[Release] Vista Drive Indicator! (3 flavors)

Discuss & post Update Pack addons here.
User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

[Release] Vista Drive Indicator! (3 flavors)

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:37 am

Image

Code: Select all

MAJOR .inf cleaning and updating
Image <-- Uninstallable!

Size - 175 kbs MD5Hash = 9633C81405BADF8C989051D4C6A4CFBE

....

===============================================

Code: Select all

Refresh update
Image <-- NOT Uninstallable!

Size - 174 kbs MD5Hash = A1E66A37B0F1FBA1881A815CF0A02A67

....

===============================================

Silent installer!

Image

Size - 509 kbs MD5Hash = 7EB24AE6E2F9F7EFAAD0EA5763FDD83A

....

===============================================

Dark-Style

Image

http://www.wpiw.net/downloads/addons/Ke ... don_v2.CAB

Size = 633 kb MD5Hash = d22f52962024481ff6a04a06c783656b
Last edited by Kelsenellenelvian on Sat Aug 29, 2009 4:45 am, edited 20 times in total.

avneet25
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Fiji Islands
Contact:

Post by avneet25 » Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:57 am

yeah i saw it on joejoe's site .. not much infor there

http://www.joejoe.org/joejoe/Windows_Vi ... ar_for_XP/


but too bad dis doesnt give the percentage like vista..

ruff
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 1:57 am

Post by ruff » Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:07 am

Thanks Kelsenellenelvian and it works great :D
Last edited by ruff on Tue Aug 22, 2006 2:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sm0ker
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:45 pm
Location: UK

Post by Sm0ker » Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:40 am

Nice 1 Kel, just saw this at joejoes site.

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:47 am

Off topic:
What theme are you using kel?

And nice addon

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 22, 2006 5:10 pm


newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:55 pm

Any idea what the cpu overhead is on this (cool) indicator?

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:59 pm

There is none it just runs once at every startup.

User avatar
Nightwolf81
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:10 am

Post by Nightwolf81 » Tue Aug 22, 2006 8:30 pm

I would use this addon BUT. . .

if you boot into windows with a cd/dvd in the drive it detects it as a HDD and changes the icon to that too (but makes it red to show it's full) and being a run on start up tool it never changes until restart making it harder to spot the cd/dvd drive in My Computer!!

Nice feature tho (Glad Vista will have it) as well as the Address Drop down Sub menu browser (that will speed me up heeps)!

Speaking of vista. . . I wounder if ryanvm will open a forum section once it's released!!

And do you think you'll be able to get XP Default theme for vista as I've grown quite fond of it. . . . JOKE :lol:

newsposter
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 11:31 am

Post by newsposter » Tue Aug 22, 2006 8:36 pm

hmmm, only runs on startup. It would be a bit nicer if the color bars updated in realtime.

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4522
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:57 pm

It would be nice to tinker with if it can be decompiled. :)

User avatar
Nightwolf81
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:10 am

Post by Nightwolf81 » Wed Aug 23, 2006 10:20 am

Mabey sombody could write a timer wrapper for it (that loads it again and refreshes the iconcache or somthing)

Would only have to go every 10 mins or somthing (I mean it's unlikely that you'll fill a drive up in that time (probablly could include a Tray Icon to force check when ever you want)!!
Or mabey they could shell hook onto the copy process and when it shuts down force a refresh!!

I haven't got time to do it by the way!

But your right (the code would be useful)!

ttfn

[edit] I just researched how to change the icon and it's only a matter of updating this key:

1. Create (if it does not already exist) the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Explorer\ DriveIcons\ X\ DefaultIcon
where 'X' is the drive letter of the drive for which you wish to change the drive icon.

2. Change the key's default value to hold the fully qualified name of the icon file (e.g. 'c:\myicons\cdrive.ico').
If the file contains more than one icon then follow it with a comma and the zero-based index of the icon (e.g. 'c:\myicons\mylib.dll,2').

3. Refresh the window or just wait till the next time you open My Computer to see the Effects


Also I have a nice VB6 (small and easy) routine for this

(do you think the author would mind if I stole his icons tho, I aint no artist)

Let me know if anyone is serious that they need this tool and I'll make it after all (softey at heart) :o

Nightwolf81

User avatar
zakum
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:41 am

Post by zakum » Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:41 pm

Looked great, till I rebooted. Now there are no hd icons :(

I only opened the files and excecuted it. Thats where my problem lies.
Does anyone know how to reinstate original icons? :oops:
Image

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:16 pm

i would think that TweakUI's icon repair feature might do it for ya.. (microsoft's power toy)

give that a shot and let us know if it works

TechnoHunter

ScOOt3r
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:21 am
Location: Vancouver 2010 Olympics!

Post by ScOOt3r » Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:57 am

Hey.. it looked as if i missed this one, can someone please share this agan.. please

scOOt3r!
Go Canada Go!

