VirtualBox v2.1.0

Windows XP Professional x64 Edition Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

VirtualBox v2.1.0

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:19 pm

This could be a very bad thing for me. The latest release of VirtualBox has experimental support for running x64 guests on a x86 host. Experimental or not, it's working flawlessly for me as I speak. Looks like I have a lot of experimenting to do.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:38 pm

Wohoo!
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:40 pm

I spoke a tad too soon. It's not 100% flawless, but nevertheless it is a good start. If I had to guess, we're about to witness another few weeks of rapid fire releases. This v2.1.0 adds a ton of new features.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4621
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Dec 17, 2008 9:05 pm

Another step closer to life without the excessive bloat of VMware Server 2.0 is a very good thing. :)

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:14 pm

and...... experimental support for 3D accelleration via OpenGL. This is working fine for me.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:34 pm

newsposter wrote:and...... experimental support for 3D accelleration via OpenGL. This is working fine for me.
It's even working for me in XP x64, although quite slowly. There's definitely a performance hit with the x86 <> x64 translation, but this is an absolute godsend for me.

I can finally start to seriously evaluate XP x64 and begin migrating all of my stuff to x64. I've always wanted to make the move but I wasn't ready to make the adjustment by the seat of my pants on one of my primary workstations.

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5189
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:35 pm

This may be common knowledge to you, but I've run 64bit builds of Windows in VMWare on a 32bit host OS as well. Very convenient when you're an an experimenting mood :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Jason
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:38 am

Post by Jason » Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:26 am

My company is running SBS 2008 (Server 2008 x64) on top of Server 2003 x86 in production...go VMware 2.0!

The only issue we ran into is that VMware 2 presents the NIC as an Intel card to Server 2008 x64. This would cause a blue screen every 12 hours. We installed the latest driver from Intel and haven't had a bluescreen since.

Who'd of thought? Updating the Intel driver on a fake Intel device worked!

- Jason

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:34 pm

Other than XP SP2 showing a 38GHz processor, it worked.

I wouldn't touch VMWare with a 50ft fiber optic cable.

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:35 pm

Explorer isn't very stable, sure I can finally test 64-bit addons but I had to do it using the command prompt for a shell.

Post Reply