Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack FINAL

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:01 am

Major update!

Now UpdatePack already includes all updated .Net Frameworks until v.3.5 SP1 (too early for v4.0..), in true mode! If you like that your updated source fits a 700MB CD you must delete something before making the .iso (like unuseful Cmpnents or Support folders)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
user_hidden
Posts: 1924
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:52 am
Location: Canada eh!

Post by user_hidden » Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:37 pm

@nonno fabio & Onepiece

metodo interessante per l'integrazione dotnet. grande lavoro continuate a lavorare così superbo. gli utenti qui sono fortunati ad avere voi ragazzi.

metodë interesante për integrimin e bekuar!. punë e madhe të mbajtur punën e shkëlqyer. përdoruesit këtu janë me fat që keni ju djema.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Apr 16, 2010 5:23 pm

Thank you so much from me & Onepiece. I sure he'll keep on his work. We've learned a lot here as in Wincert or in MSFN so it's nice to return something. But those automatic translations are really terrible! ;)
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:28 pm

HI :)

I found a little and a big bug.

Little Bug: At Add/Remove Windows Components the option "Internet Explorer" is unselected by default after a fresh Windows XP installation.

Big bug: If i use commands like (taskkill /IM XY.exe) or (tasklist /v) then i get this error massage (ERROR: Provider Load Failure Error.) i found this in google looks like a .NET Framework integration problem: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb961987.aspx

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:12 pm

nonno fabio wrote:Now UpdatePack already includes all updated .Net Frameworks until v.3.5 SP1)
& where we can expect .NET 3.5 removal addon?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:23 am

As soon as possible bugs will checked and Removal Addons will be updated.

In the meantime you can use winnt.sif method to disable .net integration. Here are needed codelines:
disabling .net 3.5 but keeping .net 2.0&3.0:

Code: Select all

netfx35 = off
disabling .net 3.5&3.0 but keeping .net 2.0:

Code: Select all

netfx30 = off
netfx35 = off
disabling .net 2.0&3.5&3.0:

Code: Select all

netfx20 = off
netfx30 = off
netfx35 = off
Last edited by nonno fabio on Thu May 20, 2010 3:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Pasha_ZZZ
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Russia, Slobodskoy

Post by Pasha_ZZZ » Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:25 am

nonno fabio wrote:In the meantime you can use winnt.sif method to disable .net integration
I dont need disabling. cleanup is required to free space on the disc.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:02 am

I understand but now Onepiece is closing W2k3 UpdatePack, then will be on W2k one. When these are done, he will work on Removal Addon and other small things. So we must wait...
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
SibTiger
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 9:29 pm

Post by SibTiger » Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:46 pm

Thank you for the awesome update pack. What a time saver! I really appreciate this resource and I hope you'll keep developing it.

Quick question: With this new version (3.6) my installation lingers at 23 minutes for a LONG time. Is that when the DotNet stuff is installing?

Also... would it be a lot of extra work to offer a non-DotNet version JUST until all the bugs are worked out?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:30 pm

Thank you. Yes, T23 is .net 3.5 setup time. You can verify what happens by switching to classic setup (press ctrl+F11). We haven't tested yet but seems true integration take less time than traditional integration.

At this moment no bugs directly related to updatepack have been confirmed.

@all
If saving CD space is necessary, "advanced" users can remove .net 3.0&3.5 (manual removal of 2.0 is not suggested) following these steps.
After updatepack integration and before closing the iso, go to your source and delete these lines from:
sysoc.inf
netfx30=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,netfx30.inf,hide,7
netfx35=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,netfx35.inf,hide,7

dosnet.inf
d1,netfx30.cab
d1,netfx30.inf
d1,netfx35.cab
d1,netfx35.inf

txtsetup.sif
netfx30.cab = 100,,,,,,_x,,3,3
netfx30.inf = 100,,,,,,,20,0,0
netfx35.cab = 100,,,,,,_x,,3,3
netfx35.inf = 100,,,,,,,20,0,0

then delete from your source netfx30.cab, netfx30.in_, netfx35.cab and netfx35.in_ files
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:01 pm

+/- when is the new version caming out ?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Apr 18, 2010 5:47 pm

He JUST updated it 2 days ago man...

