[Release] RyanVM WMP10 Addon Version 3.1a (Updated 2-24-2007

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
duffydj
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:59 pm

Post by duffydj » Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:11 pm

I have already made a cd with SP2 and several hotfixes. But the thing is... i dont know how i can put in the cd "Windows media player, frame work net, and other stuff. I know i have to make cab files. The problem is i dont know how i can make this kind of files. Can someone please help me...Thank you.

virdicyer
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 9:55 pm

Post by virdicyer » Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:13 pm

RyanVM wrote:Leave WMP9 on the CD. The WMP10 addon is overwriting a bunch of WMP9 files, and if nLite removes them, it won't work right.
Uh... and what if we did remove WMP9 files?

Since I've read someone that you don't answer nLite questions, I won't even ask how to add it back into my custom XP CD -- a fresh copy restart looks the only option though...

So how do I install this in my already installed Win XP? I tried to d/l WMP10 and run it, but it won't do it since it says a newer version is already installed.

The RVM Integrator link doesn't work, so I haven't tried it -- if that's what you'd recommend.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:15 pm

You've answered your own question. If you removed WMP9 with nLite, you'll have to start with a fresh CD.

As for the non-working Integrator link, try reading my FAQ ;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

virdicyer
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 9:55 pm

Post by virdicyer » Fri Mar 24, 2006 3:49 am

I had searched through the forum for the answer, but I didn't find it. Took a minute, but I found the answer hidden in the Post-SP2 FAQs. I wasn't looking for help in the SP2 patch, so I hadn't thought of looking there.

I had downloaded plenty of files from the site before with no problem, but never tried to get the integrator. Continously trying would take too long... I just found the integrator on a different site. :wink:


I don't want to reinstall Windows just to get WMP going... I guess I'll go look for a program that will override a reinstall.

Found a easy way to make it so I can install WMP. It's all good now.

TSystmes
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:11 pm

Post by TSystmes » Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:28 pm

duffydj wrote:I have already made a cd with SP2 and several hotfixes. But the thing is... i dont know how i can put in the cd "Windows media player, frame work net, and other stuff. I know i have to make cab files. The problem is i dont know how i can make this kind of files. Can someone please help me...Thank you.
if you like add programs like wmp and other .cab files
only add this as hotfixes with nlite, thats all
simple, really?

User avatar
just_laze
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by just_laze » Wed Mar 29, 2006 10:48 am

To confirm,

If i removed Windows Media Player 9, before or after integrating this pack, it will result in Windows Media Player 10 either not installing at all or only partially?

laze.

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:01 am

yes thats correct

User avatar
just_laze
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by just_laze » Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:37 am

And the same is true for all others add-on packs created by Ryan that either upgrade or replace existing Windows components?

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Wed Mar 29, 2006 12:01 pm

yes

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Wed Mar 29, 2006 2:31 pm

no quicklaunch icon???
Image

User avatar
Fencer128
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:59 am
Location: Cumbernauld, Scotland

Post by Fencer128 » Wed Mar 29, 2006 2:56 pm

owikh84 wrote:no quicklaunch icon???
nope.

Andy
RISult a utility to integrate RyanVM Updates and/or BTS DriverPacks into your RIS image.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:22 pm

v2.3 is up
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:48 pm

RyanVM wrote:v2.3 is up
seems to conflict with RVMUpdatePack2.0.4. i got an error saying that "windows can't recognize cmdow.exe..." during windows setup..

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:56 pm

I used 2.3 today with 2.0.4 Update Pack and all went well. Not to sound like a know it all or anything, but I don't see how this pack could interfere with cmdow.

User avatar
owikh84
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Tokyo, Japan

Post by owikh84 » Tue Apr 04, 2006 8:58 pm

RogueSpear wrote:I used 2.3 today with 2.0.4 Update Pack and all went well. Not to sound like a know it all or anything, but I don't see how this pack could interfere with cmdow.
i'm using WPI and it has cmdow.exe in its Tools directory.. i think it is the prob... i just duno why the error pop up right after installation of MediaConnect in this pack.. now i try to delete the cmdow.exe in the WPI folder. thx

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue Apr 04, 2006 9:00 pm

Ahh.. ok. I'm not familiar with WPI, so I don't know exactly where cmdow fits into your install routine.

felixfok
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 12:07 am

Post by felixfok » Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:54 am

great, thanks a lot :lol:

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:45 pm

i need a quck answer... will this work if i removed media player 6.4 but i leave wmp9?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:49 pm

Probably, though I've never personally tested that scenario. As always, try it in VirtualPC before a live environment :P
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:59 pm

thnx ryan :-)

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:19 pm

no is not going to work.....

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:38 pm

I accidentally stumbled upon something today. Somehow my associations with Medial Player Classic were taken over by Windows Media Player. But that's not the issue. When I went to play a .wmv file it opened with Windows Media Player and my available RAM immediately hit zero (0). I've tried a number of other wmv files with the same result. I then tried this on another computer that used 2.3 for the install and got the same thing. Last, I tried on some computers where 2.2 was used for the install and everything worked fine.

