[Release] RyanVM WMP10 Addon Version 3.1a (Updated 2-24-2007

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon May 15, 2006 9:47 am

I probably won't do anything for WMP11 until it goes final around June (as is the rumor on the street).
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Mon May 15, 2006 9:17 pm

ryan, thanks for the update. :wink: and have a question:
when i compare 2.4 to 2.5, the real difference is kb910393 and 913800. but when i open svcpack folders of both 2.4 & 2.5, these are different:
2.5: KB913800.cat
2.4: codecs10.cat, DRM10-2.cat, KB910393.cat, MPPRE10.cat, WMDM10.cat, WMFSDK10.cat, WMP10.cat.

where did those cat files go :?:
thanx :rolleyes:

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon May 15, 2006 9:40 pm

KB913800.cat replaces them.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

pyroman1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:38 pm

TiVo

Post by pyroman1 » Fri May 19, 2006 11:18 am

Ok, I did a search in the forum for keywords "TiVo" or "ty" and got nothing so I thought I would post my question.

I use to be able to download or stream ty files to WMP from my networked TiVo after registering a couple of dll's. Ty is the file format used by TiVo to record shows. After I created a new CD and built my new computer the same ty files would no longer play. I was able to use my laptop to still play the files. I can't remember when I last installed Windows if I used your Add-ons, but I think I did.

Does anyone else on this forum have a hacked TiVo that they download their shows from and also use this Add-on pack? I would really like to know where the problem is coming from.

Thanks!
God forbid we should ever be 20 years without such a rebellion…What country can preserve it's liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance? Let them take arms. The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots & tyrants. It is its natural manure. ~ Thomas Jefferson

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Sun May 21, 2006 5:13 pm

XIII wrote:I am not able to restore my licenses. The same was true for version 1.0.
Still not able to do this :cry: (started a re-install using version 2.5)

How can I solve this? (without re-installing and using Booogy's version)
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

XIII
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:47 am

Post by XIII » Sun May 21, 2006 6:08 pm

The third try I could click on "Web Help" and was directed to a Microsoft site which enabled me to restore my licenses :D

I guess I'll never undestand the details of this... :oops:
We are one, but we are not the same... Talk to each other!

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sun May 21, 2006 6:27 pm

RyanVM wrote:KB913800.cat replaces them.
thnx

User avatar
DeathKnight
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 1:57 am
Location: Utah

Post by DeathKnight » Sun May 21, 2006 7:47 pm

from what I understand and saw when it was integrating 2 files were not included they were setup_wm.exe and setup_wm.ex_. During the Windows Setup it asks for the location of those to files. All you will really need to do is just add those 2 files to the I386 directory then you should be good to go.. 8)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Mon May 22, 2006 8:38 am

Did you verify your MD5 sum? setup_wm.exe is included...
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
DeathKnight
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 1:57 am
Location: Utah

Post by DeathKnight » Mon May 22, 2006 1:38 pm

Sorry about that ryanvm. I did not verify the md5 all I know is that I downloaded it with your link in the website and then integrated it. I will check that when I get home from work tonight. Thanks for the reply!

Maybe I should look into it more before openeing my big mouth XD :P
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better id***-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning.
- Rich Cook

pyroman1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:38 pm

Re: TiVo

Post by pyroman1 » Tue May 23, 2006 3:00 pm

pyroman1 wrote:Ok, I did a search in the forum for keywords "TiVo" or "ty" and got nothing so I thought I would post my question.

I use to be able to download or stream ty files to WMP from my networked TiVo after registering a couple of dll's. Ty is the file format used by TiVo to record shows. After I created a new CD and built my new computer the same ty files would no longer play. I was able to use my laptop to still play the files. I can't remember when I last installed Windows if I used your Add-ons, but I think I did.

Does anyone else on this forum have a hacked TiVo that they download their shows from and also use this Add-on pack? I would really like to know where the problem is coming from.

