[RELEASE] Flushcode by Paul_365

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

[RELEASE] Flushcode by Paul_365

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 14, 2005 1:31 pm

Paul_365 has just created an awesome program that refreshes and rebuilds your iconcache in window. kinda like what you get when you use the repair icons, or rebuild system icons features from programs such as beeicons or tweakui.

Paul this proggy is awesome congrats on the great work.

Requeted Here

here is the addon, its a handay little tool.

The addon creates 2 shortcuts, one in desktop and one in quick launch.
@booogy this was how i was reffering to the addon to be used for creating quicklaunch icons.

here is the addon
Click Me Gently

This addon has been certafied by me to cause no problems, as such if there is any report them and i will fix it inmediately. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

fluid
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:46 am

Post by fluid » Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:03 pm

Suggestion:

How about putting the shortcut as a shell extension?

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:10 pm

i WOULD BUT I DONT KNOW HOW TO, IF ANYONE DOES THEN PLZ SHOW ME AND I WILL GLADLY DO THIS, ESPECIALLY SINCE I WOULD LOVE TO HAVE IT AS A SHELL EXT AS WELL :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:14 pm

Im looking maybe I can do it.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:15 pm

please kel that would be so awesome. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:21 pm

So far I can add it the the "SendTO" section is that good enough?

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:23 pm

hell as long as i dont have to be minimizing all my windows to get to desktop every single time im happy :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

larciel
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 3:14 am

Post by larciel » Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:17 pm

any updates on when your build will be uploaded kel?

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:29 pm

I think kel will be adding it to his uber pack, give him time as soon as he is finished he will release. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:50 pm

Shooting for a tonight release.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Nov 16, 2005 6:59 pm

Got it everywhere quickluanch, desktop and sendto.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:08 pm

hahahaha, thats awesome, cant wait for the release. :D
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:23 pm

yeah me too.. cant wait for the uber pack..

Rekoil
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 3:42 am

Post by Rekoil » Tue Nov 22, 2005 7:00 pm

can we make our own shell extension menu like called Addons or something because thus is getting to be a big list
LOL

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Tue Nov 22, 2005 7:12 pm

@rekol thats a great idea. that is if your thinking what im thinking like grouping ll the custom shell extensions into one, so when you click on that one a list will popup showing all the custom shell ext options.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Nov 22, 2005 7:14 pm

@dgelwin

dats a great idea..will make things look more cleaner and arranged

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Nov 22, 2005 7:20 pm

I will do it in the next day or two

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:55 pm

errm HELP!!!

Couple of my icons weren`t showing proply, so i downloaded this, extracted FlushCode.exe and ran it. This is the result... Screenshot

F5 and re-boots don`t help and i even tried replacing IconCache.db from another install but didn`t help either, i noticed it gets deleted aswell after a re-boot.

It`s like flushcode removed the ability for windows to re-populate the iconcache, instead it just gets deleted.

If you can solve this problem for me your a life saver... only just re-installed :cry: :evil:

edit: removed dead screenshot link
Last edited by Xable on Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:23 pm

I pannicked a bit when i read and saw xable's problem.
Wish i had a solution. sorry that has happenned dude. :(

My post is to confirm flushcode works fine here.

WindowsXP Pro / SP2 / all updates / english

shark

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Thu Dec 08, 2005 6:31 pm

No worrys Shark007, I`ve actualy used it before once and it worked fine... hell may not even be flushcodes fault but it seems that way. Hopefully Paul will come along soon and offer a word or two.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:27 pm

flushcode just resizes the icons temporarly then resizes them back, its basically the same effect as if you right click your desktop and click properties then click effectyujks and resize your icons back and forth, so try resizing your icons back and forth see what happens.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:36 pm

Like dgel sai, it just adds 1 to icon size, sends a sendmessage, then reduces the icon size by 1 and sends another sendmessage.

I cant see how it can cause that. have u tried the icon repair options in tweakui?

That looks like your theme has failed, try selecting luna and see what happens.

And if all else fails try a system restore.

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Thu Dec 08, 2005 10:50 pm

Ok thanxs for your replys... nearly there, this is wiered though, icons are back now through fiddleing with effects but desktop icon spacing is unusual and when running at 16-bit colour depth (as i normaly do) icons appear at 256 colours instead, however running at 32-bit icons appear normal although icon spacing is still a bit wide if you see what i mean.

16-bit
32-bit

Used tweakui to re-build icon cache and did manual delete re-boot with no effect. Also tried changing resolution, and um system restore... ripped that out with nLite sorry. i always use windows classic don`t even have a theme installed lol

Running at 32-bit instead of the normal 16-bit so the icons appear at a decent colour depth i can live with, but the icon spacing is way too much, i`m always using the desktop as a temp place for stuff i`m working on and with spacing that big, space will quickly run out.

edit: removed dead screenshot link
Last edited by Xable on Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Paul_365
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:38 am

Post by Paul_365 » Fri Dec 09, 2005 8:41 am

Oh Man, thats just bad, system restore backsup and restores your registry when some thing like this screws up, its the last thing you should remove.

The only thing i can suggest is to create a new user and see if the problem carries over to that new user account, if so, its time for the xp disk...... Although you could probably fix this with an over the top reinstall, you have probably removed the ability to do that with nlie as well.

