[Release] .NET 4.0 TRUE addon xp/2k3/Vista/7 x86

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
AndreyPopov
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:25 am

Post by AndreyPopov » Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:18 am

nonno fabio wrote:all files have been compressed with original MS Makecab.exe expressly for maximum compatibility.
version of makecab also can be differ!

problem exist with others one piece's addon also!!!
http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php? ... ck-errors/

other addons have not this compatibilty issue.

may be one piece will use 7z or rar format of addon?

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Tue Sep 07, 2010 6:13 am

Why does .NET Framework 4 client profile slow down boot time network creation? ..... there is a 90 second delay before the network dialog appears next to the clock on taskbar.

Did a search in this forum .... can't really find an answer :(

RicaNeaga
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:59 am

Post by RicaNeaga » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:37 am

In my case it was the Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86 service. It's probably on automatic. Set it on manual and see if there is a difference. :)

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:24 am

RicaNeaga wrote:In my case it was the Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86 service. It's probably on automatic. Set it on manual and see if there is a difference. :)
Thanks....that did the trick ;)

But NOW, what is the "negativity" involved in switching it to manual from automatic ???? .... and if there is NO negative effect, is there not a way to make it its default setting "manual" within this Addon ???

RicaNeaga
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:59 am

Post by RicaNeaga » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:35 am

Probably only a Microsoft employee could enlighten us on what that service does. My guess is that this is one of the tricks (alongside WGA) to deliberately slow down xp, so we can express our free will and upgrade to vista/seven. :D

And I also was asking today yumeyao the same thing - to set that service on manual by defaul in his net framework addon - here. :)

Maybe Onepiece will do the same in his addon pack...

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:09 am

RicaNeaga wrote:Probably only a Microsoft employee could enlighten us on what that service does. My guess is that this is one of the tricks (alongside WGA) to deliberately slow down xp, so we can express our free will and upgrade to vista/seven. :D

And I also was asking today yumeyao the same thing - to set that service on manual by defaul in his net framework addon - here. :)

Maybe Onepiece will do the same in his addon pack...
Thanks RicaNeaga.
My main PC runs on Win 7 & i must say it's a pretty nice/fast OS 8)
Have also updated to .Net 4 on this machine ..... the services for "Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86 / x64" is set to "Automatic (Dalayed Start)" but it does not slow down the startup of se7en AT ALL .... wonder why it only effects XP then ?

RicaNeaga
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:59 am

Post by RicaNeaga » Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:35 am

I wasn't saying 7 isn't good... it's probably the best Microsoft OS. :)

But the ngen 4.0 problem may also be hardware/driver related... just for curiosity, does the system you installed xp on resemble mine: nvidia motherboard chipset, AMD processor, ATI graphic card and Marvell network adapter?

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Tue Sep 07, 2010 11:53 am

Don't think it's hardware/driver related .....
Tried on about 10 different hardware configurations - (have my own hardware company, so plenty of machines to test with :) ) ... even tried VM on my Win7 PC .... always the same slow-down problem :(

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:07 am

in case you do not want the service starts automatically, then add this line under section

NetFX40.inf

Code: Select all

[Delay.ActionInstall]
.....
.....
;start=boot, system, auto, demand, disabled
%11%\sc.exe config clr_optimization_%URTVersion%_32 start= demand
.....
.....
Ciao.

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:54 pm

Thanks ;)

OK, so now we have a couple of ways to "by-pass" this problem, but in reality it does not fix it .....

After "google'ing" :) this a little, i found that just about everyone installing .net 4 on their XP systems have a slow-down.

problem is, the developers don't want to acknowledge that anything is wrong and keeps on insisting that other program/software is causing the problem, although others (including myself) have tested it on a clean install without other programs involved.

i don't really see the need on my side for the version yet, so I might just leave it out for my next update / integration .

Thanks

;)

AndreyPopov
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:25 am

Post by AndreyPopov » Fri Oct 01, 2010 7:30 am

new updates for ALL versions .Net out:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/securi ... 0-070.mspx

cancel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 11:21 am

Post by cancel » Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:17 pm

this true addon installs only when adminstrator account is auto logon.

if a new user account is auto logon even with administrative rights, it will fail install

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Oct 13, 2010 11:17 am

cancel wrote:this true addon installs only when adminstrator account is auto logon.

if a new user account is auto logon even with administrative rights, it will fail install
HuH? ... this addon installs before any accounts are created - I don't understand :?: :shock:

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:13 pm

updated .Net true addons are already done and tested.

