[RELEASE] Ghettochild's IE Buttons v2.0

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

[RELEASE] Ghettochild's IE Buttons v2.0

Post by ghettochild » Sat Jan 28, 2006 10:40 am

GHETTOCHILD IE BUTTONS VERSION 2.0

Thanks to the help of Dgelwin it is now released. Check the inf file and edit the websites that are suited to your country and repack it.

New in Version 2.0
Yahoo mail
Kels Wpi wizard site
Microsoft site


Download

http://rapidshare.de/files/21236881/Ghe ... n.cab.html

http://addons.ryanvm.net/ghettochild/Gh ... _addon.cab

MD5: EF8E319379AF1285942F6B1CC8731C5E



Size: 435 kb



I live in Australia and some of those websites are suited to my country, like the ebay and google. You can change it through this inf file or just install it and edit it regedit.

Go to HKEY CURRENT USERS/SOFTWARE/MICROSOFT/INTERNET EXPLORER/EXTENSIONS/.............. Just check the extensions and right click on Exec' and click modify and change it to suit your country.


Note: Google redirects to your default country anyway.


If anyone wants more websites, plz post them and i will put it in the next version.



Updated Wed May 24, 2006

Image
Last edited by ghettochild on Wed May 24, 2006 7:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:23 am

I had a look for doing the same thing on Firefox. I couldn't find anything. I searched for 1 day. I think you can something similar through bookmarks or live bookmarks.

bledd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:33 am

Post by bledd » Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:58 pm

for firefox

"favicon picker"

User avatar
laur3ooo
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 10:33 am
Location: Constanta, CT, România

Post by laur3ooo » Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:17 am

favicon picker doesn't seem to work with firefox 1.5 or 1.5.0.1

User avatar
mgadallah
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Post by mgadallah » Fri May 12, 2006 12:05 am

when I click the link in the first post I get this:

This Account Has Been Suspended
Please contact the billing/support department as soon as possible.

Thanks
Thanks :)
Mohamed

User avatar
Spiritus
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:59 am
Location: Planet Earth

Post by Spiritus » Fri May 12, 2006 2:48 am

Me too

This Account Has Been Suspended
Please contact the billing/support department as soon as possible.

Thanks

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Fri May 12, 2006 4:01 pm

EDIT: Download link is updated in first post!
Last edited by MrNxDmX on Thu May 18, 2006 12:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jumz
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Post by jumz » Thu May 18, 2006 1:49 am

Perhaps you could post a screen shot of what it looks like?
JuMz

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Wed May 24, 2006 1:03 am

Updated to version 2.0

treblA
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:22 am

Post by treblA » Thu May 25, 2006 9:42 am

@ghettochild....thanks for the addons....but i have a problem...the icons appear on ie but when i tried to click on it nothing happens...

could you please tell me how to fix it

btw

the i cons r grayed out

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Thu May 25, 2006 10:45 am

Did you integrate it to your xp or did you open it up and install. Its working on my side. It works on both IE 6 & 7. Make sure the cab you download has the same hash. You can fix by going to Run'

then type gpedit.msc

then go to User Configuration\Windows Settings\Internet Explorer maintenance\Browser User Interface\Browser Toolbar Customizations

If you see the names of the buttons, then select one and click edit.

treblA
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:22 am

Post by treblA » Thu May 25, 2006 10:17 pm

ghettochild wrote:Did you integrate it to your xp or did you open it up and install. Its working on my side. It works on both IE 6 & 7. Make sure the cab you download has the same hash. You can fix by going to Run'.
yes sir...i integrate it using ryanvm 1.22

then type gpedit.msc
ghettochild wrote:then go to User Configuration\Windows Settings\Internet Explorer maintenance\Browser User Interface\Browser Toolbar Customizations

If you see the names of the buttons, then select one and click edit.
i didn't see the names of the buttons...

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Fri May 26, 2006 2:18 am

From that point on you have to click on the folder which looks like

EG:
{38383-335654-34334343-76fDFEE3FRHR2944}

On the right side you will see the names, so right click on what you wanna change and then modify.

treblA
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:22 am

Post by treblA » Fri May 26, 2006 3:10 am

ghettochild wrote:From that point on you have to click on the folder which looks like

EG:
{38383-335654-34334343-76fDFEE3FRHR2944}

On the right side you will see the names, so right click on what you wanna change and then modify.
when i click on Browser Toolbar Customizations all i can see is...

Browser Toolbar Customizations

You can customize the appearance of the internet explorer bar

Background

Use Windows default toolbar backgound bitmap
Customize toolbar background bitmap_______________browse

Buttons

delete existing toolbar bottons if present

empty box then from the right side you can see add,edit and remove...

where can i find this----> {38383-335654-34334343-76fDFEE3FRHR2944}

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Fri May 26, 2006 3:14 am

Oh sorry, i got mixed up with regedit. You should have a name in the white box ...like google. Select it and click edit. You should see the name,website, and the location of the icon.

treblA
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:22 am

Post by treblA » Fri May 26, 2006 4:22 am

ghettochild wrote:Oh sorry, i got mixed up with regedit. You should have a name in the white box ...like google. Select it and click edit. You should see the name,website, and the location of the icon.
nothin is inside the white box...it's blank

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Fri May 26, 2006 7:19 am

I will retest it. Give me a couple of days.... Heres the version before if you wanna try this one.

Version 1.0
Download: http://www.freefileupload.net/file.php? ... oChild.cab

MD5: 5FD24F55496C9FB6992D40AF895C3CE9

SIZE: 133KB

treblA
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:22 am

Post by treblA » Fri May 26, 2006 7:26 am

thanks

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Tue May 30, 2006 11:12 pm

No problems with this addon, working perfectly.TreblA worked it out...

User avatar
mgadallah
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Egypt - Cairo

Post by mgadallah » Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:05 am

Thanks for updating the download link
Done and works like a charm or sharm
I do not know which letter is right
lol :)
Thanks :)
Mohamed

User avatar
ghettochild
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: Australia

Post by ghettochild » Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:05 pm

Guess what, these buttons work in Maxthon, but they all have to be under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE . In my inf there are only 2 that are under that. I can change it if you like guys.

User avatar
T D
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 6:36 pm
Location: ::1 (127.0.0.1)

Post by T D » Sat Jun 10, 2006 10:54 am

Can you provide the url because I get tons of results googling for it.
Thanks.
Image

Post Reply