SFC 1.0 addon causing others to fail, etc.

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
thuun
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:58 pm

SFC 1.0 addon causing others to fail, etc.

Post by thuun » Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:42 pm

SFC addon caused all others but Vista to fail to install...again and again...
(BTW, that Vista addon is oh so dope, 1st version working best for me)
I'm leaving this one alone! Advise the same to others. I use nlite as well, and while I do most tweaking via my own reg files, I'm letting nlite (999b) handle SFC...(my system also wanted July's mal soft remover...!!??)

User avatar
dgelwin
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 1:33 am
Location: Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Post by dgelwin » Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:59 pm

strange, i make it a habbit of always using sf on my final install, and if anything it avoids, errors, suh as the ones that appear in setuplog. about signing
Don't sweat petty things....or pet sweaty things

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:12 pm

You do realize that 1.0RC builds of nLite are needed for proper integration, right? Pre-1.0RC builds don't fully support all the sections needed in entries.ini.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
thuun
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:58 pm

Post by thuun » Sun Dec 04, 2005 8:27 pm

...used integrator, then used nlite v99.9b. with no SFC checked.
Could nlite still by the problem? Wouldn't think so but then then again....

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5190
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:05 pm

Try it without nLite and find out ;)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

User avatar
thuun
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:58 pm

Post by thuun » Sat Dec 17, 2005 9:52 am

no nlite...no ploblem...you are correct sir.

I'm no longer using nlite as I have simple batches to remove only what I want removed, I'm sure I'll look to it again, but I like knowing how things work. If I have to take a little extra time to get my install the way I like, so be it.

Post Reply