[Addon] Internet Explorer 8 for XP/2k3 1.4.11

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed May 26, 2010 5:34 pm


User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:49 pm

yumeyao, I've updated all my addons: internet download manager 5.19.3, Dream Aquarium 1.24, Silverlight 4.0.50524.0 today... could you please make the IE8 addon up to date, I would like to make a new xp. thankyou :P

all else...such as winrar, unlocker, runtimes, dx, wmp11, SPTD, java, MS themes, capicom ... are the last versions available, lacking IE to do the perfect xp, please :)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:14 pm

I'm waiting until this month's patch Tuesday to see whether there is a new IE update.
You know there are currently 2 hotfixes KB981303 and KB982064, they will be superseded once there is a new cumulative update, so I just don't want to take time to add them.

Sorry if there is any inconvenience.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:29 pm

not at all, you are the boss
thankyou :wink:

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Jun 08, 2010 11:41 am

Just to prove that I'm still listening to M$.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... d06ed60a21
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... 3a20c1c10f

IE8 update for xp/2k3



and

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... 9ae713c085

WMP update.


now I'm gonna sleeping, I'll have an exam tomorrow morning, well, I mean 2010/6/9 8:00 a.m.(GMT+8:00), so I'll finish updating my addons after the exam.

In fact, M$ is the boss indeed.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vioplujjnsjzfg
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:07 pm

Post by vioplujjnsjzfg » Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:05 pm

And while you're at it, you might want to check out these .NET Framework Updates for your .NET Framework Installer

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... ee42c27bad
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... a1fcd58f66

Thanks, in advance, for all the work you do on these addons. They're GREATLY appreciated. :!:

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:46 pm

y-y here is one for ya KB982063-v2 (its post cumulative update)

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:53 pm

I am wondering if anybody else here is using the IEaccess=off option in their .sif file? It seems that the last couple of versions of this addon no longer respects that option. I'm not sure if it is IE itself or something in the addon, but any advice on getting this to work would be much appreciated.

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:17 pm

vioplujjnsjzfg wrote:And while you're at it, you might want to check out these .NET Framework Updates for your .NET Framework Installer

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... ee42c27bad
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... a1fcd58f66

Thanks, in advance, for all the work you do on these addons. They're GREATLY appreciated. :!:
thanks for the info, I find much more than 2, OMLG!!

--EDITED--
well, the extra 2 I found was roll-up updates...
RogueSpear wrote:I am wondering if anybody else here is using the IEaccess=off option in their .sif file? It seems that the last couple of versions of this addon no longer respects that option. I'm not sure if it is IE itself or something in the addon, but any advice on getting this to work would be much appreciated.
Is it broken? I didn't have a test on this recently. Maybe I broke it when I was fixing the ARP issue in 1.3.8.
ricktendo64 wrote:y-y here is one for ya KB982063-v2 (its post cumulative update)
thanks for it
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:45 am

updated.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:55 am

temporary backup hosting of:
YumeYao_IE8_Addon_Nosetuperr_ENU_1_3_9.7z
check file hash

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:59 am

wow, so fast.
My network connection is still being fixed.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:12 am

Thanks YumeYao.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

soporific
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 7:10 am

Post by soporific » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:02 pm

thanks for this updated pack :)

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:47 pm

IEaccess=off is working once again. Thank you!

solace
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:50 pm
Location: Australia

Post by solace » Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:50 am

hi,

i think there might be a cosmetic problem in this update pack.. under the help -> about section of IE8, it displays the logo of IE8 but displays a version number of 7.0.5730.13.. is anyone else getting this?
cheers

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:12 am

What is the file name of the addon? What did you use to integrate it: nLite or the RyanVM Integrator? Did you also integrate IE7?

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:35 am

solace wrote: under the help -> about section of IE8, it displays the logo of IE8 but displays a version number of 7.0.5730.13..
Not me. I'm using YumeYao_IE8_Addon_Nosetuperr_ENU_1_3_9.7z and I see no such error. All is well! :)
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:39 am

I also have no problems with Nosetuperr v1.3.9, mr_smartepants. I'm guessing that solace is also integrating IE7, which may cause the problem.

User avatar
vmanda
Posts: 1634
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:25 pm
Location: TM.Romania

Post by vmanda » Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:54 am

solace wrote:hi,

i think there might be a cosmetic problem in this update pack.. under the help -> about section of IE8, it displays the logo of IE8 but displays a version number of 7.0.5730.13.. is anyone else getting this?
cheers
Look for changed/replaced install.ins file.
[Branding]
.....................
Window_Title_CN=Internet Explorer 8
Window_Title=Internet Explorer 8
.........................

solace
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:50 pm
Location: Australia

Post by solace » Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:37 am

i used the YumeYao_IE8_Addon_Clean_ENU_1_3_9.7z with fix using RVM.. however i suspect that you are right and that there was a previous copy of IE7 pre integrated in my copy.

the install.ins along with various other dll files in the IE directory indicate that it is indeed version 8.

is there any (easy) way around this besides getting a non IE7 integrated build of windows? otherwise it is something i could live with :P

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:13 pm

solace wrote:is there any (easy) way around this
Rule #1: ALWAYS start with a clean source.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Sun Jun 13, 2010 3:14 pm

Rule #2: no one in their right mind will help anyone troubleshoot problems with anything other than a clean source.

