[Addon] Updates for RVM Update Pack 2.1.11 (R13: 2007-09-06)

Questions about Update Pack making? Ask here.
Locked
User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:29 pm

Markus wrote:it seems to be happening with only ryans too..
In that case, perhaps the discussion should be continued in the other thread that you started.

Mods: split and merge?
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

Markus
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 6:09 am

Post by Markus » Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:40 pm

yeah it should.
sorry not a problem with your addon :). thought it was. but just tested and im recreating it whenver i add anything at all in nlite or the ryans intergrator. will go post in other one.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:10 pm

code65536 wrote:Mods: split and merge?
Done. :)

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:15 am

hi
please tell me the order to integrate this update. i normally use rvm integrator to slipstream the update packs.

thats the order i integrate:
RVMUpdatePack2.1.11.7z
RVMAddonsWGAN_1.7.18.5a.7z
RVMAddonsDX9_1.4.7z
Boooggy WMP11 Slipstreamer v82 All hotfixes, Except KB935957
NR_IE7en_Addon_1.0.6_alt.7z

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:44 am

where can i download Microsoft Update and Windows Update to 7.0.6000.381 in french ?

thanks

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 11:53 am

@shahed26

My first post answers that question...

@zorro1

See my post here. Replace "en" with "fr" in the appropriate URLs in the list.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

zorro1
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 10:41 am

Post by zorro1 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 12:01 pm

Thanks code65536

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:14 pm

code65536 wrote:@shahed26

My first post answers that question...

@zorro1

See my post here. Replace "en" with "fr" in the appropriate URLs in the list.
hi
thanks so much

jamesdean
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:40 am

Post by jamesdean » Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:44 pm

Did Microsoft update Windows Script 5.7?

Version: 5.7.0.16535
Date Published: 8/24/2007

User avatar
shahed26
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:19 am
Location: England (London)

Post by shahed26 » Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:09 pm

jamesdean wrote:Did Microsoft update Windows Script 5.7?

Version: 5.7.0.16535
Date Published: 8/24/2007
hi
am gona slipstream this update pack, and will test with microsoft update, to see if windows script works. i will let u know if it works

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Fri Aug 24, 2007 6:28 pm

jamesdean wrote:Did Microsoft update Windows Script 5.7?

Version: 5.7.0.16535
Date Published: 8/24/2007
Nope. Check the timestamp of the digital signature on the "new" package. August 1, same as before. The hash is the same as before, too, so unfortunately, it's still the same broken thing.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:16 pm

The publish dates posted on Microsoft's Download Center rarely coincide with code finalization dates. Often the same packages can be found elsewhere much sooner, as in this case. :)

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:26 pm

I just wonder if they updated the .cat file now that it's on "general" part of their website. By the time it makes it onto WU/MU I would have to think they would solve that little issue.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:41 pm

Well, WS5.7 was originally posted in the MS Download Center (I assume that's what you meant by "general"?) some time during the week before PT. So it's been publicly available all this time (it wasn't a non-public hotfix). Today's posting wasn't new because WS5.7 was already in the Download Center, and at the exact same URL. All that's changed was the date reported by the Download Center. Now, normally, when the date changes on an existing download, it means that Microsoft has refreshed it. So I went and re-downloaded the package, but the package itself was still identical (same signature, same hash) as the old package (which necessarily means that the .cat found within the package is also unchanged). So either Microsoft decided to change the date reported by the Download Center just for the fun of it, or perhaps the new updated file hasn't propagated through their servers yet. I'll try it again in 24 hours to see if it's the latter.

And I doubt that this would ever make it into MU/WU. Microsoft is very conservative WRT what they have there, and there are a lot of Download Center updates that never make it unto MU/WU. On a brighter note, WS5.7 is a part of the 3180 pre-beta, so there's no point in fussing about this too much since SP3 will take care of everything whenever it comes out. ;)
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:35 am

may i ask...whats this windows script for? what is it used for?

