[Release] Ad-Aware SE 1.06 + AutoUpdate

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

[Release] Ad-Aware SE 1.06 + AutoUpdate

Post by Siginet » Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:54 pm

Edit November 26 2006:
I updated this addon to include the latest defs.ref file and re-wrote the autoupdate feature because lavasoft decided to change their defs download link. It should work even better now. ;)

I made an addon for Lavasoft Ad-Aware SE 1.06.
This is not a switchless Installer. This is a true addon.
I tried to make it install exactly as it would install by default.
So all of the shortcuts are there in your start menu
and it has it's entry in Add/Remove programs.
I did not place the icon on the desktop though.
It will also autoupdate the defs during integration as long as there is access to the internet. ;)

The auto update feature utalizes the new features in v1.3 of the integrator. :D

It seems to work for me. Please let me know if you have any problems.

Adaware-SE With AutoUpdater: AdawareSE+AutoUpdater
MD5 Hash: 428E480E7CDA10684C3916E4AA412C2B

*NOTE* This addon is not nLite compatable! It uses integrator only functions.
Last edited by Siginet on Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:21 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed May 03, 2006 6:59 pm

hmm. first post for this.
could you upload ur pack with latest defs. havent tested it, but sure it will work :D
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed May 03, 2006 9:29 pm

Sure I will later today. Actually when the next integrator comes outI might make an auto updater file that will come with it and it will update during integration.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Mrs Peel
The Dominatrix Recoded
Posts: 1344
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 2:02 am
Location: Aotearoa
Contact:

Post by Mrs Peel » Thu May 04, 2006 2:46 am

Nice one siggly wiggly. A friend I am making a build for wanted this so I thank you muchly on his behalf ;)

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu May 04, 2006 5:54 pm

Siginet wrote:Sure I will later today. Actually when the next integrator comes outI might make an auto updater file that will come with it and it will update during integration.
an updating integrator 8)
getting better better better :rolleyes:

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu May 04, 2006 7:40 pm

In the next integrator it will allow us to run a custom file. So it would be simple to make an exe that goes to lavasoft and downloads the latest defs during integration... then delete the custom exe when it is done.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Thu May 04, 2006 8:11 pm

thanx for the update and the info siginet :D

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Thu Jun 29, 2006 9:38 pm

Well... I've updated this addon to also have my new Adaware AutoUpdate file in it. With the RVM Integrator v1.3 I use the new [RunFile] section to execute a file to autoupdate the defs during integration. Then I use the new [FileDelete] section to delete the Update_Ad-Aware.exe file from the i386 directory upon completion of integration.

Addon creators should get some pretty cool ideas from this kind of an addon. It means there is now no limit to what types of addons can be made. :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:49 pm

Siginet, you're a genius. :D

This could also be used to autoupdate any addon if done right. Could this be the return of Sysinternals addons when the addon itself can download their package and integrate it on the fly?

User avatar
OtherworldBob
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 2:51 pm
Location: Pompey

Post by OtherworldBob » Fri Jun 30, 2006 12:27 pm

Very nice!
Fantastic work Siginet - I'm going to like this new feature. :-)

OCedHrt
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:32 am

Post by OCedHrt » Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:15 am

The autoupdate pack is definitely not working for me. First of all, the inf specifies the defs.ref file to be inside the cab package, which it is not. Secondly, although potentially just an nLite issue, integrating with nLite 1.0 Final somehow did not put the defs.ref and updater file into the I386 folder. My guess is 1.0 final does not yet support the features of the new integrator. But the files should have been integrated anyways, just not ran.

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:16 pm

nLite does not support the new features that are in v1.3 of the intregrator. This addon uses [RunFile] [FileMove] and [FileDelete] all unsupported in nLite.

From now on... any addons you get from the RyanVM website are supposed to be used with the RVMIntegrator. You will begin to see more and more addons that do not support nLite. That is because nLite is more for Liteing a disk whereas the integrator is more for adding to a disk.

