[Release] Microsoft Calculator Plus v1.0.0.908

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

[Release] Microsoft Calculator Plus v1.0.0.908

Post by Xable » Thu Oct 06, 2005 2:11 pm

Microsoft Calculator Plus replaces the standard calculator included in xp with microsoft`s more advanced version.

Changelog
02/01/2007 - Removed the need for extra steps when integrating with nLite

Download
xable_CalcPlus-v1.3_addon.cab
SIZE = 175 KB
MD5 = 3638CA8CC5389C32C002D990B2129344
Last edited by Xable on Sun Nov 23, 2008 4:59 pm, edited 21 times in total.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:56 pm

You have a flaw in the entrie file in this one. You are not using a %addonscab% but you refer to it in the entrie file in certain places. So bad lines are being written to the dosnet.inf and txtsetup.sif files.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:45 am

Well spotted... fixed ;)

Jondar
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 7:06 am
Location: Maitland NSW AU
Contact:

Post by Jondar » Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:23 pm

Hi,

Firstly, thanks for this pack. CalcPlus is probably one of the only reasons why I use Ryan's Addons pack, and to get it on it's own (without the other items) is good. :)

I do have one question though... I've compared the cab file of this pack, with Ryan's Addon pack, and noticed that in Ryan's the calc.exe and calc.chm files have been compressed... yet in your pack, they're not.

Now, I've yet to test this, to see what happens, but shouldn't your calc.exe and calc.chm be compressed so that the two original i386 files are replaced?

Any help you can shed on this would be great.

Jondar

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Tue Oct 11, 2005 9:49 pm

Thanxs Jondar your quite right... it`s been a rocky road with this one ;) re-download and all should be good now :)

matthewk

Post by matthewk » Tue Oct 11, 2005 10:14 pm

Why not rename CalcPlus.exe to calc.exe, modifype/cab it, and overwrite the one in i386?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Oct 11, 2005 10:54 pm

Thats what I do...

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Oct 12, 2005 12:18 am

You should also be aware that I had to reshack the exe a bit to make it play nicely with the help file. It's probably best, UnO, if you just use the CalcPlus files/reg entries from my addons pack.
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:51 am

Why not rename CalcPlus.exe to calc.exe, modifype/cab it, and overwrite the one in i386?
That`s what i do...did you even bother to look in the cab!
Thats what I do...
Me too...
You should also be aware that I had to reshack the exe a bit to make it play nicely with the help file. It's probably best, UnO, if you just use the CalcPlus files/reg entries from my addons pack.
Nice of you to let it slip... actualy i took the files/reg entries from your pack. I`m currious though what you had to reshack can`t see what you`ve changed...

I`ve tested the pack and it does work even when i wasn`t compressing the files (for some reason i thought they were uncompressed on the cd) you just had the old compressed ones on the cd aswell as the new uncompressd one`s.

So all is good and it works as it should. Thanxs for pointing out the small mistakes and if you notice any more feel free to let me know. :D

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:45 pm

I had to reshack it to look for calc.chm as its help file instead of calcplus.chm. Consider it a bit of polish :)
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

aol2
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 2:08 pm

Post by aol2 » Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:40 am

I confirm the problem with the help file!
Using the calc the help file didn't work... when I change the files in help folder to calcplus.htm it works.

Sorry for my bad english

Vista
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by Vista » Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:08 am

UnO, can you check the MD5 Hash Because for me the is: 60FAECDDE7EA6071D86C7DAEEE6809F0

can you rename the help file & repack it & upload it

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:36 pm

Sorry, i included the wrong CALC.EXE. it will work now, i promise :oops:

a06
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 2:11 pm

Post by a06 » Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:27 pm

so, after all is said and done, did you use Ryan's coding? I mean he mentioned something about the Help file - is this addon the same as the one in ryan's original add-on 1.0 (only without everything besides calcplus)?

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:05 pm

The origional calculator files on the xp cd are named
calc.exe
calc.chm

The origional calculator plus files are named
CalcPlus.exe
calcplus.chm

In order to replace calc with calcplus on the cd we re-name the calcplus files to match those on the xp cd.
Now because the calcplus help file is re-named calc.exe can no longer find it (it looks for calcplus.chm instead) so, we have to reshack calc.exe to look for calc.chm instead of calcplus.chm.

