis in your pack?
i finally got around to actually looking up some of the tools included, but as
far as i can see bootvis has little use other than perhaps some analysis.
just wondering
keep up the great work

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:48 am

Because bootvis if used properly can speed up your boot time.

Look here ---> http://www.weethet.nl/english/hardware_bootvis.php

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:07 am

Updated...

User avatar
Zyx_Maiden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post by Zyx_Maiden » Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:41 am

Sorry to ask this but will you update this pack When you got some spare time with the new version of Windows Update List (1.21) ? Also, GPUz have another updated version avaliable (0.1.1)

Thanks for your great work on this one Kels.
If you see dinosaurs, stop using drugs. But, if you don't use drugs, GET THE HELL OUT OF THERE!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 15, 2007 3:05 am

Updated!!!

User avatar
Zyx_Maiden
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post by Zyx_Maiden » Thu Nov 15, 2007 6:57 am

Thanks for the updated version Kels. I'll test it very soon. :wink:
If you see dinosaurs, stop using drugs. But, if you don't use drugs, GET THE HELL OUT OF THERE!

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:18 pm

thx kel.
this is going to help me in my new cd. :)
i like this addon and use the tools often!
greetz crocodilechris
using nLite

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Nov 22, 2007 7:25 am

Updated...

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Thu Nov 22, 2007 7:51 am

Nero Info Tool. Great Addition. Thx

User avatar
iuli_kyle
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:49 am
Location: Romania

Post by iuli_kyle » Sat Nov 24, 2007 2:59 pm

Here is a tool i think CPL AIO should have : DataRecovery ! It name says everything, so here's the link : http://tokiwa.qee.jp/EN/dr.html !
Last edited by iuli_kyle on Sat Nov 24, 2007 3:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image SFXMaker - The most complete switchless installer creator software

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Nov 24, 2007 3:49 pm

Hmmmmm I will test it out some...

mitsukai89
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:16 pm

Post by mitsukai89 » Sat Nov 24, 2007 3:58 pm

i think undelete plus is better ....

User avatar
crocodilechris
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:10 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by crocodilechris » Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:38 am

hey kel, link does not work :(
greetz crocodilechris
using nLite

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:46 am

Hey I was updating! :P

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:26 am

What's the relevant code portion to remove cmd prompt? I don't think it should be part of the package. I've not tested it, but are you adding command prompt to control panel? (or something else?)
[cmd]
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%",,,"CMD Prompt"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%","InfoTip",,"Shows detailed CPU and RAM information."
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%\DefaultIcon",,,"%11%\cplbonus.dll,-18"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%","{305CA226-D286-468e-B848-2B2E8E697B74} 2",0x10001,02,00,00,00
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%\ShellFolder","Attributes",0x10001,00,00,00,00
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%\Shell\Open"
HKCR,"CLSID\%CLSID21%\Shell\Open\command",,,"cmd.exe"
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\%CLSID21%"
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\%CLSID21%",,,"Add a CMD prompt to The Control Panel"
Is it just this? Btw, InfoTip is wrong.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:40 pm

btw, ever considered adding reforce/refreshlock to main cpl bonus? you made an addon pack for me ages ago containing those two.

i find this software rather mandatory.. who can live with 60hz? its horrible ;/

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:21 pm

Ooooops lol look for a new version soon.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Mon Dec 03, 2007 1:42 pm

I think command prompt can be made available in many ways. Some administrators in a domain environment would allow control panel but not cmd prompt.. I don't think it should be included. It really isn't something meant to be in control panel to begin with.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:24 pm

**woot**, any chance for an lite-pack update too?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:06 pm

It was a request now that he has it I will remove it.

Yes I will get the lite pack too within the next say 12 hours..

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:48 pm

Updated!

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Tue Dec 04, 2007 10:22 am

Hey Kel, thanks for the update.

However, when I run the sfx, the ini looks for the files in the \i386 subdirectory (in the temp folder) but the files are actually just located in the 'root' folder.

Just thought you might like to know :)

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:42 am

CoreTemp CPL Ver 0.95.4 seems to be a perfect fit for your addon. Just a suggestion :D

http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5615

Oh and GPU-Z has a huge update, v0.1.2, now identifies most IGD's
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

I also get this error when running your switchless installer:
Image

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 05, 2007 4:22 pm

All will be fixed tonight.

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:09 pm

If CoreTemp works for AMD cpu's as well (i've not tested) then it's definitely a good addon, if it doesn't then I think it should be made seperate. Maybe it isn't good to include, some older cpu's perhaps don't work with it. Can be misleading.

Add in RefreshLock + ReForce... that works on all. except laptops i suppose

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:43 pm

Core temp did not work for me on me AMD 2600+.

I do not think I will include it.

About those 2 can't they be pretty dangerous? Won't you smoke your monitor or vid card forcing certain refresh rates?

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:42 am

Never occured to me, and I do not see how its possible to live with 60hz... I use 75hz on LCD, and 100-150hz on CRT's.

You're gonna ruin your eyes glaring at 60hz

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:16 am

biatche wrote:Never occured to me, and I do not see how its possible to live with 60hz... I use 75hz on LCD, and 100-150hz on CRT's.

You're gonna ruin your eyes glaring at 60hz
Many LCD's are fixed at 60hz and go no higher. Only a minority can display 75hz. Also, refresh rates on LCD's are visually different than CRT refresh rates, they do not affect the eyes as badly at lower refreshes due to the nature of the panel vs CRT grids.
Last edited by Fragbert on Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:05 pm

it's important to actually read your LCD owners manual and not depend on web board chatter or what some utility claims to do for you.

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Dec 06, 2007 1:48 pm

Refresh Rate Issues on LCDs

An LCD monitor does not flicker, so for the purposes of reducing eye strain it doesn't really matter what refresh rate is chosen. The default of 60Hz in Windows is perfectly fine in that regard. In fact when using a DVI connection, you may be restricted to a 60Hz refresh rate regardless of resolution, so you may not have any choice. An LCD using a VGA connection however usually gives you the choice of a higher refresh rate, but most manufacturers may still recommend 60Hz as the most stable and compatible choice.
this info is straight from here

a little research from your favorite search engine with terms like "refresh rate too high LCD" give maaaany results ;)

conclusion.. great for CRTs... not so much for LCD monitors.. which of course includes latops (the tie in with the question asked!)

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:32 pm

Updated...

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:46 am

Updated...

User avatar
ton80
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:10 am

Post by ton80 » Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:47 am

Oh wow thx Kel for adding HWMonitor. I didn't even know it existed. Many thx.
Ton80

Madhav
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:35 am

Post by Madhav » Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:40 pm

thnx kels, this one goes into my windows dvd every time :-)

oh btw if you could change the MS Timezone icon to anything better, it looks pretty outdated and out of place.....
8)

Thnx again for this awesome addon and your continued work towards it :D

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:14 am

Version ="7.7" in version 7.8.... not that it matters

User avatar
lespea
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:02 pm

Post by lespea » Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:43 pm

Thanks!

Locked