[29.07.09] Internet Explorer 8 RTM Slipstream Addon

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:16 am

yumeyao wrote: c:\program files\windows media player\WMPEnc.exe /regserver
in order to execute this command line, you must have quotes on:
"c:\program files\windows media player\WMPEnc.exe" /regserver
This should be an issue related to boooggy's slipstreamer, ask him for it, or try another:
Mine Onepiece's
I am going to experiment a little today but this surprises me since I have done about a dozen integrations with IE7 prior to the IE8 addon and all worked perfectly... maybe a I had a bad integration... I will report back

User avatar
compstuff
Posts: 464
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:25 pm
Location: Florida

Post by compstuff » Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:26 pm

Some follow-up:

My usual integration method is RVMI with all my addons and calling Booogy's WMP11 Integrator in the same session... I have done this counteless times with no problems and I pretty much always used MrNxDmx NR_IE7en_Addon_2.0.4a.7z .

When I was trying the IE8 I used everything the same except with NO IE7 integration and got the error noted above. Well I did 2 new integrations: one with IE7 and one without and sure enough the one with IE7 works perfectly but the without fails again so I will post this info for Booogy and my next step will be an AIO integration with IE8...

I will report back

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:02 pm

Thank you for fixing "Offline Web Pages" folder icon,
now this is a real IE8 addon.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

moebius
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:53 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Post by moebius » Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:55 am

Thanks for your work :)

but question : when logging with a non-admin account, there's an inf error and tweaks disappear, what's the problem ?

About the Downloaded program files fix : don't you have any problem with ActiveX popup ? (ActiveX popub appears no more on any site).

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:51 am

I like your IE8 addon.
No need for me to try another addon.

You're the best.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Fri Apr 24, 2009 8:06 am

The addon is ok.
But i couldn't edit any html file easily.

Mean that if i choose to edit html files using notepad, IE8 pops up an error when i try to save some changes while the page is open (actually while IE8 itself is open!).

Another thing i notice that IE8 starts two instance when i open a html file, every instance consumes almost same memory !

I using IE7 now until someone experienced tell what to do !!
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Fri Apr 24, 2009 12:51 pm

If you would like to try an "alternative" IE8 addon, Onepiece has created one ([Release] Internet Explorer 8 w/upd. XP Addons) that I use and it works quite well.

Since I have not used this IE8 addon, I cannot for sure say what the problem may be. More details of your integration, addons, etc might be helpful for the addon maker to diagnose the problem.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:29 am

crashfly wrote:If you would like to try an "alternative" IE8 addon, Onepiece has created one ([Release] Internet Explorer 8 w/upd. XP Addons) that I use and it works quite well.

Since I have not used this IE8 addon, I cannot for sure say what the problem may be. More details of your integration, addons, etc might be helpful for the addon maker to diagnose the problem.
It's not any addon problem, It's IE8 issue.

Could you please check if your IE8 starts with two instants, and if it allows saving a html file while its web page is open, TIA.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Apr 25, 2009 12:00 pm

Yes it does open two instances and yes it can save .html files you just have to change it because the default is .mht

User avatar
crashfly
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:39 pm
Location: Arkansas, USA

Post by crashfly » Sat Apr 25, 2009 3:20 pm

Yes, ricktendo64 is correct.

I believe there are "two instances" of IE8 by design. Due to some newer features, I think a second instance is opened for "InPrivate" browsing and possibly any other changes or addons MS decided to make. Killing one appears to close both instances immediately. Killing the other, appears to just kill the "tabbed" web page that you are currently on. Starting other tabs creates instances for each tab. Like I mentioned above, appears to be "by design." To remove that multiple instance, try turning off "tabbed browsing." More than likely, it will require a browser restart.

Saving a web page *does* default to an '.mht' file which appears to be default. Not sure if there is a way to change that.
A mind is like a parachute, it only functions when it is open.
--Anonymous

How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Sun Apr 26, 2009 3:25 am

Thanks ricktendo64 & crashfly for reply.
About the two instances there no problem as crashfly says its by design although IE7 didn't consumes that memory.
Any way.. maybe i wasn't clear about my html files problem.