I reccommend you use the integrator for all of your integrations then run a test. If everything is ok then use nLite to Liten things.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Jul 11, 2006 12:23 am

Siginet, will you be supporting the older, non-sutoupdate version or is this the definitive one?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Jul 11, 2006 12:43 am

If I remember right it does both. ;)
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

Beachcoma
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: 3°01'46.00"N 101°34'24.10"E

Post by Beachcoma » Sat Jul 22, 2006 1:48 am

Siginet, is the MD5 hash updated? I've cleared my cache and downloaded it again but I still get this:

17975F2FD5CF4F81BBF3565C3CFB3878

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sat Jul 22, 2006 3:40 am

Sorry I must have forgot to update it. Fixed now. ;)
Thx!
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
grief
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Ohio

Post by grief » Tue Aug 15, 2006 5:30 pm

I made a cab file out of my ad aware pro and it works fine using the nlite addon maker. only problem is, quick launch icons and desktop icons (i don't want anything but the program group)

any advice or info on how to get rid of those?

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Tue Aug 15, 2006 5:40 pm

grief wrote:I made a cab file out of my ad aware pro and it works fine using the nlite addon maker. only problem is, quick launch icons and desktop icons (i don't want anything but the program group)

any advice or info on how to get rid of those?
that is a switvhless installer....not a tru addon.
tp get rid of that icons u can try using this:
http://gosh.msfnhosting.com/using_runonceex.htm

nowinscenario
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 4:55 am

Post by nowinscenario » Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:10 am

What "Program Files" path does this install to...?

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:08 am

"%ProgramFiles%\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware SE Personal\Ad-Aware.exe"
Just like it would as default.
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

cometoluc
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 4:14 am
Location: Belgium

Problems with installing McAfee 2007 after using adaware addon

Post by cometoluc » Fri Oct 27, 2006 5:58 am

Hello,

Does anyone have a answer to the following?

When i use this addon with the creation of my win xp unattended and want to install Mcafee 2007 ( v11 )after the windows installation i have following problems :
- Mcafee will not install the virusscan because it conflicts with the adaware application.

Best Regards
Luc

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Fri Oct 27, 2006 1:42 pm

I don't know your answer. But I have no idea why mcafee would conflict with adaware either. Adaware does no realtime scanning. So I don't see how the program would conflict. Personally I think mcafee is one of the worst antiviruses out there so it doesn't suprise me if they have a stupid issue like that. Sorry I can't help you... maybe someone else can shed some more light?
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:22 pm

Updated! :D
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Sun Nov 26, 2006 11:09 pm

Thanks :D I always used this version :D

zapbuzz
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 11:54 am
Location: australia

Spyware Beware!

Post by zapbuzz » Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:46 am

Thankyou for helping me combat spyware.
2+2=4 not 3 maths .. the true universal language.

User avatar
RaGhul
Posts: 375
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:56 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by RaGhul » Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:08 am

Nice, Sigi!

One of the first apps (and still the best) to combat adware!!
:wink:

dziubek
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:03 pm
Location: Lodz

Post by dziubek » Wed Apr 04, 2007 2:38 pm

Ad-aware SE Personal 1.06 (Updated)
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Ad ... 65718306/1

Code: Select all

Latest Changes:

    * ISP/Error Retrieving Updates Problem Solved

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sun Sep 23, 2007 7:36 pm

Hey Sig, think i could talk you into releasing an update for this? or more correctly a new addong for adaware 2007?

thankyou kindly sir :)

User avatar
jumz
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by jumz » Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:31 pm

Is there a way to 'manually' download and copy the def's after the install? I am/prefer using the default silent install switches for Ad-Aware and have always wondered how to update the defs afterwards...Thanks in Advance.
JuMz

User avatar
Siginet
Site Admin
Posts: 2894
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by Siginet » Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:38 pm

In Adaware SE you can easily update the defs file from their site then paste the defs.ref in the adaware directory. I haven't found out an easy way to update 2k7 yet. :(
Image
--Siginet--

Techware
Your Virtual Technician
Computer Management Software

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:30 am

hmm the mechanism that you use with 1.06 wont work?

reason i ask is that it seems to update just fine with the latest defs when integrated just a day ago.. (installed system opened ad-aware and checked for update- nada needed)

not sure what the differences are update wise 'tween 1.06 and 2k7

goos luck Sig and thanks again

Post Reply