[Addon] Microsoft .NET Framework Family 3.5 SP1 - 20131008

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
niuus
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:16 pm

Post by niuus » Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:20 pm

EDIT
"Piensa y actúa, comienza por ti"
"Think and act, begin with yourself"

MoBo: Fatal1ty F-I90HD / CPU: C2Q 6600 2.4@2.8GHz / RAM: Corsair 6GB DDR2@800 / Video: Radeon HD2600XT / OS: XP SP3+

Diatomacious
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 5:22 am
Location: Outskirts of town

Post by Diatomacious » Sun Nov 29, 2009 8:42 pm

Nice installer... much smoother than the original MS... instant "Optimization" is a definite plus

Many Thanks!!!

Requi3m
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by Requi3m » Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:11 pm

Rapidshare has said only premium users can download files all day (I've been trying every 10 min.) Anyone have a working link?

Requi3m
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by Requi3m » Mon Nov 30, 2009 4:17 pm

Thanks for all of your hard work user_hidden!

I would appreciate it if you uploaded your files to something other than rapidshare because it's been down all of today and previously I've only been successful downloading your files about half of the time. The other half I've had to use mirrors posted by other users.

Requi3m
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by Requi3m » Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:15 pm

Finally got it. Here's a link for those who hate rapidshare :)

version 1.07

http://www.mediafire.com/?iymtemhzzjm

Govnuke
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:14 am

Post by Govnuke » Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:39 am

user_hidden

Can you add pls in first post and other topics (3.5 SP1 Lite, 2.0 SP2, 1.1 SP1) missed info about blocking of updates and langpacks on Microsoft Update and other details like yumeyao write for his pack (about MSXML, WIC, KB971276 etc). There is also obsolete strings in one of the addon's text files of 3.5 SP1 Full & Lite packs:
;"%10%\net35.exe -ai" ;Silent Unattended
"%10%\net35.exe -ai1" ;Passive Unattended
;"%10%\net35.exe -ai2" ;Silent w/KB963707 WU/MU nag fix
;"%10%\net35.exe -ai3" ;Passive w/KB963707 WU/MU nag fix
And one question why your pack have two updates for KB971276 (v2 & v3), afaik v2 is for Windows 2003, is your pack compatible with Windows 2003? And what then about other packs? (1.1 - 3.5 Lite)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Dec 04, 2009 8:10 am

Govnuke wrote:user_hidden

Can you add pls in first post and other topics (3.5 SP1 Lite, 2.0 SP2, 1.1 SP1) missed info about blocking of updates and langpacks on Microsoft Update and other details like yumeyao write for his pack (about MSXML, WIC, KB971276 etc). There is also obsolete strings in one of the addon's text files of 3.5 SP1 Full & Lite packs:
;"%10%\net35.exe -ai" ;Silent Unattended
"%10%\net35.exe -ai1" ;Passive Unattended
;"%10%\net35.exe -ai2" ;Silent w/KB963707 WU/MU nag fix
;"%10%\net35.exe -ai3" ;Passive w/KB963707 WU/MU nag fix
And one question why your pack have two updates for KB971276 (v2 & v3), afaik v2 is for Windows 2003, is your pack compatible with Windows 2003? And what then about other packs? (1.1 - 3.5 Lite)
WIC and MSXML6 are not in the installer as they are part of XP_SP3.
As long as you use XP_SP3 it is of no issue.
I write in 1st post that this installer is for SP3.
KB971276 has v2 for SP2 and V3 for SP3.
I did not remove the v2 portion leaving the actual update untouched.
No updates are blocked or faked, updates listed are INCLUDED in the installer.

The entries are not obsolete but commented out if a user wants to change
the switch and repack the addon.

Installer again is for XP_SP3, i have not tested on Win2003.

Yumeyao's version is very different than mine with lots of changes and mods. His is more like Strel's package maker.

Govnuke
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:14 am

Post by Govnuke » Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:07 pm

user_hidden wrote:No updates are blocked or faked, updates listed are INCLUDED in the installer.
I know about it but I meant that you have added note about MU like in Yumeyao's thread "all related items on MU are blocked. language packs are also blocked if you use this installer on a non-English OS.(coutesy of strel)". I have checked MU after installing of your package and no language packs was offer to me (i am using non-English OS) therefore I suppose it blocked.