Thanks!
No TiVo hackers here, heh?
God forbid we should ever be 20 years without such a rebellion…What country can preserve it's liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance? Let them take arms. The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots & tyrants. It is its natural manure. ~ Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Tue May 23, 2006 3:07 pm


pyroman1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 3:38 pm

Post by pyroman1 » Tue May 23, 2006 6:58 pm

That only helps to do what I was doing before using the WMP Addon. I was hoping to find someone that uses the Addon and also hacks their TiVo, to see if they were experiencing the same issue. I want to know if the issue is related to the WMP Addon or if it is something else.
God forbid we should ever be 20 years without such a rebellion…What country can preserve it's liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance? Let them take arms. The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots & tyrants. It is its natural manure. ~ Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:48 pm

Dear Ryan,
made a test install today with ur latest addon. on mu i got "Security Update for Windows Media Player 10 for Windows XP (KB917734)
Wmp.dll file version: 10.0.0.4036.
will u include this one in your pack? (download here)

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:26 pm

I've actually updated it on my end and was planning on releasing last week simultaneously with 2.0.7. I guess I should update the site with just that for now.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:40 pm

And it's up :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:44 pm

ok, thanx for this fast respnse and update.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:55 pm

whoops, where am I posting !!? .. sorry, nvm...

enderandrew
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:04 pm

Post by enderandrew » Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:07 pm

One thing I'm curious about is that nLite has an option to retain WMP compatibility even if you remove WMP. Supposedly it allows for you to install later versions of WMP even though the core files were initially removed from the CD.

I was curious about this. Has anyone tried removing WMP, clicking the keep WMP Compatibility option, and then using a WMP 10/11 addon after the fact?
Nihilism makes me smile.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:15 pm

I would say it's a nonissue, enderandrew. Addons should always be used before removing anything from the source.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:46 pm

enderandrew wrote:One thing I'm curious about is that nLite has an option to retain WMP compatibility even if you remove WMP. Supposedly it allows for you to install later versions of WMP even though the core files were initially removed from the CD.

I was curious about this. Has anyone tried removing WMP, clicking the keep WMP Compatibility option, and then using a WMP 10/11 addon after the fact?
It won't work. WMP compatibility is a reg hack and many critical files that are needed by the addons will still be removed from the CD if WMP9 is removed.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

enderandrew
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 7:04 pm

Post by enderandrew » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:59 pm

Good to know!
Nihilism makes me smile.

User avatar
DeathKnight
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 1:57 am
Location: Utah

Post by DeathKnight » Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:49 pm

Woot! thanks Ryanvm! you rule 8)
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better id***-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning.
- Rich Cook

walpurgisng
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:44 pm

Post by walpurgisng » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:59 am

My nlited install didnt properly install this (no shortcuts and not launchable in program files). Is this latest pack any different than the 2.5 version (which worked for me)? Now im not slandering your work, and it most likely is on my side of the equation. Also, is the 2.6 nlite RC8 and final compatible or no?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 07, 2006 10:56 am

Did you remove WMP9 with nLite by chance? And yes, it should work fine with RC8 and 1.0 final.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
DeathKnight
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 1:57 am
Location: Utah

Post by DeathKnight » Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:05 am

I used nLite RC8 and nLite 1.0 final and it seems to be working with no problems....
Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better id***-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning.
- Rich Cook

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:22 am

The only way I can forsee a problem when using nLite to integrate it is if WMP9 was removed.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

walpurgisng
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:44 pm

Post by walpurgisng » Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:24 am

Is it possible that I burned it incorrectly, was having problems so I did a firmware upgrade and that helped a little but did a bios flas n everything seems better. Possible that only part of the iso burned and worked?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 07, 2006 12:13 pm

It's possible. The easy way to check that is to try the ISO in a virtual machine and see what happens.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

walpurgisng
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:44 pm

Post by walpurgisng » Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:04 pm

One last question, does the new pack have any legit checks in it that search for legit Windows copies?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:10 pm

WMP10 never has. What you see in the first post is what it's got.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

walpurgisng
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:44 pm

Post by walpurgisng » Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:22 pm

Ok, next time I do a clean install ill inform you and let you know how it works.

walpurgisng
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:44 pm

Post by walpurgisng » Sun Jul 09, 2006 7:15 pm

Just did a Virtual PC reinstall with this pack Nlited with the latest Nlite and it broke the installation like before. Half of the programs dont install when I use the 2.6 pack, never happened with the 2.5. Any chance of getting the 2.5 pack again?