User avatar
SoKoOLz
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 3:53 am

Post by SoKoOLz » Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:08 pm

DEAD LINK!
Plz check
Image

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Sep 08, 2006 4:17 pm

SoKoOLz wrote:DEAD LINK!
Plz check
Mirror Removed obsolete mirror
Last edited by ricktendo64 on Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:12 pm

got it thanks rick!

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:12 pm

Anyone else get this error?
Image

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:11 pm

Try it now please.

ScOOt3r
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:21 am
Location: Vancouver 2010 Olympics!

Post by ScOOt3r » Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:14 am

works now.. thanks Kels


ScOOt3r
Go Canada Go!

User avatar
UtCollector
Posts: 464
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 8:31 pm
Contact:

Post by UtCollector » Sat Sep 09, 2006 3:48 am

Thankt it just look and works great :D

User avatar
ricktendo64
Posts: 3212
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: Honduras

Post by ricktendo64 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 3:44 pm

UtCollector wrote:Thankt it just look and works great :D
It dosn't work for me :(

Nothing is geting copied to the system32 folder... Not the icons nor the exe

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:09 pm

it would be nice if there was some way to get back to how it was before installing this ware. I havent been able to.

shark

User avatar
Nightwolf81
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:10 am

Post by Nightwolf81 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:14 pm

This will fix it back to default:

start - run

REG Delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\DriveIcons /f

This will remove all customized icons on the drives and set them back to default icons inside the shell32.dll (may require refresh F5, or just quit My Computer and run it again)

Nightwolf81 :)

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:37 pm

Nightwolf81 wrote:This will fix it back to default:

REG Delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\DriveIcons /f
yep, this fixes the icons, Thanks

now do you have a fix for when doubleclicking an hdd to stop it from defaulting to opening a search panel? i've tried to tell it to open explorer but it opens a new window. How do i get it to open in the same window as before?

shark

User avatar
Nightwolf81
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 11:10 am

Post by Nightwolf81 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:35 pm

You could try doing this (let me know how it goes)

1.Open a my computer
2.Click Tools (menu) then choose Folder Options
3.Chnage it to 'open each folder in it's own window press apply
4.Repeat steps 1+2
5.Change back to 'Open each folder in the Same window' Apply ok

This should reset some Reg enteries so it should work again!!

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:08 am

Nightwolf81 wrote:You could try doing this (let me know how it goes)

1.Open a my computer
2.Click Tools (menu) then choose Folder Options
3.Chnage it to 'open each folder in it's own window press apply
4.Repeat steps 1+2
5.Change back to 'Open each folder in the Same window' Apply ok

This should reset some Reg enteries so it should work again!!
great suggestion, i thought you may have had it.

doesnt work though, thanks for your input and for trying to help ...

shark

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Sun Sep 10, 2006 2:31 pm

try re-registering shdocvw.dll

find it in your windows\system32 folder..
unregister it
then re-register it

that might do it for ya.. (it worked for me when i couldnt open a search window at all so it might fix this too)

let us know if it works for ya

TechnoHunter

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:31 pm

thanks again for the suggestion ..

i un reg'd followed by reg'ing it .. no go.
It still opens hdd's on a new search window when double clicked.

shark

User avatar
5eraph
Site Admin
Posts: 4522
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:38 pm
Location: Riverview, MI USA

Post by 5eraph » Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:01 pm

Ok, I've been looking around in the registry a bit. You might want to give this suggestion a try. It should change the default behavior when double-clicking a drive in My Computer:
  1. Open RegEdit and navigate to:
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find\command
  2. Change the value of (Default) to %SystemRoot%\Explorer.exe

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:55 pm

5eraph wrote:Ok, I've been looking around in the registry a bit. You might want to give this suggestion a try. It should change the default behavior when double-clicking a drive in My Computer:
  1. Open RegEdit and navigate to:
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\find\command
  2. Change the value of (Default) to %SystemRoot%\Explorer.exe
I had a good laugh just now.. it is already set exactly as you have there yet it still opens a new search window and it is set to 'find' by default. But find doesnt normally open a search window.


shark

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Mon Sep 11, 2006 11:12 am

well at least the last set of posts gave me a place to look... try this microsoft support page and see if it helps..

that link and a few others was found on this listing on lockergnome..

good luck
TechnoHunter

Shark007
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:25 pm

Post by Shark007 » Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:58 pm

TechnoHunter wrote:well at least the last set of posts gave me a place to look... try this microsoft support page and see if it helps..

that link and a few others was found on this listing on lockergnome..

good luck
TechnoHunter
Thanks dude, appreciate the assistance.

this one worked !

Locate and then click the Default value under the following key in the registry and set it to: none
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell

shark

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:06 pm

glad to help!