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Sat Aug 25, 2007 1:45 am

biatche wrote:may i ask...whats this windows script for? what is it used for?
Search engines are your friends. Use them.
Last edited by code65536 on Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:09 pm

Changelog for 2.1.11.12:
  • KB941037 - Replaced KB934428
  • Removed the TZ version hack now that Microsoft has finally fixed the MU TZ detection problem.
  • KB923845 is now registered through DllRegisterServer calls (the end result is 100% identical; the only difference is a cleaner INF file)
These are all very minor updates. Nothing to get excited about (seriously, who the heck uses SD cards as boot devices?), and it's probably not worth the bother to get R12 if you already have R11.


Note: In case people haven't noticed, I like to do frequent small updates. It's a lot easier for me than waiting to have everything piled into a few huge updates (plus, it's easier schedule-wise to spend small trivial slices of time but more frequently than to try to find a big chunk of time needed to do a big update). As a result, people really should hold off on downloading this pack until they actually need to use it, because there's always going to be that chance that by the time you actually use it, it may have already been superseded. Plus, this would help conserve the bandwidth that RogueSpear has donated.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:11 pm

Hey code65536,

2.1.11 works great, fresh install all with nlite 1.4 b. The Flash Player does not register, however, must uninstall/re-install for it to work at all; other than that no issues whatsoever; much appreciated, thanks!

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:51 pm

@RickSteele

Didn't encounter this problem with the R12 test install that I did prior to release. Also, the .47 Flash has been in the pack since R5 (and that was released over 1.5 months ago). I haven't touched anything Flash-related in the pack since R5, and AFAIK, nobody else has reported any problem with Flash since then (nor had I encountered any in any of my test installs from R5 to R12)... perhaps it was just a fluke or a misstep on your end?
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
waleed_wwn
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 4:44 pm

Post by waleed_wwn » Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:08 pm

@code65536

I face the same Problem - Flash Player - when using Nlite to Integrate " Since your Initial release "

But , with Integrator it disappeared :)
I thought that me only face this problem

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:19 pm

waleed_wwn wrote:But , with Integrator it disappeared
Ah, that explains a lot. I think I have an idea of what may be causing nLite to mess this up, but I'll need to test and see.

Why didn't you say so earlier? :P Well, better late than never. ;)

I haven't personally tested nLite integration since R3, so in the future, if anyone encounters a problem that shows up in nLite but not in the RVMI, please let me know because my standard tests won't catch these only-in-nLite-but-not-in-RVMI problems...

On that note, if anyone else has nLite-only problems that don't show up in the RVMI, speak up.

Edit: Yep, my guess about the cause of the problem was correct. This is a flaw/bug with nLite, and can only be worked around manually (though the workaround is very easy). See the next post.
Last edited by code65536 on Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:07 pm

Known nLite Issues

This is a list of known issues with using nLite to integrate this update addon. By definition, these are problems that occur only during nLite integrations and that do not affect integrations done with the RVM Integrator.

This post will be updated as new nLite issues are brought to my attention. Since I only test with the RVMI and not with nLite, any issues that occur only in nLite but not in the RVMI should be reported to me because I would otherwise not notice them. Also, while I will try to address whatever nLite-only issues that people run into, both the main RVM update pack and this update addon are targeted primarily for the RVMI and not for nLite, so nLite-only issues are a low priority for me.


Issue #1: Flash Player registration
Problem: Flash player is not registered.
Cause: nLite does not update existing txtsetup.sif entries with the new entries specified by the update addon.
Solution: After nLite integration, but before the creation of the CD image, you must manually edit "txtsetup.sif" in the I386 directory: search for and change "Flash9c" to "Flash9d" and "FlashUtil9c" to "FlashUtil9d".


This post will be updated as new nLite issues are brought to my attention.
Last edited by code65536 on Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:20 pm

Hey code65536,

Sorry about that; not speaking up, but, this is just such an awesome effort and works so well I did not want to wine about such a trivial thing. Also, RyanVM specifically states that any errors using nlite are to be posted in the nlite forum....soooo, again, thanks for the solution. I am going to create a new ISO and will let you know if nlite requires your order of slipstreaming; RyanVM's 2.1.11, WMP11 and hotfixes, your 2.1.12, IE7, WS5.7.

User avatar
waleed_wwn
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 4:44 pm

Post by waleed_wwn » Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:48 pm

Great code65536

thanks so Much for your clarification and all your efforts .