And add please all that info also in neighbour threads: 3.5 SP1 Lite, 2.0 SP2 and 1.0 SP1.

Govnuke
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:14 am

Post by Govnuke » Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:11 pm

Govnuke wrote:I have checked MU after installing of your package and no language packs was offer to me (i am using non-English OS) therefore I suppose it blocked.
Although in Windows 2000 it offers...

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:33 pm

Govnuke wrote:I have checked MU after installing of your package and no language packs was offer to me (i am using non-English OS) therefore I suppose it blocked.
there are no block for language packs in my installer.
can you manually download the language pack and install it ?

Stefan has released a dutch .net based on mine maybe he can answer your langage pack question.

Govnuke
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:14 am

Post by Govnuke » Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:47 pm

user_hidden wrote:there are no block for language packs in my installer.
can you manually download the language pack and install it ?
Of course, that no problem. Thanks.

strel
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:34 am
Location: Spain

Post by strel » Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:38 pm

Govnuke wrote:
user_hidden wrote:No updates are blocked or faked, updates listed are INCLUDED in the installer.
I know about it but I meant that you have added note about MU like in Yumeyao's thread "all related items on MU are blocked. language packs are also blocked if you use this installer on a non-English OS.(coutesy of strel)".
Just to make it clear, with SNMsynth KB971276 is only patched optionally; depending on condition, only pointless updates are blocked; and no langpack update is blocked, just optionally included, so not showed for its related OS localized version.

bretmaverick999
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:20 am
Location: Zutah, USA Welcome to the 1960s

Post by bretmaverick999 » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:57 pm

Anybody know if the releases today by Microsoft will result in an update to this GREAT package?
TIA,
Bret

strel
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:34 am
Location: Spain

Post by strel » Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:01 am

If you're referring to this I don't think so.

User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:17 am

Is there another link for:
http://rapidshare.com/files/295767141/A ... OE_1.07.7z

A non rapidshare one, if you please. Thanks.
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:33 am


User avatar
buletov
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:30 am

Post by buletov » Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:24 am

Thanks!
Never know what life is gonna throw at you.

User avatar
Wesmosis
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:53 pm

Post by Wesmosis » Thu Dec 24, 2009 7:13 pm

you da man :)

GrowBigTrees
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 7:57 am

alternate download location?

Post by GrowBigTrees » Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:52 pm

Cannot download "dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe" :?

Some days on a row now, Rapidshare moans "Unfortunately right now our servers are overloaded and we have no more download slots left for non-members"

Is it possible to add an alternate download place?

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Re: alternate download location?

Post by user_hidden » Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:16 pm

GrowBigTrees wrote:Cannot download "dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe" :?

Some days on a row now, Rapidshare moans "Unfortunately right now our servers are overloaded and we have no more download slots left for non-members"

Is it possible to add an alternate download place?

a couple of posts directly before yours made by Cosy and another by Requi3m have mediafire links.

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:35 pm

Can you please make an addon which would copy dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe to Operating System Drive.
then i will give that path in Runonce by using Nlite.

Actually we Eject XP CD after it boots from hard drive.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:51 pm

mindcurd wrote:Can you please make an addon which would copy dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe to Operating System Drive.
then i will give that path in Runonce by using Nlite.

Actually we Eject XP CD after it boots from hard drive.

just place the exe in the root of your CD or DVD in \$OEM$\$1\
that will dump the file into C:\ or whatever your systemdrive is.
it will be copied to the drive at the beginning of install process.
you can then make whatever runonce refference you like.

refference on the $OEM$ foldersfrom MSFN forums

User avatar
ahmerkhan
Posts: 400
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:02 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Post by ahmerkhan » Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:12 pm

user_hidden wrote: just place the exe in the root of your CD or DVD in \$OEM$\$1\
that will dump the file into C:\ or whatever your systemdrive is.
it will be copied to the drive at the beginning of install process.
you can then make whatever runonce refference you like.

refference on the $OEM$ foldersfrom MSFN forums
Thanks. :)

What about deleting the dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe file after installation from Runonce :?:

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:19 pm

mindcurd wrote: Thanks. :)

What about deleting the dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe file after installation from Runonce :?:
use a cmd file from runonce with something like

del %systemdrive%\dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe

B-Man
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:22 am

Post by B-Man » Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:09 am

i get an error with the dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe
either installing by runonce or directly from desktop

Code: Select all

b-man\local~1\temp\7zipsfx.000\install.vbs
line 73
char3
error system cannot fine file
code 80070002

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jan 16, 2010 8:52 am

B-Man wrote:i get an error with the dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe
either installing by runonce or directly from desktop

Code: Select all

b-man\local~1\temp\7zipsfx.000\install.vbs
line 73
char3
error system cannot fine file
code 80070002

perhaps you have a corrupted file.
after over 1200+ downloads there have been no execution errors.

