MSI installer Problem

Forum for anything else which doesn't fit in the above forums. Site feedback, random talk, whatever, are welcome.
Post Reply
User avatar
Xtremee
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:38 am

MSI installer Problem

Post by Xtremee » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:32 am

Hi all,
I have a problem with installing Norton AntiVirus 2007 every time i'm going to install it this message come to me
Image

So i think that it may be problem with my MSI installer so that i download the new one from Microsoft and it still give me the same problem. I also try to install any other software that need MSI service and it work ok. KasperSky for example working and install successfully
I also try to install my version Norton AntiVirus on another window xp and it work ok.
i.e.
MSI installer: work ok except with NAV
NAV : Have no problem in installing on another window
I think that the problem in my window
Btw, i don't wanna any one to tell me that i have to reinstall my window THis isn't a solution.

Hope that it is clear and any one can help me

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: MSI installer Problem

Post by grief » Tue Aug 14, 2007 2:09 am

is your windows cd key/activation validated?

have you ran the service pack 3 beta on your machine?

if you CAN'T reinstall windows then it sounds like you might have to find another anti virus program.

i've left norton av long ago because of the random bs like this. need more info to take a stab at it.

User avatar
Xtremee
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:38 am

Post by Xtremee » Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:02 am

Is your windows cd key/activation validated?
Sure
Have you ran the service pack 3 beta on your machine?
No
if you CAN'T reinstall windows then it sounds like you might have to find another anti virus program.
:tard:

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:08 am

Try running dial-a-fix and norton remover then re-running the installer...

Norton removal tool --> http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ts ... 3108162039

Dial-a-fix --> http://wiki.djlizard.net/Dial-a-fix

P.S. Nortons' sucks

User avatar
Xtremee
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:38 am

Post by Xtremee » Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:54 pm

I don't need to use Norton removal tool as there is not any thing have been setup yet. This message appear when i start to install Norton AntiVirus.

For the Dial-a-fix it don't help

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:01 pm

or, use something like ccleaner to skim the registry and delete piles of partially orphaned reg entries after you first go through a Symantec deinstall.

Then, attempt a reinstall.

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:34 pm

Are you using RVM, or any other update packs?
What is your MSI.dll version?

User avatar
Xtremee
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:38 am

Post by Xtremee » Tue Aug 14, 2007 8:19 pm

@newsposter,
use something like ccleaner to skim the registry and delete piles of partially orphaned reg entries after you first go through a Symantec deinstall.
I don't think that the executer will write or check any registry or .log file before it will going to perform new installation. But any way i try it and still the same !! :?

@armond,
Are you using RVM, or any other update packs?
No. I use fresh version of windows xp without any modification.
What is your MSI.dll version?
Windows Installer 3.1 Redistributable (v2)
Why this one? Bcoz, the installer require it and ask me to download and don't work with old version of MSI

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:31 pm

Contact Symantec.

User avatar
Xtremee
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:38 am

Post by Xtremee » Fri Aug 17, 2007 1:16 pm

Finally i get the solution of this problem which is simply some .cat files that are needed to be in CatRoot folders !
But the bad things that i get another problem which occure after enter my Product Key and starting copy some files (look to be work ok !) i get this error:
Image
then as usaul i go to Symantec -> http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sh ... enDocument
for support and i will try there solution hope to work

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Post by grief » Fri Aug 17, 2007 4:33 pm

thats a whole lotta work to get that installed, just think of all the fun you'll have troubleshooting norton once its in :lol:

User avatar
Xtremee
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 2:38 am

Post by Xtremee » Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:53 pm

Oo
It make it again
the solution of Symantec don't work with me for the 2nd time!!
I will never surrender :evil:

Post Reply