I will build a new CD today and feedback

User avatar
rubab
Posts: 187
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:06 am

Post by rubab » Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:25 am

Thanks code65536 for this add-on.
You are doing a good job. Keep it up.

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:17 am

I'm an nLite user guilty of not reporting my Flash problem too.

Just as an FYI, here is the fix I came up with, maybe it can lead to a permanent fix:

I extract RUPUpdates-2.1.11.xx-Addon, then change references to Flash9d.ocx to Flash9c.ocx in entries_rupup.ini and RVMUpPck.inf then repack and all is fine.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:31 am

Yes, that would work too, but methinks it's easier to do the txtsetup.sif hack; that requires changing 2 bytes in one file instead of 3 bytes in two files (and no need for unpacking/repacking). :)

As for making such a hack permanent, the proper filename should be 9d, not 9c. Although there is no problem or harm with it being named 9c instead of 9d, I like to maintain filename fidelity and thus want keep things named the way they would be had they been installed normally; I do not want to sacrifice that for this nLite bug.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:16 am

Hey code65536

Your nlite Flash fix works perfectly-I posted the error and your fix in nlite's forum on MSFN; the 2.1.12 update addon installs without any errors whatsoever, I am typing this on the fresh install; it would appear, for me anyways, if using nlite to do it all there is no need to worry about slipstream order and all can be done at the same time-all my addon packs, tweaks, RougeSpear's runtimes and DotNet addons....drivers etc. the whole nine yards was all done in one run of nlite 1.4b; made the ISO and voila!
Thanks again.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Thu Sep 06, 2007 10:27 am

I'm going to sticky this topic since 90% of people who come here probably are looking for this, until RyanVM returns.

Edit: Stickied

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Sep 06, 2007 11:09 am

Thread stickied. (For REAL this time.) :)

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Thu Sep 06, 2007 4:52 pm

Changelog for 2.1.11.13:
  • KB908673 - Replaced KB925528 (KB908673 is v2, dated 2007/07/20)
  • KB935708
  • KB941077 - Replaced KB918118
  • KB941598 - Replaced KB935989
  • Added a fix for the WMI repository corruption issue that had been around since R1 (see the "Known issues" section of the first post for more details)
If RVM comes back for September, then R13 will be my last update. Otherwise, R14 will be released (with next week's Patch Tuesday updates) about a week or so after Patch Tuesday.

(PS: Thanks for the sticky, guys! ;))
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:04 am

WOW, thanks for the update ^^
Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:54 am

Code, Ryan (whoever)

Where do you guys find these unofficial updates?

I mean what forum/website do you guys hang around at to find them all? (other than TheHotfixShare)

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Fri Sep 07, 2007 4:44 am

ricktendo64 wrote:I mean what forum/website do you guys hang around at to find them all? (other than TheHotfixShare)
Well, that's the one! I think you're better off asking Xable & co. where the heck they find them. ;)

kbAlertz can help; they have a system that scans the MSKB every day and reports on what articles were added/changed, and I use that to help keep track of new updates. Maybe they use it too or maybe not. I don't know. However, some updates, like KB908673-v2, haven't shown up in the MSKB yet, so I haven't a clue how they found that one out. Perhaps if you ask nicely, they'll reveal their trade secrets. :)
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Fri Sep 07, 2007 5:00 am

Hi, code65536,
If, for any reason, I want to remove the "utility that will clean up any repository corruptions" from your update pack, what things should be remove from it?
I'm asking because I did not have any problem with your previous versions.
Thanks.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Fri Sep 07, 2007 5:07 am

armond wrote:If, for any reason, I want to remove the "utility that will clean up any repository corruptions" from your update pack, what things should be remove from it?
Just delete resetwmi.exe from svcpack after integration (you can ignore the entry in svcpack.inf).
I'm asking because I did not have any problem with your previous versions.
First, WMI corruptions happen at random, and most of the time, it does not occur. So just because you haven't seen it yet doesn't mean that it won't affect you some time in the future. Second, there is no harm whatsoever in running resetwmi.exe; if there was a problem, it will fix it, and if there wasn't a problem, it won't mess anything up. It's only 1 KB, so space isn't an issue either. So there really isn't any point in getting rid of resetwmi.exe...
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

User avatar
Bhishmar
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:42 pm

Feature request for RVM integrator

Post by Bhishmar » Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:09 pm

Returning to these forums after a big gap. Happy to see the new developments. Let me convey my thanks & appreciation to the great work from code 65536, subsequent to the pioneering work from ryanvm & siginet.