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:10 pm

See this post and you know why i posted this:
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 991#103991

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:17 pm

Is Not Bug, and so on purpose, you select it to add IE8 Shortcut on desktop, or Unselect to remove IE8 Shortcuts from the desktop

mfarmilo
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:23 am

Post by mfarmilo » Mon Apr 19, 2010 7:06 am

I saw the Outbreaker message too, and was concerned about the .NET Framework integration error (the BIG bug he mentioned). Can anyone confirm if this is so, or is there no error ?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:45 am

This small addon should fix the reported annoyance:
OnePiece_Windows_XP_Post-SP3_UP_v3.6.0_ENU_RepairAddOn.cab
http://www.adrive.com/public/a04e017a02 ... d523e.html
Hash MD5 90C6F36EE844CFC413CCEEAA88BF33C8
Size: 1.1 Kb (1069 bytes)

Add it in your integration list after UpdatePack in the same instance.
Last edited by nonno fabio on Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Tue Apr 20, 2010 3:04 am

I just compiled a new CD and tested this on VB but didn't get any errors or problems- all was smooth as expected. What error are the others getting(if I may reask?)

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:36 am

Ok Fix addon fixed the .NET bug but there is still a wrong setting.
At Add/Remove Windows Components the option "Internet Explorer" is unselected by default after a fresh Windows XP installation and it should be selected if IE8 Shortcut is shown on the desktop.

cosy
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:56 pm

Post by cosy » Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:03 am

Outbreaker wrote:Ok Fix addon fixed the .NET bug but there is still a wrong setting.
At Add/Remove Windows Components the option "Internet Explorer" is unselected by default after a fresh Windows XP installation and it should be selected if IE8 Shortcut is shown on the desktop.
I have an installation on VB, and "Add/Remove Windows Components the option "Internet Explorer" is selected" (32.3 MB), however there are 2 entries of "Internet Explorer = 0 MB" and"Internet Explorer 8 = 32.3 MB"

armix7
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:19 pm

Post by armix7 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:59 am

I'm having a show-stopper issue with 3.6.0 unfortunately.
I did a clean integration with nLite, no other addons. Never had this problem before with silent .NET 3.5 SP1 install on first logon.

After a fresh install, go to DOS command prompt, type
> getmac
the system reports :
> ERROR : Provider load failure

Any ideas?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:11 am

@armix7
nonno fabio has posted a fix for this -> http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 106#104106

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:17 am

@cosy
I mean the option "Internet Explorer" not the option "Internet Explorer 8".

armix7
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:19 pm

Post by armix7 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:31 am

Outbreaker wrote:@armix7
nonno fabio has posted a fix for this -> http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 106#104106
Thanks, I think I better wait for a stable release. I roll back to a silent .NET install for now, won't risk it... :rolleyes: Cheers!

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:58 am

@Outbreaker: If you integrate only AIO UpdatePack on a clean XP SP3 source, IE icon IS NOT shown on the desktop. I don't know what's happen to Add/remove Windows Components if additional regentries, addon or else but it's not pack related.

@cosy: yes, it's so: read the descriptions. "Internet Explorer" is the default MS option and is related to IE link. It can be used to show IE icon on desktop as it was in the past. "Internet Explorer 8" is added by UpdatePack: it allows the rollback to IE6 (it needs a XP source without integrated IE8) .Here are some screenshots
http://img140.imageshack.us/img140/6590/defaultqg.jpg


http://img683.imageshack.us/img683/3539/capture2o.jpg


http://img214.imageshack.us/img214/3707/afteru.jpg

@armix7: use Repair Addon (link 4 post up)
Last edited by nonno fabio on Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:10 pm

If the option "Internet Explorer" is unselected in "Add/Remove Windows Components" than the IE Shortcuts should be also removed from "Quick Launch" and "Start Menu" and not only form the Desktop.

