Onepiece XP Post-SP3 AIO Update Pack FINAL

Windows XP Professional Update Pack discussion.
Post Reply
User avatar
Outbreaker
Posts: 703
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 8:06 am

Post by Outbreaker » Mon Jun 30, 2008 5:36 pm

Good job OnePiece. ;)

Could you also include this ? Sometimes it is needed for same Tools.

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Feature Pack Redistributable Package
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 Run-Time Redistribution Pack
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

Windows Script 5.7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en
Last edited by Outbreaker on Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 5:54 pm

im getting error line 201 in txtsetup.sif,looks like the new addition to directx is the culprit

Code: Select all

= Microsoft.NET\DirectX for Managed Code\1.0.2902.0
aio on clean sp3,used nlite to integrate.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
redxii
Posts: 395
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 5:50 pm

Post by redxii » Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:00 pm

Outbreaker wrote: Windows Script 5.7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en
WS 5.7 is already included in SP3, is it not?

wscript.exe 5.7.0.16599

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:21 pm

redxii wrote: WS 5.7 is already included in SP3, is it not?

wscript.exe 5.7.0.16599
wscript.exe 5.7.0.18066 is included with this pack.

User avatar
willpantin
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:27 am
Location: Newnan, GA, USA

Post by willpantin » Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:48 pm

shon3i wrote:Well yes, my first test is on Clean XP SP0 Home + splitstreamed SP3, and currently working on XP Pro (MSDN VL SP3 ISO source).

Maybe is problem in Home Edition?
I place the two troublesome WBEM files in the root directory of my XP source:

napclientprov.mof
napclientschema.mof

and whether that is redundant or not, the fact is I have had no problems since following this "insurance policy".

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Mon Jun 30, 2008 11:11 pm

bober101 wrote:im getting error line 201 in txtsetup.sif,looks like the new addition to directx is the culprit

Code: Select all

= Microsoft.NET\DirectX for Managed Code\1.0.2902.0
Same error here, but on line 213. Stops install immediately after "Press Any Key ...".

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Tue Jul 01, 2008 4:19 am

@ nonno fabio

Can you mirror it, having problem downloading it, Thanks.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:00 am

@bober101; SHO_GuN:
Onepiece tests his packs with Integrator which automatically repairs missing quotes and he didn't notice the mistake. Silently updated: please redownload the Pack. Sorry and thanks
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

msdemich
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 2:52 am

Post by msdemich » Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:12 am

You guys really did a fabutastic job on this pack. It works great in RVMi, and I can run nlite, addons, BTS, xpize, etc on the build without breaking anything. This is now my default base build from which I build everything else.

Its big though, would it be possible to ceate a torrent for it? I would help seed.

eethball
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:31 pm

Post by eethball » Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:48 am

First I'd like to thank nonno fabio and Onepiece for their time on this pack. Would you be able to POST where the missing quote is so we could fix it without redownloading? I extracted the pack and opened OPMWXPUP.inf but I guess I'm not experienced enough to be able to find the missing quote easily. Thanks again guys.

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:40 pm

nonno fabio wrote:@bober101; SHO_GuN:
Onepiece tests his packs with Integrator which automatically repairs missing quotes and he didn't notice the mistake. Silently updated: please redownload the Pack. Sorry and thanks
That took care of the problem here - thanks.

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Tue Jul 01, 2008 12:42 pm

Cipherfx2 wrote:@ nonno fabio

Can you mirror it, having problem downloading it, Thanks.
Here's a RapidShare mirror.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Tue Jul 01, 2008 2:27 pm

shon3i wrote:Well yes, my first test is on Clean XP SP0 Home + splitstreamed SP3, and currently working on XP Pro (MSDN VL SP3 ISO source).
Maybe is problem in Home Edition?
No, we've tested it in Home Edition too and we weren't able to reproduce same error... :?
Outbreaker wrote:Good job OnePiece. ;)
Could you also include this ? Sometimes it is needed for same Tools.
Read first post ;)
However VC++ and VB6 can't be slipstreamed but they need to be installed from Svcpack or first boot. You must use a separate addon
msdemich wrote: Its big though, would it be possible to ceate a torrent for it? I would help seed.
if someone will provide a tracker, post the torrent file and update it with every new release... he's welcome! ;)
Last edited by nonno fabio on Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
Cipherfx2
Posts: 182
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:16 am
Location: Philippines

Post by Cipherfx2 » Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:26 pm

Thanks for the mirror :lol:

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:48 pm

You're welcome!
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

ltsnow
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:46 pm

Post by ltsnow » Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:09 pm

Thank you Nonno for this fabulous update. I just used it with the MSDN untocuched XP Pro SP3 and then I altered it with nLite. This was the first time I was able to go to Microsoft update and have 0 updates to install. Thanks again.