They will be released as soon as possible.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Wed Oct 27, 2010 10:27 am

done (see first post).

Now you can integrate .net 4.0 true addons in Windows 7 x32 images using DX Integrator
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:41 pm

Thanks

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Apr 15, 2011 6:59 pm

updated
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:10 am

Thanks

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:06 am

updated to v.4.0.30319.233
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:14 am

updated to v4.0.30319.235
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:07 am

Updated with august hotfixes to v4.0.30319.237
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:31 pm

OnePiece has a new version on his web site dated 14 Sept 2011.
http://voidseesaw.com/onepiece/

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:32 am

True, official links will be updated ASAP

PS: Don't DL the vxxx updatepack you find in Repository: it's broken.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

Asim_Omer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:09 am

Post by Asim_Omer » Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:29 am

I can't download from Skydrive with Internet download manager. Can you upload to other site?

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Fri Oct 14, 2011 3:02 am

LOL just don't use IDM.

Cheers and Regards

Asim_Omer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:09 am

Post by Asim_Omer » Fri Oct 14, 2011 4:14 am

But the download speed is very slow without IDM. It is 15 kb/s.

Asim_Omer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:09 am

Post by Asim_Omer » Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:34 am

Now i can't download at all from Skydrive.

Edit: I downloaded it from Voidseesaw repository.

Asim_Omer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:09 am

Post by Asim_Omer » Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:04 am

The MD5 is written wrong. Can you fix it?

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:05 am

fixed. Thanks
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

tomasz86
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: https://twilczynski.com/windows
Contact:

Post by tomasz86 » Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:49 am

I have a more technical-type of question:

What do these sections do?

Code: Select all

[SysPrepOC]
netfx40=advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection,netfx40.inf,netfx40
&

Code: Select all

[SecurityRegistryBeforeIntegration]
"MACHINE\Software\Classes\CLSID\{CE39D6F3-DAB7-41b3-9F7D-BD1CC4E92399}\InprocServer32",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\.NET CLR Networking\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\.NET Data Provider for Oracle\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\.NET Data Provider for SqlServer\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\.NET CLR Data\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\.NET CLR Networking\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\.NET Data Provider for Oracle\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\.NET Data Provider for SqlServer\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)"
"MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\services\.NET CLR Data\Linkage",0,"D:P(A;CI;GR;;;LS)(A;CI;GR;;;BU)(A;CI;GR;;;PU)(A;CI;GA;;;BA)(A;CI;GR;;;SY)(A;CI;GR;;;CO)
They are not present in other OnePiece .NET Framework AddOns, ex. in .NET 3.5 SP1 you only have [sysoc], [dosnet_files] & [txtsetup_files]. What is the function of these two sections?

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:29 pm


tomasz86
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: https://twilczynski.com/windows
Contact:

Post by tomasz86 » Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:20 pm

Thank you :)

So they are not needed for NT 5.x

tomasz86
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: https://twilczynski.com/windows
Contact:

Post by tomasz86 » Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:47 pm

I have one more question:

Is Windows Imaging Component (WIC) required for this AddOn?

I guess it is as .NET 4.0 installer says that it requires WIC but I just want to be sure ;)

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:25 pm

tomasz86 wrote: So they are not needed for NT 5.x
Yes
tomasz86 wrote: Is Windows Imaging Component (WIC) required for this AddOn?
for what I remember, No
I think to do with DotNet35 ect ect, but in windows xp i know WIC is updated by the other updates, in fact i think (if I remember correctly) not even inside the DotNet35 True AddOn

Sorry for my English

Ciao.

tomasz86
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: https://twilczynski.com/windows
Contact:

Post by tomasz86 » Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:52 am

Normally WIC is installed together with .NET 3.0 but in case of .NET 3.5 SP1 True AddOn it's not included in it.

I'm asking because if you try installing .NET 4.0 manually, you get this:

Image

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1374
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:11 am

The problem tomasz86, is that WIC, I thought, is included with XP SP3 and onward. So maybe that's why Onepiece removed it from the .NET 3.5 SP1 True AddOn? If you don't have it, ie for Win2K, you might be able to use/modify this - http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7787, but I don't know if YumeYao tested it for Win2K.