And also normally the "Internet Explorer" option is selected on a new Windows XP installation.

User avatar
SibTiger
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 9:29 pm

Repair Addon usage

Post by SibTiger » Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:11 pm

So do I have to run the repair addon in a separate instance of nLite... or just put it somewhere after the main SP3 pack in the list of Addons?

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:17 pm

No you don't need to run it separate in nLite put it simply after the Update Pack in the Addon list.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:18 am

There is a fix for the IE problem i posted, looks like nonno fabio has forgotten to post this also here in forum.

Repair IE Desktop Icon for Internet Explorer (by Ricktendo64) AddOn
http://www.qooy.com/files/G1HTIDHU/Repa ... _.AddOn.7z

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:38 am

probably in february you miss this: http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... 502#102502
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:13 am

I did not looked in this topic but the links in this post are also dead.
You should put this addon in the first post in this topic or better including the Fix in the UpdatePack :)

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Apr 22, 2010 11:55 am

Ricktendo64's IE Desktop Icon addon is not a fix for a bug but a tweak. It adds the option to add and toggle an IE desktop icon.

It's a very useful or totally useless option, it depends on user's preferences. For example, I've always deleted the IE Icon from desktop, so I wouldn't like it as default in this updatepack
Last edited by nonno fabio on Thu Apr 22, 2010 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:40 pm

Ok i tested this addon now and it looks like it is not fixing the problem it only adding a ussles option. :evil:

So how can i fix this in the UpdatePack that get the IE desktop Icon after a fresh Windows XP installation and also that the option "Internet Explorer" is selected in "Add/Remove Windows Components" ?
Last edited by Outbreaker on Thu Apr 22, 2010 1:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Apr 22, 2010 1:04 pm

The "Browser Choice" has also a problem it is unselect by default in "Add/Remove Windows Components" but if i make a second user account and login into it i get the "Browser Choice" option caming up.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:02 pm

nonno fabio wrote:@Outbreaker: If you integrate only AIO UpdatePack on a clean XP SP3 source, IE icon IS NOT shown on the desktop. I don't know what's happen to Add/remove Windows Components if additional regentries, addon or else but it's not pack related.

http://img140.imageshack.us/img140/6590/defaultqg.jpg
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:32 pm

O_o ?
But i want the IE ICON on the desktop like it is on all new installed Windows. And the "Internet Explorer" option in "Add/Remove Windows Components" is unchecked because in the UpdatePack IE.inf file this set to 0 and not to 1:
HKLM,"SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup\Oc Manager\Subcomponents","ieaccess",0x10001,0

jsp
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:39 am

Post by jsp » Fri Apr 23, 2010 8:53 am

nonno fabio wrote:
nonno fabio wrote:@Outbreaker: If you integrate only AIO UpdatePack on a clean XP SP3 source, IE icon IS NOT shown on the desktop. I don't know what's happen to Add/remove Windows Components if additional regentries, addon or else but it's not pack related.

http://img140.imageshack.us/img140/6590/defaultqg.jpg
Sir, This problem I am facing since v 1.9 with all AIO pack Perhaps nLite.As i slipstreemed drivers some icons Internet Explorer from Desktop, Media player from Startmenu and MS Paint from Accessories abscent So I put Additional icons in my $OEM$ Folder\$Docs\All Users\Desktop menu.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Apr 23, 2010 12:59 pm

The Media player ICON will be created if you start Media player so ist not a bug.

I hop this 2 other bugs i posted will be fixed but i give up on this.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:58 pm

The IE icon not being on the desktop is actually a feature of windows since SP3 came out...

With a bare sp3 installation the IE icon is not on the desktop.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:42 pm

Also can I ask for a small thing?

Will you make the MRT have a shortcut somewhere? Perferably in the control panel.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:46 pm

Kelsenellenelvian wrote:The IE icon not being on the desktop is actually a feature of windows since SP3 came out...

