Remove 4GB RAM Limit of Windows XPx86 extend to 128GB

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Remove 4GB RAM Limit of Windows XPx86 extend to 128GB

Post by Dibya » Fri Dec 25, 2015 12:07 pm

==================================================================================
# Special thanks to 5eraph and Ramsey (admin of zone54)
#Special thanks to My close friends BHlPT, Dencorso , FranceBB , GreenhillManiac , 5eraph , neverseen , tomy , Samuka
# thanks a whole lot to user_hidden for update pack
# thank a whole lot to harkaz for SP4
# -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
# This file contains a list of all entries that need to be added to various Windows
# Thanks a lot to all guys/gals of zone62,msfn,driverpackforum, ryanvm forum,wincert,overclocker.
# Greatest respect and thanks to nuhi for nlite and Ryan ,Signet for RVMi
===================================================================================
fixed bugs regarding XP drivers ::
*Hid Parsing Library
info will be updated soon
To get this patch work put /PAE in boot.ini
Windows_XP_128GB_double_pae_addon_final_byDibya.7z
http://www23.zippyshare.com/v/o85jZjmh/file.html
Last edited by Dibya on Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:01 am, edited 14 times in total.

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Fri Dec 25, 2015 12:09 pm

Any wrong please reportme also please help me

Lions
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:19 pm

Post by Lions » Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:47 pm

This patch is only for the English language or can also be used for other languages (i.e. Italian)?

Thank you

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Sat Dec 26, 2015 11:21 am

Sorry Guy It is only for english XP Sp3

long-lurker
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:17 am

Post by long-lurker » Sun Dec 27, 2015 10:33 am

high hopes and hope it works for others...
but it did not work for me :(

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Sun Dec 27, 2015 11:57 pm

long-lurker wrote:high hopes and hope it works for others...
but it did not work for me :(
It should work.First intrigate U_H or Onepiece updatepack then intrigate this one.

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:01 am

long-lurker wrote:high hopes and hope it works for others...
but it did not work for me :(
or try this one http://pan.baidu.com/wap/link?uk=403402 ... 43&third=0

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:03 am

下载(11.3M) means download ok , only if you donot know chinese

long-lurker
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:17 am

Post by long-lurker » Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:30 am

could not get that to work either :(
downloaded fine...
i had to "guess" at which dialogs to click upon execute...

master2
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:51 am

Post by master2 » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:25 am

Hi Dibya. Can you fix it for another language? i upload the files you need.

http://www59.zippyshare.com/v/9BuMFKlg/file.html

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:00 pm

master2 wrote:Hi Dibya. Can you fix it for another language? i upload the files you need.

http://www59.zippyshare.com/v/9BuMFKlg/file.html
master2 , I will make please try it in VirtualBox or any vm please .
PLease give me some time . Next sunday I will upload OK.
I have fixed some problem with usb dongles, I will also include those thanks.
I have one question , which language does this files are?

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:05 pm

master2 , are those files are rus . Hello , thoose files are already patched with patcher or not? If not i will patch no problem.
Last edited by Dibya on Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:08 pm

long-lurker wrote:could not get that to work either :(
downloaded fine...
i had to "guess" at which dialogs to click upon execute...
Do not worry ,I will make a video.

master2
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:51 am

Post by master2 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:32 pm

This files i upload, is from Greek language XP SP3. If you fix it i make a new iso and im gonna test it in virtualbox. The files is not patched, i dont know how fix it

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:14 pm

master2 wrote:This files i upload, is from Greek language XP SP3. If you fix it i make a new iso and im gonna test it in virtualbox. The files is not patched, i dont know how fix it
Thanks for kindly providing me all information ,I will patch those this saturday and then upload it for you and other greak guys/gals.

master2
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:51 am

Post by master2 » Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:16 am

English patch not work to me. test in virtualbox, i set ram 4gb , after install, in properties ram is 3.5gb

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:20 am

Dibya wrote:
long-lurker wrote:high hopes and hope it works for others...
but it did not work for me :(
or try this one http://pan.baidu.com/wap/link?uk=403402 ... 43&third=0
Please try this one.
I think it is localization isue.

master2
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:51 am

Post by master2 » Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:17 pm

With this file in test on virtual box (xp english sp3 pro) set ram 4gb. after install, i have dual boot (normal and xp64g). in properties ram is again 3.5gb. Dibya after your test what ram do you have in properties?

Image


Image

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:59 pm

My Xp Sp3 with this patch is about 8.71 gb out of my (8+2)gb DDR3 Ram.

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:00 pm

I think VM is using ntoskrnl instead of ntkrlpa which is causing this problem.

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:03 pm


Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:06 pm

choose Windows XP 64G

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Fri Jan 01, 2016 1:19 am

master2 wrote:With this file in test on virtual box (xp english sp3 pro) set ram 4gb. after install, i have dual boot (normal and xp64g). in properties ram is again 3.5gb. Dibya after your test what ram do you have in properties?