Cheers and Regards

tomasz86
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: https://twilczynski.com/windows
Contact:

Post by tomasz86 » Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:15 am

That's what I was thinking but I just wasn't sure. Thanks for confirmation :)

I've been trying to make .NET 4.0 work in 2k by using BlackWingCat's KDW.

WIC itself won't work because of dependency issues but it's fixable by using the wrapper too (BlackWingCat's already done it).

Asim_Omer
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:09 am

Post by Asim_Omer » Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:11 pm

After I integrated this true addon into Windows 7 SP1 and checked Windows Update I had this failed update:

Image

Any help?

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:41 am

Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Wed Jan 04, 2012 10:49 am

updated
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:03 pm

Thanks

adric
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:56 am

Asim_Omer wrote:After I integrated this true addon into Windows 7 SP1 and checked Windows Update I had this failed update:

Any help?

Thanks in advance.


I can confirm this after integrating the true addon in an offline image. I read the other thread pointed to, but I'm not sure
of its relevance. I am not trying to install KB958488. This seems to be caused by the true addon when it is being processed
during the actual W7 installation. The update failed shows up in the update history after the W7 installation is finished
and reboots.

The NETFX40.cab in your true addon contains older versions of newer files. The current version of those files is 4.0.40305.0
and the version of the ones in your cab file is 4.0.31106.0.

Code: Select all

W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.40305.0 shp  1,130,824 11-20-2010 dfshim.dll
W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.31106.0 shp  1,130,824 11-11-2009 dfshim.dll

W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.40305.0 shp     49,488 11-20-2010 netfxperf.dll
W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.31106.0 shp     49,488 03-18-2010 netfxperf.dll

W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.40305.0 shp    297,808 11-20-2010 mscoree.dll
W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.31106.0 shp    297,808 03-18-2010 mscoree.dll

W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.40305.0 shp     11,600 11-20-2010 mscorees.dll
W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.31106.0 shp     11,600 11-11-2009 mscorees.dll

W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.40305.0 shp     99,176 11-20-2010 presentationhostproxy.dll
W32i   DLL ENU     4.0.31106.0 shp     99,176 03-18-2010 presentationhostproxy.dll

The KB for this fix implies dotNET 3.5 SP1. Win7 already has this dotNET in it by default and I'm wondering why
these older files are included in your NET4 Addon.

Al

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:55 pm

This Addon, on Windows XP, causes installation errors when installing US TurboTax 2011. (Error creating firewall rules - failed to create instance from the XML string …….).
Uninstalling net framework 4 and installing it from MS eliminates the errors.

tomasz86
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 12:12 pm
Location: https://twilczynski.com/windows
Contact:

Post by tomasz86 » Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:23 am

I've got this addon installed in Windows 2000 but I want to ask one question.

If I install the addon in a running system (left clicking on the .inf file and selecting 'install') and add the appropriate line to the sysoc.inf, I've got .NET 4.0 ticked off in Add/Remove Programs:

Image


If I slipstream it, it looks like this and even re-installing doesn't help - it's still not ticked off.

Image


Have anyone got any idea why it is so? What does determine whether a component is ticked off or not? In this case even though it's not, it's still installed, all files are present in the %SYSTEMROOT%\Microsoft .NET folder, etc.

@EDIT

Just to be 100% clear - the addon IS installed even though it's not ticked off. If I tick it off again then it's installed again over the existing installation. However, even after doing so it's still NOT ticked off on the Add/Remove list.

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:10 am

pdl808 wrote:This Addon, on Windows XP, causes installation errors when installing US TurboTax 2011. (Error creating firewall rules - failed to create instance from the XML string …….).
Uninstalling net framework 4 and installing it from MS eliminates the errors.
Hi pdl808, Thanks for reporting, Yes, I confirm, 'already seen,but it is not the fault of the addon (already fate many tests for a long time) and do not see any thing to fix them, after dotnet4 installation everything is OK
Image
however and too easy to verify, because if the system and present the dotnet4 true addon, dotnet4_setup.exe, run a repair it directly, without the need to remove dotnet4

so as I suspected or installed the OnePiece_Microsoft.NET_Framework_v4.0.30319.206_True_AddOn_ENU.cab., and it's OK (US TurboTax 2011 Setup works without problems), and so a problem in a dotnet4 update (the addon and paving in the same structure), so there is a problem between the US TurboTax 2011 Setup and some of the latest Dotnet4 Update (or no time now to trace the update problem)

so is not something that we hold our resolve, it remains only to install in system the DotNet4 alone, after installing US TurboTax 2011 and after updating DotNet4

Sorry again for my English, if something is not clear, when it enters Nonno Fabio, explain everything better

Ciao.