To answer your question, yes this is the same calcplus as the one in ryans origional addon pack and it`s the same as the one in the origional calcplus installer, albeit with a bit of polish as ryan would put it. :)

User avatar
TjobzzZ
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 3:45 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by TjobzzZ » Tue Nov 08, 2005 4:30 pm

Great Thanks!

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Wed Nov 09, 2005 6:48 am

My pleasure!

User avatar
mgadallah
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Post by mgadallah » Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:54 am

If I downloaded ryan pack, will I still need to get this
is it the same version?
Thanks :)
Mohamed

User avatar
RyanVM
Site Admin
Posts: 5187
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Post by RyanVM » Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:19 am

It's the same one
Get up to $200 off on hosting from the same people who host this website!
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2357

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:17 pm

Nice of you to reply ryan!

mgadallah, Yes it`s the same version.

kronik
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:20 am

Post by kronik » Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:36 am

is anyone else having trouble integrating this with the latest version of nLite?

it was working fine for me before, but after upgrading to nLite 1.2.1 it won't replace the basic windows calculator anymore i keep getting the basic version.

another thing I'm doing different is I'm integrating IE7, thats pretty much it.

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Sat Nov 18, 2006 4:57 pm

Yeah, me too.

I think I had way less problems with nLite 1.0.1, but just like you, it may just be from adding IE7. VERY glitchy. I PM'ed him about it. I'll let you know if I get a response.

Darknite
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 12:41 am

Post by Darknite » Sat Nov 18, 2006 8:21 pm

The addon works fine coz i made an addon of my own and it worked fine with the old verson of nLite :( .

kronik
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:20 am

Post by kronik » Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:33 am

has anyone figured out a fix yet?

if so can you please share it with the rest of us.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:58 am

in hotfix and addons page of nlite u should check display reports and when a popup shows asking if u want to update calc.exe u say no.....

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:49 pm

The addon works fine. If you use nLite you need to enable advanced reports and when asked if you want to replace calc.exe say yes.

kronik
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 1:20 am

Post by kronik » Sat Dec 16, 2006 9:56 pm

hehe thanks guys....

to eliminate confusion what it actually asks is whether or not you want to replace the existing calc.exe (ISO) with an older calc.exe (integrated)

so where it says "Do you want to keep the newer file?"

you need to click No

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:30 am

heh same difference, ultimately it`s asking if you want to replace the file. Yes you do want to replace it. So you click no!

I can see where people might get confused though.

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Tue Jan 02, 2007 5:51 pm

Updated to removed the need for extra steps when integrating with nLite, before you had to enable advanced reports ect.. now there`s no need :)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Tue Jan 02, 2007 6:00 pm

Thanks for this and for your kind help m8 :wink:

User avatar
rds_correia
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:57 pm
Location: \o/ on my way to Rock in Rio - Lisboa '06 \o/

Post by rds_correia » Sun Jan 07, 2007 11:38 am

Thanks Xable, I really needed CalcPlus and having to click yes/no in nLite was really driving me crazy :lol:.
Say, has this addon disappeared from the official addon download page?
I really can't find it there and I had to press search to find this thread again.
Can someone tip Siginet about it?
Cheers :)
Rui

Yep, he's back for good :P.
Axl, WTF took you so long when we needed you so much??!!

GUNS---N---ROSES! GUNS---N---ROSES! GUNS---N---ROSES!

Xable
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 6:38 pm
Contact:

Post by Xable » Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:17 pm

I removed it from the downloads thread because i always forget to update the version numbers there and i don`t want obsolete version info there, but, ryan wants them to be listed there so just ignor the version numbers for my addons.

User avatar
project51
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:38 pm

Post by project51 » Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:05 pm

Since the CalcPlus.exe has been altered internally, its digital signature becomes invalid.

Just a note.

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:16 pm

Mirror please :) (Except Megaupload)

Thanks in advance Xable :wink:


Just a note: the Homepage for MS Calc PLus is messed up...

jamesdean
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:40 am

Post by jamesdean » Fri May 09, 2008 1:01 pm


superleiw
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:22 am

Post by superleiw » Wed May 29, 2013 6:12 pm

thanks, still useful!

Post Reply