[Removed] Adaptec ASPI Layer 4.71.2

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
Locked
User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

[Removed] Adaptec ASPI Layer 4.71.2

Post by boooggy » Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:58 am

Last edited by boooggy on Thu Jan 04, 2007 7:42 am, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:02 pm

Thank You

Lemonzest
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:19 am

Post by Lemonzest » Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:48 pm

windows setup complains of an error (in setuperr.log is says two instances of "Upgrade Pack")

and the start reg key needs to be 1 not 2 as it is set, the ASPI driver needs to run automatic or apps dont see the drives, testing on windows server 2003.

i might add, that after changing the reg key start 1 one it worked great. no idea about the upgrade pack message.

Lemonzest
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Mar 22, 2006 12:37 am

thnx for finding that...i will test and see wass up.

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:38 am

Hi,
Thank you for the ASPI update addon.
Please recheck your waspi.inf, specially this section:
[ASPI.Shortcut]
Name =ASPI Check
CmdLine =11,,aspichk.exe
SubDir =%PRGF%
WorkingDir =11
InfoTip =Check the aspi

[Strings]
PRGF ="..\Programs"
I did not receive any errors during my install, but could not see the shortcut in Startmenu\Programs. With your permission, I change your INF file as follow:
[Version]
Signature=$Windows NT$

[Optional Components]
ASPIAddonPack

[ASPI]
OptionDesc ="ASPI"
Tip ="ASPI"
Modes =0,1,2,3
AddReg =ASPI.AddReg

[ASPI.AddReg]
HKLM,"SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Aspi32","ErrorControl",0x10001,1
HKLM,"SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Aspi32","Type",0x10001,1
HKLM,"SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Aspi32","Start",0x10001,2
HKLM,"SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Aspi32","MatchFlags",0x10001,ff,ff,ff,ff
HKLM,"SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Aspi32\Parameters","ExcludeMiniports",,""
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32","ErrorControl",0x10001,1
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32","Type",0x10001,1
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32","Start",0x10001,2
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32","MatchFlags",0x10001,ff,ff,ff,ff
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32\Parameters","ExcludeMiniports",,""
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32\Enum","0",,"Root\LEGACY_ASPI32\0000"
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32\Enum","Count",0x10001,1
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32\Enum","NextInstance",0x10001,1
I only removed the [ASPI.Shortcut] and [Strings] sections.
Thanks,
Armond.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:54 am

i know about the shortcut problem ....didnt matter what i did that shortcut doesnt get created.....

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:29 am

This code here fixes it and creates the shortcut in the Start -> Programs area:

[ASPI.Shortcut]
Name =ASPI Check
CmdLine =11,,aspichk.exe
SUbDir =
WorkingDir =11
InfoTip =Check the aspi

Also with this delete the strings section.

Not trying to step on your toes booogy but I thought I would try to help.

Lemonzest
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:19 am

Post by Lemonzest » Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:38 am

change both instances of "Start",0x10001,2 to "Start",0x10001,1 and it will start the aspi32 service on boot, as some programs don't start the service as its set to manual, and there for don't see any drives (also google "aspi fix" as its just the same thing, setting the service to Automatic/Boot) its needed to start under XP/2003
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:44 am

fixed and uploaded

Lemonzest
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:19 am

Post by Lemonzest » Wed Mar 22, 2006 8:58 am

thanks, i'll try this next install
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:05 am

please let me know about the shortcut

Lemonzest
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:19 am

Post by Lemonzest » Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:35 am

for anyone testing you can use this

http://www.grc.com/tip/id.htm

it lists all ASPI devices it can find, so should tell you if the aspi32 service is starting ok

booogy, just did an install yesterday (hence the bug report) but not planing a new one for a few weeks.
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:41 am

virtual enviroment......

armond
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Glendale, CA USA

Post by armond » Wed Mar 22, 2006 11:20 am

You uploaded a new file? I downloaded the file and it's still the old one. Its waspi.inf modified on Saturday, February 25, 2006, 5:11:10 PM. Where is the new addon?

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Wed Mar 22, 2006 12:16 pm

No shortcut here.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:20 pm

armond, try redownload....i did it and its the new file.
Last edited by boooggy on Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
keytotime
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 9:44 pm

Post by keytotime » Wed Mar 22, 2006 5:18 pm

Change the top of the .inf to:

Code: Select all

[Version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"

[DefaultInstall]
OptionDesc = "ASPI"
Tip		   = "ASPI"
Modes	   = 0,1,2,3
AddReg	     =ASPI.AddReg
ProfileItems =ASPI.Shortcut

[Optional Components]
ASPI

[ASPI]
OptionDesc = "ASPI"
Tip		   = "ASPI"
Modes	   = 0,1,2,3
AddReg	     =ASPI.AddReg
ProfileItems =ASPI.Shortcut
Then it works fine.

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:23 am

thank you, keytotime....
its working now.
updated in the first post.

Lemonzest
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:19 am

Post by Lemonzest » Sat Apr 15, 2006 4:27 pm

i used this addon with my new install (2003 Ent), and ASPI was not recognised untill i did my reg patch and rebooted.
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:37 pm

reg patch?

details please :)

Lemonzest
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:19 am

Post by Lemonzest » Sat Apr 15, 2006 6:38 pm

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32]
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000001
"Type"=dword:00000001
"Start"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Aspi32\Parameters]
"ExcludeMiniports"=""

thats the reg patch i had to use to make the aspi32 service start on boot, some programs need it that was, btw i found this by googling "Fix Aspi"
AMD Athlon64 3000+ @2.4GHz, DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250Gb, 2x1024MB Geil Value Ram PC3200
ATI Radeon X800XT VIVO, SyncMaster 913N LCD, Logitech MX518, Creative Audigy2 ZS
Enermax Noisetaker 485W, Western Digital SATA 160GB, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sat Apr 15, 2006 8:47 pm

-blink- hmmm not sure why (maybe since i used the installer) but those entries already live in my registry..

oddness

TechnoHunter

suhochunsah
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 2:54 am

Post by suhochunsah » Wed May 17, 2006 4:57 pm

Hello,
I'm not sure where I went wrong.. but I keep getting error in event viewer.
I've tried reinstalling fresh XP several times. Maybe I'm just doing something wrong :(

I get this error once, every bootup.
Is there a way around this?
Thanks.

The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
Aspi32

smor
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 8:05 pm

Post by smor » Sat Jun 10, 2006 8:09 pm

I'm having the same problem, too.

Anyone knows what's wrong ?

When I try to grab audio cd's with audio catalyst, it shows me only analog mode available, as if ASPI is not installed

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:15 am

i know about this error
try now with 11/25/2006 release
i think is fixed.

Sereby
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Sereby » Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:31 am

i had that error report with my updatepack too.. the only resolution was to change back to 4.6 4.7 is to buggy

User avatar
boooggy
Posts: 1297
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by boooggy » Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:50 am

maybe so but its working for me now.....

Locked