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:41 am

what is the point? please

who and update which is obsolete in DotNet AddOn 4 True who?, send me the number of KB?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977354 update for dotnet35, not for dotnet4

however installation the DotNet4 True AddOn in XP/2003/Vista/Seven/Next in the OffLine or OnLine mod, if found in the system a more recent files, does not copy the file (never replaces a newer file), such a system still always remains the most recent files OK, If dotnet35 Update puts most recent file in the system and everything ok Dotnet4 True AddOn Setup (netfx40.inf) use those, so I do not understand where the problem?

Ciao.

adric
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:17 am

I don't understand it either. I'm just reporting the installation results
when I integrate the true addon into the wim. I was talking about
KB958488. Is this fix supposed to be included in the dotNETfx40.cab?
The kb says it is for dotNET35.1

Al

pdl808
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 3:13 pm
Location: Milpitas, CA USA

Post by pdl808 » Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:21 am

Regarding US TurboTax 2011 Problem:

I get the error message when I install TurboTax, when I get TurboTax updates, and when I uninstall TurboTax.

I uninstalled Net Framework 4.

I installed dotNetFx40_Full_x86_x64 and restarted.

I installed KB2487367, KB2518870, KB2539636, KB2572078, & KB2656351 and restarted.

I installed KB2468871-v2 and KB2533523 and restarted.

US TurboTax 2011 installs without any error messages

I get the same results when I use user_hidden’s Net Framework AIO Addon.

User avatar
OnePiece Alb
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Post by OnePiece Alb » Fri Jan 27, 2012 11:50 am

pdl808 wrote: I get the error message when I install TurboTax, when I get TurboTax updates, and when I uninstall TurboTax.
yes, I know

Code: Select all

TurboTax 2011 Installer.exe	PID(2872)	TID(1)	2011.1.0.159	01/27/2012 09:44:56:220 AM	ERROR	Intuit.Spc.Esd.WinClient.Api.Install.ApplicationDescriptor		"Exception Message: 'Unable to generate a temporary class (result=1). error CS0002: Unable to load message string from resources. ' Source: 'System.Xml' Site: 

DotNet AddOn, works in the is True Mod, which means changes to the files it directly, so there are no complications, indeed the opposite Completely

Image
Image
Image
Image

example
DotNet file xxxx.dll v4.0.1000
Update files, xxxx.dll v4.01001

In this case, you change the xxxx.dll inside the addon, so during the setup, you configure it directly, the new file, as they said there are no complications

so by excluding completely, and that the fault does not properly integrate some update, as you said, or the structure of the addon and the same (OnePiece_Microsoft.NET_Framework_v4.0.30319.206_True_AddOn_ENU.cab and it was all OK)

Ciao.
Last edited by OnePiece Alb on Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.

adric
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 5:51 am

Post by adric » Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:14 pm

OnePiece Alb wrote:DotNet AddOn, works in the is True Mod, which means changes to the files it directly, so there are no complications, indeed the opposite Completely

example
DotNet file xxxx.dll v4.0.1000
Update files, xxxx.dll v4.01001

In this case, you change the xxxx.dll inside the addon, so during the setup, you configure it directly, the new file, as they said there are no complications

so by excluding completely, and that the fault does not properly integrate some update, as you said, or the structure of the addon and the same (OnePiece_Microsoft.NET_Framework_v4.0.30319.206_True_AddOn_ENU and it was all OK)

Ciao.
I think I understand what you are saying about newer files not being replaced, but something from the true addon
is triggering Windows to show this update error. Maybe its a reg entry or maybe the .inf file - who knows.
Anyway, I really don't want to spend more time on this so I removed the addon from the wim and reinstalled.
I am using Rick's switchless installer as an alternative which solves the problem for me. Sorry for dragging this out.


Al

Post Reply