User avatar
Bhishmar
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:42 pm

Post by Bhishmar » Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:27 am

nonno fabio wrote:@bober101; SHO_GuN:
Onepiece tests his packs with Integrator which automatically repairs missing quotes and he didn't notice the mistake.
Silently updated: please redownload the Pack. Sorry and thanks

I am not sure whether I downloaded 1.3.2 before or after this Silent Update!!
Is the MD5 Hash "557C8C98649F662CD86EA1F5E8B67629" in the first-page updated to reflect this latest Silent Update?
regards

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Thu Jul 03, 2008 6:50 am

Bhishmar wrote:Is the MD5 Hash "557C8C98649F662CD86EA1F5E8B67629" in the first-page updated to reflect this latest Silent Update?
of course.
Last edited by nonno fabio on Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:26 am

Bhishmar wrote:I am not sure whether I downloaded 1.3.2 before or after this Silent Update!!
Is the MD5 Hash "557C8C98649F662CD86EA1F5E8B67629" in the first-page updated to reflect this latest Silent Update?
"557C8C98649F662CD86EA1F5E8B67629" is the MD5 Hash of the UPDATED version.

User avatar
Gorki
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:36 am
Location: Croatia

Post by Gorki » Thu Jul 03, 2008 11:05 am

I just have opportunity to test this pack and I must say that it's really great. AIO solution could please many users specially those who don't won't to mess with separate addons. Only thing that I don't like in this AIO pack is legit control check being annoyed all the time so I decide to skip it. Never the less great job Onepiece' and nonno fabio. ;)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:19 am

OK nono tell onepiece that there is a better way to copy the msxml files to winsxs, no need for using txtsetup to copy the msxml's cat, man and dll files... I figured out how Ryan does it

Delete these files and entries from your addon and use this asms folder I uploaded/made from the files in your pack

Code: Select all

42098490.cat = 100,,,,,,,278,0,0,4.20.9849.0.cat
42098490.pol = 100,,,,,,,278,0,0,4.20.9849.0.policy
..........................
MSXML242.cat = 100,,,,,,,125,0,0,x86_Microsoft.MSXML2_6bd6b9abf345378f_4.20.9849.0_x-ww_1c078e1b.cat
MSXML242.man = 100,,,,,,,125,0,0,x86_Microsoft.MSXML2_6bd6b9abf345378f_4.20.9849.0_x-ww_1c078e1b.manifest
..........................
MSXML441.cat = 100,,,,,,,125,0,0,x86_Microsoft.MSXML2R_6bd6b9abf345378f_4.1.0.0_x-ww_29c3ad6a.cat
MSXML441.man = 100,,,,,,,125,0,0,x86_Microsoft.MSXML2R_6bd6b9abf345378f_4.1.0.0_x-ww_29c3ad6a.manifest
http://www.mediafire.com/?8jscuvtd99k

Im sure you can figure out how I did it, just use a MD5 tool to figure out which files I renamed and put in which subfolders, you will later find after integration and install that the files are copied to winsxs and renamed perfectly

BTW I am making a updatepack and I would like to use some examples from your IE addon in mine I hope its OK with you
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:25 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:24 am

btw, Ryan has got this already implemented this in his post sp3 pack ;)

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:26 am

ENU_user wrote:btw, Ryan has got this already implemented this in his post sp3 pack ;)
DUH!
ricktendo64 wrote:... I figured out how Ryan does it
It was not easy to figure out
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:28 am

Nice work, rick. :)

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:31 am

ricktendo64 wrote:
ENU_user wrote:btw, Ryan has got this already implemented this in his post sp3 pack ;)
DUH!
ricktendo64 wrote:... I figured out how Ryan does it
It was not easy to figure out
btw, this should include webmOC fix as well if not already in ...

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:44 am

I thought he had gotten the asms folder from a hotfix already assembled like that and I was looking for that hotfix for days, then I realized he had made them himself after that it was easy to figure out which files went were

Tip: 5raph just open the .man files in notepad that will give you an idea which goes where, then just take the other files from winsxs\manifest, policies and other sub dirs then rename like ryan did

OH BTW the files are installed by the msxml4-KB941833 hotfix

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:30 am

ricktendo64 wrote:OK nono tell onepiece that there is a better way to copy the msxml files to winsxs, no need for using txtsetup to copy the msxml's cat, man and dll files...
Thanks for your tips: a new release is just finished and uploading but Onepiece will evaluate them soon. However Onepiece's way allow to remove or repair components installations via "Add or Remove programs" like this

For your Update Pack you can use all what you want, IE7 and/or WMP11, you're welcome!
ENU_user wrote:btw, this should include webmOC fix as well if not already in ...
This pack shouldn't need the wbemoc fix, when integrated without anything else
Last edited by nonno fabio on Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:00 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

shon3i
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:16 pm

Post by shon3i » Fri Jul 04, 2008 5:42 am

This pack shouldn't need the wbemoc fix, when integrated without anything else
Well that is wrong in my case, i finished testing on MSDN VOL source and ONLY with this pack without any addons/packs, and i get WBEMOC error during setup. Problem only exist if i use ryanvm integrator but not with nLite, because nlite probably apply wbem fix.