I'm just having difficulties assertaining if this is a 2.3 issue or something else. The wmv files will play just fine in MPC without consuming all available RAM. It's just WMP that does that. I'm wondering if anyone else can duplicate this problem.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:59 pm

Send me a link to one of the files and I'll try it out

EDIT: File received and WFM
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

slimzky
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:41 pm

Post by slimzky » Mon Apr 10, 2006 11:56 pm

i got a problem with this. i tried it in Virtual PC. using nlite to integrate, then i removed components except not selecting media player classic & wmp9. aftaer the stup is done, i dont see wmp10 installed , even the classic one. but i only see a "windows media connect" folder in my program files dir.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:05 am

Sounds like an nLite issue to me. Take it to their forums.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:26 am

is not a nlite issue. if u want wmp 10 to be slipstreamed u have to leave wmp 6.4 and wmp 9. (dont remove them with nlite)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:44 am

He specifically said he *kept* WMP9 and WMP6.4
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Apr 11, 2006 11:01 am

slimzky wrote:i need a quck answer... will this work if i removed media player 6.4 but i leave wmp9?
:P

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:14 pm

boooggy wrote:
slimzky wrote:i need a quck answer... will this work if i removed media player 6.4 but i leave wmp9?
:P
Well excuse me for going off what he said he actually did rather than the initial question :rolleyes:
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

bluavatar
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:31 pm

Incompatibility with Rhapsody/Subscription Based Music Servi

Post by bluavatar » Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:53 pm

With this pack integrated into windows, upon installing and running Real Rhapsody, it says that my WMDRM Licenses are corrupt and need to be fixed. It tells me to re-install WMP10 from microsofts website which i do..however it always fails due to the integration of the driverpack. Could there be any explanation on how my WMDRM licenses could ebcome corrupt just by using this pack? this happens on every computer installed with this pack.

Thanks

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Apr 11, 2006 5:11 pm

Did you remove CAT files when integrating?
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:37 pm

2.4 is up.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

ViVa

Post by ViVa » Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:08 pm

:)

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:10 pm

I just wanted to clear something up for other readers of this thread. Ryan's WMP addon is not at fault with the issue I described earlier. It's something particular to my installs. I just haven't found out what yet.

User avatar
notinthisworld
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:47 pm

Post by notinthisworld » Wed Apr 12, 2006 10:01 pm

hello, how do i integrate addon packs using nlite?
tahnsk

God Bless

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Apr 12, 2006 10:07 pm

You know, reading my website would be a good idea.
http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/nlite.html
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
notinthisworld
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:47 pm

Post by notinthisworld » Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:06 am

yes sir, i read the site, i knw how to add the updates packs, but what i am asking , is how to add in nlite the ADDON pacls such as WMP10 addon. thnx...

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 am

It's the same. Just add it as a hotfix. :D

User avatar
notinthisworld
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 10:47 pm

Post by notinthisworld » Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:21 am

5eraph wrote:It's the same. Just add it as a hotfix. :D
thanks so much sir.

User avatar
Denney
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:25 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by Denney » Thu Apr 13, 2006 3:26 am

Hey Ryan. I'm always confused by this pack and Boooggy's. I never know which one is the most updated one... :?

Anyway, are you and Boooggy still going to integrate you're two packs like you hinted at last year?

Is there a definitive comparison between your's and his? I know there are posts about it but I really can't make any sense of it all. :?

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:04 am

see their first posts, there writes what they include...here we go:
Ryan's 2.0.4

Code: Select all

Windows Media Player 10 build 4332
Windows Media Connect 2
KB895181 Hotfix
KB895316 Hotfix
KB910393v2 Hotfix
KB911564 Hotfix
KB911565 Hotfix
KB912455 Hotfix
and boooggy's:

Code: Select all

Windows Media Player 10 build 4019
Windows Media Connect 2
KB888656, KB895181, KB894476, KB895316, KB896097, KB900399, KB902344, kb905592, KB910393, kb910998, KB911564, Kb911565, Kb912454, Kb912455. 
and boooggy's also
contains my preffered icon for wmp and vmc also my tweaks. i quited the xp media center 2005 update and "disable check for player updates" tweak cause it seems that m$ finally fixed it....
and i love that tweaks... :wink:

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:14 pm

The biggest difference between my addon and boooggy's from an enduser standpoint is that he sticks to the XP-only fixes, while I include MCE2005 fixes as well. Also, he's changed some icons around and such.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Denney
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:25 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by Denney » Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:46 pm

Sorry to ask these questions but what is the advantage of having the MCE2005 fixes?

I think I need to clarify better. Why pick Boooggy's pack if it has less fixes than your's? I know that seems like a biased question but I'm wondering what fixes your pack has that would cause someone NOT to use it and use Boooggy's.

I know about the icons and those registry tweaks. Those could be only the drawcards from my point of view. Although I hate the registry edits.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Apr 15, 2006 1:37 am


User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Apr 15, 2006 8:48 am

Denney wrote:Sorry to ask these questions but what is the advantage of having the MCE2005 fixes?
Besides a different build number, I'm not really sure if I have a good answer to that question. I'm just a freak who likes everything as current as possible :P.
Holy crap, that's basically a WMP10 cumulative update. :mrgreen:
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

SINFIN
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 10:59 pm

Post by SINFIN » Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:43 am

RyanVM wrote:Besides a different build number, I'm not really sure if I have a good answer to that question. I'm just a freak who likes everything as current as possible
And greatly appreciated. My laptop uses MCE2005

SINFIN :D

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun Apr 23, 2006 5:02 am

so a new update is coming...

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon May 15, 2006 12:14 am

2.5 is up
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
Sanjay
I can't read
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:28 am
Location: New Delhi, India

Post by Sanjay » Mon May 15, 2006 3:36 am

Can we expect an addon for WMP11 any time soon?

Thanks.

User avatar
corpseslayer
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 6:38 am
Location: Scotland

Post by corpseslayer » Mon May 15, 2006 4:54 am

I'd been using Booogy's addon for that reason! LOL So thanks for another update pack the way we really want it :)
"The strong survive, we will survive, f**k all the enemies we have got" - Ian Stuart
"Use you illusions let them take you where they may till you live and learn sometimes it's best to walk away" - W. Axl Rose
"Democracy is the illusion of equality. While one man is rich and another is poor there is no equality" - Adolf Hitler

Locked