TechnoHunter

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Thu Sep 21, 2006 7:02 am

Major update! See the first post for changes and also here is a standalone installer for those of you who wish to try this on an already installed system.

www.wpiw.net/downloads/vistadrive.exe

Size - 379 kb MD5Hash = 1B8473C1549D312E0B396BA3ED3880AE

User avatar
cyberloner
Posts: 315
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:13 am
Location: http://www.cybermania.ws
Contact:

Post by cyberloner » Thu Sep 21, 2006 8:52 am

thanks

User avatar
dougiefresh
Posts: 948
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 5:05 pm
Location: Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Contact:

Post by dougiefresh » Sun Sep 24, 2006 9:28 am

Kel, I forgot to tell you that this script removes custom icons that are specified in the registry for any non-fixed drives. I did this because some times things get re-arranged and the drives icons need to updated. So, if you swap a hard drive partition and a CD-ROM, the old hard drive icon will stay with the CD-ROM drive for up to 10 minutes.....

Along the same lines, do I need to add a uninstaller to this script? I can add a GUI to manually update the icons, as well as make the update time user-customizable.

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Sep 24, 2006 9:59 am

sure give me what ever you can do and I will make it work as an addon.

stevec4
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:49 pm

Post by stevec4 » Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:23 am

Guys sorry to be ignorant but where are you viewing the drives in thia addon? I only see tiny icons in the explorer shell?

TIA
Steve

User avatar
Kelsenellenelvian
Moderator
Posts: 4383
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Pocatello, ID
Contact:

Post by Kelsenellenelvian » Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:47 am

They are wiewed when you click on "My Computer" and can see all of your drives.

stevec4
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:49 pm

Post by stevec4 » Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:54 am

Thanks Kel, I had my view set wrong

SC

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Tue Sep 26, 2006 3:27 pm

I got this error in v1.4

Image
Image

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Tue Sep 26, 2006 6:50 pm

check your registry to see if the base keys mentioned exist.. this is a probably related to the fact that you are using a spanish localized version of winXP (points to the "Iniciar" button)

the auto-it script may not grab the localised keys from the reg.. instead it may just assume that you are using an english version..


at least that would be my guess :)

TechnoHunter

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Tue Sep 26, 2006 6:58 pm

Can you explain me better? I`m using Portuguese version of Windows XP. With v1.0 I had no problems.
Image

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Tue Sep 26, 2006 7:06 pm

the auto-it script that was made (updated version) does things in a slightly different manner than the first one posted..

one of the things it might do differently is have a "hardcoded" location that it looks for to modify the icons..

in your version of windows the location is different (because of localised registry strings i would assume)

i think you will have to wait for the maker of the updated auto-it script to verify if any of this is the true explanation or if i am on the wrong track trying to explain your error

good luck,

TechnoHunter

biatche
I can't read
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:49 am

Post by biatche » Wed Sep 27, 2006 4:30 am

I got the same problem as JoaoVr..... the thing is, it works on 2 pcs, and not on this one pc with dfi ultra-d. weird. thats right, the issue doesnt appear on 2 other pc, but on the one with ultra-d

User avatar
JoaoVr
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 5:15 pm

Post by JoaoVr » Wed Sep 27, 2006 5:11 am

In my Laptop, other two computers and VMware works fine!
Image

TechnoHunter
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 4:13 am

Post by TechnoHunter » Wed Sep 27, 2006 5:25 am

nuts.. in that case without seeing the variable it is trying to use with declaring first (from the pic of the error screen) i dont have any other ideas to help you..

normally in languages like c/c++ to fix something like that you would simply declare the variable before using it :)
in this case the only guy that can help ya would be the one that wrote the auto-it script and compiled it.. cause he would know what was going on that would produce that particular message..

sorry i couldnt help more..

good luck guys

EDIT :: you got me curious so i downloaded AutoIt and decomplied this script.. so then, a question for both of you with problems..

what size hard drives do you have in your machine?? somehow your script is trying to write a line to the registry without first setting the $ICON variable..

Code: Select all

<snipped>
    $PRE = _IIf( @HOMEDRIVE = $Drv & ":", "s", "" )
    if DriveGetType( $Drv & ":" ) = "Fixed" then
      $F = DriveSpaceFree( $Drv & ":" )
      $T = DriveSpaceTotal( $Drv & ":" )
      $P = Round( ($T - $F) / $T * 100 )
      for $j = 1 to 12
        if $Per[$j] < $P then $ICON = $j   <<<<==== this line here!!!
      next
      RegWrite( "<snipped>\Explorer\DriveIcons\" & _
        $Drv & "\DefaultIcon", "", "REG_SZ", $PATH & $PRE & $PER[ $ICON ] & ".ico" )
    <snipped>
the part for you that is goofy is some how your drive testing (space and whatnot) is NOT passing the test to assign a value to $ICON which means that when it tries to update the registry it goes boom cause $ICON doesnt exist yet

so then.. drive letters/sizes/freespace if you please :) now you got me wondering how it flaked on ya..

User avatar
MrNxDmX
Moderator
Posts: 3112
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:33 am

Post by MrNxDmX » Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:19 am

off topic, version 1.0 uses system32 for files and also exe. but version 1.4 uses "C:\WINDOWS\VistaDrive" for files and also exe.

Post Reply