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:17 am

"...shouldn't..." :D
Only Shon3i has wbem issues integrating this pack only or is there someone else?
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:55 am

just completed an install and received a "Advanced INF Install" error (not related to the one I posted in the addons forum) at first desktop. It is related to Direct X for Managed Code...

here's the screenshot:
Image

hope this helps... and could someone tell me how I might manually fix this, it was the only error received... would be nice not to have to completely reinstall again!

thanks in advance!
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
Stimpy
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:00 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Stimpy » Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:12 am

Hi benjamminzIS, do you get that error with 1.3.3?

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:47 am

benjamminzIS wrote: here's the screenshot:
Image

hope this helps... and could someone tell me how I might manually fix this
well dig up the said file from the update pack(decompress it,look for MDD3DX.dll ) and drop it in the said directory of ure install(ull prolly have to rename it tho,use same name as in the error),seems the addon dosent like custom windir locations or something.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:42 am

Stimpy wrote:Hi benjamminzIS, do you get that error with 1.3.3?
yes
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

benjamminzIS
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:07 am

Post by benjamminzIS » Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:43 am

bober101 wrote:well dig up the said file from the update pack(decompress it,look for MDD3DX.dll ) and drop it in the said directory of ure install(ull prolly have to rename it tho,use same name as in the error),seems the addon dosent like custom windir locations or something.
OK... will try that...


...thanks, and also thanks to everyone involved in projects like this, sure does make life a little simpler! =)
_coming soon, don't hold your breath

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:32 am

@benjamminzIS: really strange error...however it would be enough to take gacutil.exe file from update pack and copy it in System32 folder in your Windows directory ("D:\WINDOWZ" !?!). Then restart and it would be fixed.
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:54 pm

nonno fabio wrote:
ENU_user wrote:btw, this should include webmOC fix as well if not already in ...
This pack shouldn't need the wbemoc fix, when integrated without anything else

nonno! there are no rules! as to "should or shouldn't" that came as a suggestion to avoid problems for RVMI users :D

User avatar
bphlpt
Posts: 1370
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:11 am

Post by bphlpt » Sat Jul 05, 2008 2:20 pm

ENU_user, I think what nonno fabio meant was that he didn't believe that the webmOC fix was required in this pack because people have not been reporting that they were having that error when using RVMI to integrate only this pack. Therefore, if the inclusion of another addon causes the error, then THAT addon should include the fix, not this one. However, I also understand the point that if more than one commonly used addon causes the error, and especially if including the fix in more than one addon would mess things up even more, then including the fix in this AIO addon would be handy. Though then one could argue that it would be even more appropriate for the integrator itself to include the fix when necessary. And of course, the fix is available as it's own addon, but then the user needs to know that they need to include it. But I could be wrong about this whole mess. Decisions, decisions. Any other opinions?

Cheers and Regards.

Madhav
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 5:35 am

Post by Madhav » Sat Jul 05, 2008 2:53 pm

wow, this is getting better...thnx agn for this awesome pack......and thnx for considering my request of adding the descriptions of those KBs on the first post :-)....cheers

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:40 pm

well i just tested v1.3.3 and i got the same error as benjamminzIS
v1.3.2 version 2 worked perfect.

i think there maybe missing this in the directx paths:

Code: Select all

[DOtNet2_MDX_GAC_Register]
;
; Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3DX.dll
;
"""gacutil.exe"" /i ""%11%\Microsoft.NET\DirectX for Managed Code\1.0.2902.0\Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3DX.dll"""
.....
and should be by adding "%11%\"

Code: Select all

[DOtNet2_MDX_GAC_Register]
;
; Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3DX.dll
;
"""%11%\gacutil.exe"" /i ""%10%\Microsoft.NET\DirectX for Managed Code\1.0.2902.0\Microsoft.DirectX.Direct3DX.dll"""
.....
[/s]

but im not sure at all,ill go test and see.

edit: or maybe del the 2 entries of this line:

Code: Select all

"""cmd.exe"" /d /q /c Del ""%SystemRoot%\system32\gacutil.exe"""
so i was thinking,the dotnet installation does sum stuff after gui runonceexe and the advanced inf error says that sum file(s) are in use or something...so this leads me to believe thats our problem.
Last edited by bober101 on Sun Jul 06, 2008 12:57 am, edited 6 times in total.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

SHO_GuN
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 11:26 pm

Post by SHO_GuN » Sat Jul 05, 2008 4:46 pm

I have a couple questions...