I have a html file that i created to be a tutorial for program i have made. (it's not a web page)

I edit this file by notepad while its page is open then save.. no problem in IE7

But when i do the same action in IE8 the txt editor (notepad, wordpad) couldn't save the file and says: its used by another application (I think its the second instance) , any solution please.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Wed May 13, 2009 4:43 am

I hope that you add Microsoft updates for IE8 and make version 1.3 addon
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Thu May 14, 2009 1:52 pm

updated to v1.0.4

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Mon May 18, 2009 11:41 pm

Sereby wrote:updated to v1.0.4
The IE8.inf file is being reported to be corrupt at the end of the textmode setup...thus, generating a "Setup cannot continue" message. I have integrated your addon with RVMi (1.6.1b2.1) using MSDN XPP SP3 + user_hidden UP 1.0.3. I have received this error even after re-downloading (MD5 verified) and re-integrating. This was a CD based install.

galileo

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Thu May 21, 2009 11:24 am

...bump... :rolleyes:

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu May 21, 2009 1:40 pm

It works for me using u_h UP 1.0.3 and IE8 1.0.4 on XP Pro VLK SP3 (non-MSDN) with RVMi 1.6.1b2.1.

Are you sure the file is IE8.INF and not IE8Core.INF? I ask because Sereby uses the latter at the end of textmode when the registry is built. A problem with IE8.INF that early would just be a file copy error you could skip.

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Thu May 21, 2009 2:22 pm

5eraph wrote:It works for me using u_h UP 1.0.3 and IE8 1.0.4 on XP Pro VLK SP3 (non-MSDN) with RVMi 1.6.1b2.1.

Are you sure the file is IE8.INF and not IE8Core.INF? I ask because Sereby uses the latter at the end of textmode when the registry is built. A problem with IE8.INF that early would just be a file copy error you could skip.
Will check again this evening to verify the file name. Oddly, I have been having quite a few problems with RVMi of late...could be me but, these are the first I've had in quite some time. Although, the issues I have been seeing the most are with OP's UP...it in particular seems to have some issues - or rather - some sensitivity to RVMi.

Anyway, I will try Sereby and UH again.

BTW: Has total RAM been having any bearing on failed integrations? Note that none of my integrations have been "reported" by RVMi as failed or as having any problems.

galileo

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Fri May 22, 2009 12:55 pm

@5eraph

Fresh download of RVMi 1.6.1b2.1, UH UP, and Sereby IE8. Integrated with MSDN XPP SP3.

1. XPP SP3 + UH UP: Perfect integration and perfect install
2. Integrated Sereby IE8 into above: Textmode setup fails with "Line 0 of IE8Core.inf is corrupted"

I was incorrect in my original post in referencing that IE8.inf was the corrupt file, in fact, IE8Core.inf is flagged as the corrupted file.

Following are the 15 first lines of the IE8Core.inf file:

;
; Internet Explorer 8 Core Registry Changes
;
; Created 2009 by Sereby. If you use this in your Addon,
; keep the Info from where you have it!
;

[Version]
Signature="$Windows NT$"
ClassGUID={00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
DriverVer=07/01/2001,5.1.2600.5512

[IECoreSettings]
DelReg = IE8-Core.DelReg
AddReg = IE8-Core.AddReg


I am baffled as to what/why there is a "corruption" issue...unless textmode setup is incorrectly referencing this file as corrupt when in fact there is something else that is actually triggering this problem.

...thoughts are appreciated...

galileo

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri May 22, 2009 2:25 pm

Please check that the MD5 of IECore.INF is 3C57EBB0735FACE21F83B49EB6A8A823. I doubt there will be a discrepancy—MSDN sources have been known to be finicky—but it doesn't hurt to check.

If the MD5 matches then try opening the the file in NotePad, opening the File menu at the top, then "Save As" with ANSI encoding.

Image

You will notice a significant file size reduction, and the MD5 should be 8BD48C2C64F614F3CF11C09A25477270. Try your new file in place of the old file.