With a bare sp3 installation the IE icon is not on the desktop.
Oh that i didn't know but still in "Add/Remove Windows Components" the option "Internet Explorer" is unchecked and if you select it you will get the IE Shortcut on the desktop also.
I hop nonno fabio understand what i mean all this got little bit mixed up :(
Kelsenellenelvian wrote:Also can I ask for a small thing?

Will you make the MRT have a shortcut somewhere? Perferably in the control panel.
I use this registry keys at RunOnce to do this:

Code: Select all

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{9CD0807E-0AD1-4C27-93D0-29F4C4ECD3B0}]
@="Malicrous Removal Tool"
"InfoTip"="Micosoft Windows Malicrous Software Removal Tool"
"System.ControlPanel.Category"="0"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{9CD0807E-0AD1-4C27-93D0-29F4C4ECD3B0}\DefaultIcon]
@="%SystemRoot%\\system32\\MRT.exe,0"
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{9CD0807E-0AD1-4C27-93D0-29F4C4ECD3B0}\Shell\Open\Command]
@=hex(2):22,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,\
  00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,4d,00,\
  52,00,54,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,22,00,00,00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{9CD0807E-0AD1-4C27-93D0-29F4C4ECD3B0}]
@="Malicrous Removal Tool"

jsp
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:39 am

Post by jsp » Sat Apr 24, 2010 4:11 am

Thanks Mr.Outbreaker i add these Reg key to my Tweak.reg in $OEM$ folder

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:24 am

Outbreaker wrote: still in "Add/Remove Windows Components" the option "Internet Explorer" is unchecked and if you select it you will get the IE Shortcut on the desktop also.
It's exactly the desired behavior. The option must be unchecked: if someone wants an IE desktop icon, will simply check that option.

@Kelsenellenelvian: It's a good idea. Thanks for the suggestion.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:41 am

Did not know that this was intentionally done like this.
What about puting the ICON as default on the desktop ?
Oh and did you see the Browser Choice bug if you make a new user account an login the Browser Choice will than popup. If i install it and then uninstall it agan than it will not popup anymore if login in a new created user account.

I would not add any Registry Tweaks because if you add one you need to add a lot more ^_^
Exemple: http://www.mediafire.com/?ym4wm5cvgy4
Most people use RunOnce to add what they want.

jsp
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:39 am

Post by jsp » Sat Apr 24, 2010 10:38 pm

I integrate onepiece_windows_xp_post-sp3_updatepack_v3.6.0_enu.7z to a cleane Xp Sp3 Source with RVM_Integrator_1.6.1b2.1.exe and then slipstreemed drivers with nLite all is ok but the net frame all addons can not be install.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sat Apr 24, 2010 10:54 pm

Ummm thats becuase .net all is in v3.6.0!

Except for .net 4

jdub
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:02 am

Post by jdub » Sun Apr 25, 2010 5:45 pm

Just wanted to note: The adrive host says the file is no longer shared and the second link wants me to complete a survey before download.

Are you in the process of updating the file? Should we expect a new version within the next few days?

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:04 pm

Yes, Update Pack v3.6.1 and existing server (dotnet4 be included by default, MRT added in the control panel), Nonno Fabio will soon update the links

Ciao.

User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:43 pm

What about the Browser Choice bug ?
If i created a new user account an login then the Browser Choice will than popup.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:53 am

Ok, links updated.
Onepiece says it all. Please take note that with .net 3.5+4.0 Windows setup will need 20 minutes more to install than older updatepacks with 1.1 only.

Oh, and MRT link is here: http://img693.imageshack.us/img693/140/capturejh.jpg

and yes, there will be removal addons for all the new components but don't ask me when...
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

RicaNeaga
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:59 am

Post by RicaNeaga » Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:18 am

Are you planning on releasing a separate (true) addon for .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (+ maybe 4.0)? If so, when? Thank you in advance. :)

Post Reply