The changelog for V 1.3.3 shows "added Root Certifcate update". The file "rootsupd.exe" did not change from the previous version, so I am curious just what this change did.

Second, why is DirectX for Managed Code included if its only needed if you are integrating .NET? This seems out of line with the usual theory of what is included to me.

Thanks

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Sun Jul 06, 2008 1:08 am

ricktendo64 wrote:I think I found a locale typo in your [KB898461.AddReg] section
Filelist\1","Location",,"%11%\PreInstall\WinSE\wxp_x86_0410_v1"
It should be 0409 for English, you still have the Italian locale number
Good God you're thorough. How the Hell did you catch that? :shock:

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Jul 06, 2008 1:15 am

He was looking for a better way to copy the files related to that hotfix. Found it, he has.

Oh, and he's just that good. ;)

Fragbert
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:59 am

Post by Fragbert » Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:26 am

I get the advanced inf error on first boot to desktop as well. SP3 VLK

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:46 am

did it say at first file in use,then after complains about gacutil not found?

edit: yes " access denied " thats what i was looking for.
Last edited by bober101 on Sun Jul 06, 2008 10:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:55 am

I also got the advanced inf error but it was actually different and said access denied but no specific file name. I am going to check my disk and try it all again and report back... and before I forget...
THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH for this awesome pack!!!!

EDIT - FYI: Before I blew the install out and tried a new one, I was trying to use the add/remove windows components and when I did I got napclientprov.mof is needed error

User avatar
nonno fabio
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:36 am
Location: Northern Italy
Contact:

Post by nonno fabio » Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:31 am

@bphlpt: you're absolutely right, thanks for clarify my post.

@SHO_Gun:
- probably Onepiece forgot to insert it in the changelog of previous release.. ;)
- about MGX, this is AIO pack, DotNET is very popular and would be included in the pack if it could be possible, but it needs to be executed from Svcpack or Runonce and can't be slipstreamed directly. So the message is: "as you'll include a DotNET addon for sure, I give you a pack ready for it". At least, I think this is Onepiece's thought.

@all: new release: Advanced inf annoyance should be fixed
Don't ask for a different configuration of Onepiece's XP AIO Update Pack: use one of the existing vanilla XP UpdatePack with your preferred addons instead

User avatar
ENU_user
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:42 pm

Post by ENU_user » Sun Jul 06, 2008 2:47 pm

bphlpt and the sugestion ???
can continue to bounce to no avail

sorry if you must ask but for the last time!

users using rvmi need this WBEM Fix if they are going to use additional addons that uses the OC machine to install new component
its not something that must be included in any pack..

its included in ryans post sp3 Updatepack, auto applied if using wmp11 slipstreamer or nlite and in a few other addon packs

& can be applied stand alone through an addon offered here

hope that explains some...

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:31 pm

I just used the 3.4 version with a clean SP3 and only my laptop drivers in the $OEM$ folder and the install was PERFECT with NO errors!

I checked the MSUpdate and it showed only the .NET and Messenger 4.7. Now I would like to integrate .NET and a few other addons but I'm a little confused regarding the WBEM fix and the right .NET method to use.

Will the following AIO .NET work? http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.p ... tnetfxaio2

Do I need to install the WBEM fix in order to integrate other addons?

User avatar
roirraW "edor"
Posts: 761
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post by roirraW "edor" » Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:55 pm

Definitely not with ALL other addons. A few months ago I had used some other addons with SP3 and Redxii's update pack, and this was before the WMP11 Slipstreamer and nLite included an automatic WBEM fix, and I didn't have any issues.

ENU_user says "additional addons that uses the OC machine to install new component"

I don't know what the OC machine is or means.
Gigabyte case GZ-FA2CA-AJB
Gigabyte MA790X-UD4P with Realtek High Definition Audio
HIS Radeon HD 4850 512MB
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.3GHz
Corsair 4GB DDR2-6400 4-4-4-12
4x1TB SATA RAID 0+1/2x640GB SATA RAID 0/Misc. PATA
Windows 7 x64

User avatar
bober101
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: canadia!

Post by bober101 » Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:56 pm

you should choose the svcpack addon from that post(my experiance with it is that it simply works perfectly)
and you dont need the WBEM fix at all for other addons,its just a fix for sp3 that some users need.
XP theme source patcher
patches/overwrites ure default xp visual resources

Post Reply