Image


Image
Sorry , I have failled patching your localized files as offsets of much different than english.Please wait ,this sunday I will give you final answer please wait .I have updated this patch now please try it once please .I have today formated my mother laptop with this patch , WinXP detected 5.67 out of 6Gb so please increase it more than 4gb in vm then please try again .
please try this new version::http://www.mediafire.com/download/p2ga2 ... 0_ADDON.7z
** please note****
Please add following line to your boot.ini
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional"/PAE /fastdetect /debugport=COM2 /baudrate=115200
now it should work sorry previously ,I have not mentioned this lines.
Now,I have fixed lot of hardware related problem.

master2
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:51 am

Post by master2 » Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:08 am

Chinese patch working. i install XP English sp3 in my second pc with 6gb ram. I run the chinese patch after install, restart the pc and detected all the ram, 6gb

Image

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Sat Jan 02, 2016 9:46 am

Hi, master2 thanks .

User avatar
tipoole
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:43 pm
Location: bucharest,romania,3rd world

Post by tipoole » Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:23 pm

I dont get it.do I have to integrate uh or onepieces pack first for this 64g patch to work cause I cant get this to work on an untouched SP3 image

skrell
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:12 pm

Post by skrell » Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:48 pm

tipoole wrote:I dont get it.do I have to integrate uh or onepieces pack first for this 64g patch to work cause I cant get this to work on an untouched SP3 image
I would also like to know this! :)

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Mon Feb 08, 2016 6:27 am

new version coming with creative driveraudio driver fix .

skrell
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:12 pm

Post by skrell » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:42 am

Dibya wrote:new version coming with creative driveraudio driver fix .
Awesome can't wait!

Trenchboygun
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 11:54 am

Post by Trenchboygun » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:00 pm

Make A Addon for nlite to integrate in win img

:rolleyes: :twisted: :P

skrell
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:12 pm

Post by skrell » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:03 pm

Trenchboygun wrote:Make A Addon for nlite to integrate in win img

:rolleyes: :twisted: :P
It already works in nlite....

Trenchboygun
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 11:54 am

Post by Trenchboygun » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:02 pm

where is dl link?

skrell
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:12 pm

Post by skrell » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:13 pm

Trenchboygun wrote:where is dl link?
He's working on a new release... Be patient.

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:13 pm

My exams are going on . So please be patient.
If any body is facing any problem with previous patch please post it here

skrell
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:12 pm

Post by skrell » Sat Feb 20, 2016 1:50 pm

Ok now i'm confused...i see you updated your OP Last edited by Dibya on Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:50 am
But i dont see any download link....sooo was the update to simply REMOVE something in the OP?

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Sun Feb 21, 2016 12:38 am

@Skrell my friend monday or tuesday you will have something new.

skrell
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:12 pm

Post by skrell » Sun Feb 21, 2016 11:18 am

Dibya wrote:@Skrell my friend monday or tuesday you will have something new.
Awesome! Thank you!

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:29 am

welcome skrell
Uploaded new version
please try it

User avatar
GH0st
Posts: 613
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:31 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by GH0st » Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:20 am

Someone had mentioned, that it will actually make the PC seem/feel slower, or possibly more latency, while using these patches.

So, to you all using this, what does it FEEL like?

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:42 am

@GH0st
brother this depends on pc hardware architectures.
In my case improved my performance regards to 3D Accilaration.

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:36 am

any error please report me here

User avatar
mockingbird
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 4:28 pm

Post by mockingbird » Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:27 pm

Can someone please run some meaningful benchmarks to see if there's any real-world benefit?

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:40 am

new version coming

skrell
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:12 pm

Post by skrell » Sun Mar 20, 2016 12:07 pm

Dibya wrote:new version coming
Looking forward to it!

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:29 am

I keep getting this error, even following the steps in the OP ... with both nlite or RVMi
File \i386\halaacpi.dll could not be loaded
Error Code 4
:?

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Tue Mar 22, 2016 11:10 am

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:I keep getting this error, even following the steps in the OP ... with both nlite or RVMi
File \i386\halaacpi.dll could not be loaded
Error Code 4
:?
can you please mention which addons you have used also your intrigation order. it is all ready tested by me inm vbox and real hardware

User avatar
=[FEAR]=JIGSAW
Posts: 389
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:54 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post by =[FEAR]=JIGSAW » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:30 pm

^ I've done it exactly like you said in the OP ...

Code: Select all

*Intrigate XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack for Windows XP Post-SP3 : www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7184
*Intrigate [Addon] XPSP3 QFE POSReady Updates :: http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10479
*Intrigate my addon 
NO other addons included for the test.

My Original ISO is XP Pro SP3.

PS: I've used XPSP3_QFE pack since I've joined these forums

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:36 am

=[FEAR]=JIGSAW wrote:^ I've done it exactly like you said in the OP ...

Code: Select all

*Intrigate XPSP3_QFE_UpdatePack for Windows XP Post-SP3 : www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7184
*Intrigate [Addon] XPSP3 QFE POSReady Updates :: http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10479
*Intrigate my addon 
NO other addons included for the test.

My Original ISO is XP Pro SP3.

PS: I've used XPSP3_QFE pack since I've joined these forums
please wait i am tring to fix it also i am unable recreate the problem

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:37 am

Any body can please test this addon in vm .

Dibya
Posts: 467
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:34 am
Location: India

Post by Dibya » Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:39 am


Post Reply