[Release] RyanVM WMP10 Addon Version 3.1a (Updated 2-24-2007

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Dec 13, 2005 4:49 am

1.u cant download build 4332 of wmp 10 cause it doesnt exist.....most of the files that are build 4332 are taken from kb900325.
2.till now this doesnt seem to create a REAL prob.......

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:36 am

This is my setuperr.log

Error:
Setup failed to enumerate all component packages.
Software which depends on this package may not function properly. Contact your system administrator.

For me integrate WMPA now (at this time of testing) is not any good idea... next release?

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Dec 13, 2005 7:10 am

i did integrated and wmp is going smooth...

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Tue Dec 13, 2005 7:35 am

WMP10 now for me is not crucial program!

nLited my XP PRO CORP + SP2 + RVMU v2.01 only.

After add WMP10Lite pakage for basic functions.

At this time my primary player is MediaPlayerClassics e/o iTunes

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:09 am

good for u........

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Tue Dec 13, 2005 8:13 am

Hehe, I was about to say the same boooggy. Not really usefull to post that, datalife.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:16 pm

This could have been posted in any number of places, but this thread seems as good as any. I don't know if this would be considered a "bug" or not, but it seemed peculiar to me. When I use my addon pack (which replaces mplayer2.exe with Media Player Classic) along with this one, the executable files mplayer2.exe and wmplayer.exe are superhidden. It doesn't seem to have any influence on anything really, but I thought it was odd. Could this potentially be a problem down the road?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:02 pm

wmplayer.exe is always superhidden by default
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:14 pm

:oops: oh.. heh.. I honestly didn't recall that being the case.

datalife
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 6:24 pm

Post by datalife » Fri Dec 30, 2005 7:44 pm

mplayer2.exe is present only to register some dll and ocx for wmp7.x8.x9.x10.x11.x and more new wmp

Protagonist.
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:02 am

Post by Protagonist. » Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:02 am

Still planning to put WMC2 in this package ryan? :oops:

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:25 pm

I hope so. :)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:32 pm

Yes, once I get the next update pack out I'm planning on updating my addons
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

zzzz
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 3:44 am

Post by zzzz » Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:34 pm

Anyone has problem w/ the "Add to Now Playing List" function. I can't get it to work.
Every time I right click on a media file and choose "Add to Now Playing List", nothing adds to the list.

User avatar
Spiritus
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:59 am
Location: Planet Earth

Post by Spiritus » Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:09 am

Since I found a strange icon of WMPlayer.exe I had created my own for my own use built 3802 and is working fine .. But now I going to use yours addon Thanks!

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Tue Jan 17, 2006 5:31 pm

Protagonist. wrote:Still planning to put WMC2 in this package ryan? :oops:
RyanVM wrote:Yes, once I get the next update pack out I'm planning on updating my addons
Eagerly awaiting! :D

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:19 am

When you do this one next time will it be a direct replacemet as if I had just installed XP and then turned around and installed WMP10? Or will you modify it again like you did before?
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:22 pm

eh? I don't modify my WMP10 addon other than adding a few registry tweaks.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:34 pm

What about these:
RyanVM wrote:
datalife wrote:@ ryanvm your cab work fine but:

1 - quick launch icon are missing (restore icon creation function to quick launch)
No. Add it yourself if you want it.
2 - the function "set program access and default" failed creation of quick launch MediaPlayer icon
I'll look into it, but no promises.
?
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:37 pm

That's not due to any specific actions by me. Why they don't work is beyond me. That being said, I hardly think the lack of a quicklaunch icon is any real deal breaker...
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:56 pm

I consider both "flaws" to be a bonus.

techtype
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 5:46 pm

Post by techtype » Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:12 pm

RogueSpear wrote:I consider both "flaws" to be a bonus.
Me too!!!