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Fri May 22, 2009 3:07 pm

IE8Core.inf file hash matches - OK
Save As with ANSI encoding (986K) and file hash matches again - OK
Substitute Save As version for original (removed original)

Textmode setup fails with exactly the same corruption message.... :cry:

galileo

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Fri May 22, 2009 3:27 pm

The only other suggestion I can think to offer is to remove all lines above the [Version] section. Registry hives have stricter standards than regular INFs.

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Fri May 22, 2009 3:51 pm

5eraph wrote:The only other suggestion I can think to offer is to remove all lines above the [Version] section. Registry hives have stricter standards than regular INFs.
Removed all lines above [Version] in IE8Core.inf and...just for good measure in IE8.inf as well.

Same "Line 0..." corruption failure in IE8Core.inf....I must admiit, this is a really baffling issue....I suppose I will just have to abandon this particular Addon as I have yet to have any success at all in solving this corruption issue. Unfortunately, this Addon has never gotten beyond this particular failure in any build that I have made - regardless of CD or WINNT32 install approach.

galileo

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Sun May 31, 2009 4:39 pm

this is a know issue.
some guys report that for my german addon as well...

all the "solutions" above dont work :(

maybe 5eraph gave me the solution.. in the infos he linked stands that short-tags for example such things:
0x000000 to 0 are not allowed

and this is in the first row when adding the core-file:
HKCR,".ai","Content Type",0,"application/postscript"

i will try to rebuild this file and dont use short-tags

edit:
try this one please:
http://sereby.org/_ablage/IE8Core.zip

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:16 pm

@Sereby

Schade...Ihre neue ie8core.inf auch geht nicht ...:cry:...noch einmal "Line 0......blah blah blah".

Merken Sie bitte, dass ich WINNT32 in einer Doppel-boot Konfiguration verwende.

I am willing to continue trying out any revisions/new ideas that you want to try....:)...just let me know

galileo

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:26 am

Thanks for this addon. I love it.
I used v1.0.4 IE8 addon and now in MU/WU I get prompted for:
KB969897 - Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer 8 for Windows XP (KB969897)
KB971180 - Update for Internet Explorer 8 Compatibility View List for Windows XP (KB971180)

Also, how can we tweak the addon to add Google as the default search?

Thanks again. :)
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sat Jun 20, 2009 4:22 am

Sereby needs to update the English addon to add those updates, mr_smartepants.

I add the following lines to [Tweaks.AddReg] in the INF in my addon. It should work for Sereby's by adding the same lines to the same section in IE8.inf.

Code: Select all

; Sets a default search provider other than "Live Search."  In this case Google, as defined below.
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes","DefaultScope",0,"{3E447AAB-4F38-4D59-9E62-00AEBED34B36}"

; Adds Google as a search provider.
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{3E447AAB-4F38-4D59-9E62-00AEBED34B36}","DisplayName",0,"Google"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{3E447AAB-4F38-4D59-9E62-00AEBED34B36}","FaviconURL",0,"http://www.google.com/favicon.ico"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{3E447AAB-4F38-4D59-9E62-00AEBED34B36}","OSDFileURL",0,"http://www.ieaddons.com/en/DownloadHandler.ashx?ResourceId=813"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{3E447AAB-4F38-4D59-9E62-00AEBED34B36}","ShowSearchSuggestions",0x10001,1
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{3E447AAB-4F38-4D59-9E62-00AEBED34B36}","SuggestionsURL",0,"http://clients5.google.com/complete/search?q={searchTerms}&client=ie8&mw={ie:maxWidth}&sh={ie:sectionHeight}&rh={ie:rowHeight}&inputencoding={inputEncoding}&outputencoding={outputEncoding}"
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{3E447AAB-4F38-4D59-9E62-00AEBED34B36}","URL",0,"http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:{language}:{referrer:source}&ie={inputEncoding?}&oe={outputEncoding?}"

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:42 pm

@Sereby

Has there been any further development on this...???

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:13 pm

The German addon has been updated. No word yet on an English update here or in nLite's forum.