B-Man
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:22 am

Post by B-Man » Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:50 pm

i redownloaded and still got the error
tried on my current pc (been nlited) and worked fine but wont work on my other pc that i nlited

heres my last session.ini could it be something else i have removed or a service i have changed maybe...??

also while i got the error i doubled clicked the install.vbs file that is actually there and got another error aswell

Image[/img]

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sat Jan 16, 2010 8:07 pm

@ B-man

nlite support is given at: http://www.msfn.org/board/nlite-f89.html

always to find out any issues you start with a clean source and add addons 1 by 1 until you find your issue.

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:10 am

B-Man wrote:i redownloaded and still got the error
Line 73

Code: Select all

ws.Run "NET START BITS", 0, True
Line 48

Code: Select all

If objArg(0) = LCase("/qb") Then
0 is Out of range??? Your system seriosly damaged...

jaynbe
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by jaynbe » Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:38 am

user_hidden,
I noticed gdiplus.dll in your net35 installer as an older version than in your updatepack.

dotNET20SP2\Win\Microsoft.NET\Framework\URTInstallPath\gdiplus.dll 5.1.3102.3352
VS. UpdatePack_1.1.6\asms\10\msft\windows\gdiplus\gdiplus.dll 5.2.6001.22319

I made an integration trial of modified net35.exe (without the older gdiplus.dll) which
worked fine without any error. This way is supposed to install the newer dll from the udatepack
without any risk being it replaced by the older one from .net35 at ROE.

Am I making the right supposition leaving gdiplus.dll out of net35 installer?

yumeyao
Moderator
Posts: 1718
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:24 pm
Location: Taiyuan, Shanxi, PR China

Post by yumeyao » Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:19 am

yes you're right.
gdiplus.dll is included in .NET 2.0 for installation on Windows 2000 or earlier.

In my pack, files only needed by Windows 2000 was already excluded from .NET 3.5 installer(because .NET 3.5 requires XP or later) to reduce package size.
Image
My work list(Hosted by dumpydooby)

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:37 pm

@ jaynbe

don't worry on install the newer version file will be used from the update pack.

B-Man
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:22 am

Post by B-Man » Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:28 am

i get these errors now i fixed my nlite problem

Method SHGetFolderPath failed. HRESULT: 0x80004005.

and

Method GetFontCacheDataFolder failed. HRESULT: 0x80004005

halfway thru the installation

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Sat Jan 23, 2010 3:35 am

B-Man wrote:i get these errors now i fixed my nlite problem

Method SHGetFolderPath failed. HRESULT: 0x80004005.

and

Method GetFontCacheDataFolder failed. HRESULT: 0x80004005

halfway thru the installation
how are you integrating this Addon, if may ask?
seems you are using so many Addons at once.
Do you ming telling us your order of integration (Addons)

B-Man
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:22 am

Post by B-Man » Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:10 pm

i have integrated all the addons etc thru nlite and then run runonce to install a few others and this install

i got directed to this link about the error from the nlite thread i had

seems its a sp1 error
is there any chance of getting an sp2 version

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sun Jan 24, 2010 9:26 am

B-Man wrote:i have integrated all the addons etc thru nlite and then run runonce to install a few others and this install

i got directed to this link about the error from the nlite thread i had

seems its a sp1 error
is there any chance of getting an sp2 version
the link you provided is for Strel's SNMSYNTH builder for his .net package.
it is quite different than this installer.

SP1 or SP2 of what ????

not listing all of what you use for integration makes it hard to track where your problem is generated from.