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:59 pm

quicklaunch is created during an install for that specific user, it impossible to assing a shortcut to quicklaunch before any users have been created because the quicklaunch directory is created user based. the only way to do it is to have a one time ran fix that runs once during a users lifetime at the firts logon of that user that creates the shortcuts.
allthough i dont know why i would go through this explination considering thats it very easy just to drag and drop the damn icon from the startmenu to the quicklaunch.
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jan 18, 2006 4:39 pm

Normally that's the case, but with WMP10 all one has to do is edit this line in WMP10.inf, if one were so inclined:

Code: Select all

HKCU,"%WMP%\Setup\UserOptions","QuickLaunchShortcut",,"no"

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:15 pm

Ryan,

Not to be annoying, but I noticed that you updated your Addons pack. Is this the next item on your agenda?

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Thu Jan 19, 2006 1:17 pm

Haha, I am waiting for an update for this addon since 2.0.2, didn't dare to ask. :P

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Jan 19, 2006 2:26 pm

I've got some website work I want to get done first (I need to update phpBB to the latest release still), but as far as pack work goes, yes, WMP10 is next.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Thu Jan 19, 2006 2:49 pm

:partyhat:

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:20 pm

RyanVM wrote:I've got some website work I want to get done first (I need to update phpBB to the latest release still), but as far as pack work goes, yes, WMP10 is next.
awesome, thanks!

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:08 pm

We can't wait for the site to be updated!!!

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:31 pm

I consider the last 2 posts as 'bumps' :lol:

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:43 pm

And I consider my own. :D BUMP!

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:21 am

microsoft updated KB910393 and it has a new build for wmplayer.exe.....

Mick3214
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:58 am

wmploc.dll checksum

Post by Mick3214 » Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:16 am

boooggy wrote:microsoft updated KB910393 and it has a new build for wmplayer.exe.....
MS has still not corrected checksum of wmploc.dll :(

Original Checksum : 338EBA
Computed Checksum : 346C09

Also updated wmplayer.exe seems to be the same.

Original Checksum : 1F467
Computed Checksum : 1302D

These files may cause problem without ModifyPE.

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:24 pm

Hello,
OS: Windows XPSP2
nLite + RVM Update Pack 2.0.2a + RVM WMP10 V2 Pack.

now problem is. when i play .wmv files from websites(gamespot).
a window called "active window" comes and plays the files.

the wmp video window stays black. but the wmp controls work.
after i close that ie window the active window goes.

can some one help me ?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:27 pm

Vista, can you link me up to an example? I play streaming NHL games from Comcast in IE without issue, and my current OS install has the exact same WMP10 addon integrated.

As for when this will be updated, it'll be updated when it's updated. I'm deleting posts from people who ask because they serve no purpose. I suggest you read the FAQ on my site. What I said about Update Pack updates applies to addons too. If I see repeated abuses, I won't hesitate to give you a 30 day vacation from posting.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

zzzz
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 3:44 am

Post by zzzz » Tue Jan 31, 2006 9:17 pm

Vista, that's a known bug on gamespot. Can be fixed by right click on the wmp window, option, performance, advance, turn off "use overlay" and "high quality mode".

Wizzard35
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: France

Post by Wizzard35 » Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:03 pm

Hello everyone,Afflicted if my English is not perfect. my problem in my Windows Media Player 10 when I make a right click on the bar of spot after I selected the bar of tools, I have more Windows Media player in made that put the reader in the bar of spot dimensioned icons inactive and the hour, I think that it must have a reg for that thank you to help me or can be the fault in Slipstream in I386 which I have

Example with WMP9 one could do that but with WMP10 not the option to activate in the bar of tools of the bar of spot

Image

http://www.laboratoire-microsoft.org/ar ... n/WMP10/1/

zzzz
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 3:44 am

Post by zzzz » Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:31 pm

I have trouble understanding your msg :shock:
But my WMP toolbar works fine. Must be on your side then.