I also notice that you have your programs files and docsa & settings on your D drive, and while there is no absolute reason why you should not do this, there is allways the posibility of assumption, where some programmer assumes thos locations will be on c and dosnt account for them not being there, im not saying this is the reason for your current problem, but i would not rule it out.

I will pm you my msn, maybe we can fix it, but i wouldn't get my hopes up

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Fri Dec 09, 2005 1:46 pm

Problem non-existant on the new user account so maybe it can be fixed...

Relying solely on system restore for backups is bad imo, i use imaging software for that, unfortunatly i had only just re-installed as i say and was one app install away from creating the image... guess the lesson i`ve learn`t now is to not do anything untill completly setup and backed up.

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Dec 09, 2005 5:51 pm

hahaha, sorry im late to the discussion, here is how to fix. right click your desktop , properties, appearence, then click on the advance tab on bottom right, then click on icon spacin (vertical and horizontal) set to size you like. i will upload a screeny in a bit.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Fri Dec 09, 2005 5:56 pm

here is the screeny, so as not to take up bandwidth when browsing forums i made a link
Clicky
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:45 pm

bit to late dgelwin but thx, for the record i made another user and everything was normal, then i found that exporting this key

Code: Select all

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics
and importing it into the (broke) account fixed everything. I imagine doing your way would of sorted the desktop icon spacing out at least.

Just to be clear Flushcode was no the cause of this so to speak, it was interupted half way through by somthing hard to say what. So feel free to keep using it :P if somthing like this happens there`s no need to panik (like i did lol) there is a "fix" :D

ontelo
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:31 pm

Post by ontelo » Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:19 am

I had just the same problem as Xable!

No one believed me at the Kels Uber Addons Pack v4 topic.

But I found the solution:
You have to manually enter icon size & spacing all again.

Flushcode has some weird bug, I fear to use it anymore. ;P

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:26 am

the probem isnt with flushcode, its with flushcode beeing interupted while doing its duty. but your right, this is a powerfull application so i will recreate the addon, and take desktop icon away, ill leave a copy in quicklaunch and place an icon in system tools with a little note stating the instructions i did above, because to fix the problem its as simple as just rightclick properties appearence advance, then clicking icons and giving them a different size.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

Magnum

Post by Magnum » Sun Dec 18, 2005 2:52 pm

I just registered solely towards replying ti this thread. Flushcode f***** up my Windows while I tried it out in Vmware. I don't care if its flushcode's fault or not, or the technical aspects of it, Flushcode ain't coming near my system again! Nothing seemed to fix it. But a quick led me to this program http://camtech2000.com/Programs/refrsh10.zip
And voilá, everything back to normal. So Xable, how bout that addon?? :D

ROUBCHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:00 am

*** Icon FlushCode - completely damages whole desktop...

Post by ROUBCHI » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:11 am

Hello.

I have tested it on several very different Windows XP SP2 machines:

Immediately after running Flushcode the whole desktop and
startmenu gets completely corrupted, with empty spaces instead of
any icons everywhere and un-usable Start Menu.

Also after use the desktop begins strangely refresh itself, with
Explorer process appears to make 95 or more CPU load. If I kill it -
it stops refreshing but screen will never be recovered back.

It happens stably on Windows XP SP2 installation with RVM update
pack "Uber" pack deployed. Everything else is OK so for sure update packs themselves were integrated OK...

I used different screen resolutions, incl. color depth - all the same.

And it is NOT recoverable, at least not recoverable easily, it seems it makes whole Icon Cache screwed-up completely.

People, this is *VERY* BAD idea to put it even on Quick
Launch - just imagine occasional click of end-user who can easily be simply curious what's the nice icon is there!

Do You have URL of the home page if this proggy - may be there
is some newer version...


Thanks for understanding.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:18 am

ths was made by an individual using autoit script.. i think.. so theer aint any websites or updates..

ROUBCHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:00 am

...

Post by ROUBCHI » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:31 am

I see... And what is AutoIt script about?

Anyway this is something very wrong with FlushCode, I am sure I've
seen it on very cleanly-installed systems and all the time all the icons gone away from desktop, explorer windows and start menu.

Of course it does not corrupt anything just being present somewhere
in System32 but NOT on QuickLaunch :)

Also good to know is - what's the purpose of REFRESHING icon
cache in general, I mean WHY it could be necessary to use FlushCode or similar app..
avneet25 wrote:ths was made by an individual using autoit script.. i think.. so theer aint any websites or updates..

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Thu Jan 26, 2006 5:17 am

I just use reico.exe from within the Vista Transformation pack which works fabulously for me...
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Thu Jan 26, 2006 12:52 pm

that problem was already made known, and here is how you fix it, right click on your desktop, click properties, click appearance, click advance, tab down to icon, change the size to something else temporarly, then change it back and your icons are fixed.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:00 pm

Thank you for pointing this out again D.

ROUBCHI
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:00 am

Post by ROUBCHI » Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:16 pm

Wow... Thanks!!

And indeed - once I fix it this way after first run of FlushCode,
all the sub-sequent runs made no any mess, just short refresh and nothing more.

I noticed that on first run the icon size in appearance dialog was
set too low, like 8 or 16, while standardly and typically it is 32 on fresh system. So I made it back 32, and as I said next times FlushCode behaves Ok.

Post Reply