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Jul 09, 2006 7:24 pm

If I were you, I'd take your problems to the nLite forum since your problems are almost certainly being caused by it.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:39 am

Version 2.7 is up
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:29 am

i hate microsoft....
new fix for wmp.dll: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921134/en-us

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:52 am

*sigh* Story of my life :lol:
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:47 pm

Can you make a new pack, with the last update included? It changes the Media Player's version to 10.00.00.4040. Many thanks for your hard work.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:39 pm

I will eventually. Be patient.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:02 pm

Ryan, as long as you're at it and since the dust is starting to settle from the big changes of 2.1.0, do you have any idea what would be causing the main executable file for WMP10 to be supperhidden?

When I replace mplayer2.exe with Media Player Classic, it is also made supperhidden at some point during installation. I did a test where I did a stock SP2 install (attended even lol) and then used MU to upgrade to the latest WMP10. Nothing in there was supperhidden.

So I'm wondering if somewhere in the context of txtsetup.sif and/or dosnet.inf, there is something in there instructing that these be made supperhidden. Admittedly, I don't know all that much about the context of those two files. The reason I'm making a fuss about it is that when you right click on a media file and select "Open With", you can't select a supperhidden file by default.

Oh yea.. do these files even show up as supperhidden for you? Or is all of this just something screwy with my installs?

cybpsych
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 2:33 am

Post by cybpsych » Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:41 pm

boooggy wrote:i hate microsoft....
new fix for wmp.dll: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921134/en-us
Curious: if manually downloaded KB921134 from the link above, it will not apply. It gave me an error box: "... not compatible with the version of WMP 10 for this OS ... blah blah blah "

I was upgrading from my WMP10 build 4036 (manually patched from past hotfixes).

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Sat Jul 15, 2006 4:16 am

TechnoHunter wrote:to completely remove the windows media player 10 context menus for files that get "helped" by microsoft.. type the following in a start->run line.

regsvr32 /u wmpshell.dll

this removes the shell extensions for media player.. (warning ALL shell extensions for media player will be removed..)

TechnoHunter
Nice share! Appreciated much =)
regsvr32 /u /s wmpshell.dll
for silently =)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Sat Jul 15, 2006 5:41 am

cybpsych wrote:
boooggy wrote:i hate microsoft....
new fix for wmp.dll: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921134/en-us
Curious: if manually downloaded KB921134 from the link above, it will not apply. It gave me an error box: "... not compatible with the version of WMP 10 for this OS ... blah blah blah "

I was upgrading from my WMP10 build 4036 (manually patched from past hotfixes).
I got the same error, but i'm using wmp11 beta...

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:58 pm

I can't download this addon

Code: Select all

No input file specified.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Jul 15, 2006 12:59 pm

Just download it from the website
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
rytukz
Posts: 107
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Lithuania

Post by rytukz » Sat Jul 15, 2006 1:07 pm

RyanVM wrote:Just download it from the website
Thanks :D

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sat Jul 15, 2006 1:11 pm

RogueSpear wrote:Ryan, as long as you're at it and since the dust is starting to settle from the big changes of 2.1.0, do you have any idea what would be causing the main executable file for WMP10 to be supperhidden?

When I replace mplayer2.exe with Media Player Classic, it is also made supperhidden at some point during installation. I did a test where I did a stock SP2 install (attended even lol) and then used MU to upgrade to the latest WMP10. Nothing in there was supperhidden.

So I'm wondering if somewhere in the context of txtsetup.sif and/or dosnet.inf, there is something in there instructing that these be made supperhidden. Admittedly, I don't know all that much about the context of those two files. The reason I'm making a fuss about it is that when you right click on a media file and select "Open With", you can't select a supperhidden file by default.

Oh yea.. do these files even show up as supperhidden for you? Or is all of this just something screwy with my installs?
@All, it appears as though this whole mess is due to something going on with my installs. Disregard.

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:25 am

When I go to Help, and click Check for Player Updates, a get a message that says: "A more recent version of Windows Media Player is already running on your computer. Setup cannot continue."
Why it says that? It should update it to 4040.

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:14 am

read back in this thread 7-8 messages, the issue has already been raised and answered.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:33 am

this is not an issue....it is something normal...when u click check palyer updates is refering to the big build....i mean the full wmp build not to a patch....so if u want to have version 4040 install the fix manually ......or wait for a new build

Locked