StriderSkorpion
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 12:46 pm

Post by StriderSkorpion » Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:32 pm

If you want it to go to the taskbar like in the picture, right click the taskbar and check Windows Media Player from the toolbars section. If you want it to just minimize, then uncheck that option from the toolbars section.

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:26 am

I think his installation is corrupted, from what I'm understanding is that he can add that toolbar with WMP9 but not with WMP10. Maybe if he explained his problem in French someone can translate it for him here since he's obviously having a problem with his English translator. Although it shouldn't be that hard to go to google translate and copy and paste.
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

Wizzard35
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: France

Post by Wizzard35 » Sat Feb 04, 2006 2:31 pm

I wanted to say that I do not have the bar of outlis on WMP10 because of the integration in I386 and I would have liked to know if somebody had a basic key of register for regler my problem.

As I am French, I have to use the package of vier:

http://createurxp.win-web.be/cab/CXP_Addon_WMP10.cab

I think that all is not included in the slipstream of Windows Media Player 10 by installing the program the bar of tools exists

http://www.google.fr/language_tools?q=f ... F8&oe=UTF8

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:44 pm

I have the same problem with the Player Toolbar, If I understand you correctly. Use this code in your Exécutez box:

Code: Select all

%SystemRoot%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Media Player\wmpband.dll"
P.S.

I hope I got the translation right, I'm not french.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:47 pm

Why don't you post in vier's forum then? His pack probably isn't properly registering wmpband.dll. Mine does.

smashly
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 2:22 am

Post by smashly » Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:41 am

ThanK You RyanVM for your WMP10 2.0 addon.
Just tried it with my latest instal of windows.

Would it be possible to add:

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00


[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{7D8EA000-731E-11d0-AC50-00AA00BF35C4}\InProcServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\l3codecp.acm"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{7D8EA000-731E-11d0-AC50-00AA00BF35C4}\InProcServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\l3codecp.acm"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Netshow\Player\Codecs\MPEG Layer-3]
"URL"="http://www.microsoft.com/netshow/codecs.htm"
To your addon? this way I can use WMP10 mp3 codec for playback and not just ripping mp3 only. This also makes it so I can use WMP10 mp3 codec in other programs apart from WMP10 for encoding as well. eg: VirtualDub. (btw those entries aren't from wmp10 as you prob already know , also I don't think the last key/string entry from above was really required)

Wasn't sure if it was my insall but default I couldn't play mp3's in WMP10 until adding the above reg entries. Ripping an Audio CD to mp3 worked fine though. I didn't add or remove any WMP/ MP or codec components when I made my UAXPCD (didn't add or remove any codecs at all). But then again it was prob just cause I used nLite to intergrate your addon and if that's the problem then it's not your problem , but mine. :wink:

Cheers

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 05, 2006 2:26 pm

Version 2.1 will be up later today
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Sun Feb 05, 2006 2:27 pm

Thanks been waiting for that... ;)
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5186
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Feb 05, 2006 3:57 pm

smashly wrote:Would it be possible to add:

Code: Select all

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{7D8EA000-731E-11d0-AC50-00AA00BF35C4}\InProcServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\l3codecp.acm"
Those of you in the know (since I don't use WMP10 for anything related to MP3s), are there any drawbacks to making this change?

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Sun Feb 05, 2006 4:06 pm

cool thx cant wait for the update..

User avatar
DisabledTrucker
Posts: 822
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 6:14 pm
Location: Country of Mental on the Planet Trucker in the MidnightHunter Galaxy.
Contact:

Post by DisabledTrucker » Sun Feb 05, 2006 5:47 pm

None that I have seen except that it allows for it to do exactly as he said above.

I should also mention that's one of the patches I always do to WMP as well...
Matthew 22:36-40

I have some gmail invites left, if you'd like one IM me and let me know.

[url=mms://wmc1.liquidviewer.net/WNOR]WNOR FM-99[/url] The best station in the world!

Locked