B-Man
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:22 am

Post by B-Man » Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:23 pm

in this filei listyed previously it lists everything i integrated through nlite (all updates and a few addon programs)

then in runonce i install
wgafirefoxplugin.exe
dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe
WindowsXP-KB898461-x86-ENU

Requi3m
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by Requi3m » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:43 pm

I just had IE crash on a computer that your installer was used on while accessing a website that used the .net framework 2.0. There was an error in the application event log (5000 or something like that?) I tried to uninstall the framework but it said that I couldn't uninstall it because other applications needed it. I tried to uninstall it with the microsoft uninstaller but it didn't detect the installation. So I removed it with the other tool that you linked to in your first post. I installed the framework from windows update and then the website started working again.

I don't know if it was a botched install or what.

Requi3m
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by Requi3m » Mon Jan 25, 2010 2:02 pm

Yeah I just tested it on another computer. It's still uninstallable. Microsoft's .net framework uninstall tool doesn't detect it.

I'm not sure what caused that website to crash, but I would avoid this installer until it's fixed.

btw it's not a public website so I don't know how you're going to test this. It's the web interface for a product called enterprise surveillance manager.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:06 pm

Requi3m wrote:Yeah I just tested it on another computer. It's still uninstallable. Microsoft's .net framework uninstall tool doesn't detect it.

I'm not sure what caused that website to crash, but I would avoid this installer until it's fixed.

btw it's not a public website so I don't know how you're going to test this. It's the web interface for a product called enterprise surveillance manager.
i develope s/w that depends on .net2 and 3.5 and see no issues.
i can as well uninstall without any problem.

you do know when uninstalling .net you must go in this order when
using add/remove programs: .net35 - .net30 - .net20

you can not remove .net20 alone.

Requi3m
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by Requi3m » Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:28 pm

user_hidden wrote:
Requi3m wrote:Yeah I just tested it on another computer. It's still uninstallable. Microsoft's .net framework uninstall tool doesn't detect it.

I'm not sure what caused that website to crash, but I would avoid this installer until it's fixed.

btw it's not a public website so I don't know how you're going to test this. It's the web interface for a product called enterprise surveillance manager.
i develope s/w that depends on .net2 and 3.5 and see no issues.
i can as well uninstall without any problem.

you do know when uninstalling .net you must go in this order when
using add/remove programs: .net35 - .net30 - .net20

you can not remove .net20 alone.
I did attempt to uninstall in that order. It seems to be uninstallable on every computer I've tested it on. The only other add-ons I'm using are the driverpacks.net stuff and your adobe reader installer and an unattended java installer I made.

It says it's unable to install it because other applications depend on it.

Hopefully that crashing problem was just a freak occurance

Requi3m
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:37 pm

Post by Requi3m » Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:43 pm

ok I figured out the problem it was an ID10T error. I guess I wasn't uninstalling them in that order.

carry on.

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:43 pm

Requi3m wrote:ok I figured out the problem it was an ID10T error. I guess I wasn't uninstalling them in that order.

carry on.
8)

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:05 am

I can not install ATI Catalyst Control with this addon i get always ".NET framework 2.0 or higher is not installed".

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:29 pm

Outbreaker wrote:I can not install ATI Catalyst Control with this addon i get always ".NET framework 2.0 or higher is not installed".
i have a radeon 9600 lying around so installed it on a P4 i have here
on the floor and catalyst control installed just fine.

wish i could help furthur but all .net are deffinately installed
and working.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:12 pm

You helped me a lot i will now look into it till i found what it is.

User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Post by alban » Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:21 pm

user_hidden can you provide another mirror, rapidshare is causing lots of pain :-(

User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Post by alban » Sun Jan 31, 2010 5:26 am

How do I use this package as silent install without SVCPACK?
I need it for my WPI collection of silent software.

Thanks

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Sun Jan 31, 2010 7:27 am

alban wrote:How do I use this package as silent install without SVCPACK?
I need it for my WPI collection of silent software.

Thanks
dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe -ai

User avatar
alban
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:20 am
Location: aL

Post by alban » Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:20 am

user_hidden wrote:
alban wrote:How do I use this package as silent install without SVCPACK?
I need it for my WPI collection of silent software.

Thanks
dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe -ai
OK how do I use this dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe -ai when i double click on the dotNet35SP1_1.07.exe without seeing the dialog box of choosing
Click "Yes" to begin installation. Click "No" to cancel and exit.

How do I set automatically to YES

I'm asking this cause I need this package of yours user_hidden and the reason is that you keep it to data and I like you work.

Thanks

Post Reply