Incidentally I have posted for a new feature requirement/modification in the Ryanvm-integrator:

** Edited on 11.09.07 to change the url pointer.

Quoting below an earlier post from code65536, wherein I think he was also expressing some similar(/related) sentiments, i think! Can u review & support this request?

code65536 wrote:....... it will modify all the text files like the hives even if no edit was needed (it's mostly cosmetic, I know, but wreaks havoc when I do a diff of two sources to make sure that the cumulative changes made were what I wanted). Yes, I'm a control freak. :P

Okay, this is only tangentially related, but doesn't it bother anyone else that nLite and RVMI will leave the timestamp of newly compressed files as they are? Windows Setup is dumb enough that it will set the file time of uncompressed files to whatever the timestamp of the compressed version is, which means that, for example, tcpip.sys will be dated to whenever you did the integration instead of 2006/09/26, which, needless to say, wreaks havoc in sorting through system files and comparing that to times that MSKB lists.
.
regards
Last edited by Bhishmar on Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:35 pm

Hey code,

Utilizing Rouge's latest runtime addons, and Addon Collection, your 2.1.1.13 update addon to RyanVM's 2.1.11 post SP2 update pack, I cannot get winXP Pro to install correctly no matter what....five fresh realtime-no virtual machine-nlite 1.4b created ISO's, all varied in the slipstream order, using Boooggy's WMP 11 slipstreamer, and OnePieceIE7AddonsENU7z as well as letting nlite do the IE 7 honors; I always get these fatal errors:

wmpenc.exe missing
srcclient.dll missing
framedyn.dll missing

They're fatal in that Windows installs, but, with no user accounts, gpedit/console, system logs, internet explorer...etc.; must re-install. The framedyn.dll is parculiar to IE7 I believe is it not?; but, can't help feeling this is a clash between system files during install; any ideas?
This all only started occurring with September's new files; August and prior installed like in a dream. I'm unsure whether it may be your 2.1.1.13, Rouge's DotNet runtime addons or IE 7 slipstream-I' also posted this in Rouge's forum...you know, two or three heads are better than one type thing. Just looking for someone with knowledge to perhaps lead me in a correct direction.

Thanks for the great update packs!
Last edited by RickSteele on Sun Sep 09, 2007 2:59 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:52 pm

My personal theory is that installing .NET 1.1 and/or .NET 2.0 from svcpack is conflicting w/ resetwmi.exe. I honestly don't have enough technical knowledge about either technologies to prove or disprove this.

After replicating RickSteele's problem (at work) I'm now creating a new install (at home) to test out. I know that .NET extends WMI and that after you reboot some things happen re: .NET. So I'm guessing that if the WMI store needs to be rebuilt there's going to be issues.

User avatar
n7Epsilon
Moderator
Posts: 624
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 1:37 am
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Post by n7Epsilon » Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:54 pm

Check your sysoc.inf for entries pointing to missing or corrupted inf files.

User avatar
code65536
Posts: 735
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: .us
Contact:

Post by code65536 » Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:57 pm

Given that very little changed from R12->R13 and that the changes from R12->R13 are not the sort that have even the slightest potential to cause this sort of problem, I'm going to lean towards the IE7 addon. I've never used the new OnePiece IE7 addon (or any other IE7 addon, for that matter), so I can't be sure. Try it without the IE7 and see what happens. Also, are you sure that you aren't doing anything different with nLite? I know I've run into weird framedyn errors once long ago when I used some apparently unsound nLite options.

Edit: Wow, you sure got a lot of responses. Hmm. Hadn't considered the WMI thing... though that shouldn't be a problem because I've nuked and rebuilt the repository on .NET machines before (though not at setup) and clearing the repository is also the official way, according to Microsoft's own documentation, to address WMI issues. If deleting resetwmi.exe from svcpack fixes the issue, then it's the WMI thing. Otherwise, it's probably an IE7 thing.