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:06 pm

updated.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

maddog
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:07 pm

Post by maddog » Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:45 pm

anybody can provide a alternative DL (rapidshare or sth. else)?

Botus
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Botus » Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:18 am

Hi Yumeyao, thanks for the new version and MP11 :D

I have a question about you choice of wording in no setup error version. You list a "risk" as a "vulnerability"

"There may be vulnerabilities but you don't need to fear them at all. "

Is this really the best wording. My understanding in M$ speak a "vulnerability" is a security issue, when I read your link explaining the vulnerabilities in your addon, as I understand it they are not security issues but are just 4 possible chances of the addon integration failing in unusual circumstances?

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Mon Jul 19, 2010 10:44 pm

Yes, I should have made it clear. Topic edited.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Aug 11, 2010 4:47 am

Image

yume !
yume !

:oops: :wink:

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:46 am

lol
I'm awaiting rick's confirmation about the new hotfixes. BTW, I decide to give my WMP Addon an update too, for a codec fix.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:51 am

thanks :P

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:23 am

yumeyao wrote:lol
I'm awaiting rick's confirmation about the new hotfixes. BTW, I decide to give my WMP Addon an update too, for a codec fix.
No need to wait, I sifted threw the updates but only found a .net framework 2 update...most did not even have a page yet (they are zukona updates not the ones SoLoR scans for)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:10 am

updated.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
shiner
Posts: 655
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:18 am
Location: SE Asia

Post by shiner » Thu Aug 12, 2010 8:52 am

thanks for your work on this.
"You can lead a horse to water, but you can't make it drink."

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:00 am

am by now a loyal-permanent customer of 3 important addons from you. thanx

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:53 pm

yume
about this setting
;Enable phishing filter
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter","EnabledV8",0x10001,1

from ie.inf

may ai disable it and recompress the pack safely ?

it is a great pain... I have some sites that keep me waiting for 30-40 seconds till fully load... because of that... I do not connect to online banking :P just want a flying OS called xp :twisted:

Although I have a very good connection it is humiliating to keep me waiting till the MS queue verifier...allows the page to load or not...

a page like this:
http://www.emag.ro/placi_video/placa-vi ... pH597F2GDC

or this:
http://www.realitatea.net/

or this, if you click on the specific links posted here:
http://www.askvg.com/

I have a very good connection and a very tweaked xp on the side of lan and ie browsing... but a small filter to hate :)

not to say about isohunt... after disableing phishing filter.. it loads instantly.. with it enabled ...you have to wait 25 seconds at least , so if I modify and recompress it zip or 7z ...it is ok ?

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:55 pm

sure, just remove the row.

Please note if you are using xp, remove the row in pro\ie.inf or home\ie.inf instead of (root\)ie.inf.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:25 pm

Ok, thanks, but what's the difference between entirely removing it and editing it from:

HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter","EnabledV8",0x10001,1
to
HKLM,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\PhishingFilter","EnabledV8",0x10001,0

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:29 pm

The value 1 means it's enabled.
The value 0 means it's disabled.
No value present means default.(IE8's default is disabled.)

Almost all Microsoft settings follow this rule.(No-value means default)
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:51 pm

Good, I'll set it disable and keep the row, to be sure that no other addon might hazardously be seduced to kick in to modify or later on any other application to force IE sense the phishing filter state...

in that respect also saw the " Tour " ( suppose it reffers to the nasty Initial IE configuration tour ) it is tricked to stay quiet as being already performed, settings submitted...
thanks it really runs much better without that filter.. I use to download constantly with 12-13 MegaBytes per second.. so to speak about speed and I have tweaks made within nlite...and some other added by a tiny addon , that adds this regs:

http://www.girlshare.ro/1603989.2

and believe me.. there was nothing more frustrating to see IE stucked within some pages, not as a result of congested trafic but as a consequence of a mere local setting

thanks, this addon is the best for ie

adric
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:36 pm

FYI, KB982664 has been replaced by KB2362765.
Internet Explorer 8 Compatibility View List for Windows XP

Al

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:12 am

done.
Now this addon supports nLite integration on XP directly.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:19 am

Thanks, yumeyao. :)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Sat Oct 02, 2010 4:16 pm

:wink:
to enable autocomplete, just have to uncomment this:
;HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main","Use FormSuggest",,"yes"

right ?

thanx

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sat Oct 02, 2010 9:08 pm

Yes.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:31 pm

updated.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
vodacuza
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:19 pm
Location: Fukushima 3rd reactor

Post by vodacuza » Tue Oct 12, 2010 6:43 pm

many thanks yume
:)
u_h updated too, now I switch on the fabrication of updated xp

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:05 am

hi yumeyao,

i wanna try this but cannot download from filesonic . :cry:
any mediafire link?

thanks

blackbird
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 9:42 pm
Location: IRAN

Post by blackbird » Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:21 am

Last edited by blackbird on Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

bobotlito
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:32 am
Location: singapore

Post by bobotlito » Wed Oct 13, 2010 9:13 am

thank you for the mediafire link.
it made my life easier.
hope yumeyao won't mind

User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Post by alban » Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:08 am

yumeyao thanks for the update

Post Reply