[REQ] Prio

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

[REQ] Prio

Post by newsposter » Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:54 pm

If anyone wants tackle the latest up date to Prio, I'd appreciate it.

thanks

http://prnwatch.com/prio.html

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Re: [REQ] Prio

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:02 pm

newsposter wrote:If anyone wants tackle the latest up date to Prio, I'd appreciate it.

thanks

http://prnwatch.com/prio.html
do you mean silent instal?

prio_win32_199_2332.exe /S

"/S" must be UpperCase S

jsp
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:39 am

Post by jsp » Mon Jun 07, 2010 5:00 am

I decide to uninstall prio as there was no change in my task manager.
I uninstall and clean reg. I take a reg shot and re install again.
Take IInd shot there are only few new Reg entry.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Prio]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\Root\LEGACY_PRIO_SVC]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\prio]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\prio_svc]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\Root\LEGACY_PRIO_SVC]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\prio]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\prio_svc]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
restart the PC but there was no Chang in task manager
I go to C:\Program Files\Prio and click prio_svc.exe and prioinst.exe
Restart
now tool tip appear in task manager
I am afraid to set priority before knowing which should be high.
Any body tell which should prefer high.

User avatar
vioplujjnsjzfg
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:07 pm

Post by vioplujjnsjzfg » Thu May 12, 2011 2:39 am

its now updated to prio_win32_199_2367.Addon.7z

here is the download link http://www.mediafire.com/?1ytrsgci1ads26n


SHA1 : 8E979829DDACE584C4C6231EF54347E759A54A1B
MD5 : ED724FF3BA738EBA505060E681EE3829


Please Test and tell me if it works for you, Tested in VMWARE installed properly....

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Thu May 12, 2011 3:49 am

I assume this is for x86? (There is also a version of the program for x64 available on the website.) By the way, the version info in the string section of the .inf says 1.9.8.

Cheers and Regards

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu May 12, 2011 10:07 pm

The prio service is pretty much only for silent elevations in Vista. I load/run prio on win7 and server 2008 without the service. The additional tcpip tab in task manager is very useful.

Post Reply