If you could get access to %SystemRoot%\system32\wbem\logs\mofcomp.log after the error, look and see if there's anything unusual in there.
My addons: CmdOpen - HashCheck - Notepad2 - MS Runtimes - DirectX

Into the breach, meatbags!

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:01 am

I tried a fresh install with resetwmi.exe commented out in svcpack.inf with no success.

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:30 am

@ code65536,

"Try it without the IE7 and see what happens."

I'm unable to make MrNxDmX's IE7 addon work at all-it gives me the srcclient.dll/framedyn.dll missing errors, among others, everytime no matter what, but OnePiece's, or with nlite doing the slipsream, has always worked well for me until September's files...but, that said, I tend to lean towards a conflict in GUI...perhaps too much happening simultaneously..is that possible?

"Also, are you sure that you aren't doing anything different with nLite? I know I've run into weird framedyn errors once long ago when I used some apparently unsound nLite options."

nothing different with nlite; I only remove eyecandy-screen savers, XP's theme, sample audio, display and sound drivers-I've found that if one slipstreams beta GeForce drivers while leaving the native one's in XP's driver cache, display driver setup during install will be corrupted as XP still wants to install the old, incomapatable, but, "signed" ones; no matter whether, or not, the appropraite measures were taken in WINNT.SIF.
I disallow cursors, games and such in WINNT.SIF, slipstream my drivers, force Classic Desktop, Start Menu and Control Panel...and the like; all harmless and pretty straight forward.

Update:
tried the latest Integrator and I got a host of file copy errors in txtmode so that I could only boot to logon after install finished because my keyboard and mouse were not recognized and, therefore, could not type in the password-will post the files in Signet's forum...sheeesh :(
Last edited by RickSteele on Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:42 am

Posted in nlite's forum
Last edited by RickSteele on Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:43 am, edited 2 times in total.

elrico
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 2:24 pm
Contact:

Post by elrico » Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:23 am

Have you checked setuperr.log in your win dir? And event log? (i got this error one week ago and the solution was here).

I've got this error a lot of time when i start to done my french updatepack, and for me it was replacing flash 6 by the 9. (but i know its don't the case for english pack).

The thing i remember too it's the fix i found here it's to place some file on [txtsetup_fileflags] (but i don't tried, i just launched flash installer during setup).

For finish test the install with only one or to addon, and add one or two agan and retest etc... (i done this for found that flash is faulty!).

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:19 am

@ elrico

Thanks for the headsup, but, yes I did check the setuperr.log, just the usual stuff from WS7 and soforth-nothing not there on any other install that works-update; I was looking at the wrong file, look at the following post.
The event logs were nonexistant-user profiles were not created-the console was not launchable. (I do not know where my head is sometimes-ya' know........)

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:37 pm

I just completed a fresh install that displayed the aforementioned errors. I saved all of the log and inf/ini files, then, restored my image. I'm posting this on nlite's forum which is where RyanVM wants nlite concerns to be posted. Thanks all for your input.
Last edited by RickSteele on Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

elrico
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 2:24 pm
Contact:

Post by elrico » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:48 pm

I got exactly the same error (the first error mentionned in setuperr.log) one week ago with an addon with missnamed inf.

In your sysoc
RogueSpearUpdateAddon=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,%addonsinf%,HIDE,7

Sorry i don't see before %addonsinf%.

User avatar
RogueSpear
Posts: 1155
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 9:50 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Post by RogueSpear » Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:32 pm

Well I found a rather amateurish error on my behalf. Forgot a comma in one of my personal addons. Sorry for the rambling theory that turned out to be complete hogwash. All is well on my end. As for RickSteele's problem, I honestly don't know.

RickSteele
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:32 am
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Post by RickSteele » Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:54 pm

@RogueSpear,

that's what it's all about...exchanging ideas, trying to reason for a solution etc. Thanks for the effort Rouge, but, I wonder what setuperr is refering to-addonsinf.

RougeSpear repaired this sysoc error in 1.05, so the post is redundant; also, was not the problem.
Last edited by RickSteele on Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Locked