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:35 pm

@5eraph

Thank you for the news. I will keep an eye out for the English update.

galileo

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:04 am

if i find the time i will update this month the english pack, too!

for the main-translations you just need to copy the IE8.CAB from the older english IE8 Addon t the newer IE8 german Addon and it should work!

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:28 am

Updated to v1.0.6:
Downlaod here

Changelog:
Added KB969897 & KB971930
KB969497 replaced by KB971930

User avatar
alur
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by alur » Sat Jul 18, 2009 11:36 am

Awesome :)
A sufficient amount of googling is indistinguishable from actual knowledge.

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:00 pm

Thank you!
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
keloo05
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: Romania

Post by keloo05 » Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:14 pm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972636

Can you update the English version please?

EDIT: I think this is a good update too: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:00 pm

updated to v1.0.7

User avatar
mf3imp
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:15 pm

Post by mf3imp » Wed Jul 29, 2009 5:23 pm

Thanks for the fast update to your addon, very useful!

User avatar
moataz
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:03 am
Location: Egypt
Contact:

Post by moataz » Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:30 am

Thanks for efforts and updates.
XP Light, 8.1 Right Developer

User avatar
Bhishmar
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 2:42 pm

Post by Bhishmar » Sat Aug 08, 2009 5:09 am

galileo wrote:@5eraph
Thank you for the news. I will keep an eye out for the English update.
galileo
Is your IE8Core.inf problem solved in this new version- 1.0.7?

User avatar
galileo
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:11 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC USA

Post by galileo » Sun Aug 09, 2009 2:38 pm

Bhishmar wrote:
galileo wrote:@5eraph
Thank you for the news. I will keep an eye out for the English update.
galileo
Is your IE8Core.inf problem solved in this new version- 1.0.7?
No this version (1.0.7) still generates the same IE8Core.inf error. I am continuing to use OnePiece's IE8 addon which functions correctly for WINNT32 initiated installs.

I wish I had the time to do some debugging of Sereby's IE8 but, my time is too limited....

galileo

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3213
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 3:57 pm

I recall something about editing hivesft.inf that you had to remove _X from one of the files so it did not check for the filesize of the .inf and give a error
My other guess was the encoding of the .inf but that was not it

User avatar
mr_smartepants
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:56 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Post by mr_smartepants » Sat Sep 19, 2009 1:13 pm

Does this addon use QFE or GDR updates?
When v1.0.7 is used in conjunction with user_hidden's 1.1.0 QFE update pack, In qfecheck I get kb972260 should be reinstalled.
Oddly, kb972260 doesn't show up in WU/MU.
Image
Some heroes don't wear capes, they wear Kevlar and dog-tags!

User avatar
mf3imp
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:15 pm

Post by mf3imp » Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:22 pm

This addon use qfe branch files, but I can't tell you nothing about the hotfixes listed as missing since I use an Italian source and obviously no user_hidden update pack (I made a localized version of this addon, with permission).

User avatar
dumpydooby
Posts: 530
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 6:09 am

Post by dumpydooby » Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:51 pm

It seems to me that...

Code: Select all

[EditFile]
I386\TXTSETUP.SIF,HiveInfs.Fresh,AddHiveReg

[AddHiveReg]
AddReg = IE8Core.INF,IE8-Core.AddReg
Should be...

Code: Select all

[EditFile]
I386\TXTSETUP.SIF,HiveInfs.Fresh,AddHiveReg
I386\TXTSETUP.SIF,HiveInfs.Upgrade,AddHiveReg

[AddHiveReg]
AddReg = IE8Core.INF,IE8-Core.AddReg
Also, is there a reason why you didn't want to include it for Winnt32 installations? :?

StarChild
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 9:44 am

Post by StarChild » Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:03 am

Thanks.

This is a very "lite" add-on.
Not as heavy-handed as other I have seen.

It integrates very smoothly.

One question though........

How does one get the add-on to be listed in Add/Remove Programs as Internet Explorer instead of Serby's Internet Explorer, short of going Registry diving?

grabby
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 4:59 pm

Post by grabby » Wed Oct 28, 2009 5:03 pm

post removed.

Post Reply